Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Wrestling: KMS rolls to 2 wins at LQPV Triangular

Email News Alerts
Willmar, 56201
Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

MADISON -- Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg held both of its opponents to under 20 points each to win both matches at the Lac qui Parle Valley Triangular Friday.

Advertisement
Advertisement

KMS upended LQPV 36-18 and drubbed Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 62-12.

LQPV edged BBE 32-28 in the other match.

LQPV 32, BBE 28

Tony Ludvigson's pin at 189 pounds gave the Eagles a 32-16 lead before the Jaguars won the last matches.

103: Josh Beier, BBE, dec Dylan Croatt 7-3

112: Sam Haas, LQPV, pin Danelle Baker 1:31

119: Lane Mitchell, LQPV, maj Joey Tensen 14-4

125: Colton Kanstrup, LQPV, dec Travis Winter 11-8

130: Cole Tensen, BBE, dec Aaron Thoreson 6-4

135: Anthony Rooney, BBE, dec Nathan Stottler 1-0

140: Austin Kampsen, B, maj Brock Kanstrup 11-3

145: Zac Zinda, LQPV, maj Brent Goodenbour 11-3

152: Jack Massee, LQPV, dec Brent Gregory 8-7

160: Matt Brehmer, LQPV, pin Scott Simonson 3:07

171: Adam Borgerding, B, dec Fritjof Engebretson 3-0

189: Tony Ludvigson, L, pin Bryce Goodenbour 1:47

215: Brett Landwehr, BBE, pin Jason MacKenzie 3:28

285: Gerry Villalbazo, BBE, won by forfeit

KMS 36, LQPV 18

The Fighting Saints won the last nine matches, including the last two by forfeit. LQPV's points came from three pins.

103: Tyler Carlson, KMS, pin Dylan Croatt 3:14

112: Sam Haas, LQPV, pin Klinton Van Heuveln 3:31

119: Jacob Engler, KMS, dec Lane Mitchell 8-4

125: Colton Kanstrup, LQPV, pin Aaron Doraska 1:23

130: Aaron Thoreson, LQPV, pin Trevor Mahlun :49

135: Aaron Zimmer, KMS, dec Nathan Stottler 6-5

140: Spencer Almen, KMS, dec Brock Kanstrup 3-2

145: Kevin Steinhaus, KMS, tcfl Zac Zinda 16-1

152: Mitch Hagen, KMS, maj Jack Massee 17-8

160: Alex Baker, KMS, dec Matt Brehmer 2-1

171: Jeremy Merrill, KMS, dec Tony Ludvigson 11-9

189: Adam Wentzel, K, pin Fritjof Engebretson 5:59

215: Brad Kneisl, KMS, won by forfeit

285: Cody Kinney, KMS, won by forfeit

KMS 62, BBE 12

KMS won 11 matches and 10 were by a major decision or better.

103: Tyler Carlson, KMS, pin Josh Beier 3:18

112: Kurt Timmons, KMS, pin Danelle Baker :55

119: Jacob Engler, KMS, pin Joey Tensen 1:33

125: Travis Winter, BBE, pin Aaron Doraska 4:21

130: Cole Tensen, BBE, dec Trevor Mahlum 6-5

135: Anthony Rooney, BBE, dec Aaron Zimmer 3-0

140: Spencer Almen, KMS, dec Austin Kampsen 3-2

145: Kevin Steinhaus, KMS, tcfl Brent Goodenbour 16-1

152: Mitch Hagen, KMS, pin Brent Gregory 1:18

160: Alex Baker, KMS, pin Scott Simonson 3:41

171: Jeremy Merrill, KMS, pin Adam Borgerding 1:16

189: Adam Wentzel, KMS, won by forfeit

215: Brad Kneisel, KMS, pin Brett Landwehr 1:45

285: Cody Kinney, KMS, Gerry Villalbazo :13

Annandale Tri

BOLD/BLH 60, Mound-Westonka 21

Pins from Kyle Schulte at 103 pounds, Brett Jahnke at 119, Brent O'Halloren at 125, Pat LeVasseur at 130, Luke Kramer at 145, Tyler Kramer at 152 and Sam Steffel at 160 ignited the Warriors' rout.

103: Kyle Schulte, B, pin Ben Anderson-Smith 1:30

112: Alex Steffel, BBLH, won forfeit

119: Brett Jahnke, BBLH, pin Nick Johnson 1:40

125: Brent O'Halloren, BBLH, pin Ryan Peters 3:59

130: Pat LeVasseur, BBLH, pin Brandon Lehner 1:07

135: Ross Neubauer, BBLH, won injury default Brandon McVey

140: Jake Saatzer, MW, won by forfeit

145: Luke Kramer, BBLH, pin Zach Scheppa 3:47

152: Tyler Kramer, BBLH, pin Tyler Bahrke 1:31

160: Sam Steffel, BBLH, pin Rafeal Palermo 2:44

171: Jake Todd, MW, pin Kyle Pietig 4:44

189: Spencer White, MW, dec Brent Zuhldorf 9-6

215: Paul Stein, MW, won by forfeit

275: Jon Caspers, BBLH, won by forfeit

Annandale 43, BOLD 19

Kyle Schulte at 103 pounds, Alex Steffel at 112, Tom Brenner at 125 and Ross Neubauer at 135 and a pin from Pat LeVasseur at 130 gave BOLD/Buffalo Lake-Hector a quick 19-3 lead.

103: Kyle Schulte, BBLH, dec Brian Redemske 6-4

112: Alex Steffel, BBLH, dec Alex Couette 6-4, ot

119: Jessie Puncochar, Ann, dec Brett Jahnke 6-4, ot

125: Tom Brenner, BBLH, dec Tyler Wurm 10-8

130: Pat LeVasseur, BBLH, pin Ryan Niessen 1:43

135: Ross Neubauer, BBLH, maj Pete Nordly 9-1

140: Jake Anderson, Ann, pin Luke Kramer 2:13

145: Cory Salverson, Ann, maj Cody Hatch 12-2

152: Joe Nordly, Ann, pin Tyler Kramer 3:22

160: Tyler Wadman, Ann, pin Sam Steffel 2:30

171: Joe Puncochar, Ann, dec Kyle Pietig 10-4

189: Ben Hylla, Ann, won by forfeit

215: Derek Clatt, Ann, dec Brian Hagen 13-7

275: Chase Swenson, A, pin Brent Christenson 3:01

Annandale 40, Mound-Westonka 16

Late results Thursday

Litchfield Triangular

Litchfield 30, Paynesville 25

103: Kyle Ballard, Lit, dec Dustin Sieben 4-2

112: Mike Knisley, Lit, maj Matt Doom, Pay 9-1

119: Jeff Albright, Pay, dec Jerry DeBoer 3-2

125: Jordan Christian, P, maj John Binsfled 11-3

130: Justin Wendlandt, P, pin Alex Sherwood 3:13

135: Brand Skalberg, L, maj Tyler Hemmesch 15-2

140: Cody Fuchs, Pay, dec Alex Berglund 4-2

145: Ryan Gale, Pay, maj Tanner Sittig 20-7

152: David Malepsy, L, maj Andrew Moser 13-1

160: Aaron Burris, Pay, pin Paul Shepard 2:58

171: Jared Flemming, L, pin Brad Torborg 2:47

189: Cory Spanier, P, dec Dustin Delander 7-4

215: Sam Pautzke, Lit, pin Eric Wolbeck 2:45

275: Jeremy Forster, Lit, dec Luke Frank 10-5

HLWW 34, Paynesville 32

103: Dustin Sieben, P, pin McKenzie Rohmann 5:48

112: Cameron Lehner, H, tcfl Matt Doom 17-2

119: Jake Gramgroth, H, maj Jeff Albright 12-0

125: Jordan Christian, P, pin Bill Schamus 1:16

130: Tony Horstman, H, dec Justin Wendlandt 8-4

135: Clark Ostvig, H, dec Tyler Hemmesch 11-1

140: Cody Fuchs, P, dec Derek Youngren 2-1

145: Ryan Gale, P, pin Daylan Carlsted :51

152: Andy Schlueter, H, pin Andrew Moser 3:06

160: Shane Khan, H, dec Aaron Burris 3-2

171: Brad Torborg, P, tcfl Hunter Day 16-0

189: John Long, H, pin Eric Wolbeck 2:45

215: Josh Koch, H, dec Corey Spanier 7-0

275: Luke Frank, P, pin Emmett Lynch 3:00

Litchfield 46, HLWW 21

103: Kyle Ballard, L, maj McKenzie Rohmann 13-4

112: Mike Knisley, Lit, dec Cameron Lehner 9-4

119: Jake Gramgroth, H, pin Jerry DeBoer 5:11

125: John Binsfeld, Lit, pin Bill Schamus :23

130: Tony Horstman, H, pin Alex Sherwood 3:32

135: Clark Ostvig, H, dec Brandon Skalberg 8-5

140: Dan Merritt, HLWW, dec Alex Berglund 4-0

145: Tanner Sittig, Lit, pin Daylan Carlsted 1:00

152: David Malepsy, L, pin Andy Schlueter 5:47

160: Jake Tews, Lit, pin Matt Homieg 3:14

171: Jared Flemming, Lit, pin Hunter Day 1:44

189: John Long, H, dec Dustin Celander 7-2

215: Jeremy Forster, Lit, dec Jason Koch 3-0

275: Sam Pautzke, Lit, won by forfeit

Minneota Triangular

Minneota 31, KMS 28

103: Christian Skillings, M, maj Kurt Timmons 19-5

112: Beau Buysse, M, dec Klinton VanHeuveln 15-7

119: Jacob Engler, K, dec Jordan Bottleberghe 3-1

125: San Derynck, Min, pin Aaron Doraska 1:03

130: Adam Longtin, M, dec Trevor Mahlum 2-0

135: Tanner Skillings, M, tcfl Aaron Zimmer 22-7

140: Spencer Almen, K, dec Thomas Buetel 3-2

145: Kevin Steinhaus, KMS, tcfl Adam Illies 18-3

152: Mitch Hagen, KMS, dec Cory Buysse 10-3

160: Alex Baker, KMS, dec Mike Hammer 7-5

171: Matt Buysse, Min, dec Jaremy Merrill 3-2

189: Craig Peterson, M, pin Adam Wentzel 3:39

215: Brad Kneisl, KMS, tcfl Jared Longtin 18-3

275: Cody Kinney, KMS, won by forfeit

KMS 40, Fulda/MCC 25

103: Kurt Timmons, K, dec Elissa Reinsma 8-3

112: Cody Nolt, F, pin Klinton VanHeuveln :56

119: Justin Reinsma, F, maj Jacob Engler 10-1

125: Aaron Doraska, K, pin John Risacher 2:51

130: Travis DeLong, F, dec Trevor Mahlum 7-0

135: Spencer Almen, KMS, dec Chris Witzel 6-4

140: Tyler Giese, FMCC, dec Aaron Zimmer 7-1

145: Kevin Steinhaus, K, tcfl Scott Beech 18-1

152: Mitch Hagen, KMS, tcfl Ben Clarke 20-5

160: Andy Henning, FMCC, dec Alex Baker 9-3

171: Kody Kramer, F, pin Jaremy Merrill 3:49

189: Adam Wentzel, KMS, pin Josh Lane 5:02

215: Brad Kneisl, KMS, pin Steinmetz 4:11

275: Cody Kinney, K, pin Jeremy Peterson 2:15

Minneota 35, Fulda/MCC 18

RCW Triangular

at Sacred Heart

YME 57, MACCRAY 13

103: Logan Johnson, YME, won by forfeit

112: Austen Cole, YME, won by forfeit

119: Jordan Hegna, Y, dec Levi Berends 12-7

125: Tanner Aus, YME, won by forfeit

130: Casey Field, YME, won by forfeit

135: Wyatt Sand, YME, pin Matt Friese :53

140: Austen Cole, YME, won by forfeit

145: Joe DeGrote, M, maj Derek Dyrdahl 17-3

152: Tyler Steen, MAC, dec Eric Dubbelde 2-1

160: Mitch Rosendahl, M, dec Phil Johnson 6-3

171: Martin Hagen, Y, pin Thomas Uttermark 5:32

189: Mitch Grussing, M, dec Evan Stock 5-3, ot

215: Sam Isfeld, YME, pin Sam Hanson 2:18

275: Justin Allen, YME, pin Cody Garvick 4:24

RCW 59, MACCRAY 18

103: Derek Helmer, R, pin Colton Berends 1:33

112: Tyler Fagen, RCW, pin Levi Berends 1:43

119: Mitch Agre, RCW, won by forfeit

125: Trent Novotny, RCW, won by forfeit

130: Dakota Freiborg, RCW, won by forfeit

135: Zach Freiborg, RCW, tcfl Matt Friese 18-0

140: Isaac Johnson, RCW, dec Joe DeGrote 1-0

145: Eric Mertens, RCW, won by forfeit

152: Tyler Steen, MAC, pin Drew Hultquist 2:58

160: Mitch Rosendahl, M, pin Joe Dambroten 3:58

171: Jake Frieborg, R, dec Thomas Uttermark 7-6

189: Cole Gigstad, RCW, pin Sam Hanson :44

215: Mitch Grussing, M, pin Aaron Adamski 1:04

275: Colton Hanson, R, pin Cody Garvick 1:33

YME 45, RCW 18

103: Logan Johnson, Y, pin Derek Helmer 1:44

112: Austen Cole, YME, maj Tyler Fagen 10-2

119: Jordan Hegna, YME, dec Mitch Agre 8-3

125: Dakota Freiborg, R, dec Tanner Aus 6-5

130: Casey Field, YME, pin Trent Novotny 3:32

135: Wyatt Sand, YME, maj Zach Freiborg 9-0

140: Landen Cole, YME, dec Isaac Johns 8-2

145: Eric Mertens, RCW, pin Derek Dyrdahl 3:00

152: Eric Dubbelde, Y, pin Drew Hultquist 5:50

160: Joe Dambroten, R, dec Phil Johnson 9-5

171: Martin Hagen, YME, dec Jake Freiborg 2-0

189: Evan Stock, YME, pin Will Lerud :46

215: Sam Isfeld, YME, maj Aaron Adamski 9-0

275: Colton Hanson, RCW, pin Justin Allen 1:51

Southwest

Redwood Valley 62, Luverne 15

103: Ethan Bernhardsen, RV, won by forfeit

112: Derek Peterson, L, dec Dre Arredondo 5-4

119: Dominic Sweetman, RV, pin Erik Kor 1:20

125: Andy Fondness, L, pin Ross Mariner 5:38

130: Anthony Bongard, R, dec Matt Fondness 10-4

135: Alex Knoblauch, RV, won by forfeit

140: Travis Gewerth, RV, won by forfeit

145: Brad Donth, Luv, pin Brady Stough 1:00

152: Jared Schiller, RV, pin Phillip Altman 1:34

160: Jake Harazin, RV, won by forfeit

171: Brady Myers, RV, won by forfeit

189: Brennen Hagert, R, pin Nathan Meyer 2:56

215: Brian Anderson, R, tcfl Sam Dooyema 16-1

275: Ruben Adan, RV, pin Kyle Moerke :38

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness