Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Wrestling: Annandale/ML tops Litch for Wright County crown

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
Willmar, 56201
West Central Tribune
(320) 235-6769 customer support
Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

LITCHFIELD -- The showdown of Wright County Conference unbeatens turned out to be a runaway.

Annandale/Maple Lake (21-2) mowed down the 2006 champions 39-13 on Friday evening before a large crowd. Both squads came in 7-0 in league matches.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Brian Malepsy, Jared Flemming and Sam Pautzke picked up the Dragon wins.

The match was carried via the Internet to Dragons' wrestling coach Chip Rankin, who is currently serving in Iraq.

Annandale 39, Litchfield 13

103: Brian Redemske, Ann, mj Kyle Ballard 10-1

112: Jesse Puncochar, A, pin Derek Celander 2:27

119: Alex Couette, Ann, dec Aaron Seiffert 8-2

125: Brian Malepsy, Lit, dec Tyler Wurm 6-2

130: Spencer Witter, Ann, dec John Binsfeld 7-6

135: Pete Nordlie, Ann, dec Damian Heairet 7-1

140: Jake Anderson, A, tcfl Brandon Skalberg 17-2

145: Nick Clemence, Ann, dec Tanner Sittig 5-4

152: Joe Nordlie, Ann, dec David Malepsy 9-8

160: Tyler Wadman, Ann, dec Jake Tews 3-2

171: Jared Flemming, L, maj Joe Puncochar 19-6

189: Derek Klatt, Ann, dec Dustin Celander 5-0

215: Ben Hylla, Ann, dec Jeremy Foster 5-3

285: Sam Pautzke, Lit, pin Mitch Jordan 1:03

Paynesville Tri

Rocori 42, MACCRAY 31

103: Dylan Berten, R, pin Colton Berends 5:22

112: Levi Berends, M, dec Tom Soldner 9-4

119: Taylor Bodin, M, dec Adam Liestman 12-9

125: Caramon Hansen, R, pin Ben Bonnema :30

130: Derick Gertken, R, won by forfeit

135: Brent Jaenisch, M, pin Levi Olivier 4:34

140: Joe DeGrote, M, maj Darren Schoenberg 9-1

145: Scott Hansen, R, won by forfeit

152: Tyler Steen, M, pin Zack Kuechle 3:52

160: Chris Eischens, R, pin Mitch Rosendahl :22

171: Nick Kellen, M, pin Jeremiah Dorf :40

189: Dean Wandersee, M, maj Chase Rothstein 12-1

215: Sam Hanson, M, pin Aaron Backes :28

285: Tyler Hammerding, R, won by forfeit

Paynesville 56, MACCRAY 15

103: Dustin Sieben, P, pin Taylor Wirt :51

112: Levi Berends, M, dec Jeff Albright 6-5

119: Jordan Christian, P, won by forfeit

125: Hayden Smith, P, tcfl Taylor Bodin 4:45

130: Justin Wendlandt, P, pin Matt Friese 4:28

135: Tyler Hemmesch, P, pin Brent Jaenisch :31

140: Joe DeGrote, M, dec Dillion Christensen 5-3

145: Ryan Gale, P, won by forfeit

152: Tyler Steen, M, pin Jon Pearson 1:42

160: Mitch Rosendahl, M, dec Andrew Moser 3-2

171: Cory Spanier, P, dec Thomas Uttermark 9-2

189: Brad Torborg, P, pin Dean Wandersee 3:34

215: Eric Wolbeck, P, pin Sam Hanson 1:07

285: Luke Frank, P, won by forfeit

Paynesville 39, Rocori 24

103: Dustin Sieben, P, won by forfeit

112: Matt Doom, P, dec Tim Soldner 8-2

119: Jordan Christian, P, pin Jason Spoden 3:09

125: Cam Hansen, R, dec Hayden Smith 16-12

130: Derik Gertken, R, tcfl Justin Wendlandt 16-1

135: Tyler Hemmesch, P, won by forfeit

140: Scott Hansen, R, pin Dillion Christensen 1:32

145: Ryan Gale, P, dec Darren Schoenberg 4-0

152: Jon Pearson, P, dec Zack Kuechle 5-2

160: Andrew Moser, P, dec Ben Wittrock 4-1

171: Cory Spanier, P, dec Jeremiah Corf 8-2

189: Brad Torborg, P, pin Chase Rothstein :52

215: Aaron Bakkes, R, maj Eric Wolbeck 11-2

285: Tyler Hommerding, R, pin Luke Frank 1:48

Albany Invite

Team scoring

(1) New London-Spicer 210 (2) Becker 165 (3) Albany 155 (4) Mora 147.5 (5) Osakis 117.5 (6) St. Cloud Apollo 91 (7) Montevideo 73 (8) Melrose 59

How area wrestlers fared

Key: (Weight, name, won-loss, falls)

New London-Spicer

103: Jordan Hennes 2-1 (2), 3rd place... 112: Chad Henle 2-0 (1), 1st place... 119: Shawn Hatlestad 1-1 (1), 3rd place ... 125: Luke Reiter 2-1 (2), 3rd place ... 130: Billy Dean 2-1 (1), 5th place ... 135: Brandon Keller 2-1 (1), 2nd place ... 140: Christopher DeLong 3-0 (1), 1st place ... 145: Adam Luberts 1-1, 2nd place 152: open ... 160: John Nething 3-0 (1), 1st place ... 171: Levi Schultz 2-1, 3rd place ... 189: Andrew Blomker 2-0 (2), 1st place ... 215: Ryane Clark 2-0 (1), 1st place ... 285: Zach Borka 0-2

BBE Quadrangular

Team scores

ACGC 57, Trinity 12

ACGC 52, Eden Valley-Watkins 11

Eden Valley-Watkins 36, Trinity 30

ACGC 61, BBE 12

BBE 42, Trinity 31

Eden Valley-Watkins 42, BBE 24

How area wrestlers fared

Key: (Weight, name, won-loss, falls)

Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City

103: Michael Kramer 1-2 (1) ... 112: Ben Meyer 2-0 (2) ... 119: Scott Litzau 2-1 ... 125-130: Bill Wheeler 2-1 ... 125-130: David Litzau 2-1 ... 135: Matt Pearson 3-0 (2) ... 140: Travis Whitcomb 0-3 ... 145: Travis Frederiksen 3-0 (2) ... 152: Erick Larson 3-0 (1) ... 160: A.J. Frederiksen 3-0 (3) ... 171: Micah Larson 3-0 (2) ... 189-215: David Nelson 3-0 (1) ... 189-215: Nic Leither 3-0 (1) ... 285: Josh Lies 3-0

Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa

103: Josh Beier 0-3 ... 112: Nellie Baker 3-0 ... 119: Joey Tensen 3-0 ... 125: Travis Winter 1-0 ... 130: Cole Tensen 0-1 ... 135: Anthony Rooney 0-3 ... 140: Austin Kampsen 3-0 ... 145: Tommy Schroeder 0-3 ... 152: Brent Gregory 1-2 (1) ... 160: Scott Simonson 1-2 (1) ... 171: Adam Borgerding 0-3 ... 189: Brett Landwehr 2-1 ... 215: Matt Simonson 1-2 ... 285: Gerry Villalbazo 2-1

Late Thursday results Milbank Quad

Team scores

Montevideo 46, Sisseton, S.D. 30

Milbank, S.D. 48, Montevideo 28

Aberdeen, S.D. 46, Montevideo 21

How area wrestlers fared

Key: (Weight, name, won-loss, falls)

Montevideo

103: Joe Bednar 0-2 ... 103: Devin Enevoldsen 1-0 (1) ... 112: Tim Macziewski 2-1 (1) ... 119: Jesse Mijares 2-1 (2) ... 125: Josh Anderson 1-2 (1) ... 130-135: Zach Weckwerth 1-2 (1) ... 130-135: Isaac Sulflow 0-3 ... 140: Sam Aalfs 2-1 (1) ... 145: Garrett Norby 3-0 (3) ... 152: Tony Klosterboer 3-0 (1) ... 160: Shane Ruether 1-2 ... 171: Thomas Joyce 0-2 ... 189: Open ... 215-285: Colton Anderson 0-2 ... 285: Jordan Solting 1-0

Parkers Prairie Tri

Sauk Centre 51, BBE 22

103: Josh Beier, B, tcfl Colton Haakinson 16-0

112: Shane Trattles, S, pin Nellie Baker 1:40

119: Travor Wendlandt, B, won by forfeit

125: Kyle Hartigan, S, dec Joey Tensen 7-5

130: Cole Tensen, B, tcfl Nathan Walter 17-2

135: Adam Helgeson, S, pin Anthony Rooney 1:40

140: Austin Kampsen, B, dec Isaac Uphus 4-0

145: John Gusewelle, S, pin Tommy Schroeder 1:29

152: Brett Illies, S, pin Scott Simonson 1:59

160: Tyson Molitor, S, pin Brent Gregory 2:09

171: Aaron Helgeson, S, pin Adam Borgerding 2:52

189: Brett Landwehr, B, dec Brian Ruegemer 12-8

215: Jarret Borgerding, S, pin Matt Simonson :35

285: Josh Jordan, S, pin Gerry Villalbazo 2:28

Parkers Prairie 37, BBE 28

103: Dylan Lewis, P, dec Josh Beier 4-2

112: Nellie Baker, B, won by forfeit

119: Jason Arvidson, P, maj Joey Tensen 11-0

125: Ryan Silbernick, P, pin Trevor Wendlandt 3:15

130: Matt Rewitzer, P, won by forfeit

135: Chris Westerberg, P, dec Anthony Rooney 9-8

140: Austin Kampsen, B, maj Jay Jensen 13-5

145: Tommy Schroeder, B, won by forfeit

152: Kyle McBrady, P, dec Brent Gregory 8-4

160: Scott Simonson, B, dec Ryan Harris 10-5

171: Adam Borgerding, B, won by forfeit

189: Brett Landwehr, B, dec Jake Fiedler 4-2

215: Tyler Walsh, P, pin Matt Simonson 1:05

285: Chris Birkholz, P, pin Gerry Villalbazo 3:08

Non-Conference

Perham 56, Minnewaska 11

103: Jacob Werner, P, maj Gage Sachs 12-0

112: Sam Warne, P, pin Grant Winter 2:44

119: Joe Berns, P, won by forfeit

125: Jon Tatro, M, tcfl Taylor Doll 23-6

130: Cam Schafer, M, dec Barry Nelson 7-6

135: Dwight Jenne, P, dec David Bond 5-2

140: Dan Braaten, M, dec Charlie Schmitz 4-2

145: Justin Berns, P, maj Collin Jergenson 14-6

152: Michael Guehna, P, maj Brandon Manderschied 15-2

160: Mac Stoll, P, pin Andrew Stoen 3:37

171: Philip Moenkedick, P, pin Alan Erickson 2:45

189: Nathan Schmitz, P, tcfl Frank Martin 3:03

215: Casey Sazama, P, pin Matt Mitchell 1:21

285: Kyle Christopherson, P, pin Mason Leedahl 3:21

Scott West 42, Litchfield 21

103: Kyle Ballard, L, dec John Schneider 7-3

112: Josh Knutson, L, pin Marty Dvorak 6:00

119: Tyler Kivel, S, pin Aaron Seiffert 3:58

125: Lucas Edberg, S, dec Brian Malepsy 4-0

130: Teddy Gunderson, S, maj John Binsfeld 13-4

135: Tony Valek, S, pin Damian Heairet 2:33

140: Tim Hentges, S, pin Brandon Skalberg 2:46

145: Eddie Dvorak, S, maj Tanner Sittig 10-2

152: David Malepsy, L, dec. Nick Brandt 4-2

160: Jake Tews, L, dec. Derek Boumeester 4-3

171: Peter Eischens, S, maj Jared Fleming 8-0

189: Alex Krautkremer, S, dec Dustin Celander 6-3

215: Tyler Nyberg, S, pin Jeremy Forster 3:57

285: Sam Pautzke, L, pin Jason Meger 1:25

Morris/Hanc. Invite

Team scoring

(1) Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 218.5 (2) Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 179.5 (3) Breckenridge 166 (4) Benson 128 (5) Morris/Hancock 106 (6) Chokio-Alberta/Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 103.5 (7) West Central Area 95 (8) Ortonville 82

How area wrestlers fared

Key: (Weight, name, won-loss, falls)

Benson

103: Matt Plumhoff 0-3 ... 112: Jesse Lundebrek 0-2 ... 119: Josh Frentzel 0-2 ... 125: Ryan Thompson 2-0, 1st place ... 130: Brad Plumhoff 1-1 (1), 2nd place ... 135: Brett Hoffman 1-3 (1) ... 140: Miles Staton 2-1, 2nd place ... 145: James Huston 1-2, 5th place ... 152: Brandon Berens 1-2, 4th place ... 160: Ryan Unke 3-1 (2), 3rd place ... 171: Open ... 189: Chris Carruth 1-1, 2nd place ... 215: Open ... 285: Dalton Staton 1-1, 2nd place

Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg

103: Kurt Timmons 2-2 (1), 4th place ... 112: Klinton Van Heuveln 3-1 (2), 3rd place ... 119: Jacob Engler 2-2, 4th place ... 125: Spencer Almen 2-1, 2nd place ... 130: Aaron Doraska 0-2 ... 135: Trevor Mahlum 2-2 (1), 5th place ... 140: Aaron Zimmer 2-1 (1), 3rd place ... 145: Kevin Steinhaus 3-0 (3), 1st place ... 152: Mitch Hagen 2-0, 1st place ... 160: Alex Baker 2-1 (1), 2nd place ... 171: Joel Bauman 1-1, 2nd place ... 189: Adam Wentzel 2-2 (1), 4th place ... 215: Brad Kneisl 3-0 (3), 1st place ... 285: Cody Kinney 2-0 (2), 1st place

Morris/Hancock

103: Tim Ostby 1-1 (1), 2nd place ... 112: Open ... 119: Josh Nelson 1-3 ... 125: Eric Goette 2-1 (2), 3rd place ... 130: Tanner Berning 1-2, 5th place ... 135: Travis Thooft 3-1 (2), 3rd place ... 140: Travis Nohl 2-2 (1), 4th place ... 145: Open ... 152: Open ... 160: Robert Kastner 0-3 ... 171: Max Koehntop 3-1 (2), 3rd place ... 189: Open ... 215: Travis Moser 3-1 (1), 3rd place ... 285: Cole Vig 0-3

RRC/WWG Quad

Team scores

YME 55, Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grove 12

YME 42, Windom/Mountain Lake-Butterfield-Odin 21

Wabasso 31, YME 26

How area wrestlers fared

Key: (Weight, name, won-loss, falls)

Yellow Medicine East

103: Levi Specht 0-3 ... 112: Austin Cole 2-1 (1) ... 119: Jordan Hegna 3-0 ... 125: Casey Field 1-2 (1) ... 130: Tanner Aus 2-0 ... 130: Justin Tangen 0-1 ... 135-140: Landen Cole 3-0 (2) ... 135: Derek Dyrdahl 0-1 ... 140-145: Wyatt Sand 3-0 (1) ... 145-152: Eric Dubbelde 3-0 ... 145-152: Michael Kosak 0-2 ... 160: Phil Johnson 1-2 (1) ... 171: Martin Hagen 3-0 (1) ... 189: Evan Stock 2-1 (2) ... 215-285: Sam Isfeld 2-1 (1) ... 215: Ethan Sander 0-1 ... 285: Justin Allen 1-1

Wright County

Litchfield 63, Orono 12

103: Mitch Schmid, O, dec Kyle Ballard 11-6

112: Charlie Manzoni, O, inj. def. Josh Knutson

119: Joey Falde, O, dec Aaron Seiffert 10-3

125: Brian Malepsy, L, pin Brandon Berg 1:58

130: John Binsfeld, L, won by forfeit

135: Damian Heairet, L, pin Kevin Malone 5:10

140: Brandon Skalberg, L, pin Jimmy Harstad :47

145: Tanner Sittig, L, tcfl Mike Shaughnessy 16-1

152: David Malepsy, L, tcfl Matt Waste 15-0

160: Jake Tews, L, tcfl Justin Nelson 19-4

171: Jared Fleming, L, won by forfeit

189: Dustin Celander, L, won by forfeit

215: Jeremy Foster, L, won by forfeit

285: Sam Pautzke, L, won by forfeit

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness