Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Wrestling: NLS has six champs, wins own invitational

NEW LONDON -- New London-Spicer had six individual champions en route to winning its own eight-team wrestling invitational on Friday.

The Wildcats had 258 points to 166 for runner-up Eden Valley-Watkins. Benson was third with 161 points.

Champions for NLS were Ben Henle at 103 pounds, Logan Brink at 119, Dylan Hanson at 135, Shawn Hatlestad at 140, John Nething at 160 and Chris Pfau at 215.

Ryan Thompson of Benson was the 152-pound champion.

For BBE, Cole Tensen won at 145 pounds and Ben Borgerding was the 171-pound winner.

Litchfield's Kody Kalkbrenner won at 189 pounds.

NL-Spicer Invite

Team scoring

(1) New London-Spicer 258 (2) Eden Valley-Watkins 166 (3) Benson 161 (4) Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 128 (5) Litchfield 127.5 (6) Big Lake 119 (7) Benilde-St. Margaret's 86 (8) Glencoe-Silver Lake/Lester Prairie 36

How BBE fared

Key: (Weight, name, won-loss, falls)

103: Ross Rath 1-1, 2nd place ... 112: Open .... 119: Austin Jaeger 1-2, 4th place ... 125: Matt Schmitz 0-2 ... 130: Daniel Rooney 1-3 (1) ... 135: Brent Goodenbour 3-1 (1), 3rd place ... 140: Patrick Rooney 2-2, 5th place ... 145: Cole Tensen 2-0, 1st place ... 152: Travis Winter 2-1 (1), 2nd place ... 160: Dillon Knutson 3-1 (2), 3rd place ... 171: Ben Borgerding 3-0 (1), 1st place ... 189: Eric Speldrich 0-2 ... 215: Open ... 285: Open

How Benson fared

Key: (Weight, name, won-loss, falls)

103: Joe Weber 2-2 (1), 5th place ... 112: Open .... 119: Matt Plumhoff 2-1 (2), 2nd place ... 125: Jesse Lundebrek 1-3 ... 130: Ben Lundebrek 3-1 (2), 3rd place ... 135: Lamberto Rodriguez 1-2 (1), 5th place ... 140: David Tweten 3-1, 3rd place ... 145: Brandon Hanson 1-2 (1), 4th place ... 152: Ryan Thompson 3-0 (1), 1st place ... 160: Brady Wersinger 2-1 (1), 2nd place ... 171: Andrew Carruth 0-2 ... 189: Sam Carruth 2-2, 4th place ... 215: Justin Golden 1-1, 2nd place ... 285: Tyler Jensen 2-2 (2), 5th place

How Litchfield fared

Key: (Weight, name, won-loss, falls)

103: Open ... 112: Tyler Jones 2-1 (1), 3rd place .... 119: Dylan Reiner 1-2 (1), 5th place ... 125: Devan Nelson 2-2 (1), 5th place ... 130: Kyle Ballard 2-1 (2), 2nd place ... 135: Austin Jones 1-3 (1) ... 140: Nick Buschette 0-3 ... 145: Open ... 152: Dan Cox 2-2, 4th place ... 160: Brian Malepsy 2-2 (1), 5th place ... 171: Derek Celander 3-1 (1), 3rd place ... 189: Kody Kalkbrenner 2-0, 1st place ... 215: Nathan Olson 0-2, 5th place ... 285: Shane Gutormson 2-1 (2), 3rd place

How New London-Spicer fared

Key: (Weight, name, won-loss, falls)

103: Ben Henle 3-0 (2), 1st place ... 112: Treyton Austvold 1-1 (1), 2nd place .... 119: Logan Brink 2-0, 1st place ... 125: Chase Austvold 3-1 (1), 3rd place ... 130: Elliot Eckhoff 1-2, 5th place ... 135: Dylan Hanson 3-0 (2), 1st place ... 140: Shawn Hatlestad 3-0 (2), 1st place ... 145: Tanner Tobkin 1-1, 2nd place ... 152: Cody Haugen 2-2 (1), 5th place ... 160: John Nething 3-0 (2), 1st place ... 171: Kyle Cappelen 2-1, 2nd place ... 189: Tom Duscher 3-1 (3), 3rd place ... 215: Chris Pfau 3-0 (1), 1st place ... 285: Zach Borka 2-1 (2), 2nd place

LCWM Tri

Lake Crystal/WM 31, BOLD 28

The Warriors picked up pins from Cody Hatch at 171 pounds and Dusty Caspers at heavyweight in the loss.

103: Brett Grund, B, maj Dylan Keck 12-1

112: Tanner Trembley, L, maj Alex Hatch 11-2

119: Brandon Schultz, L, pin Ricky Morales 5:51

125: Kyle Schulte, B, dec Dakota Yarger 2-1

130: Spencer Yakel, L, dec Jacob Revier 2-1

135: Paul Nordman, L, dec Zach Revier 2-0

140: Logan Erickson, B, dec Desmond Thompson 7-2

145: Brent O'Halloran, B, dec Eric Hood 3-0

152: Alex Steffel, B, dec Aaron Hutchins 6-4

160: Cody Tibbetts, L, won by forfeit

171: Cody Hatch, B, pin Chuck Gunderson 1:17

189: Nate Mixel, L, pin Andrew Brooks 1:23

215: Thomas Sant, L, dec Tyler Minkel 6-2

285: Dusty Caspers, B, pin Matt Jansen 2:29

Sibley East 32, BOLD 30

A win at 189 pounds gave Sibley East just enough cushion after BOLD's Tyler Minkel pinned his 215-pound opponent and Dusty Caspers won by a major decision at heavyweight.

103: Brett Grund, B, maj Austin Brockoff 11-3

112: Aaron Bates, S, tf Alex Hatch 18-3

119: Caleb Ling, S, pin Ricky Morales 3:22

125: Kyle Schulte, B, maj Adam Walters 14-1

130: Tyler Pastvogel, S, dec Jacob Revier 14-7

135: Zach Revier, B, pin Derek Ahlmitch 1:31

140: Kyle Weets, S, dec Logan Erickson 5-0

145: Adam Bates, S, dec Brent O'Halloran 10-8

152: Joey Vosvio, S, won by forfeit

160: Justin Luske, S, dec Alex Steffel 5-2

171: Cody Hatch, B, pin Dakota Robinson 1:28

189: Nathan Rose, S, dec Andrew Brooks 10-5

215: Tyler Minkel, B, pin Danny Weber :29

285: Dustin Caspers, B, maj Aaron Rose 12-2

Late Thursday results West Central South

BOLD 34, Paynesville 21

The Warriors won seven consecutive matches from 125 pounds to 160.

Jacob Revier at 130 had BOLD's lone pin. Paynesville got a pin from Cole Woehler at 119.

103: Brett Grund, B, dec Trent Piepengerg 4-0

112: Devin Meagher, P, dec Alex Hatch 3-1

119: Cole Woehler, P, pin Benny Garcia 1:58

125: Kyle Schulte, B, maj Clay Spanier 17-3

130: Jacob Revier, B, pin Anthony Johnson 4:20

135: Zach Revier, B, maj Josh Hiepler 8-0

140: Logan Erickson, B, dec Brent Schlangen 6-5

145: Brent O'Halloran, B, maj Aaron Gehrke 16-4

152: Alex Steffel, B, dec Eric Wolbeck 12-5

160: Cody Hatch, B, maj Justin Wendlandt 12-4

171: Hayden Spaeth, P, won by forfeit

189: Michael Doom, P, dec Andrew Brooks 5-0

215: Andrew Moser, P, dec Tyler Minkel 4-1

285: Dusty Caspers, B, dec Dominic Platow 2-0

Non-Conference

Paynesville 42, Browerville/E.Valley 18

The Bulldogs had four straight pins to end the match and five overall. Brent Schlangen had the first one at 140 pounds, then Michael Doom at 171, Andrew Moser at 189, Trey Stanger at 215 and Dominic Platow at heavyweight finished the match off with pins.

103: Adam Sutliet, B, dec Trent Piepenberg 6-2

112: Randy Shamp, B, maj Devin Meagher 12-0

119: Travis Borchert, B, maj Cole Woehler 14-6

125: Clay Spanier, P, dec Ridge Quistorf 5-3

130: Jon Dorf, P, dec Tyler Kent 11-7

135: Brent Sadle, B, maj Josh Hiepler 13-2

140: Brent Schlangen, P, pin Taylor Bailey :49

145: Aaron Gehrke, P, dec Cody Middendorf 5-0

152: Justin Wendlandt, P, dec Nate Becker 7-5

160: Lucas Kalina, B, dec Hayden Spaeth 10-3

171: Michael Doom, P, pin Justin Bollin 3:02

189: Andrew Moser, P, pin John Wood :33

215: Trey Stanger, P, pin Dom Eckert 1:42

285: Dominic Platow, P, pin Nick Pasteka 2:42

Wabasso 53, Montevideo 15

In the loss, the Thunder Hawks got pins from Spencer Sulflow at 103 pounds and Isaac Sulflow at 152.

103: Spencer Sulflow, M, pin Derek Christians 4:49

112: Tanner Rohlik, W, dec pin Jake Bednar 1:32

119: Mitch Kwilinski, M, dec Brady Bierl 6-1

125: Ryan Schrofer, W, pin Austin Hiepler 3:13

130: Cody Schunk, W, pin Mason Kwilinksi 1:24

135: Taylor Vollmer, W, dec Joe Bednar 15-8

140: Shane Irlbeck, W, maj Cody Hiepler 13-0

145: Mitch Rohlik, W, pin Justin Welling 1:00

152: Isaac Sulflow, M, pin Matt Arnold 5:06

160: Nathan Mattison, W, pin Tanner Lindemann 4:33

171: Zach Ourada, W, won by forfeit

189: Cody Welch, W, pin Colton Anderson :56

215: Ryan Hagberg, W, maj Jordan Welling 14-1

285: Josh Rogotzke, W, dec Jordan Solting 5-3

DB/LQPV 45, BBE 18

Among its 10 wins, Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley got pins from Garth Ochsendorf at 160 pounds and J.D. Struxness at 189, plus a technical fall from Dylan Croatt at 112, and two forfeits.

103: John Weeding, D, dec Ross Rath 8-5

112: Dylan Croatt, D, tf Tyler Tensen 21-6

119: Austin Jaeger, B, dec Boe Stensrud 9-7

125: Delany Brown, D, dec Matt Schmitz 15-9

130: Daniel Rooney, B, ded Joe Weeding 11-4

135: Ryan Swenson, D, maj Brent Goodenbour 23-10

140: Lane Mitchell, D, dec Patrick Rooney 14-9

145: Cole Tensen, B, pin Brandon Weber :35

152: Sam Haas, D, dec Travis Winter 4-2

160: Garth Ochsendorf, D, pin Dillan Knutson 1:22

171: Ben Borgerding, B, pin Mike Bothun 1:22

189: J.D. Struxness, D, pin Eric Speldrich 1:46

215: Brandon Schmitt, D, won by forfeit

285: Christian Olson, D, won by forfeit

Wright County

Litchfield 45, Mound-Westonka 7

The Dragons took a 23-0 lead, then won the last four contested matches to secure the victory.

Winning by fall for Litchfield were Ryan Anderson at 103 pounds, Dylan Reiner at 119, Dan Cox at 152 and Derek Celander at 160.

103: Ryan Anderson, L, pin Sam Orinstien 1:20

112: Double forfeit

119: Dylan Reiner, L, pin Adrian Wear 4:27

125: Devan Nelson, L, won by forfeit

130: Kyle Ballard, L, tf Jeff Schermerhorn 20-4

135: Tyler Hebig, M, dec Austin Jones 11-3

140: Nick Buschette, L, maj Colton Hall 14-6

145: Ben Rogers, M, maj Nathan King 11-3

152: Dan Cox, L, pin Zach Scheppa 5:48

160: Derek Celander, L, pin Tyler Ely 3:09

171: Brian Malepsy, L, dec Nate Schermerhorn 9-3

189: Kody Kalkbrenner, L, dec Patrick Tierney 11-7

215: Max Kaping, L, won by forfeit

285: Shane Gutormson, L, won by forfeit

Advertisement
randomness