Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Andrew Moser, right, of Paynesville works to get his leg loose from the hold of Minnewaska's Pat Kruger in the 189-pound semifinals of the West Central South Conference Saturday in Montevideo. Moser won 10-0 and also won in the final. Tribune photo by Rand Middleton

Wrestling: BOLD wins WCS tournament title

Email

MONTEVIDEO -- In most cases, the teams with the most wrestlers in the championship matches generally finishes first or second in an individual tournament.

Advertisement

That wasn't the case on Saturday when BOLD captiured the West Central South Conference tournament title despite having only one champion and two runners-up.

The Warriors amassed 218.5 points to 181 for second-place Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City. Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley was third with 176.5 points.

"It was a total team effort," said BOLD coach Tom Gruhlke. "It was one of those days where the seeds fell right for us and allowed us the opportunity for all 14 wrestlers to score points for us."

BOLD was trailing Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley by seven points after the semifinal round. And despite winning four individual titles, the most by any of the nine teams competing, DB/LQPV finished third while BOLD was tallying a majority of its points in the consolation semifinals.

"From 135 to 215, we won every match in the consolation semifinals," said Gruhlke. "And after that, it looked like all we needed to do was wrestle like we were seeded and it would be enough. And that's what we did."

Kyle Schulte at 125 pounds was the lone champion for BOLD. Jacob Revier and 130 and heavyweight Dustin Caspers were each second. Zach Revier at 135, Brent O'Halloran at 145, Alex Steffel at 152, Cody Hatch at 160 and Tyler Minkel at 215 all won their third-place matches.

ACGC won the overall West Central South Conference title based on two points for each conference dual win and eight points for finishing second in the tournament portion (based on a 9-8-7-6-5-2-1 points system). ACGC was 8-0 in duals for 16 points and had 24 overall points to nip BOLD (nine for the tournament win and 14 for going 7-1 in duals) by one point.

Hayden Rouser at 119 pounds and Larry Bomstad at 130 were conference champions for ACGC.

DB/LQPV had John Weeding at 103, Ryan Swenson at 135, Lane Mitchell at 140 and heavyweight Christian Olson all win individual titles.

Paynesville champions were Michael Doom at 171 and Andrew Moser at 189. Minnewaska first-place finishers were Jacob Braaten at 112 and Brandon Manderschied at 215. Benson's Ryan Thompson at 152 and Brady Wersinger at 160 were champions. Justin Tongen of YME won the 145-pound title.

103 pounds

QUARTERFINALS: John Weeding, DBLQPV, bye ... Brett Grund, BOLD, dec Trent Piepenburg, Pay, 7-2 ... Logan Peterson, ACGC, maj Spencer Sulflow, Mon, 16-5 ... Evan Knudson, YME, bye

SEMIFINALS: Weeding maj Grund 9-1 ... Knudson dec Peterson 3-1

CONSOLATION: Sulflow dec Grund 6-2 ... Peterson dec Piepenburg 9-3 ... Third place: Peterson techfall Sulflow 17-0 ... Fifth place: Grund dec Piepenburg 4-0

CHAMPIONSHIP: Weeding maj Knudson 13-3

112 pounds

QUARTERFINALS: Jacob Braaten, Min, pin Tyler Merritt, YME, 2:57 ... Jesse Whitcomb, ACGC, maj Devin Meagher 9-0 ... Morgan Staton, Ben, pin Jake Bednar, Mon, :28 ... Dylan Croatt, DBLQPV, techfall Alex Hatch, BOLD, 15-0

SEMIFINALS: Braaten pin Whitcomb 3:53 ... Croatt dec Staton 6-2

CONSOLATION: Hatch pin Bednar 2:46 ... Meagher pin Merritt 2:57 ... Whitcomb dec Hatch 2-0 ... Staton maj Meagher 16-5 ... Third place: Staton pin Whitcomb 4:11 ... Fifth place: Meagher dec Hatch 5-0

CHAMPIONSHIP: Braaten dec Croatt 8-4

119 pounds

FIRST ROUND: Trevor Spanier, Pay, pin Boe Stensrud, DBLQPV, 1:28

QUARTERFINALS: Hayden Rouser, ACGC, pin Spanier :44 ... Justin Stock, YME, pin Tony Domnick, MH, 5:26 ... Ricky Morales, BOLD, maj Ryan Stottler 17-7 ... Matt Plumhoff, Ben, dec Mitch Kwilinski, Mon, 4-2

SEMIFINALS: Rouser techfall Stock 17-2 ... Plumhoff maj Morales 12-3

CONSOLATION: Stensrud techfall Kwilinski 17-1 ... Stottler dec Stensrud 5-2 ... Spanier maj Domnick 12-3 ... Stock pin Stottler 2:39 ... Spanier dec Morales 3-0 ... Third place: Spanier dec Stock 3-2 ... Fifth place: Morales pin Stottler 1:15

CHAMPIONSHIP: Rouser pin Plumhoff 4:46

125 pounds

QUARTERFINALS: Kyle Schulte, BOLD, pin Austin Hiepler, Mon, 2:56 ... Holdyn Sand, YME, pin Jesse Lundebrek, Ben, 3:00 ... Matt Lee, ACGC, pin Clay Spanier 1:11 ... Grant Winter, Min, pin Delany Brown, DBLQPV, 4:31

SEMIFINALS: Schulte techfall Sand 18-3 ... Winter dec Lee 4-1

CONSOLATION: Spanier dec Brown 8-6 ... Lundebrek dec Hiepler 7-1 ... Sand dec Spanier 15-9 ... Lee pin Lundebrek 2:16 ... Third place: Lee won by injury default over Sand ... Fifth place: Lundebrek pin Spanier 4:27

CHAMPIONSHIP: Schulte dec Winter 8-2

130 pounds

QUARTERFINALS: Larry Bomstad, ACGC, bye ... Mason Kwilinski, Mon, dec Ben Lundebrek, Ben, 8-5 ... Jacob Revier, BOLD, pin Jon Dorf, Pay, 1:34 ... Eric Goette, MH, pin Justin Roggenkamp, Min, 1:01

SEMIFINALS: Bomstad pin Kwilinski 2:56 ... Revier dec Goette 1-0

CONSOLATION: Dorf pin Roggenkamp 4:38 ... Dorf dec Kwilinksi 4-0 ... Goette techfall Lundebrek 18-2 ... Third place: Goette maj Dorf 16-2 ... Fifth place: Kwilinski dec Lundebrek 4-3

CHAMPIONSHIP: Bomstad dec Revier 8-1

135 pounds

QUARTERFINALS: Ryan Swenson, DBLQPV, bye ... Joe Bednar, Mon, techfall Colin Kragenbring, ACGC, 21-6 ... Zach Revier, BOLD, techfall Hunter Wollschalger, Min, 19-3 ... Dylan Hoffman, YME, bye

SEMIFINALS: Swenson techfall Bednar 21-6 ... Hoffman dec Revier 3-2

CONSOLATION: Bednar pin Wollschlager 1:33 ... Revier techfall Kragenbring 17-0 ... Third place: Revier techfall Bednar 17-2 ... Fifth place: Wollschlager maj Kragenbring 14-4

CHAMPIONSHIP: Swenson dec Hoffman 8-5

140 pounds

FIRST ROUND: David Tweten, Ben, maj Cody Hiepler, Mon, 11-3

QUARTERFINALS: Lane Mitchell, DBLQPB, dec Tweten 13-7 ... Tim Ostby, Mor, dec Dustin Baker, YME, 10-8 ... Cam Schaefer, Min, maj Brent Schlangen 14-2 ... Matt Meyer, ACGC, dec Logan Erickson, BOLD, 3-2

SEMIFINALS: Mitchell pin Ostby 4:36 ... Schaefer dec Meyer 6-3

CONSOLATION: Erickson maj Hiepler 11-1 ... Erickson dec Schlangen 8-2 ... Baker maj Tweten 11-3 ... Erickson won by default over Ostby ... Meyer dec Baker 4-2 ... Third place: Meyer dec Erickson 3-0 ... Fifth place: Baker won by default over Ostby

CHAMPIONSHIP: Mitchell dec Schaefer 10-8, ot

145 pounds

FIRST ROUND: Taylor Lundebrek, Min, pin Caleb Bruns, Pay, 2:45

QUARTERFINALS: Jake Bothun, DBLQPB, techfall Lundebrek 24-7 ... Nate Meyer, ACGC, dec Brandon Hanson, Ben, 3-2 ... Justin Tongen, YME, pin Justin Welling, Mon, 1:01 ... Brent O'Halloran, BOLD, maj Wade Feuchtenberger, Mor, 13-4

SEMIFINALS: Bothun dec Meyer 4-1 ... Tongen pin O'Halloran 3:42

CONSOLATION: Feuchtenberger dec Bruns 2-0 ... Feuchtenberger techfall Welling 15-0 ... Hanson pin Lundebrek 2:07 ... Feuchtenberger dec Meyer 5-2 ... O'Halloran maj Hanson 8-0 ... Third place: O'Halloran pin Feuchtenberger 2:47 ... Fifth place: Meyer dec Hanson 5-2

CHAMPIONSHIP: Tongen dec Bothun 9-5

152 pounds

QUARTERFINALS: Ryan Thompson, Ben, bye ... Logan Johnson, YME, techfall Cody Kittleson, Min, 16-0 ... Alex Steffel, BOLD, maj Isaac Sulflow, Mon, 16-2 ... Sam Haas, DBLQPV, techfall Eric Wolbeck, Pay, 27-10

SEMIFINALS: Thompson maj Johnson 17-8 ... Haas pin Steffel 6:18

CONSOLATION: Wolbeck pin Sulflow 1:42 ... Wolbeck dec Johnson 3-0 ... Steffel techfall Kittleson 16-1 ... Third place: Steffel dec Wolbeck 11-4 ... Fifth place: Johnson dec Kittleson 6-0

CHAMPIONSHIP: Thompson dec Haas 8-5

160 pounds

FIRST ROUND: Codie Weeding, DBLQPV, dec Michael Kramer, ACGC, 8-5

QUARTERFINALS: Cody Hatch, BOLD, pin Weeding 1:20 ... Mason Hegna, YME, dec Anderson Clare, Min, 9-2 ... Brady Wersinger, Ben, pin Tanner Lindemann, Mon, 1:50 ... Tanner Berning, MH, dec Hayden Spaeth, Pay, 7-1

SEMIFINALS: Hegna dec Hatch 3-2 ... Wersinger dec Berning 2-1

CONSOLATION: Kramer dec Spaeth 4-0 ... Kramer pin Lindemann 1:42 ... Weeding dec Clare 3-0 ... Hatch dec Kramer 4-2 ... Weeding dec Berning 4-2, ot ... Third place: Hatch dec Weeding 3-0 ... Fifth place: Kramer dec Berning 5-0

CHAMPIONSHIP: Wersinger dec Hegna 4-1

171 pounds

QUARTERFINALS: Ryan Larson, ACGC, pin Ty Ochsendorf, DBLQPV, 1:51 ... Tyrel Swensrud, Min, pin Ryan Beyer, MH, 4:55 ... Cody Sander, YME, pin Jakob Mikosch, BOLD, 3:10 ... Michael Doom, Pay, pin Andrew Carruth 1:18

SEMIFINALS: Larson dec Swensrud 8-6 ... Doom pin Sander 2:21

CONSOLATION: Mikosch maj Carruth 10-2 ... Beyer pin Ochsendorf 4:28 ... Mikosch dec Swensrud 10-7 ... Sander maj Beyer 12-1 ... Third place: Sander maj Mikosch 11-0 ... Fifth place: Swensrud dec Beyer 17-13

CHAMPIONSHIP: Doom dec Larson 5-3

189 pounds

FIRST ROUND: Sam Carruth, Ben, maj Scott Ludvigson, DBLQPV, 11-3

QUARTERFINALS: Andrew Moser, Pay, pin Carruth 1:03 ... Pat Kruger, Min, dec Jeff Knobloch 3-2 ... Andrew Brooks, BOLD, pin Colton Anderson, Mon, 4:41 ... Derek Dyrdahl, YME, pin T.J. Hoffman 1:51

SEMIFINALS: Moser maj Kruger 10-0 ... Dyrdahl dec Brooks 5-0

CONSOLATION: Ludvigson pin Hoffman 1:35 ... Ludvigson maj Anderson 15-2 ... Carruth dec Knobloch 4-3 ... Kruger pin Ludvigson 3:27 ... Brooks dec Carruth 4-0 ... Third place: Kruger pin Brooks 2:20 ... Fifth place: Carruth dec Ludvigson 8-2

CHAMPIONSHIP: Moser dec Dyrdahl 9-3

215 pounds

QUARTERFINALS: Brandon Manderschied, Min, pin Trey Stanger, Pay, 3:50 ... James Nelson, ACGc, pin Jordan Welling, Mon, 5:14 ... Tyler Minkel, BOLD, dec Justin Golden, Ben, 4-2 ... Zach Gibson, MH, dec Jason Mackenzie, DBLQPB, 7-3

SEMIFINALS: Manderschied techfall Nelson 19-4 ... Gibson dec Minkel 7-4

CONSOLATION: Golden dec Mackenzie 6-3 ... Welling dec Stanger 4-2 ... Nelson dec Golden 4-2 ... Minkel pin Welling :31 ... Third place: Minkel dec Nelson 3-1 ... Fifth place: Golden dec Welling 5-1

CHAMPIONSHIP:Manderschied dec Gibson 8-1

285 pounds

QUARTERFINALS: Dustin Caspers, BOLD, pin Tim Savig, YME, 1:47 ... Dylan Nelson, ACGC, maj Micah Klemme, Min, 11-2 ... Dominick Platow, Pay, pin Jordan Solting, Mon, 1:50 ... Christian Olson, DBLQPV, pin Luke Motzko, Ben, 1:04

SEMIFINALS: Caspers pin Nelson 3:15 ... Olson dec Platow 12-7

CONSOLATION: Soltng pin Motzko 1:56 ... Klemme pin Savig 3:30 ... Nelson pin Solting 2:26 ... Platow dec Klemme 4-1 ... Third place: Platow pin Nelson 3:31 ... Fifth place: Klemme pin Solting 2:56

CHAMPIONSHIP: Olson dec Caspers 6-4

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement