Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Willmar Youth Sports

Email

Willmar Youth Sports will generally run on Tuesday's throughout the year. Results must be submitted by e-mail or fax by 10 p.m. Sunday evening to be included in that week's report. No reports over two weeks old will be accepted. Results can be e-mailed to sthoma@wctrib.com or faxed to 320-235-6769. For questions, call Scott Thoma at 320-214-4332 or e-mail sthoma@wctrib.com.

Advertisement

Girls Hockey

12-and-Under

SARTELL 1, WILLMAR 0

Feb. 11 at Willmar

Willmar scoring (goals-assists): None ... Willmar goalie (saves): Baylie Young 22 ... Willmar shots on goal: 22 ... Willmar record: 23-4-1

WILLMAR 10, HUTCHINSON 0

Feb. 3 at Litchfield

Willmar scoring (goals-assists): Kylee Hulscher 4-4, Becca Freese 2-3, Madison Sandberg 2-1, Kendra Maxfield 1-1, Paige Davis 1-1, Brooke Mayer 0-2 ... Willmar goalie (saves): Baylie Young 3 ... Willmar shots on goal: 38

WILLMAR 2, ST. CLOUD 1

Feb. 9 at Willmar

Willmar scoring (goals-assists): Kendra Maxfield 1-1, Paige Davis 1-0, Madison Sandberg 0-1 ... Willmar goalie (saves): Baylie Young 11 ... Willmar shots on goal: 17

10-and-Under

ST. MICHAEL-ALBERTVILLE 5, WILLMAR 4

Feb. 11 at Albertville

Willmar scoring (goals-assists): Kierra Miller 1-0, Riley Schneider 2-0, Miranda Roelofs 1-1, Jordan Sankey 0-2, Annie Johnston 0-1 ... Willmar goalie (saves): Johnika Wodash 19 ... Willmar shots on goal: 13 ... Willmar record: 6-7-1

Boys Hockey

'A' Squirts

WILLMAR 2, CROW RIVER 2

Feb. 18 at Willmar

Willmar scoring (goals-assists): Hunter Mottinger 1-0, Sam Anez 1-0, Sam Roberts 0-1 ... Willmar goalie (saves): Levi Goosman 15 ... Willmar shots on goal: 20

MONT./ANNANDALE-ML 4, WILLMAR 2

Feb. 16 at Willmar

Willmar scoring (goals-assists): Cole Block 1-0, Sam Anez 1-0, Evan VanDenEinde 0-1, Tony Kallevig 0-1, Sam Roberts 0-1 ... Willmar goalie (saves): Levi Goosmann 20 ... Willmar shots on goal: 10

Girls Basketball

Willmar Eighth Grade

KMS TOURNAMENT FEB. 17

Willmar 15, Benson 12

MACCRAY 32, Willmar 14

(Third place): Ortonville 24, Willmar 15

Willmar roster: Ashley Alvarado, Sammie Bierbaum, Haylee Hastad, Hannah Jergenson, Hallie Larson, Lucinda Sweazey, Betsy Vomacka

PERHAM TOURNAMENT FEB. 17

Willmar 41, West Fargo 11

MACCRAY 42, Hillcrest 10

(Championship): Willmar 34, Perham 17

Willmar roster: Carrie Boike, Kayli Gimse, Sara Kallhoff, Shantel Kelly, Sarah Malam, Megan Rudie

Boys Basketball

Willmar Fifth Grade

ORTONVILLE TOURNAMENT FEB. 10

Willmar 33, Milbank 32

Dawson-Boyd 25, Willmar 23

Willmar 27, Ortonville 18

(Third place): Wheaton 16, Willmar 15

Willmar roster (points): Kyle Johnson (42), Brady Damhof (12), Tyler Stegeman (14), Thomas Seifert, Trenton Flegel (2), Brett Swanson (3), Caleb Phelps (2), Kai Christianson (2), Deion Sachs, Thomas Kerstetter (16), Sam Schaefbauer (6). Coaches are Chad Johnson, Greg Stegeman.

Swimming

Willmar Stingrays

WATERTOWN MEET FEB. 6

(Name, age group, event, time, top 5 finishes)

Mykala Blomker, 13-14, 100 individual medley, 1:22.10, 1st place ... 50 freestyle, 30.67, 1st place ... 100 freestyle, 1:05.80, 1st place

Valor Gorans, 13-14, 50 butterfly, 34.20, 2nd place ... 100 individual medley, 1:15.30, 3rd place ... 100 breaststroke, 1:23.47, 2nd place ... 100 freestyle, 1:07.28, 2nd place

Cooper Willis, 13-14, 100 backstroke, 1:30.15, 2nd place ... 50 freestyle, 34.31, 2nd place ... 100 freestyle, 1:22.91, 3rd place

Anne Dooner, senior, 100 individual medley relay, 1:12.0, 2nd place ... 100 breaststroke, 1:20.97, 1st place ... 50 freestyle, 28.94 ... 100 butterfly, 1:14.45, 1st place

Maddie Duininck, 11-12, 50 backstroke, 45.59, 3rd place ... 50 breaststroke, 100 freestyle, 1:31.07, 2nd place

Charlie Fenske, 11-12, 50 butterfly, 55.08, 3rd place ... 100 individual medley, 1:48.212, 5th place ... 100 breaststroke, 2:01.87, 2nd place ... 50 breaststroke, 55.70, 3rd place

Taylor Frost, 11-12, 50 backstroke, 47.11, 4th place ... 100 breaststroke, 1:46.87, 5th place ... 50 breaststroke, 52.98, 1st place ... 100 freestyle, 1:34.45, 3rd place

Liz Gorans, 11-12, 50 butterfly, 36.35, 1st place ... 100 individual medley, 1:20.51, 5th place ... 50 freestyle, 30.38, 1st place ... 100 butterfly, 1:25.47, 2nd place

Michael McLain, 11-12, 100 backstroke, 1:25.53, 2nd place ... 100 breaststroke, 1:40.32, 3rd place ... 100 freestyle, 1:11.79, 1st place

Shelby Stevens, 11-12, 200 freestyle, 2:26.00, 1st place ... 100 backstroke, 1:13.69, 1st place ... 100 individual medley, 1:16.23, 4th place ... 50 backstroke, 35.42, 1st place

Zoe Vossen, 11-12, 50 butterfly, 39.90, 4th place ... 100 individual medley, 1:32.03, 3rd place

Rhiann Schmidt, 8-under, 25 freestyle, 23.53, 2nd place ... 50 backstroke, 55.67, 3rd place ... 50 freestyle, 51.09, 3rd place

Ellie Shuldes, 8-under, 50 backstroke, 52.02, 1st place ... 100 breaststroke, 2:29.30, 3rd place .,.. 50 freestyle, 46.83, 2nd place ... 50 breaststroke, 1:14.48, 1st place

Brianna Bredeson, 9-10, 50 backstroke, 53.25, 3rd place ... 100 breaststroke, 1:52.01, 3rd place ... 50 freestyle, 44.96, 3rd place ... 50 breaststroke, 53.49, 5th place

Shelby Danzeisen, 9-10, 100 backstroke, 1:38.97, 1st place ... 100 breaststroke, 1:47.55, 1st place ... 50 freestyle, 37.26, 1st place ... 100 freestyle, 1:26.46, 2nd place

Brock Geselius, 9-10, 50 backstroke, 54.32, 4th place ... 50 freestyle, 51.12, 2nd place ... 100 freestyle, 1:53.80, 4th place

Matthew Hennes, 9-10, 50 backstroke, 54.32, 4th place ... 100 breaststroke, 2:11.35, 1st place ... 50 freestyle, 52.07, 3rd place ... 50 breaststroke, 1:08.69, 1st place

Jenna Jagow, 9-10, 25 freestyle, 25.73, 2nd place ... 50 backstroke, 59.41, 4th place ... 50 freestyle, 56.82, 3rd place

Erin Zondervan, 9-10, 100 individual medley, 1:42.90, 1st place ... 50 backstroke, 46.28, 1st place ... 100 breaststroke, 1:47.71, 2nd place .... 50 breaststroke, 50.49, 3rd place

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement