Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Nate Thooft, left, of Redwood Falls and Mahad Hassan of Willmar round the curve on the third lap of the 1,600 run Thursday at the Optimist Invite in Willmar. Hassan went on to win in 4:36.69 with Thooft second in 4:48.21. Tribune photo by Rand Middleton

Willmar's Hassan wins twice at Optimist Meet: Boys results

Email

WILLMAR -- Willmar Cardinal junior Mahad Hassan won the two distance races on Thursday at the Optimist Track and Field meet.

Hassan, who was third in the Class AA cross-country meet, ran the 1600 in 4:36 and the 3200 in 9:49.5.

Advertisement

Steve Kluver got the only other first for Willmar in the boys division. The senior took the 110 highs in 16.69.

In the girls meet, Erin Sheehan won the 800-meter run in 2:30.61. Senior discus Mary Erickson has four throws over 109 feet, including the winner 115-8 on her third throw.

The Willmar boys finished third and the girls fourth.

Michael Felt of Redwood Valley won the 800 run in 2:07.65. Anna-Lisa Asmus, a foreign exchange student, finished in the top three in the 100, 200 and 400 runs for BOLD/Buffalo Lake-Hector.

Team champions were St. Cloud Tech in boys and Sartell in girls.

Team scoring

(1) St. Cloud Tech 171 (2) Sartell 165 (3) Willmar 109 (4) Redwood Valley 85 (5) BOLD/Buffalo Lake-Hector 45 (7) Rocori 29

Hurdles

110 highs: (1) Steve Kluver, Wil, 16.69 (2) Eric Hanson, RV, 17.19 (3) Mark Pederson, Roc, 17.31 ... 300 intermediates: (1) Jordan Lewis, Tec, 42.93 (2) Hanson, RV, 43.24 (3) Jeremy Schendel, Wil, 44.12

Sprints

100: (1) Bradye Lipp, Sar, 11.28 (2) Lee Dhein, Tec, 11.37 (3) Beau Bofferding, Mar, 11.47 ... 200: (1) Dhein, Tec, 22.85 (2) Bofferding, Mar, 23.01 (3) Josh Dremer, Sar, 23.78... 400: (1) Ian Krafnick, Tec, 52.56 (2) Ian Wyffels, Mar, 52.58 (3) Drue Backhaus, Wil, 53.41

Runs

800: (1) Michael Felt, RV, 2:07.65 (2) CJ Siefert, Wil, 2:08.74 (3) Jack Fischer, Sar, 2:13.59 ... 1600: (1) Mahad Hassan, Wil, 4:36.69 (2) Nate Thooft, RV, 4:48.21 (3) Emmanuel Modi, Tec, 4:53.18 ... 3200: (1) Hassan, Wil, 9:49.5 (2) Josh Yapp, Sar, 10:25 (3) Matt Scherber, Sar, 10:28.8

Relays

4 x 100: (1) Sartell 44.22 (2) St. Cloud Tech 44.34 (3) Redwood Valley 45.97 ... 4 x 200: (1) Sartell 1:33.97 (2) Marshall 1:36.0 (3) St. Cloud Tech 1:36.5 ... 4 x 400: (1) Redwood Valley 3:35.3 (2) St. Cloud Tech 3:35.3 (3) Marshall 3:39.2 ... 4 x 800: (1) Redwood Valley 8:42.78 (2) Sartell 8:46.03 (3) Willmar: CJ Seifert, Mowlid Mohamud, Dempsey Schroeder, Erek Ballandby; 8:47.9

Weights

Shot put: (1) Jack Hedlund, Tec, 45-6 (2) Mark Kazcor, Tec, 43-1 (3) Mike Severson, Tec, 42-3 ... Discus: (1) Hedlund, Tec, 139-2 (2) Kaczor, Tec, 128-4 (3) Paul Plombon, Sar, 124.04

Jumps

Long: (1) Lee Dhein, Tec, 20-10 (2) Jordan Raske, Mar, 19-1 (3) Brayde Lipp, Sar, 18-9 ... Triple: (1) Raske, Mar, 39-0 (2) Tyler Johnson, Sar, 37-8 (3) Anthony Jaekel, Wil, 37-5 ... High: (1) Lul Chuk, Tec, 6-2 (2) Mike Wistrom, Sar, 5-10 (3) Nate Toren, BBOLD, 5-10 ... Pole vault: (1) Chad Lahr, Tec, 12-0 (2) Tandy Juell, RV, 11-6 (3) Steve Kluver, Wil, 11-6

Team scoring

(1) Sartell 175 (2) St. Cloud Tech 144 (3) Marshall 119.5 (4) Willmar 113 (5) Rocori 65 (6) BOLD/Buffalo Lake-Hector 51 (7) Redwood Valley 30.5

Hurdles

100 intermediates: (1) Megan Gray, Tec. 16.56 (2) Shelby Morton, Wil, 16.66 (3) Kristen Williams, Sar, 17.35 ... 300 lows: (1) Gray, Tec, 48.57 (2) Andrea Whitney, Sar, 50.06 (3) Shelby Morton, Wil, 50.29

Sprints

100: (1) Alyssa Christianson, Mar, 13.0 (2) Clare Mum, Tec, 13.089 (3) Anna-Lisa Asmus, BBLH, 27.72 ... 200: (1) Alise Post, Tec, 26.65 (2) Christianson, Mar, 26.68 (3) Asmus, BBLH, 27.72 ... 400: (1) Alexis Boyd, Mar, 60.97 (2) Kirsti Klaverkamp, Tec, 61.6 (3) Asmus, BBLH, 61.7

Runs

800: (1) Erin Sheehan, Wil, 2:30.61 (2) Ashton Haider, Sar, 2:31.82 (3) Fedde, Mar, 2:33.91 ... 1600: (1) Kristin Wurm, Tec, 5:39.16 (2) Ali Anderson, Sar, 5:46.77 (3) tie, Jayne Cole, 5:50.15; Hubley, Mar, 5:50.15 ... 3200: (1) Heidi Peterson, Sar, times not available (2) Hannah Keller, Sar, (3) Ali Anderson, Sar

Relays

4 x 100: (1) St. Cloud Tech 50.93 (2) Sartell 55.7 (3) Redwood Valley 55.85 ... 4 x 200: (1) Marshall 1:49.47 (2) St. Cloud Tech 1:49.9 (3) Sartell 1:50.44... 4 x 400: (1) St. Cloud Tech 4:09.1 (2) Sartell 4:20.8 (3) Marshall 4:21.5 ... 4 x 800: (1) Sartell 10:01.72 (2) Willmar: Erin Sheehan, Kaitlyn Lawler, Jayne Cole, Sarah Hund; 10:20.65 (3) Redwood Valley 10:59

Weights

Shot put: (1) Sarah Aaseth, Roc, 32-0 (2) Kelly Morford, Tec, 31-8 (3) Amber Hosie, BBOLD 30-10 ... Discus: (1) Mary Erickson, Wil, 115-8 (2) Katie Zander, Mar, 108-1 (3) Aaseth, Roc, 96-8

Jumps

Long: (1) Madison Bearson, Sar, 15-4 (2) Clare Mum, Tec, 15-3 (3) Kyla Wagner, Sar, 15-1 ... Triple: (1) Andrea Whitney, Sar, 34-2 (2) Amanda Heinen, Roc, 33-5 (3) Jennifer Boeckman, Tec, 33-5 ... High: (1) Whitney, Sar, 5-4 (2) Laura Nelson, Sar, 5-4 (3) Shelby Morton, Wil, 5-2 ... Pole vault: (1) Mum, Tec, 9-6 (2) Arielle Benoit, Tec, 8-6 (3) Tara Young, Roc, 8-6

Team scoring

(1) Paynesville 279 (2) Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 168 (3) St. Cloud Christian 61

Hurdles

110 highs: (1) Travis Jimenez, Pay, 15.66 (2) Shane Olmscheid, BBE, 18.34 ... 300 intermediates: (1) Robert Granville, Pay, 48.81 (2) Scott Hemmesch, Pay, 50.00

Sprints

100: (1) Levi Anderson, BBE, 12.07 (2) Kohl Nehowig, Pay, 12.47 ... 200: (1) Mac Derichs, BBE, 25.18 (2) Tanner Wendroth, Pay, 25.40 ... 400: (1) Tanner Wendroth, Pay, 53.75 (2) Nathan Friederichs, Pay, 56.28

Runs

800: (1) Devin Koerner, Pay, 2:31.97 (2) Josh Sturtz, Pay, 2:38.72 ... 1600: (1) Grant Bell, BBE, 5:09.00 (2) Josh Liestman, Pay, 5;15.00 ... 3200: (1) Grant Bell, BBE, 11:26.00 (2) Josh Liestman, Pay, 12:09.00

Relays

4 x 100: (1) Paynesville 47.91 (2) Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 49.12 ... 4 x 200: (1) St. Cloud Christian 1:46.22 (2) Paynesville 1:46.84 ... 4 x 400: (1) St. Cloud Christian 4:03.00 (2) Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 4:17.00 ... 4 x 800: (1) Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 10:02.00 (2) Paynesville 10:19.00

Weights

Shot put: (1) Matt Schmiesing, Pay, 44-2 (2) Matthew Doom, Pay, 38-2 ... Discus: (1) Matt Schmiesing, Pay, 132-1 (2) Shane Weller, BBE, 100-10

Jumps

Long: (1) Travis Jimenez, Pay, 19-5 (2) Levi Anderson, BBE, 17-9 ... Triple: (1) Shane Olmscheid, BBE, 34-9 (2) Hayden Loven, SCC, 34-3 ... High: (1) Levi Anderson, BBE, 6-2 (2) Shane Weller, BBE, 6-0 ... Pole vault: (1) Nathan Friederichs, Pay, 11-0 (2) Kody Nehowig, Pay, 9-6

Team scoring

(1) Paynesville 278 (2) St. Cloud Christian 118 (3) Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 104

Hurdles

100 intermediates: (1) Rachel Rittenhouse, Pay, 17.84 (2) Krista Topp, Pay, 17.97 ... 300 lows: (1) Heidi Lensing, BBE, 49.43 (2) Rachel Rittenhouse, Pay, 53.62

Sprints

100: (1) Heidi Lensing, BBE, 13.97 (2) Sofia Almarza, SCC, 14.07 ... 200: (1) Whitney Kincade, Pay, 29.53 (2) Sofia Almarza, SCC, 30.62 ... 400: (1) Andrea Schlangen, Pay, 1:03.41 (2) Lindsay Mailloux, SCC, 1:09.28

Runs

800: (1) Bryanna Burg, Pay, 2:46.88 (2) Whitney White, BBE, 2:47.87 ... 1600: (1) Erika Schlangen, Pay, 5:49.00 (2) Kristine Hoeft, Pay, 6:34.00 ... 3200: (1) McKenzie Holt, SCC, 12:26.00 (2) Brittney Hemmesch, Pay, 13:37.00

Relays

4 x 100: (1) Paynesville 55.72 (2) Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 59.78 ... 4 x 200: (1) Paynesville 1:58.00 (2) St. Cloud Christian 2:05.35 ... 4 x 400: (1) Paynesville 4:42.00 (2) St. Cloud Christian 5:00.00 ... 4 x 800: (1) Paynesville 11:23.00

Weights

Shot put: (1) Heather Rondeau, Pay, 30-½ (2) Michelle Richart, SCC, 27-4 ... Discus: (1) Dena Hegg, Pay, 87-3 (2) Brittany Roering, BBE, 84-1

Jumps

Long: (1) Heidi Lensing, BBE, 15-10½ (2) Rachel Rittenhouse, Pay, 14-3½ ... Triple: (1) Andrea Schlangen, Pay, 30-7½ (2) Krista Topp, Pay, 28-10 ... High: (1) Heidi Lensing, BBE, 5-3 (2) Michelle Richart, SCC, 4-10 ... Pole vault: (1) Melaina Mrozek, Pay, 8-0 (2) Kelli Fuchs, Pay, 7-6¼

Team scoring

Not kept

Hurdles

110 highs: (1) Dan Knapper, RCW 17.27 (2) Kevin Weber, YME, 18.93 (3) Jason Grussing, MAC, 20.4 ... 300 intermediates: (1) Turner Carson, BKMS, 44.07 (2) Taylor Bodine, MAC, 45.62 (3) Jeff Berens, BKMS, 46.18

Sprints

100: (1) Jay Hillbrands, MAC, 11.53 (2) Nick Lecy, YME, 11.63 (3) Ryan Hoium, LQPVDB, 11.64 ... 200: (1) Lecy, YME, 23.72 (2) Hoium, LQPVDB, 24.37 (3) Matt Anderson, LQPVDB, 24.47 ... 400: (1) Brety Deyo, LQPVDB, 53.71 (2) Dan Knapper, RCW, 54.1 (3) Aaron Lindahl, BKMS, 54.31

Runs

800: (1) Ryan Swenson, LQPVDB, 2:03.1 (2) Kelby Strand, LQPVDB, 2:09.6 (3) Kevin Steinhaus, BKMS, 2:12.2 ... 1600: (1) Swenson, LQPVDB, 4:34.7 (2) Taylor Bodin, MAC., 2:03.1 (3) Logan Erickson, CMCS, 5:10.0 ... 3200: (1) Ben Murphy, BKMS, 11:20.5 (2) Ben Bonneman, MAC, 11:55.5 (3) Ryan Wubben, CMCS, 12:26.2

Relays

4 x 100: (1) MACCRAY: Behm, Caspers, Ammermann, Hilbrands; 45.4 (2) Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd 45.8 (3) Yellow Medicine East 46.9 ... 4 x 200: (1) MACCRAY: Caspers, Friese, Ammermann, Hilbrands; 1:38.8 (2) BKMS 1:40.9 (3) Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd 1:42.4 ... 4 x 400: (1) MACCRAY: Friese, Grussing, Caspers, Ammerman; 3:39.3 (2) Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd (3) Benson/Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 3:46.1 ... 4 x 800: (1) Benson/Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 8:53.6 (2) MACCRAY 9:12.1 (3) Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd 9:26.2

Weights

Shot put: (11) Cory Behm, MAC, 41-2 (2) Ritch Rosendahl, MAC, 39-0 (3) William Kaiser, Ort, 38-9 ... Discus: (1) Jacob Berger, Ort, 123-10 (2) Zac Jensen, LQPVDB,, 118-9 (3) Cory Behm, MAC, 118-6

Jumps

Long: (1) Aaron Wubben, CMCS, 19-3½ (2) Kruiz Lindblad, LQPVDB,, 19-3 (3) Brandon Van Der Pay, CMCS, 18-8 ... Triple: (1) Bret Deyo, LQPVDB, 40-3½ (2) tie, Jeff Berens, BKMS, 39-2; Van Der Pay, CMCS, 39-2 ... High: (1) Kruiz Lindblad, LQPVDB,, 6-2 (2) Zach Svobodny, YME, 6-0 (3) Aaron Wubben, CMCS, 5-10 ... Pole vault: no report

Team scoring

Not kept

Hurdles

100 intermediates: (1) Sarah Sannerud, YME, 16.95 (2) Catherine James, BKMS, 17.87 (3) Taylor Sharpe, RCW, 18.53 ... 300 lows: (1) Kendra Mooberry, BKMS, 48.01 (2) James, BKMS, 51.56 (3) Sannerud, YME, 52.28

Sprints

100: (1) Kendra Mooberry, BKMS, 12.87 (2) Briana Wubben, CMCS, 13.03 (3) Sonja Larson, LQPV-DB, 13.6 ... 200: (1) Andi Rheingans, LQPVDB, 28.86 (2) Greta Evink, CMCS, 29.06 (3) Emily Auch, BKMS, 29.29... 400: (1) Auch, B/KMS, 1:05.5 (2) Emily Baker, YME, 1:07.6 (3) Erica Sinner, RCW, 1:08.4

Runs

800: (1) Emma Peterson, BKMS, 2:26.7 (2) Kelly Swenson, LQPVDB, 2:30.9 (3) Whitney Hermanson, LQPVDB,, 2:23.,8 ... 1600: (1) Swenson, LQPVDB,, 5:38.8 (2) Hermanson, LQPVDB,, 5:54.4 (3) Sam Goff, BKMS, 6:05.1 ... 3200: (1) Tara Walker, LQPVDB,, 12:48.8 (2) Kate Seivert, LQPVDB,, 13:17.8 (3) Nicole Hoberg, RCW, 13:45.2

Relays

4 x 100: (1) Central Minnesota Christian 53.92 (2) Yellow Medicine East 54.21 (3) Renville County West 54.65... 4 x 200: (1) Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd; C. Mibreck, Halldorson, Bergerson, Rheingans; 1:56.2 ... 4 x 400: (1) Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd; Swenson, Erickson, Larson, Hermanson; 4:24.8 (2) Benson/Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 4:25.8 (3) Yellow Medicine East 4:42.8 ... 4 x 800: (1) Benson/Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg: Hampton, Rosemeier, Nissen, S. Goff; 10:39.0 (2) Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd 10:47.6 (3) Renville County West 11:29.7

Weights

Shot put: (1) Tina Hoffman, RCW, 31-4 (2) Amber Miller, LQPVDB,, 27-2 (3) Erin Peterson, BKMS, 26-7 ... Discus: (1) Hoffman, RCW, 96-2 (2) Mariah Skjefte, YME, 81-10 (3) MacKenzie Anderson, MAC, 81-1

Jumps

Long: (1) Briana Wubben, CMCS, 17-2 (2) Kendra Mooberry, BKMS, 16-8½ (3) Andi Rheingans, LQPVDB, 14-11 ... Triple: (1) Callie Bergerson, LQPVDB, 32-11 (2) Kayla Hampton, BKMS, 31-8 (3) PJ Thole, LQPVDB,, 30-10 ... High: (1) Wubben, CMCS, 5-4 (2) Emma Peterson, BKMS, 5-2 (3) Bre Lohn, BKMS, 5-0 ... Pole vault: no report

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness