Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Tribune file photo by Rand Middleton.
Tribune file photo by Rand Middleton.

Willmar's Woltjer just misses diving record

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts

sports Willmar, 56201

Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

COLD SPRING -- Senior diver Bennet Woltjer came within a fraction of setting the school record on Thursday as the Willmar Cardinals won a Central Lakes Conference dual meet against the Rocori Spartans 102-82.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Woltjer's score of 271.40 was only .8 short of Darren Melin's 1985 standard.

Sam Murphy finished runner-up on the 1-meter board with a score of 196.40.

The Cardinals finished 3-5 in CLC duals; the conference meet is Feb. 11 at Sartell starting at noon. Diving prelims are two days earlier.

Willmar 102, Rocori 82

200 MEDLEY RELAY - (1) Willmar: McLain, Muldrow, Aaker, Fuglestad; 1:50.42

200 FREESTYLE - (1) AJ Derouin 1:48.99 (3) Connor Haugen 2:06.44

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY - (1) Nick Aasker 2:24.72 (3) Chaz Fenske 2:31.66

50 FREESTYLE - (1) Michael McLain 23.69 (3) Ben Fuglestad 24.38

DIVING - (1) Bennet Woltjer 271.40 (2) Sam Murphy 196.40 (3) Lucas Friedlein 164.50

100 BUTTERFLY - (1) Trent Flegel 1:03.38

100 FREESTYLE - (1) Fuglestad 53.19 (2) Haugen 54.97

500 FREESTYLE - (1) Derouin 5:31.11 (2) Aaker 5:37.15

200 FREESTYLE RELAY - (1) Willmar: Haugen, Aaker, Flegel, Derouin; 1:37.33

100 BACKSTROKE - (1) McLain 1:04.09

100 BREASTSTROKE - (1) Schleppenbach, Roc, 1:12.06 ... (4) Chris Muldrow 1:19.77

400 FREESTYLE RELAY - (1) Rocori 3:42.12

Non-Conference

Montevideo 102,

D-C/Litchfield 81

Montevideo won 10 of 12 events and defeated Dassel-Cokato-Litchfield in a non-conference meet Thursday.

Jack Spaeth won three individual events and swam on two winning relay teams to lead the Thunder Hawks. Teammate Tommy Payne won two individual events and also swam on two winning relay teams.

200 MEDLEY RELAY - (1) M: Jack Spaeth, Kane Glomstad, Tommy Payne, Chase Testa; 1:48.64 (2) D: D: Isaac Darland, Eric Dahlseng, Logan stenzel, Erik Knutson; 1:52.16

200 FREESTYLE - (1) M: Kane Glomstad 2:01.72 (2) M: Andrew Peters 2:02.63

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY - (1) M: Jack Spaeth 2:08.50 (2) D: Eric Dahlseng 2:11.69

50 FREESTYLE - (1) M: Tommy Payne 22.78 (2) D: Logan Stenzel 24.38

DIVING - (1) M: Chase Testa 221.40 (2) D: Erik Knutson 210.85

100 BUTTERFLY - (1) M: Daylen Mytling 1:01.03 (2) D: Isaac Darland 1:03.45

100 FREESTYLE - (1) M: Payne 50.70 (2) D: Stenzel 57.15

500 FREESTYLE - (1) M: Glomstad 5:31.13 (2) M: Peters 5:31.48

200 FREESTYLE RELAY - (1) M: Adam Peters, Spaeth, Andrew Peters, Payne; 1:35.49 (2) D: Stenzel, Knutson, Logan Erickson, Devin Alsleben; 1:40.77

100 BACKSTROKE - (1) M: Spaeth 58.39 (2) D: Darland 1:04.51

100 BREASTSTROKE - (1) D: Dahlseng 1:03.46 (2) D: Josiah Green 1:13.54

400 FREESTYLE RELAY - (1) D: Alsleben, Thomas Schumann, Dahlseng, Darland; 3:50.60 (2) D: Nolan Warren, Walkama, Dakota Cron, Green; 4:09.83

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness