Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Wrestling: KMS captures title at Big Ole Tourney

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Willmar,Minnesota 56201 http://www.wctrib.com/sites/all/themes/wctrib_theme/images/social_default_image.png
West Central Tribune
(320) 235-6769 customer support
Wrestling: KMS captures title at Big Ole Tourney
Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

ALEXANDRIA -- Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg had five champions en route to winning the Big Ole Wrestling Invite on Saturday.

KMS had 240.5 points to 200.5 for runner-up Alexandria. Minnewaska was third with 134 points.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Champions for KMS were: Tyler Carlson at 112 pounds, Jordon Rothers at 119, Kevin Steinhaus at 160, Mitch Hagen at 171 and Joel Bauman at 189.

Collin Jergenson was first at 152 pounds for Minnewaska.

Team scoring

(1) Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 240.5 (2) Alexandria 200.5 (3) Minnewaska 134 (4) Wadena-Deer Creek 106 (5) Rocori 101 (6) Frazee 95 (7) Moorhead 80.5 (8) Morris/Hancock 65.5

How KMS fared

Key: (Weight, name, won-loss, falls)

103: Kurt Timmons 3-1 (3), 3rd place ... 112: Tyler Carlson 2-0 (1), 1st place .... 119: Jordon Rothers 2-0, 1st place ... 125: Klinton VanHeuveln 2-1 (2), 3rd place ... 130: Stuart Johnson 1-3 (1) ... 135: Aaron Doraska 1-2 (1), 4th place ... 140: Jacob Engler 1-1, 2nd place ... 145: Aaron Zimmer 2-0 (1) ... 152: Trevor Mahlum 2-2, 4th place ... 160: Kevin Steinhaus 3-0 (3), 1st place ... 171: Mitch Hagen 2-0 (2), 1st place ... 189: Joel Bauman 3-0 (1), 1st place ... 215: Adam Wentzel 1-2, 4th place ... 285: Brad Kneisl 1-1 (1), 2nd place

How Minnewaska fared

Key: (Weight, name, won-loss, falls)

103: Jacob Braaten 1-1, 2nd place ... 112: Gary Steffenson 0-2 .... 119: Grant Winter 1-1, 2nd place ... 125: Justin Roggenkamp 0-2 ... 130: Zach Steffenson 1-2, 4th place ... 135: Open ... 140: Cam Schafer 3-1 (3), 3rd place ... 145: Anderson Clare 2-2 (2), 4th place ... 152: Collin Jergenson 2-0 (1), 1st place ... 160: Pat Krueger 1-2, 4th place ... 171: Open ... 189: Open ... 215: David Cowen 2-2 (1), 5th place ... 285: Micah Klemme 1-2, 4th place

How Morris/Hancock fared

Key: (Weight, name, won-loss, falls)

103: Tony Domnick 2-2 (2), 5th place ... 112: Open .... 119: Open ... 125: Open ... 130: Eric Goette 3-1 (3), 3rd place ... 135: Josh Nelson 1-1, 2nd place ... 140: Open ... 145: Open ... 152: Tanner Berning 2-2, 5th place ... 160: Ryan Beyer 0-3 ... 171: Open ... 189: Jeff Knoblach 1-2, 4th place ... 215: Open ... 285: Open

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness