Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Trump reaches number of delegates needed for GOP nom

Wrestling: Brainerd upends Willmar, 39-22

sports Willmar,Minnesota 56201 http://www.wctrib.com/sites/all/themes/wctrib_theme/images/social_default_image.png
West Central Tribune
Wrestling: Brainerd upends Willmar, 39-22
Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

BRAINERD -- Willmar owned an early lead, but Brainerd took control by winning five consecutive matches at one point to go on and collect a 39-22 Central Lakes Conference dual win Thursday against the Cardinals.

After Brainerd had won the first two matches to take a 7-0 lead, Alex Johannes notched a second-period pin at 119 pounds and Seth Pollock collected a 9-7 decision at 125 to put Willmar head 9-7.

Brainerd then won five straight matches behind two major decisions, two decisions and a pin from 130-152 to take a commanding 29-9 lead with five matches remaining.

Willmar ended Brainerd's run when Eugene Stepan won a 12-3 major decision at 160 and Nathanial Swoyer earned a 5-1 decision at 171.

The Warriors then won the next two matches before Cass Herzog closed out the dual with a pin early in the second period for Willmar.

The Cardinals have a week off before hosting Rocori in another CLC dual on Feb. 4.

Brainerd 39, Willmar 22

103: Bryton Mutz, B, dec Nate Mittag 5-2

112: Logan Taylor, B, maj Eztevan Navarro 15-6

119: Alex Johannes, W, pin Dan Babineau 3:27

125: Seth Pollock, W, dec Matt Solid 9-7

130: Aaron Padrnos, B, maj Zach Morris 14-6

135: Nick Grausam, B, pin Tyler Blilie 1:48

140: Jessen Franzen, B, maj Adam Fagerstrom 16-6

145: Shane White, B, dec Mason Pomerleau 7-3

152: Nate Adams, B, dec Coty Milhausen 8-3

160: Eugene Stepan, W, maj Casey Biever 12-3

171: Nathanial Swoyer, W, dec Tyler Kohlmeier 5-1

189: Chad Ohman, B, pin Taylor Neumann 3:04

215: Sam Pagel, B, won by forfeit

285: Cass Herzog, W, pin James Weiss 2:36

YME Triangular

KMS won the triangular, edging Yellow Medicine East 34-30 on a major decision by Matt Stassen at heavyweight.

KMS 34, YME 30

103: Kurt Timmons, K, dec Evan Knudson 6-4

112: Zach Carlson, K, dec Tyler Merritt 10-8

119: Kyle Baker, K, dec Justin Stock 5-2

125: Jordon Rothers, K, pin Holdyn Sand :28

130: Klinton VanHeuveln, K, pin Roger Paquin 1:05

135: Dylan Hoffman, Y, pin Tyler Carlson 3:22

140: Dustin Baker, Y, dec Aaron Doraska 4-2

145: Justin Tongen, Y, pin Jesse Engler 1:25

152: Trevor Mahlum, K, dec Logan Johnson 4-2

160: Mason Hegna, Y, dec Casey Krieger 6-4

171: Cody Sander, Y, pin Austin Rothers 3:04

189: Joel Bauman, K, won by forfeit

215: Derek Dyrdahl, Y, won by forfeit

285: Matt Stassen, K, maj Tim Savig 11-0

KMS 57, Redwd Valley 9

103: Jordan Engler, K, maj Cortez Arredondo 8-0

112: Zach Carlson, K, dec Dillon Thooft 4-0

119: Kyle Baker, K, pin Sam Schmidt 3:22

125: Jordon Rothers, K, tf Bryce Farringer 18-3

130: Travis Lamcker, K, won by forfeit

135: Tyler Carlson, K, maj Sam Edwards 18-7

140: Aaron Doraska, K, pin Travis Gewerth 1:53

145: Jesse Engler, K, won by forfeit

152: Dominic Sweetman, R, dec Stuart Johnson 4-1

160: John Glimsdahl, K, dec Nick Anderson 9-3

171: Dan Senger, K, pin Austin Rothers 3:49

189: Joel Bauman, K, tf Ramon Torre 17-1

215: Matt Stassen, K, pin David Moore 1:45

285: Frederik Lorentzen, K, won by forfeit

YME 64, Redwd Valley 7

103: Evan Knudson, Y, won by forfeit

112: Tyler Merritt, Y, pin Dillon Thooft :31

119: Justin Stock, Y, pin Sam Schmidt 1:48

125: Holdyn Sand, Y, pin Bryce Farringer 2:22

130: Roger Paquin, Y, won by forfeit

135: Dylan Hoffman, Y, dec Sam Edwards 6-2

140: Dustin Baker, Y, dec Travis Gewerth 7-4

145: Justin Tongen, Y, won by forfeit

152: Dominic Sweetman, R, dec Logan Johnson 4-1

160: Mason Hegna, Y, maj Nick Anderson 10-1

171: Cody Sander, Y, pin Dan Senger 3:09

189: Derekj Dyrdahl, Y, pin Ramon Torre :42

215: David Moore, R, maj Jordan Hagert 10-2

285: Tim Savig, R, won by forfeit

Fulda/MCC Tri

DB/LQPV 51, Fulda/MCC 18

103: John Weeding, D, dec Elissa Reinsma 3-0

112: Dylan Croatt, D, maj Michael Deuschle 23-8

119: Austin Kluis, F, pin Boe Stensrud 3:00

125: Jordan Clarke, F, dec Delany Brown 6-4

130: Ben Loosbrock, F, pin Joe Weeding 4:23

135: Ryan Swenson, D, won by forfeit

140: Lane Mitchell, D, pin Shane Granum 1:36

145: Jake Bothun, D, pin Alex Sandhurst :34

152: Sam Haas, D, maj Jordan Peterson 18-7

160: Codie Weeding, D, dec Travis DeLong 9-7

171: Justin Lee, D, pin Brian Behrends 2:54

189: J.D. Struxness, D, pin Matt Beek 3:03

215: Travis Radke, F, dec Jason MacKenzie 2-0

285: Christian Olson, D, won by forfeit

DB/LQPV 30, Jackson CC 29

103: John Weeding, D, pin Kyle Edlin 5:24

112: Dylan Croatt, D, dec Dylan Riggle 13-8

119: Paden Moore, J, maj Boe Stensrud 11-2

125: Bronson Steuber, J, won by forfeit

130: Spencer Johnson, J, pin Joe Weeding 1:20

135: Ryan Swenson, D, dec Darick Vancura 6-2

140: Lane Mitchell, D, dec Taylor Menke 6-5

145: Jake Bothun, D, dec Jesse Regaldo 10-7

152: Sam Haas, D, dec Tucker Freeman 4-3

160: Cooper Moore, J, pin Codie Weeding 4:50

171: Tanner Menke, J, md Justin Lee 8-0

189: J.D. Struxness, D, pin Alex Tewes 3:34

215: Jason MacKenzie, D, dec Brandon Pygman 7-3

285: Jordan Phibbs, J, dec Christian Olson 4-2

HLWW Triangular

BBE 43, HLWW 24

Pierz 42, BBE 20

The report via fax was not legible. We will run the results of each match in Saturday's paper.

Advertisement
randomness