Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Litchfield farm linked with outbreak of diarrhea in school groups

Wrestling: 14 of the 42 area wrestlers advance to state semifinals

Brian Anderson, front, of Redwood Valley pinned John Long of Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted in 2:54 in the Class A quarterfinal round. Tribune photo by Rand Middleton1 / 4
Thomas Uttermark, right, of MACCRAY flips Wade Moenkedick of Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale during a five-point flurry that helped him win the 189-pound quarterfinal match 5-2 and advance to today's semifinals. Tribune photo by Rand Middleton2 / 4
It took triple overtime before Evan Stock, left, of YME came up a 4-3 winner over Minnewaska Area's David Cowen in the 215-pound quarterfinals. Tribune photo by Rand Middleton3 / 4
New London-Spicer's Billy Dean celebrates his last-minute triumph over Cody Manderscheid of Hutchinson in the Class AA 152-pound quarterfinals. Tribune photo by Rand Middleton4 / 4
sports Willmar,Minnesota 56201 http://www.wctrib.com/sites/default/files/styles/square_300/public/fieldimages/1/1130/anderson1.jpg?itok=fcE-A9Vd
West Central Tribune
Wrestling: 14 of the 42 area wrestlers advance to state semifinals
Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

ST. PAUL -- Fourteen area wrestlers advanced to the semifinals of the state individual wrestling tournament on Thursday at Xcel Energy Center.

Eighteen of the 42 area wrestlers that earned berths in the state indiviudal tournament have been eliminated after two days of competition.

The semifinals and consolation matches contionue today with the tournament concluding on Saturday.

Class A

Wrestlebacks

103 pounds

JACOB BRAATEN, Minnewaska: eliminated

EVAN KNUDSON, Yellow Medicine East: eliminated

DYLAN SHERIDAN, Paynesville: lost by injury default to Ryan Schroepfer, Red Rock/Westbrook-Walnut Grove .... eliminated

130 pounds

LEVI BERENDS, MACCRAY: eliminated

140 pounds

COLE TENSEN, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa: dec Casey Boettcher, Triton, 5-1 ... today vs. Cooper Moore, Jackson County Central

145 pounds

ALEX STEFFEL, BOLD: eliminated

JUSTIN WENDLANDT, Paynesville: lost 5-7 dec to Colton Schlaak, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva ... eliminated

AARON ZIMMER, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg: dec Travis Schiefelbein, Kimball ... today vs. Preston Staloch, United South Central

152 pounds

BRADY WERSINGER, Benson: eliminated

160 pounds

SAM STEFFEL, BOLD: lost 4-9 dec to William Hunt, Mahnomen/Waubun ... eliminated

TRAVIS WHITCOMB, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City: eliminated

189 pounds

BRANDON MANDERSCHIED, Minnewaska: dec Wade Moenkedick, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale, 4-2 ... today vs. Logan Brand, Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson

285 pounds

DALTON STATON, Benson: was pinned in 3:16 by Colin Turchin, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale ... eliminated

Quarterfinals

112 pounds

HAYDEN ROUSER, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City: lost 1-2 dec to Oakley McLain, Kenyon-Wanamingo ... dec Zach Johnson, Otter Tail Central, 9-0 ... today vs. Keith Wasserzieher, Aitkin

119 pounds

AUSTEN COLE, Yellow Medicine East: dec Grant Hegge, Southland, 12-5 ... in semifinals today vs. Bronson Steuber, Jackson County Central

125 pounds

DYLAN HOFFMAN, Yellow Medicine East: lost 0-1 dec to Julius Stone, Browerville/Eagle Valley ... lost 0-1 dec to Jack Hawkins, Wabasha-Kellogg .. eliminated

135 pounds

CODY GOLDSCHMIDT, BOLD: lost 2-3 dec to Sam Derynck, Minneota ... dec Dylan Wiotas, Maple River, 3-2 ... today vs. Luke Olson, Trinity School

BRETT HOFFMAN, Benson: lost 6-8 dec to Dylan Yarger, Lake Crystal/Wellcome Memorial ... lost 1-7 dec to Mariano Portillo, Crookston ... eliminated

JON KERZMAN, Paynesville: dec Taylor Menke, Jackson County Central, 13-3 .. in semifinals today vs. Dylan Yarger, Lake Crystal/Wellcome Memorial

140 pounds

CASEY FIELD, Yellow Medicine East: dec Cooper Moore, Jackson County Central, 9-0 ... in semifinals today vs. Jake Long, West Central Area

145 pounds

RYAN THOMPSON, Benson: dec Dylan Kaiser, Triton, 18-5 ... in semifinals today vs. Shawn Johnson, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton

152 pounds

COLLIN JERGENSON, Minnewaska: lost 5-11 dec to Jake Braaten, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale ... won by techfall over Sean Huls, Pierz, 15-0 ... today vs. Justin Buss, Chatfield

160 pounds

KEVIN STEINHAUS, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg: won by technical fall over David Rosen, St. Clair/Mankato Loyola, 19-2 .. in semifinals today vs. John Gusewelle, Sauk Centre

171 pounds

MITCHELL HAGEN, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg: dec Micah Larson, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City, 5-3 ... in semifinals today vs. Tyler Wilson, Pelican Rapids

MICAH LARSON, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City: lost 3-5 dec to Mitchell Hagen, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg ... dec Josh Jacobson, Kenyon-Wanamingo, 8-1 ... today vs. Eli Oatman, Maple River

189 pounds

BRIAN ANDERSON, Redwood Valley: pinned John Long, Howard Lake-Waverly/Winsted, 2:54 ... in semifinals today vs. Joel Bauman, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg

JOEL BAUMAN, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg: dec Taylor Yliniemi, Dilworth-Glynton-Felton, 3-1 ... in semifinals today vs. Brian Anderson, Redwood Valley

THOMAS UTTERMARK, MACCRAY: dec Wade Moenkedick, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale, 5-2 ... in semifinals today vs. Alex Bach, Maple River

215 pounds

DAVID COWEN, Minnewaska: lost 3-4 OT dec to Evan Stock, Yellow Medicine East ... lost 0-7 dec to Mat Willner, Blue Earth ... eliminated

BRAD KNEISL, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg: pinned A.J. Dryer, United Souith Central, 1:32 ... in semifinals today vs. McKale Evenson, Pelican Rapids

EVAN STOCK, Yellow Medicine East: dec David Cowen, Minnewaska, 4-3, OT ... in semifinals today vs. Hoss Roemer, Wabasha-Kellogg

Class AA

Wrestlebacks

112 pounds

CHASE AUSTVOLD, New London-Spicer: lost 4-6 OT dec to Mike Fuenffinger, Hibbing ... eliminated

KYLE BALLARD, Litchfield: eliminated

DYLAN CROATT, Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley: was pinned in :40 by Charlie Wilczek, Little Falls ... eliminated

130 pounds

SAM HAAS, Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley: eliminated

Quarterfinals

125 pounds

JOSH ANDERSON, Montevideo: lost 1-9 dec to Sam Warne, Perham ... eliminated

135 pounds

RYAN SWENSON, Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley: dec Quinton Thiele, Totino-Grace, 17-7 ... in semifinals today vs. Andrew Youngblom, Mora

140 pounds

JAKE BOTHUN, Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley: dec Dwight Jenne, Perham, 2-1 ... in semifinals today vs. Brady Schrupp, Jason Cirksena, Kasson-Mantorville

145 pounds

LUKE REITER, New London-Spicer: was pinned by Cullen Becker, Caledonia-Houston, 1:52 ... lost 2-4 OT dec to Kyle Wilson, Deer River ... eliminated

152 pounds

BILLY DEAN, New London-Spicer: dec Cody Manderscheid, Hutchinson, 9-6 ... in semifinals today vs. Blaine Miller, Plainview/Elgin-Millville

160 pounds

JOHN NETHING, New London-Spicer: lost 6-8 dec to Dillon Fogarty, Scott West ... dec Brett Crecelius, Marshall, 7-2 .. today vs. Alex Feldt, Detroit Lakes

171 pounds

KODY KALKBRENNER, Litchfield: lost 3-10 dec to Connor Fogarty, Scott West ... lost 8-11 dec to Clay Olson, Chisago Lakes ... eliminated

Advertisement