Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Wrestling: RCW first at Rogers Invite: Paynesville Invite

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Willmar,Minnesota 56201 http://www.wctrib.com/sites/all/themes/wctrib_theme/images/social_default_image.png
West Central Tribune
(320) 235-6769 customer support
Wrestling: RCW first at Rogers Invite: Paynesville Invite
Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

ROGERS -- Renville County West won all three of its matches to win the title at the Rogers Invitational on Saturday.

RCW whipped Mound-Westonka 67-12, edged Holdingord 39-33 and drubbed Mille Lacs 47-22.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Unbeaten wrestlers for the Jaguars were: Travis Fagen at 103-112, Tyler Fagen at 125-130, Trent Novotny at 140-145, Travis Holm at 152, Jake Freiborg at 171, Brandon Beckendorf at 189 and Cole Gigstad at 215.

Team scores

Renville County West 67, Mound-Westonka 12

Renville County West 39, Holdingford 33

Renville County West 47, Mille Lacs 22

How Renville County West fared

Key: (Weight, name, won-loss, falls)

103: Trevor Fagen 0-2 ... 103-112: Travis Fagen 2-0 ... 112-119: Ryan Countryman 0-3 .... 125-130: Tyler Fagen 3-0 (1) ... 130: Ryan Fransen 0-1 ... 135: Mitch Agre 2-1 ... 140-145: Trent Novotny 3-0 (1), Brian Feldman 2-1 (2) ... 152: Travis Holm 3-0 (2) ... 160: Eric Mertens 3-0 (1) ... 171: Jake Freiborg 3-0 (1) ... 189: Brandon Beckendorf 3-0 (1) ... 215: Cole Gigstad 3-0 (1) ... 285: Blaine Countryman 2-1 (1)

BOLD won two of three matches to finish second at the Paynesville Invite. Perham was the lone unbeaten team, topping BOLD 39-12.

Paynesville and Litchfield went 1-2 each.

Kyle Schulte at 130 pounds and Cody Goldschmidt at 135 were each 3-0 for BOLD.

Kyle Ballard at 112, Dan Cox at 152, Kody Kalkbrennet at 171-189 and David Cox at 189-215 were all 3-0 for Litchfield.

Justin Wendlandt at 145-152 and Andrew Moser at 189-215 went 3-0 for Paynesville.

Team scores

Perham 53, Sauk Centre 16

Canby 31, Watertown 30

BOLD 35, Litchfield 25

Paynesville 34, Buffalo 28

BOLD 44, Watertown-Mayer 21

Perham 38, Buffalo 16

Canby 35, Paynesville 28

Sauk Centre 32, Litchfield 29

Watertown 45, Sauk Centre 21

Canby 33, Buffalo 29

Litchfield 34, Paynesville 33

(Championship)

Perham 39, BOLD 12

How BOLD fared

Key: (Weight, name, won-loss, falls)

103: Alex Hatch 0-3 ... 112: Jacob Revier 0-3 .... 119: Kyle Schulte 3-0 (1) ... 125: Brett Jahnke 2-1 (1) ... 130: Zach Revier 1-2 (1) ... 135: Cody Goldschmidt 3-0 (1) ... 140: Brent O'Halloran 1-2 ... 145-152: Alex Steffel 2-1 ... 145 & 171: Logan Erickson 0-2 ... 152-160: Cody Hatch 2-1 ... 160-171: Sam Steffel 1-2 ... 171-189: Andrew Brooks 1-2 (1) ... 189-215: Trevor Haney 0-2 ... 215: Tyler Minkel 1-1 (1) ... 285: Dusty Caspers 2-1

How Litchfield fared

Key: (Weight, name, won-loss, falls)

103: Tyler Jones 2-1 ... 112: Kyle Ballard 3-0 (1) .... 119-125: Austin Jones 1-2 (1) ... 125: Devon Nelson 0-2 ... 130: Dylan Revier 0-2 ... 135: Nathan King 0-1 ... 140: Brian Malepsy 2-1 ... 145: Damian Heairet 2-1 ... 152: Dan Cox 3-0 ... 160-171: John Binsfeld 1-2 ... 160: Walter Kaping 0-1 ... 171-189: Kody Kalkbrenner 3-0 (2) ... 189-215: David Cox 3-0 ... 285: Mark Shepard 2-1 (1)

How Paynesville fared

Key: (Weight, name, won-loss, falls)

103: Cole Woehler 1-1 ... 103-112: Dylan Sheridan 1-2 (1) ... 112: Clay Spanier 0-1 .... 119: Trevor Spanier 0-3 ... 125: Josh Hiepler 1-2 (1) ... 130: Brent Schlangen 2-1 (1) ... 135-140: Matt Doom 2-0, Jon Kerzman 2-1 ... 145-152: Justin Wendlandt 3-0 (2) ... 145: Aaron Gehrke 0-1 ... 152: Hayden Spaeth 0-2 ... 160: Tyler Hemmesch 1-2 ... 171: Jon Person 0-1 ... 171-189: Michael Doom 2-1 (2) ... 189-215: Andrew Moser 3-0 ... 215: Trey Stanger 0-2 ... 285: Dominic Platow 0-3

MCW Invite

(At Slayton) -- Brian Anderson set a new Redwood Valley team record with his 19th pin of the season en route to winning his 189-pound weight class. Dre Arrendondo was first at 119 pounds.

Redwood Valley finished fifth out of six teams.

Team scoring

(1) Blue Earth Area 2005. (2) Martin County West 150 (3) Worthington/Roudn Lake-Brewster 145 (4) Pipestone 130 (5) Redwood Valley 78 (6) Fairmont 71.5

How Redwood Valley fared

Key: (Weight, name, won-loss, falls)

103: Dillon Thooft 0-2 ... 112: Sam Schmidt 0-2 .... 119: Dre Arrendondo 2-0, 1st place ... 125: Bryce Farringer 0-2 ... 130: Sam Edwards 1-2, 4th place ... 135: Travis Gewerth 2-1, 2nd place ... 140: Open ... 145: Nick Anderson 0-2 ... 152: Open ... 160: Dan Senger 0-2 ... 171: Andrew Christensen 0-2 ... 189: Brian Anderson 2-0, 1st place ... 215: Brennen Hagert 1-1, 2nd place ... 285: Open

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement