Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Officials promise more help to fight avian influenza

Advertisement

Wrestling roundup

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Willmar, 56201
Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

Late Thursday results

BBE Quad

Team scores

Paynesville 37, Sauk Centre 24

Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 43, Parkers Prairie 31

Advertisement
Advertisement

Paynesville 52, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 20

Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 34, Sauk Centre 33

Paynesville 64, Parkers Prairie 15

Sauk Centre 57, Parkers Prairie 15

How BBE fared

Key: (Weight, name, won-loss, falls)

103: Ross Rath 2-1 (1) ... 112: Danelle Baker 1-2 .... 119: Austin Jaeger 1-0, Josh Beier 1-1 (1) ... 125-130: Patrick Rooney 2-1 (1) ... 135: Brent Goodenbour 2-1 ... 140: Cole Tensen3-0 (1) ... 145: Dillon Knutson 1-2 ... 152: Eric Swenson 1-0 ... 152-160: Travis Winter 3-0 (1) ... 160-171: Ben Borgerding 0-3 ... 171: Anthony Rooney 3-0 (1) ... 189-215: Sean Speldrich 0-3 ... 285: Open

How Paynesville fared

Key: (Weight, name, won-loss, falls)

103: Cole Woehler 3-0 (2) ... 112: Dylan Sheridan 3-0 (2) .... 119: Trevor Spanier 1-2 ... 125: Josh Hiepler 2-1 (1) ... 130: Brent Schlangen 3-0 ... 135: Jon Kerzman 3-0 ... 140: Aaron Gehrke 0-2, Matt Doom 0-1 ... 145: Justin Wendlandt 3-0 (2) ... 152: Hayden Spaeth 1-0, Eric Wolbeck 1-1 (1) ... 160: Tyler Hemmesch 3-0 (2) ... 171: Jon Person 1-2 (1) ... 189: Andrew Moser 3-0 (3) ... 215-285: Trey Stanger 2-1 (1) ... 285: Dominick Platow 0-2

Wright County

Litchfield 39, Annandale/ML 26

103: Jordan Hanan, A, dec Tyler Jones 10-6

112: Kyle Ballard, L, pin Matt Fuller 3:01

119: Alex Couette, A, won by forfeit

125: Austin Jones, L, pin Brady Kalla 3:40

130: Teddy Erickson, A, tcfl Devon Nelson 21-5

135: Jesse Puncochar, A, won by forfeit

140: Damian Heairet, L, pin Brian Redemske 3:48

145: Pete Nordlie, A, pin Brian Malepsy 3:23

152: Dan Cox, L, dec Tyler Wurm 5-0

160: John Binsfeld, L, dec Derek Rachel 8-1

171: Kody Kalkbrenner, L, dec Chris Salveson 4-0

189: David Cox, L, won by forfeit

215: Mark Shepard, L, won by forfeit

285: Double forfeit

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness