Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Wrestling: ACGC opens season with a pair of routs

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Willmar,Minnesota 56201 http://www.wctrib.com/sites/all/themes/wctrib_theme/images/social_default_image.png
West Central Tribune
(320) 235-6769 customer support
Wrestling: ACGC opens season with a pair of routs
Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

MONTEVIDEO -- Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City had an impressive start to the season on Thursday, blanking Montevideo 72-0 and thumping Morris/Hancock 56-9 in a West Central South Conference Triangular.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Montevideo topped Morris/Hancock 45-30 in the other match.

ACGC 72, Montevideo 0

103: Logan Peterson, A, pin Dan Macziewski 1:37

112: Robert Rasmussen, A, pin Jake Bednar 1:44

119: Hayden Rouser, A, pin Mitch Kwilinski 3:00

125: Matt Lee, A, pin Austin Hiepler 1:25

130: Lee Whitcomb, A, maj Mason Kwilinski 15-2

135: Larry Bomstad, A, pin Justin Mortenson :58

140: Colin Kragenbring, A, pin Cody Hiepler 5:42

145: Matt Meyer, A, pin Joe Bednar :30

152: Nate Meyer, A, pin Tanner Lindemann 3:11

160: Mike Kramer, A, tcfl Isaac Sulflow 17-0

171: Double forfeit

189: Lucas Damm, A, won by forfeit

215: James Nelson, A, dec Thomas Joyce 3-2

285: Dylan Nelson, A, pin Jordan Welling 1:05

ACGC 56, Morris/Hancock 9

103: Tyler Berghuis, A, pin Evan Nelson :31

112: Robert Rasmussen, A, pin Myles Smith :59

119: Hayden Rouser, A, pin Seth Nelson 1:15

125: Matt Lee, A, pin Tony Domnick 1:16

130: Lee Whitcomb, A, pin Jerid Berning :34

135: Larry Bomstad, A, pin Tim Ostby 4:36

140: Colin Kragenbring, A, pin Wade Feuchtenberger 2:43

145: Double forfeit

152: Double forfeit

160: Tanner Berning, MH, dec Mike Kremer 4-2

171: Ryan Larson, A, tcfl Ryan Beyer 17-1

189: T.J. Hoffmann, A, dec Joel Harrison 7-2

215: James Nelson, A, pin Jeff Knoblach :59

285: Zach Gibson, MH, pin Johnny Swatzie 1:19

Montevideo 45, Morris/Hancock 30

103: Evan Nelson, MH, pin Dan Macziewski 5:11

112: Jake Bednar, Mon, dec Myles Smith 8-4

119: Mitch Kwilinki, Mon, pin Seth Nelson 1:18

125: Tony Domnick, MH, pin Austin Hiepler 3:25

130: Mason Kwilinski, Mon, dec Jordan Thooft 7-2

135: Ryan Knudson, Mon, pin Blaine Hills :28

140: Tim Ostby, MH, pin Cody Hiepler 1:48

145: Joe Bednar, Mon, pin Wade Feuchtenberger 2:54

152: Justin Welling, Mon, won by forfeit

160: Tanner Berning, MH, pin Tanner Lindemann 1:50

171: Isaac Sulflow, Mon, pin Travis Nohl 4:29

189: Ryan Beyer, MH, won by forfeit

215: Thomas Joyce, Mon, dec Jeff Knoblach 6-2

285: Jordan Solting, Mon, won by forfeit

DB/LQPV Triangular

Dawson-Boyd/LQPV 37, Paynesville 31

103: Trent Piepenburg, Pay, mj T.J. Folton 10-1

112: Jon Weeding, D, pin Devin Meagher 3:07

119: Dylan Croatt, D, dec Cole Woehler 1:25

125: Clay Spanier, Pay, pin Keith Abraham 2:53

130: Boe Stensrud, D, pin Dan Christinsen 1:43

135: Jon Dorf, Pay, pin Delany Brown 5:16

140: Lane Mitchell, D, pin Josh Hiepler 1:26

145: Jake Bothun, D, mj Aaron Gehrke 18-9

152: Sam Haas, D, tcfl Brett Schlangen 27-9

160: Hayden Spaeth, P, dec Cody Lee 8-4

171: Mike Doom, P, pin Mike Bothun :41

189: Andrew Moser, P, pin J.D. Struxness 1:09

215: Brandon Schmitt, D, dec Trey Stanger 8-7

285: Christian Olson, D, dec Dominic Platon 9-4

DB/LPQV 54, Benson 12

103: T.J. Folton, D, dec Joe Weber 10-7

112: Jon Weeding, D, pin Morgan Staton 3:21

119: Keith Abraham, D, won by forfeit

125: Jessie Lundebrek, Ben, pin Dylan Croatt 1:07

130: Ben Lundebrek, Ben, dec Boe Stensrud 7-2

135: Joe Weeding, D, dec Jake Peterson 12-6

140: Lane Mitchell, D, pin David Tweten 1:58

145: Jake Bothun, D, pin Brandon Hanson 1:03

152: Sam Haas, D, dec Ryan Thompson 10-8 OT

160: Garth Ochsendorf, D, pin Cody Flower 2:44

171: Brad Wersinger, B, dec Cody Weeding 5-1

189: J.D. Struxness, D, dec Andrew Carruth 3-2

215: Brandon Schmitt, D, pin Justin Golden 2:21

285: Christian Olson, D, pin Tyler Jensen 1:03

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness