Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Wrestling: NLS second to EVW in own invite

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
Willmar, 56201
Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

NEW LONDON -- Stephen Westby had two pins in 58 seconds and 1:27 to win the heavyweight class but New London-Spicer had to settle for second place behind Eden Valley-Watkins on Friday at the New London-Spicer Invitational.

Advertisement
Advertisement

NLS had four champions with Shawn Hatlestad, Chad Henle and Billy Dean claiming three of the first four titles.

Tyler Rath at 119 and Danny Borgerding at 130 were each 2-0 champions for Belgrade-Brooten-El-rosa.

The first-place Eagles placed 10 in the finals and five won.

Team scoring

(1) Eden Valley-Watkins 236 (2) New London-Spicer 222 (3) Dassel-Cokato 164 (4) Benson 136.5 (5) Brooten-Belgrade-Elrosa 108.50 (6) Delano 77.0 (7) New London-Spicer Stars 57 (8) Melrose 40

How area wrestlers fared

Key: (Weight, name, won-loss, falls)

Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa

103: Matt Gregory 1-1 (1), 4th place ... 112: Anthony Rooney 2-2 (1), 4th place .... 119: Tyler Rath 2-0 1st place ... 125: Cole Tensen 2-2 (2), 4th place ... 130: Danny Borgerding 2-0 (1), 1st place ... 135: Austin Kampsen 1-1 (1), 3rd place ... 140: Travis Rath 1-1 (1), 2nd place ... 145:Tommy Schroeder 0-2 ... 152: open ... 160: open ... 171: open ... 189: open... 215: open ... 275: open

Benson

103: Jesse Lundebrek 0-2 ... 112: Ryan Thompson 1-1 (1) 2nd place .... 119: Brent Hoffman 0-3 ... 125: Preston Flolo 1-2 (1) 5th place ... 130: Brad Plumhoff 2-1 (1), 3rd place ... 135: Mike Staton 1-2, 4th place ... 140: Ryhan Unke 2-2 (1), 4th place ... 145: Brandon Beren 2-2, 4th... 152: open ... 160: Kevin Wersinger 1-1 (1), 2nd place ... 171: Tim Lundebrek 1-1, 2nd ... 189: Chris Carruth 2-2 (2), 4th ... 215: Jon Pierce 0-2 ... 275: Trent Lustfield 1-1 3rd place

New London-Spicer

103: Shawn Hatlestad 2-0 (1), 1st place ... 112: Chad Henle 2-0 1st place, .... 119: Luke Reiter 2-2, 4th place ... 125: Billy Dean 2-0 1st place ... 130: Brandon Keller 0-2 ... 135: Chris DeLong 2-1, 2nd place ... 140: John Nething 3-1 (1) 3rd place ... 145: Adam Luberts 3-1 (2), 3rd place ... 152: Toby Tobkin 2-1 (1), 3rd... 160: Levi Schultz 2-2 (1), 5th ... 171: Collin Ruter 3-1 (2), 3rd ... 189: Andrew Blomker 2-1 (1), 2nd ... 215: Paul Peterson 2-2 (2), 4th ... 275: Steven Westby 2-0 (2), 1st

New London-Spicer All-Stars

103: Open ... 112: Josh Frentzel 0-3 .... 119: David Tweten 0-2 ... 125: Brady Wersinger 1-3, 6th place ... 130: open... 135: open ... 140: Nick Landmark 0-3 ... 145: Dustin Kampsen 0-2, Logan Johhnson 2-2 (1), 5th ... 152: Alex Boerboom 2-2, 5th; Travis Munson 2-2 (1), 4th place ... 160: open ... 171: Ben Koch 1-3 (1) 5th place ... 189: Blake Johnson 1-3, 6th place ... 215: Ryane Clark 1-3 (1), 6th; Mike Fischer 0-2 ... 275: open

West Central North

Waska 34, Paynesville 31

With the dual tied at 28-28, Alan Lutterman notched a pin at 215 pounds to give Minnewaska the win. Paynesville tied the dual with two matches remaining when Kevin Klein earned a 9-5 decision at 171 and Dustin Utsch got a pin at 189.

103: Jeff Albright, Pay, pin Andy Goracke 5:32

112: Jordan Christian, Pay, dec Justin Frederick 11-8

119: Jon Tatro, Min, pin Cody Fuchs :39

125: David Bond, Min, maj Joe Sheridan 16-3

130: Danny Braaten, M, dec Jon Kerzman 6-4

135: Keith Klein, P, pin, Collin Jergenson 3:47

140: Sam Goracke, Min, pin Cody Block 1:38

145: Trevor Larson, Min, pin Tim Rudnick 1:15

152: Sean Glenz, Pay, maj Colin Cihlar 12-2

160: Alan Erickson, M, dec Andrew Moser 8-6

171: Kevin Klein, Pay, dec Jared Jordahl 9-5

189: Dustin Utsch, P, pin Jamie Linman 2:54

215: Alan Lutterman, Min, pin Joe Fry :33

275: Luke Frank, Pay, dec Shane Cowen 7-5

Non-conference CGB/CA 52, LQPV 24

Nathan Stottler at 119 pounds, Zac Zinda at 130, Brett Tostenson at 135 and Matt Brehmer at 160 earned all of Lac qui Parle Valley's points with pins against Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley/Chokio-Alberta.

103: Mitch Andrews, C, pin Tanner Avelsgard 4:20

112: Matt Benson, C, pin Nick Hanen 4:34

119: Nathan Stottler, L, pin Bryce Benson 3:25

125: Jason Murphy, C, maj Colton Kanstrup 12-2

130: Zac Zinda, L, pin Neil Diekmann 5:16

135: Brett Tostenson, L, pin Scott Kleindl :53

140: Adam Andrews, C, won by forfeit

145: Dennis Kleindl, C, dec Russ Anderson 4-1

152: Kevin Andrews, C, dec Jack Massee 8-3

160: Matt Brehmer, L, pin Chris Sullivan 3:46

171: Sam Birkholz, C, pin Justin Rice 1:17

189: Sam Knudson, C, pin Fritjof Engebretson 1:04

215: Chris Birkholz, C, won by forfeit

275: A.J. O'Neill, C, pin Derek Miller 5:00

Late result Thursday West Central North LPGE 37, Minnewaska 35

103: Tim Holmquist, L, pin Andy Goracke 3:33

112: Justin Frederick, M, pin Dan Middendorf 1:53

119: Derek Pesta, LPGE, pin Jon Tatro 4:09

125: Chad Hibbs, LPGE, pin David Bond :35

130: Joe Pesta, L, dec Dan Braaten 4-2, ot

135: Sam Schad, L, pin Collin Jergenson :35

140: Brad Twardowski, L, dec Sam Goracke 11-6

145: Trevor Larson, Min, pin Dan Schad 1:22

152: Colin Cihlar, M, tcfl Philip Callahan 17-2

160: Pet Jenkins, L, dec Alan Erickson 5-0

171: Mitch Alnau, L, maj Jared Jordahl 14-2

189: Jamie Linman, M, pin Eric Jenskins 4:42

215: Shane Cowen, M, pin Tim Wolbeck 2:31

275: Alan Lutterman, Min, pin Levi Pray :27

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness