Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Willmar volleyball to face Waconia in Section 2AAA

Email News Alerts

The Willmar Cardinals volleyball team travels to Waconia to open the Section 2AAA playoffs at 7 p.m. Wednesday, and New London-Spicer and Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart wrapped up No. 1 seeds as the Minnesota prep volleyball playoffs begin next week.

Advertisement
Advertisement

New London-Spicer is the top North seed in Section 3AA and plays No. 8 North seed Minnewaska Oct. 25.

BLHS earned the top North seed in Section 2A and plays the winner of the Cleveland-Nicollet match on Oct. 24.

Seven other teams from the area will have a home game to open the postseason:

n No. 2 North Litchfield plays host to No. 4 North Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop, and No. 6 North Montevideo plays host to No. 7 North Benson in 3AA;

n No. 5 North Renville County West plays host to No. 12 North Yellow Medicine East, No. 4 North Dawson-Boyd plays host to No. 13 North Hendricks, and No. 6 North MACCRAY plays host to No. 11N Lincoln HI in 3A;

n No. 2 North Central Minnesota Christian School has a first-round bye and plays the winner of the Lac qui Parle Valley-Lakeview match on Oct. 25 in Prinsburg;

n No. 2 North BOLD has a first-round bye and plays the winner of the Sleepy Eye-St. Mary’s-Sleepy Eye match on Oct. 24 in Olivia.

Below are the pairings for sections involving area teams. ACGC and BBE in Section 5A, and Hancock in Section 6A have not yet been seeded in their sections.

Here are the section first-round pairings, with seeds in parentheses:

SECTION 2AAA

Willmar (12-12-1) at Waconia (21-7), 7 p.m. Wednesday

SECTION 6AA

(8S) Paynesville (5-16-1) at (1S) Dassel-Cokato (23-3), 7 p.m. Oct. 25

SECTION 3AA

(8N) Minnewaska (9-14) at (1N) New London-Spicer (15-11-2), 7 p.m. Oct. 25

(7N) Benson (8-13-4) at (2N) Litchfield (14-13), 7 p.m., Oct. 25

(6N) Montevideo (7-11-1) at (3N) Morris/Chokio-Alberta (16-5), 7 p.m. Oct. 25

SECTION 3A

(9N) Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg (8-11) at (8N) Canby (8-20), 7 p.m., Monday

(12N) Yellow Medicine East (6-19) at (5N) Renville County West (12-15-2), 7 p.m. Monday

(13N) Hendricks (4-9) at (4N) Dawson-Boyd (18-7-1), 7 p.m. Monday

(10N) Lac qui Parle Valley (5-18) at (7N) Lakeview (13-11-2), 7 p.m. Monday

(11N) Lincoln HI (4-22) at (6N) MACCRAY (11-10), 7 p.m. Monday

(2N) Central Minnesota Christian School (23-6-2), bye

SECTION 2A

(1N) Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart (14-8), bye

(2N) BOLD (16-7), bye

Advertisement
Tom Larson

Tom Larson is the sports editor of the West Central Tribune.

(320) 214-4372
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness