Weather Forecast


Wrestling: BOLD, Minneota, Pipestone reach Section 3A semis

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Willmar,Minnesota 56201
West Central Tribune
Wrestling: BOLD, Minneota, Pipestone reach Section 3A semis
Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

BOLD, Minneota and Pipestone all won their quarterfinal-round matches Thursday in the Section 3A team tournament.

Top-seeded Minneota blanked Redwood Valley 72-0, No. 2 BOLD upended Canby 45-15 and No. 4 Pipestone beat Yellow Medicine East 45-21.


Minneota and Pipestone meet in one semifinal Saturday in Granite Falls while BOLD will face either No. 3 Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg, Ortonville or Benson in the other.

First Round at Olivia

Canby 72, MACCRAY 9

Canby earned six points in all 12 of its wins with 10 pins and two MACCRAY forfeits.

Matt Friese had a pin at 145 pounds and Taylor Bodin won a 7-1 decision at 160 to account for MACCRAY's two wins.

103: Nick Stoks, C, pin Evan Sutter 5:24

112: Ted Berckes, C, pin Zach Hauser 3:14

119: John Deslauriers, C, pin Alex Wolf :50

125: Jesse Lokken, C, won by forfeit

130: Danny Miller, C, won by forfeit

135: Cedric Citrowske, C, pin Christian Morris 2:14

140: Matt Jelen, C, pin Aaron Jaenisch 1:45

145: Matt Friese, M, pin Tony Verhelst 5:46

152: Brandon Garbers, C, pin Ben Bonnema 5:41

160: Taylor Bodin, M, dec Ryan Nelson 7-1

171: Brock Claeys, C, pin Brent Jaenisch 1:12

189: Ethan Kockelman, C, pin Travis Jaenisch 2:53

215: Travis Longhenry, C, pin Tanner Bedel :32

285: David Bursack, C, pin Nick Kellen 3:30

First Round at Minneota

Redwood Valley 37, Renville County West 36

The Cardinals won seven of eight matches and built their lead large enough to withstand a charge from the Jaguars, who won the last four matches by either fall or forfeit.

The Cardinals got consecutive pins from Sam Edwards at 135 pounds, Travis Gewerth at 140 and Chad Milhausen at 145 to stake a 24-12 lead.

Brett Feldman at 130, Travis Holm at 171, Ted Refsland at 189 and heavyweight Jason Mertens had pins for RCW.

103: Travis Fagen, RCW, dec Cortez Arredondo 12-5

112: Trevor Fagen, RCW, dec Dillon Thooft 10-3

119: Sam Schmidt, RV, dec Trevor Beckendorf 4-2

125: Bryce Farringer, RV, dec Ryan Countryman 12-4

130: Brett Feldman, RCW, pin Cody Anderson 3:14

135: Sam Edwards, RV, pin Chris Feldman 5:28

140: Travis Gewerth, RV, pin Nick Garcia :34

145: Chad Milhausen, RV pin Jason Bakker 5:59

152: Nick Anderson, RV, won by forfeit

160: Dominic Sweetman, RV, won by default

171: Travis Holm, RCW, pin Dan Senger 4:23

189: Ted Refsland, RCW, pin Oliver Adam 3:22

215: Brandon Beckendorf, RCW, won by forfeit

285: Jason Mertens, RCW, pin David Moore 4:51

Quarterfinals at Olivia

BOLD 45, Canby 15

Back-to-back pins from Kyle Schulte at 125 pounds and Jacob Revier at 130 gave BOLD a comfortable 19-3 lead five matches into the dual.

Brent O'Halloran at 145 and Cody Hatch at 160 also earned pins for the Warriors. Brett Grund at 103, Alex Steffel at 152 and heavyweight Dusty Caspers won by major decisions for the Warriors.

103: Brett Grund, B, md Nick Stoks 9-0

112: Ted Berckes, C, dec Alex Hatch 4-0

119: Ricky Morales, B, dec John Deslauriers 11-9

125: Kyle Schulte, B, pin Jesse Lokken :47

130: Jacob Revier, B, pin Danny Miller 3:02

135: Cedric Citrowske, C, dec Zach Revier 5-1

140: Logan Erickson, B, dec Matt Jelen 7-2

145: Brent O'Halloran, B, pin Tony Verhelst 2:35

152: Alex Steffel, B, md Brandon Garbers 11-3

160: Cody Hatch, B, pin Ryan Nelson 1:28

171: Brock Claeys, C, pin Jacob Mikosch 3:03

189: Ethan Kockelman, C, dec Andrew Brooks 4-2, OT

215: Tyler Minkel, B, dec Travis Longhenry 8-3

285: Dusty Caspers, B, md Davis Bursack 12-4

Quarterfinals at Minneota

Minneota 72, Redwood Valley 0

Out of the 11 contested matches, Minneota won by either a pin or decision. Five of the Minneota pins came in the first period.

103: Nicholas Esping, M, dec Dillon Thooft 4-1

112: Alec Engler, M, won by forfeit

119: Christian Skillings, M, pin Sam Schmidt :38

125: Beau Buysee, M, pin Bryce Farringer 1:02

130: T.J. Bueltel, M, pin Cody Anderson :14

135: Alex Lessman, M, dec Sam Edwards 7-1

140: Sam Derynck, M, pin Travis Gewerth :38

145: Andrew Swedzinski, M, pin Chad Milhausen :45

152: Adam Longtin, M, dec Dominic Sweetman 2-0

160: Adam Josephson, M, won by forfeit

171: Blake Abraham, M, dec Dan Senger 8-2

189: Justin Fox, M, pin Oliver Adam 3:39

215: Josh Van Overbeke, M, won by forfeit

285: Victor Montelongo, M, pin David Moore 3:17

Quarterfinals at Pipestone

Pipestone 45, YME 21

Evan Knudson at 103 pounds, Holdyn Sand at 130 and Dylan Hoffman at 135 all had pins for Yellow Medicine East to give the Sting a 18-15 lead.

Pipestone then won seven of the last eight matches -- three by fall -- to take control and eliminate the Sting.

103: Evan Knudson, Y, pin Elijah Everson 3:43

112: John Bush, P, pin Dylan Johnson 5:13

119: Brady Bos, P, dec Justin Stock 7-1

125: Walker Kor, P, pin Roger Paquin 2:42

130: Holdyn Sand, Y, pin Cole Nordmeyer 5:38

135: Dylan Hoffman, Y, pin Ryan Miessen 3:37

140: Nathan Dubbelde, P, pin Aaron Lalim 2:21

145: Justin Tongen, Y, dec Jadon Evans 13-7

152: Dustin Hachmann, P, dec. Logan Johnson 4-3, 2 OT

160: Brandan Alfson, P, dec Mason Hegna 10-5

171: Dylan Kor, P, dec. Cody Sander 6-4, OT

189: Tyler Evans, P, dec Derek Dyrdahl 6-2

215: Jon Gorter, P, pin Jordan Hagert 2:17

285: Cody Schultz, P, pin Timothy Savig 5:09