Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Wrestling Roundup: ACGC qualifies 11 to state tournament

Email

Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City, already qualified for the state team wrestling tournament, advanced 11 of its wrestlers to the individual portion.

Advertisement

"It's nice that all six of our seniors advanced," said ACGC coach Tim Roberg. "There were a couple of surprised for us, but the guys really wrestled well."

Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg, will send six wrestlers to state. All six are underclassmen, including a junior, three sophomores and two freshmen.

BOLD/Buffalo Lake-Hector was next with five earning their way to the state meet.

The state team tournament begins Wednesday at Xcel Energy Center and the individuals begin on Thursday. The finals of each are on Saturday.

Section 4A

at Marshall

Key: Ben (Benson), Can (Canby), DB (Dawson-Boyd), KMS (Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg), LQPV (Lac qui Parle Valley), MAC (MACCRAY), Min (Minneota), Ort (Ortonville), RCW (Renville County West), YME (Yellow Medicine East)

103 pounds

FIRST ROUND: Jake Long, Can, pin pin Matt Plumhoff, Ben, :47

QUARTERFINALS: Christian Skillings, Min, pin Isac Knutson, RCW, 1:34 ... Kurt Timmons, pin Derek Helmer, RCW, 1:10 ... Logan Johnson, YME, fdec Dylan Croatt, LQPV, 6-1 ... Long pin Mike Bothun, DB, 1:02

SEMIFINALS: Skillings pin Timmons 1:39 ... Long dec Johnson 7-0

CONSOLATION: Plumhoff pin Knutson 1:28 ... Croatt pin Bothun :47 ... Helmer dec Plumhoff 9-6 ... Timmons pin Croatt 1:21 ... Johnson pin Helmer 4:57 ... Fifth place: Croatt pin Helmer 4:23 ..... Third place: Timmons dec Johnson 15-9

FINAL: Skillings dec Long 5-0

TRUE-SECOND: Long pin Timmons 5:11

112 pounds

QUARTERFINALS: Austen Cole, YME, pin Evan Starr, Ort, 2:00 ... Tyler Fagen, RCW, dec Klinton VanHeuveln, KMS, 8-7 ... Levin Berends, MAC, dec Sam Haas, LQPV, 6-5, 2OT ... Beau Buysse, Min, pin Jesse Lundebrek, Ben, 1:09

SEMIFINALS: Cole pin Fagen 4:28 ... Buysse dec Berends 3-2

CONSOLATION: Haas pin Lundebrek 1:43 ... VanHeuveln pin Starr 1:24 ... Haas dec Fagen 8-0 ... Berends dec VanHeuveln 11-8 ... Fifth place: VanHeuveln pin Fagen 2:45 ..... Third place: Haas dec Berends 11-6

FINAL: Cole dec Buysse 5-2

TRUE-SECOND: Buysse dec Haas 9-4

119 pounds

QUARTERFINALS: Ryan Swenson, DB, pin Josh Frentzel, Ben, 3:16 ... Brett Citrowske, Can, dec Jordan Hegna, YME, 7-5 ... Jacob Engler, KMS, pin Lane Mitchell, LQPV, 5:07 ... Dakota Freiborg, RCW, dec Jordan Bottleberghe, Min, 5-0

SEMIFINALS: Swenson majdec Citrowske 13-3 ... Engler dec Freiborg 5-4

CONSOLATION: Mitchell pin Bottleberghe 3:45 ... Hegna majdec Frentzel 10-2 ... Citrowske dec Mitchell 2-1 ... Freiborg dec Hegna 4-2, OT ... Fifth place: Mitchell pin Hegna 4:43 ..... Third place: Freiborg majdec Citrowske 9-1

FINAL: Swenson majdec Engler 12-3

125 pounds

QUARTERFINALS: Dan Deslauriers, Can, dec Colton Kanstrup, LQPV, 7-2 ... Jake Bothun, DB, pin Trent Novotny, RCW, 5:24 ... Casey Field, YME, majdec Adam Longtin, Min, 9-0 ... Ryan Thompson, Ben, pin Aaron Doraska, KMS, 5:01

SEMIFINALS: Deslauriers dec Bothun 7-1 ... Field dec Thompson 8-4

CONSOLATION: Longtin pin Doraska 1:31 ... Novotny dec Kanstrup 8-4 ... Bothun dec Longtin 8-7 ... Thompson dec Novotny 6-3 ... Fifth place: Novotny dec Longtin 6-2 ..... Third place: Thompson dec Bothun 9-7

FINAL: Field dec Deslauriers 2-0

TRUE-SECOND: Deslauriers dec Thompson 8-5

130 pounds

QUARTERFINALS: Cameron Jurgenson, DB, pin Zach Freiborg, RCW, 1:41 ... Tanner Aus, YME, dec Jake Jelen, Can, 6-3 ... Sam Derynck, Min, dec Brad Plumhoff, Ben, 5-4 ... Patrick Eustice, Ort, dec Aaron Thoreson, LQPV, 2-1

SEMIFINALS: Jurgenson majdec Aus 17-5 ... Derynck dec Eustice 4-3

CONSOLATION: Plumhoff dec Thoreson 11-4 ... Freiborg dec Jelen 3-2 ... Aus dec Plumhoff 6-3 ... Eustice dec Freiborg 3-2 ... Fifth place: Plumhoff pin Freiborg 2:33 ..... Third place: Eustice dec Aus 6-4

FINAL: Jurgenson pin Derynck 2:33

135 pounds

FIRST ROUND: Tanner Skillings, Min, pin Trevor Mahlum, KMS, 3:36 ... Brett Hoffman, Ben, pin Taylor Stotesbery, Ort, 2:53

QUARTERFINALS: Skillings pin Matt Friese, MAC, 1:40 ... Isaac Johns, RCW, pin Austen Oswald, DB, 4:50 ... Tyler Baer, Can, dec Brock Kanstrup, LQPV, 5-0 ... Landen Cole, YME, pin Brett Hoffman, Ben, 6:00

SEMIFINALS: Skillings pin Johns 5:25 ... Cole dec Baer 5-0

CONSOLATION: Hoffman dec Mahlum 5-4 ... Friese pin Stotesbery 3:52 ... Hoffman dec Kanstruo 4-2 ... Friese pin Oswald 2:29 ... Hoffman dec Johns 7-2 ... Baer pin Friese 4:11 ... Fifth place: Johns pin Friese :41 ..... Third place: Baer dec Hoffman 5-1

FINAL: Skillings dec Cole 4-3

140 pounds

FIRST ROUND: Zac Zinda, LQPV, pin Thomas Bueltel, Min, 3:06 ... Aaron Zimmer, KMS, dec Eric Mertens, RCW, 7-2

QUARTERFINALS: Alex Kontz, Can, pin Dillan Roggenbuck, Ort, 1:36 ... Zinda dec Joe DeGrote, MAC, 3-2 ... Miles Staton, Ben, dec Randy Strand, DB, 7-6 ... Wyatt Sand, YME, dec Zimmer 3-1

SEMIFINALS: Kontz dec Zinda 7-4 ... Sand dec Staton 9-2

CONSOLATION: Strand dec Bueltel 6-1 ... Mertens techfall Toggenbuck 6:00 ... Strand dec Zimmer 8-4 ... DeGrote dec Mertens 6-0 ... Strand dec Zinda 4-2 ... DeGrote majdec Staton 11-2 ... Fifth place: Staton dec Zinda 8-5 ..... Third place: Strand dec DeGrote 9-5

FINAL: Kontz dec Sand 5-0

TRUE-SECOND: Sand majdec Strand 12-4

145 pounds

FIRST ROUND: Eric Dubbelde, YME, dec Hank Ireland, DB, 4-2

QUARTERFINALS: Kevin Steinhaus, KMS, pin Jack Massee, LQPV, 2:42 ... Dubbelde majdec Jason Roggenbuck, Ort, 10-1 ... Cory Buysse, Min, dec Collin Rehbein, RCW, 6-2 ... Jon Verhelst, Can, pin James Huston, Ben, 1:07

SEMIFINALS: Steinhaus majdec Dubbelde 18-5 ... Verhelst dec Buysse 5-2

CONSOLATION: Ireland dec Rehbein 8-3 ... Ireland pin Huston 2:00 ... Roggenbuck dec Massee 6-3 ... Dubbelde dec Ireland 3-2 .,.. Buysse dec Roggenbuck 4-2 ... Fifth place: Ireland won by injury default over Roggenbuck ..... Third place: Buysse dec Dubbelde 7-2

FINAL: Steinhaus majdec Verhelst 14-2

152 pounds

FIRST ROUND: Turner Carson, Ben, dec Michael Kosak, YME, 6-2

QUARTERFINALS: Tad Merritt, Can, pin Carson 1:25 ... Michael Hammer, Min, dec Matt Brehmer 6-5, OT ... Tyler Steen, MAC, pin Drew Hultquist, RCW, 2:56 ... Mitch Hagen, KMS, pin Damian Pillatzki, Ort, :26

SEMIFINALS: Merritt pin Hammer 1:50 ... Hagen dec Steen 4-2, OT

CONSOLATION: Kosak pin Pillatzki 4:36 ... Hultquist pin Kosak 2:58 ... Brehmer pin Carson 3:30 ... Hammer dec Hultquist 4-0 ... Steen dec Brehmer 6-0 ... Fifth place: Brehmer dec Hultquist 2-0 ..... Third place: Steen dec Hammer 9-0

FINAL: Merritt pin Hagen 1:24

160 pounds

FIRST ROUND: Joe Dambroten, RCW, majdec Ryan Unke, Ben, 11-1

QUARTERFINALS: Matt Buysse, Min, pin Fritjof Engebretson, LQPV, 1:18 ... Joe Dambroten, RCW, dec Phil Johnson, YME, 10-6 ... Alex Baker, KMS, dec Mitch Rosendahl, MAC, 4-2 ... Colby Citrowske, Can, pin Josh Staab, DB, 3:41

SEMIFINALS: Buysse dec Dambroten 10-4 ... Citrowske dec Baker 8-1

CONSOLATION: Rosendahl majdec Unke 10-0 ... Rosendahl techfall Staab 4:16 ... Johnson pin Engebretson 4:54 ... Rosendahl dec Dambroten 2-0 ... Baker dec Johnson 7-5 ... Fifth place: Johnson dec Dambroten 4-3 ..... Third place: Rosendahl dec Baker 4-2

FINAL: Buysse dec Citrowske 4-2, OT

TRUE-SECOND: Citrowske pin Rosendahl 5:31

171 pounds

FIRST ROUND: Logan Oellien, Can, pin Tim Lundebrek, Ben, :39

QUARTERFINALS: Oellien pin Thomas Uttermark, MAC, 3:15 ... Joel Bauman, KMS, majdec Tony Ludvigson, LQPV, 14-4 .... Martin Hagen, YME, pin Jake Freiborg, RCW, 5:53 ... Craig Peterson, Min, pin Aaron Skinner, Ort, :15

SEMIFINALS: Oellien majdec Bauman 14-6 ... Peterson dec Hagen 7-4

CONSOLATION: Lundebrek pin Skinner :13 ... Freiborg majdec Lundebrek 10-0 ... Uttermark dec Ludvigson 7-3 ... Bauman dec Freiborg 8-2 ... Hagen dec Uttermark 7-2 ... Fifth place: Freiborg dec Uttermark 4-3 ..... Third place: Bauman dec Hagen 5-4

FINAL: Oellien pin Peterson :43

TRUE-SECOND: Bauman pin Peterson 5:00

189 pounds

FIRST ROUND: Evan Stock, YME, majdec Cole Gigstad, RCW, 14-3

QUARTERFINALS: Eric Croatt, Ort, pin Jason Vick, Min, :47 ... Chris Braaten, KMS, dec Chris Carruth, Ben, 9-5 ... Stock dec Garrett Beiningen, Can, 3-0 ... Mitch Grussing, MAC, pin Joe Hutt, DB, :24

SEMIFINALS: Croatt pin Braaten :52 ... Grussing pin Hutt :24

CONSOLATION: Carruth dec Gigstad 10-3 ... Fifth place: Beiningen dec Carruth 3-2 ..... Third place: Stock dec Braaten 4-2, OT

FINAL: Croatt dec Grussing 6-0

215 pounds

FIRST ROUND: Jared Longtin, Min, pin Sam Hanson, MAC, 2:54

QUARTERFINALS: Travis Hansen, Can, pin Ethan Sander, YME, :53 ... David Webster, Ort, pin Christian Olson, DB, 1:21 ... Longtin, dec Will Lerud, RCW, 3-0 ... Brad Kneisl, KMS, pin Justin Golden, Ben, :29

SEMIFINALS: Hansen pin Webster :48 ... Kneisl pin Longin :39

CONSOLATION: Olson pin Hanson 2:01 ... Golden dec Lerud 5-4 ... Olson pin Sander 4:38 ... Webster pin Golden 1:31 ... Longtin dec Olson 8-6 ... Fifth place: Olson pin Golden :58 ..... Third place: Webster pin Longtin 3:08

FINAL: Hansen dec Kneisl 4-2

TRUE-SECOND: Kneisl pin Webster 1:12

285 pounds

QUARTERFINALS: Cody Kinney, KMS, pin Ben Gustafson, DB, :14 ... Dalton Staton, Ben, pin William Kaiser, Ort, 1:55 ... Sam Isfeld, YME, pin Colton Hanson, RCW, :49 ... Brad Wollum, Can, dec Stefan Anthmatten, Min, 8-1

SEMIFINALS: Kinney pin Staton :58 ... Wollum dec Isfeld 10-5

CONSOLATION: Hanson pin Anthmatten 4:21 ... Gustafson pin Kaiser 4:50 ... Hanson pin Staton 3:46 ... Isfeld pin Gustafson :46 ... Fifth place: Staton pin Gustafson :57 ..... Third place: Isfeld pin Hanson:51

FINAL: Kinney dec Wollum 10-6

Section 5A

at Kimball

Key: ACGC (Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City), BBE (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa), EVW (Eden Valley-Watkins), HLWW (Howard Lake-Waverly/Winsted), Kim (Kimball), MCC (Meadow Creek Christian/Rivers Christian Academy), NYA (Norwood-Young America), Pay (Paynesville), SCL (St. Croix Lutheran), TS (Trinity School)

103 pounds

FIRST ROUND: McKenzie Rehmann, HLWW, dec Cody Plaisance, MCC, 10-6 ... Tim Swanson, NYA, dec Tanner Meierhofer, Kim, 16-14

QUARTERFINALS: Joe Bulger, TS, pin Rehmann 1:08 ... Dustin Sieben, Pay, pin Renante Rolt, SCL, 2:38 ... Michael Kramer, ACGC, pin Josh Beier, BBE, 3:27 ... Jacob Forcier, EVW, pin Swanson :11

SEMIFINALS: Bulger, TS, dec Sieben, Pay, 11-9 ... Forcier, EVW, pin Kramer, ACGC, 3:06

CONSOLATION: Rolt pin Meierhofer 3:39 ... Plaisance pin Beier 3:07 ... Kramer majdec Rolt 11-1 ... Plaisance won by injury default over Sieben ... Fifth place: Rott, SCL, won by default over Sieben ..... Third place: Kramer pin Plaisance, MCC, 3:22

FINAL: Bulger dec Forcier 6-4

112 pounds

FIRST ROUND: John McConnell, SCL, dec Patrick Earhart, TS, 12-8 ... Jeff Dockendorf, EVW, pin Danelle Baker, BBE, 2:40

QUARTERFINALS: Ben Meyer, ACGC, pin McConnell 1:56 ... Cameron Lehner, HLWW, pin Travis Schiefelbein, Kim, 5:10 ... Ethan Skog, MCC, pin Matt Doom, Pay, 4:13 ... Philip Clark, NYA, pin Dockendorf :44

SEMIFINALS: Meyer, ACGC, majdec Lehner, WLWW, 15-1 ... Skog, MCC, pin Clark, NYA, 5:53

CONSOLATION: Schiefelbein pin Baker 1:33 ... Doom pin Earhart 1:31 ... Schiefelbein pin McConnell 4:39 ... Doom dec Dockendorf 10-7 ... Clark techfall Schifelbein 16-0 ... Doom dec Lehner 7-4 ... Fifth place: Lehner dec Schiefelbein 4-1 ..... Third place: Clark pin Doom 3:00

FINAL: Meyer techfall Skog 17-2

119 pounds

FIRST ROUND: Kevin Kramer, EVW, pin Austin Kidrowski, NYA, :33 ... Tommy Telgen, MCC, pin Alex Thurber, Kim, 3:53

QUARTERFINALS: Jordan Christian, Pay, techfall Kramer 16-0 ... Joey Tensen, BBE, dec Jake Grangroth, HLWW, 4-0 ... Ben Wales, SCL, dec Luke Stephenson, TS, 7-2 ... Scott Litzau, ACFC, techgfall Telgen 16-0

SEMIFINALS: Christian pin Tensen :57 ... Litzau pin Wales 2:59

CONSOLATION: Grangroth pin Thurber :30 ... Stephenson dec Kidrowski 5-1 ... Telgen majdec Stephenson 12-0 ... Grangroth majdec Kramer 9-0 ... Wales dec Grangroth 8-5 ... Telgen majdec Tensen 12-0 ... Fifth place: Grongroth dec Tensen 3-1 ..... Third place: Telgen dec Wales 9-7

FINAL: Christian majdec Litzau 11-3

125 pounds

FIRST ROUND: Bill Hanson, SCL, pin Carl Heuer, HLWW, :48

QUARTERFINALS: Bill Wheeler, ACGC, pin Hanson :55 ... Micah Olson, TS, pin Tim Walter, NYA, 3:34 ... David Pinewski, MCC, majdec Mike Downham, EVW, 14-1 ... Travis Winter, BBE, majdec Hayden Spaeth, Pay, 14-1

SEMIFINALS: Wheeler dec Olson 7-5 ... Pinewski pin Winter 2:41

CONSOLATION: Downham pin Heuer 5:29 ... Timj Walter, NYA, pin Hanson 3:24 ... Downham dec Spaeth 10-4 ... Winter pin Walter 2:09 ... Olson dec Downham 6-0 ... Fifth place: Downham dec Walter 5-4 ..... Third place: Olson dec Winter 5-2

FINAL: Wheeler dec Pinewski 2-1

TRUE-SECOND: Olson dec Pinewski 5-3

130 pounds

FIRST ROUND: Tom Baker, NYA, pin Joe Lynch, SCL, 5:46 ... Dave Litzau, ACGC, majdec Aaron Gehrke, Pay, 11-3

QUARTERFINALS: Joe Murphy, TS, pin Baker 1:45 ... Tony Horstmann, HLWW, dec Josh Fritz, MCC, 12-6 ... Derek Orbeck, Kim, pin Cole Tensen, BBE, 1:16 ... Ryan Sullivan, EVW, pin Litzau 3:34

SEMIFINALS: Murphy techfall Horstmann ... Orbeck pin Sullivan 1:20

CONSOLATION: Fritz pin Gehrke :45 ... Tensen pin Lynch :49 ... Fritz pin Baker 4:20 ... Tensen dec Litzau 5-0 ... Fritz won by injury default over Sullivan ... Tensen dec Horstmann 5-4 ... Fifth place: Horstmann won by forfeit over Sullivan ..... Third place: Tensen dec Fritz 2-1

FINAL: Murphy majdec Orbeck 15-7

135 pounds

FIRST ROUND: Anthony Rooney, BBE, pin Cody Martens, NYA, 4:30 ... Ronnie Antiel, Kim, pin Cameron Jensen, MCC, 1:46

QUARTERFINALS: Matt Pearson, ACGC, techfall Rooney 16-1 ... Luke Olson, TS, techfall Jonathan Scislow, SCL, 16-0 ... Clark Ostvig, HLWW, majdec Tyler Hemmesch, Pay, 10-0 ... Mike Sullivan, EVW, techfall Antiel 20-3

SEMIFINALS: Pearson dec Olson 4-0 ... Ostvig majdec Sullivan 12-3

CONSOLATION: Schislow pin Jensen 1:38 ... Hemmesch pin Martens 4:15 ... Rooney majdec Scislow 15-3 ... Hemmesch techfall Antiel 19-4 ... Sullivan dec Rooney 6-1 ... Olson dec Hemmesch 6-3 ... Fifth place: Hemmesch dec Rooney 1-0 ..... Third place: Sullivan dec Olson 5-3

FINAL: Pearson dec Ostvig 7-2

140 pounds

FIRST ROUND: Tate Plath, SCL, pin Andrew Kieke, Kim, 2:18 ... Travis Whitcomb, ACGC, dec Dillin Christensen, Pay, 7-1

QUARTERFINALS: Tony Swanson, NYA, pin Plath 1:04 ... Derek Youngman, HLWW< dec Jake McLellan, MCC, 8-2 ... Chris Faber, EVW, dec Charlie Reinhart, TS, 4-0 ... Austin Kampsen, BBE, pin Whitcomb 1:28

SEMIFINALS: Swenson dec Youngren 9-2 ... Faber dec Kampsen 4-2

CONSOLATION: McLellan pin Christensen 2:58 ... Reinhart pin Kieke :23 ... McLellan pin Plath 2:44 ... Reinhart dec Whitcomb 2-0 ... Kampsen techfall McLellan 19-3 ... Youngman dec Reinhart 10-6 ... Fifth place: McLellan dec Reinhart 7-0 ..... Third place: Kampsen won by default over Youngren

FINAL: Faber dec Swenson 4-2

TRUE-SECOND: Swenson dec Kampsen 6-5

145 pounds

FIRST ROUND: Nick Raway, TS, dec Zach Lorsung, MCC, 7-0

QUARTERFINALS: Travis Frederiksen, ACGC, pin Raway 5:16 ... Brent Goodenbour, BBE, dec Terry Yerke, HLWW, 8-4 ... Dustin Kramer, EVW, dec Ryan Gale, Pay, 9-2 ... Rick Hoffman, SCL, pin Colton Kroells, NYA, 5:19

SEMIFINALS: Frederiksen techfall Goodenbour 18-2 ... Kramer pin Hoffman 1:52

CONSOLATION: Gale pin Lorsung :52 ... Raway dec Yerke 7-4 ... Gale pin Kroells :49 ... Hoffman dec Raway 7-2 ... Gale techfall Goodenbour 15-0 ... Fifth place: Raway pin Goodenbour 1:50 ..... Third place: Gale, dec Hoffman 11-8

FINAL: Frederiksen dec Kramer 3-0

152 pounds

FIRST ROUND: Steve Burch, EVW, dec Zach Hedlund, Kim, 6-2

QUARTERFINALS: Andrew Attie, MCC, dec Burch 7-0 ... Mike Earhart, TS, pin Andrew Copland, SCL, 3:04 ... Erick Larson, ACGC, dec Brent Gregory, BBE, 7-1 ... Andy Schlueter pin Jon Person, Pay, :51

SEMIFINALS: Attie pin Earhart 3:43 ... Larson dec Schluter 5-0

CONSOLATION: Gregory dec Hedlund 5-0 ... Burch pin Copland :23 ... Person dec Gregory 5-4 ... Schlueter dec Burch 6-3 ... Person dec Earhart 6-2 ... Fifth place: Burch pin Earhart 2:21 ..... Third place: Schlueter pin Person 3:39

FINAL: Larson dec Attie 6-2

TRUE-SECOND: Attie dec Schlueter 8-4

160 pounds

FIRST ROUND: Tom Jochum, EVW, pin Scott Simonsen, BBE, 2:43

QUARTERFINALS: A.J. Frederiksen, ACGC, majdec Jochum 12-0 ... Luke Schiefelbein, Kim, majdec Andrew Moser, Pay, 12-1 ... Dustin Meuleners, NYA, dec Ben Myre, MCC, 7-0 .. Shane Khan, HLWW, pin Bill King, SCL, 1:00

SEMIFINALS: Frederiksen majdec Schiefelbein 13-4 ... Khan majdec Meuleners 9-0

CONSOLATION: Myre pin Simonson 3:43 ... Jochum dec Moser 6-5 ... Myre pin King 3:28 ... Meuleners dec Jochum 6-0 ... Schiefelbein dec Myre 10-9 ... Fifth place: Myre dec Jochum 7-0 ..... Third place: Meuleners dec Schiefelbein 4-1

FINAL: Khan dec Frederiksen 3-2

TRUE-SECOND: Frederiksen dec Meuleners 4-2

171 pounds

FIRST ROUND: Hunter Day, HLWW, dec Tim Oelike, NYA, 6-0 ... JOe Holdvogt, EVW, pin Adam Borgerding, BBE, 2:56

QUARTERFINALS: Micah Larson, ACGC, techfall Day 18-01 ... Brad Torborg, Pay, pin Dan Cunningham, MCC, :47 ... Sham Biebert, SCL, majdec Sam Archting, TS, 10-2 ... John Hanley, Kim pin Holdvogt 5:26

SEMIFINALS: Larson pin Torborg 2:40 ... Hanley dec Biebert 8-4

CONSOLATION: Cunningham pin Borgerding 2:35 ... Cunningham majdec Day 9-1 ... Holdvogt dec Archting 9-3 ... Biebert dec Cunningham 9-3 .,.. Torborg pin Holdvogt :51 ... Fifth place: Holdvogt pin Cunningham 4:02 ..... Third place: Biebert pin Torborg 2:32

FINAL: Larson dec Hanley 7-2

189 pounds

QUARTERFINALS: Nic Leither, ACGC, techfall Marty Kramer, EVW, 16-0 ... Jascob Kassulke, SCL, pin Brett Landwehr, BBE, 1:57 ... John Long, HLWW, majdec Fady Attie, MCC, 14-5 ... Cory Spanier, Pay, techfall Nick Donnay, Kim, 16-1

SEMIFINALS: Leither pin Kassulke :44 ... Spanier dec Long 11-4

CONSOLATION: Kramer dec Landwehr 4-2 ... Attie majdec Donnay 17-5 ... Long pin Kramer 3:59 ... Kassulke dec Atrie 6-4 ... Fifth place: Attie majdec Kramer 12-4 ..... Third place: Long dec Kassulke 11-4

FINAL: Leither dec Spanier 6-0

215 pounds

QUARTERFINALS: David Nelson, ACGC, pin Eric Wolbeck, Pay, 1:36 ... Mitch Fischer, Kim, pin Sean Herbison, SCL, 3:53 ... Jason Koch, HLWW, pin Mat Simonson, BBE, 1:10 ... Matt Meuleners, NYA, pin Shane Doonan, MCC, 2:57

SEMIFINALS: Nelson pin Fischer 1:57 ... Meuleners dec Koch 6-0

CONSOLATION: Herbison pin Wolbeck 2:48 ... Doonan pin Simonson 2:03 ... Koch pin Herbison 1:35 ... Doonan won by injury default over Fischer ... Fifth place: Herbison won by default over Fischer ..... Third place: Koch pin Shane Doonan, MCC, 2:30

FINAL: Meuleners dec Nelson 6-2

TRUE-SECOND: Nelson dec Koch 3-2

285 pounds

QUARTERFINALS: Nick Mackenthun, NYA, bye ... Geraldo Villabazo, BBE, pin Allen Meyer, SCL, 2:52 ... Emmett Lynch, HLWW, pin Anthony Laabs, Kim, 3:30 ... Josh Lies, ACGC, bye

SEMIFINALS: Mackenthun pin Villabazo :40 ... Lies pin Lynch 5:40

CONSOLATION: Meyer bye ... Laabs bye ... Lynch pin Meyer 2:46 ... Villabazo pin Laabs 3:38 ... Fifth place: Laabs pin Meyer 4:22 ..... Third place: Lynch pin Villabazo 2:38

FINAL: Mackenthun dec Lies 9-5

Section 7A

at Breckenridge

Key: BHV (Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale), Brk (Breckenridge), CACG )Chokio-Alberta/Clinton-Graceville), MH (Morris/Hancock), NYM (New York Mills), PP (Parkers Prairie), PR (Pelican Rapids), UNC (United North Central), WDC (Wadena-Deer Creek), WCA (West Central Area)

State Qualifiers

103: (1) Will McCarthy, WHN (2) Mitchell Andrews, CGB

112: (1) Ethan Kern, BHV (2) Matt Benson, CGB

119: (1) Spencer Beech, Brk (2) Zak Lambert, BHV

125: (1) Eric Goette, MH (2) Brady Sykora, WHN

130: (1) Nate Mord, WHN (2) AndyVanHecke, Brk

135: (1) Alex Johnson, Brk (2) Kenny Steffens, WDC

140: (1) Jason Burg, NYM (2) Jay Jenson, PP

145: (1) Jake Braaten, BHV (2) Larry Martini (UNC)

152: (1) Sam Moenkedick, BHV (2) Seth Klostreich, Brk

160: (1) Dayton Sternhagen, WCA (2) Tyler Ahlf, UNC

171: (1) Tony Wegscheid, WDC (2) Jake Owens, Brk

189: (1) Kevin Trout, WDC (2) McKale Evenson, PR

215: (1) Dylan Evenson, PR (2) Travis Moser, MH

285: (1) Andrew Frost, NYM (2) Aaron Field, PR

How Morris/Hancock wrestlers fared

103: Tim Ostby -- dec Seth Felland, WCA, 7-5 ... lost 2-19 technical fall to Will McCarthy, WHN ... pin Josh Bernu, NYM, 4:02 ... lost 7-9 dec to Jordan Rentz, WDC ... 4th place

112: Open

119: Josh Nelson -- bye ... lost 1-10 majdec to Austin Nileon, WHN ... majdec Jared Wegscheid, WDC, 12-3 ... lost 1-6 dec to Jesse Bacuk, NYM ... lost 0-6 dec to Pat Mitchell, WCA ... 6th place

125: Eric Goette -- bye ... majdec Jason Arvidson, PP, 12-2 ... dec Matt Hagen, NYM, 5-2 ... dec Brady Sykora, WHN, 7-6 ... 1st place

130: Wade Feuchtenberger -- techfall Eric Monson, WDC, 20-5 ... was pinnedb y Nate Mood, WHN, 1:12 ... was pinned by Bryce Benson, CACG, 1:34

135: Travis Thooft -- bye ... lost 1-3 dec to Jordan Vaughn, NYM ... pin Charlie Maanum, CACG, 3:45 ... majdec Nate Wiese, BHV, 13-2 ... lost 2-3 dec to Jesse Rath, WHN ... pin Jordan Schneeberger, WCA, 2:53 ... 5th place

140: Travis Nohl -- dec Reid Anderson, UNC, 11-8 ... was pinned by Jason Burg, NYM, 1:11 ... won by default over Carlos Abarca ... was pinned by Ryan Schwagel, WHN, 5:15 ... 4th place

145: Kyle Feuchtenberger -- techfall Scott Kleindl, CAGC, 15-0 ... lost by 1-16 techfall to Reed Schmitz, WHN ... dec Chris mattis, Brk, 4-0 ... dec Ethan Marsh, NYM, 3-1 ... was pinned by Trey VanOrsdel, WDC, :39 ... lost by 0-15 techfall to Sam Klovstad, PR ... 6th place

152: Open

160: Open

171: Max Koehntop -- bye ... lost 7-11 dec to Wade Moenkedick, BHV ... pin Sam Maanum, CAGC, 2:51 ... was pinned by Brendon Frost, NYM, 2:06 ... dec Jacob Poole, WHN, 4-1 ... 5th place

189: Open

215: Travis Moser -- pin Josh Sweere, WDC, 1:27 ... dec Luke Poppel, Brk, 5-3 ... lose 2-6 dec to Dylan Evenson, PR ... 2nd place

285: Open

Section 3AA

at Worthington

Key: Adr (Adrian), LHBC (Luverne/Hills-Beaver Creek), Mar (Marshall), Mon (Monteideo), MCC (Murray County Central/Fulda), Pip (Pipestone), RRC (Red Rock Central)/Westbrtook-Walnut Grove), RV (Redwood Valley), TMB (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton), WML (Windom/Mt. Lake-Butterfield-Odin)

State Qualifiers

103: (1) Zach Campbell, TMB (2) Josh Bush, Pipestone

112: (1) Cody Noll, FMCC (2) Josh Falk, WML

119: (1) Jason Jeremiason, Mar (2) Justin Reinsma, FMCC

125: (1) Sam Fischenich, WML (2) Sam Oglesby, Mar

130: (1) Luke Prairie, TMB (2) Matt Gades, Adr

135: (1) A.J. Steen, WML (2) Tony Thier, Adr

140: (1) Nate Barker, Adr (2) Taylor Evans, Pip

145: (1) Tony Klosterboer, Mon (2) Derek Evans, TMB

152: (1) Andy Henning, FMCC (2) Taylor Mattison, RRC

160: (1) Brady Myers, RV (2) Zach Reker, Adr

171: (1) Kody Kramer, FMCC (2) Tyler Wagner, Adr

189: (1) Will Steinmetz, FMCC (2) Joe Pfarr, RRC

215: (1) Bryant Schroeder, Wor (2) Caleb Bruns, Mar

285: (1) Will Lutzner, Adr (2) Blake Nath, Mar

How Montevideo wrestlers fared

103: Devin Enevoldsen -- dec Ryan Schoepfer, RRC, 8-3 ... was pinned by Zach Campbell, TMB, :53 ... lost 3-9 dec to Josh Bush, Pip

112: Tim Macziewski -- bye ... lost 9-20 maj dec to Josh Falk, WML ... lost 3-14 maj dec to Jadon Evans, Pip

119: Jesse Mijares -- bye ... was pinned by Dominic Sweetman, RV, :47 ... dec Eric Kor, LHBC, 6-3 ... was pinned y Brock Bullerman, Adr, :55 ... pinned Dayton Williamson, Wor, 4:30 ... 5th place

125: Josh Anderson -- bye ... pin Jared Hamack, RRC, 1:38 ... lost 4-9 dec to Sam Oglesby, Mar ... dec Luke Tiesler, Adr, 5-3 ... dec Erik Cooreman, TMB, 11-4 ... 3rd place

130: Zach Weckwerth -- bye ... pin Taylor Aaland, Pip, 1:26 ... dec Tyler Giese, FMCC, 4-2 ... lost by 2-19 technical fall to Luke Prairie, TMB ... lost 0-5 dec to Matt Gades, Adr, in true-second match ... 3rd place

135: Isaac Sulflow -- lost 2-11 maj dec to Tony Thier, Adr ... lost 5-7 dec to Jesse Becerra, RRC

140: Sam Aalfs -- bye ... lost 3-9 dec to Scott Beech, FMCC ... dec Jared Peterson, WML, 16-10 ... lost 2-5 dec to Brett Crecelius, Mar ... dec Charlie Hubert, RRC, 10-9 ... 5th place

145: Tony Klosterboer -- bye ... pin Jake Harazin, RV, 2:42 ... dec Gavin Mattison, RRC, 6-1 ... dec Derek Evans, TMB, 4-3 ... 1st place

152: Garrett Norby -- bye ... was pinned by Andy Henning, FMCC, 1:11 ... was pinned by Jared Schiller, RC, 2:57

160: Open

171: Open

189: Jordan Welling -- bye ... was pinned by Will Steinmetz, FMCC, :35 ... lost 2-14 maj dec to Nathan Meyer, LHBC

215: Open

285: Open

How Redwood Valley wrestlers fared

103: Ethan Barnhardsen -- lost 3-20 technical fall to Heath Quiring, WML ... was pinned by Elissa Reinsma, FMCC, 2:36

112: Dre Arredondo -- bye ... was pinned by Cody Noll, FMCC, 3:19 ... was pinned by Derek Petersen, LHBC

119: Dominic Sweetman -- bye ... pin Jesse Mijares, Mon, :47 ... lost 2-8 dec to Justin Reinsma, FMCC ... pin Dayton Williamson, 3:22 ... was pinned by Brock Bullerman, Adr, :21 ... 4th place

125: Ross Mariner -- was pinned by Sam Fischenich, WML, 3:35 ... pin Jared Hamack, RRC, :44 ... was pinned by Erik Cooreman, TMB, 1:30

130: Anthony Bongard -- was pinned by Luke Prairie, TMB, 1:16 ... was pinned by Matt Fodness, LHBC, 3:52

135: Open

140: Travis Gewerth -- bye ... was pinned by Nate Barker, Adr, 4:33 ... was pinned by Charlie Hubert, RRC, 1:01

145: Jake Harazin -- bye ... was pinned by Tony Klosterboer, Mon, 2:42 ... lost 6-11 dec to Tyler Evans, Pip

152: Jared Schiller -- pin Julio Casillas, Wor, 5:26 ... lost 2-6 dec to Tyler Fruechle, Pip ... pin Brad Donth, LHBC, 5:12 ... pin Garrett Norby, Mon, 2:57 ... lost 2-5 dec to Jordan Reker, Adr ... lost 2-6 dec to Tyler Fruechle, Pip, 6th place

160: Brady Myers -- bye ... majdec Taylor Crow, WML, 17-4 ... majdec Nick Schroeder, RRC, 11-3 ... dec Zach Reker, Adr, 9-7 ... 1st place

171: Brennan Hagert -- bye ... was pinned by Tyler Wagner, Adr, 3:25 ... dec Vance Blomgren, WML, 7-6 ... lost 2-6 dec to Corey Steffl, Wor ... was pinned by Andrew Larson, Pip, 1:49 ... 6th place

189: Brian Anderson -- bye ... dec Calvin Loosbrock, Adr, 1-0 ... lost 4-11 dec to Joe Pfarr, RRC ... dec Travis Plahn, Pip, 4-2 ... pin Dan Marron, Mar, 3:59 ... 3rd place

215: Emilio Torre -- bye ... was pinned by Bryant Schroeder, Wor, 1:02 ... was pinned by Tyler Bauer, TMB, :30

285: Open

Section 5AA

at New London

Key: AML (Annandale/Maple Lake), BBLH (BOLD/Buffalo Lake-Hector), DC (Dassel-Cokato), Del (Delano), GSL (Glencoe-Silver Lake), Lit (Litchfield), NLS (New London-Spicer), Rock (Rockford), WM (Watertown-Mayer)

103 pounds

FIRST ROUND: Brian Redommske, AML, majdec Tyler Greeley, GSL, 9-1 ... Andrew Palnode, Rock, dec Kyle Ballard, Lit, 7-0

QUARTERFINALS: Dalton Sowers, Del, majdec Jordan Hennes, NLS, 12-4 ... Redemske dec Kyle Schulte, BBLH, 9-2 ... Joey Sladnick, WM, dec Brandon Fiedler, DC, 5-2 ... Eli Stangrei, Wac, pin Palnode 1:32

SEMIFINALS: Sowers dec Redemske 4-1 ... Stangrel dec Sladnick 6-5

CONSOLATION: Fiedler pin Greeley 1:25 ... Hennes dec Ballard 8-2 ... Fiedler dec Palnode 9-2 ... Schulte dec Hennes 3-0 ... Redemske majdec Fiedler 10-0 ... Sladnick dec Schulte 5-0 ... Fifth place: Fiedler dec Schulte 2-0 ..... Third place: Sladnick majdec Redemske 13-5

FINAL: Stangrel dec Sowers 10-5

TRUE-SECOND: Sowers dec Sladnick 9-3

112 pounds

FIRST ROUND: Stephen Delwiche, GSL, dec Drake Matuska, WM, 8-1 ... Zach Peterson, DC, pin Derek Celander, Lit, :39

QUARTERFINALS: Chad Henle, NLS, pin Trenton Seck, Del, :34 ... Delwiche dec Alex Steffel, BBLH, 8-5 ... Drew Flemming, Wac, pin Josh Redepenning, Rock, 3:01 ... Jesse Puncochar, AML, dec Peterson 5-2

SEMIFINALS: Henle majdec Delwiche 13-4 ... Puncochar dec Flemming 7-0

CONSOLATION: Matuska dec Redepenning 7-3 ... Celander dec Seck 7-5 ... Peterson majdec Matuska 8-0 ... Steffel dec Celander 5-0 ... Delwiche dec Peterson 6-4 ... Flemming majdec Steffel 13-4 ... Fifth place: Peterson dec Steffel 3-0 ..... Third place: Delwiche dec Flenning 6-4

FINAL: Henle pin Punchochar 2:28

TRUE-SECOND: Punchochar majdec Delwiche 10-2

119 pounds

FIRST ROUND: Adam Risch, Del, majdec Tyler Dobmeier, DC, 13-4

QUARTERFINALS: Shawn Hatlestad, NLS, dec Alez Coquette, AML, 7-1 ... Tom Brenner, BBLH, techfall Adam Palnode, Rock, 18-2 ... Alex Jensen, GSL, dec Tisch 7-5 ... Brandon Henrich, WM, pin Ryan Eischens, Wac, 1:24

SEMIFINALS: Brenner dec Hatlestad 8-5 ... Henrich dec Jensen 6-3

CONSOLATION: Palnode dec Dobmeier 5-1 ... Tisch pin Eischens 2:47 ... Palnode dec Couquette 2-0 ... Hatlestad pin Tisch 2:36 ... Palnode majdec Jensen 14-5 ... Fifth place: Jensen dec Tisch 7-5 ..... Third place: Hatlestad dec Palnode 7-2

FINAL: Brenner dec Henrich 4-0

TRUE-SECOND: Hatlestad dec Henrich 2-1

125 pounds

FIRST ROUND: Noah Palnode, Rock, dec Sam Fitzer, DC, 10-6 ... Joe Hessing, Del, dec Brian Malepsy, Lit, 9-2

QUARTERFINALS: Pat LeVasseur, BBLH, dec Tyler Wurm, AML, 2-0 ... Bill McCain, WM, pin Palnode 1:19 ... Luke Reiter, NLS, dec Hessing 9-4 ... Joey Larsen, Wac, dec Nick Larson, GSL, 10-7

SEMIFINALS: LeVasseur dec McCain 3-2, OT ... Larsen dec Reiter 2-1, 2OT

CONSOLATION: Hessing majdec Fitzer 13-2 ... Palnode dec Malepsy 11-5 ... Hessing techfall Larson 19-4 ... Palnode dec Wurm 4-1 ... McCain majdec Hessing 10-1 ... Reiter majdec Palnode 16-8 ... Fifth place: Hessing pin Palnode 1:58 ..... Third place: Reiter dec McCain 12-5

FINAL: LeVasseur pin Larsen 3:28

130 pounds

FIRST ROUND: Spencer Witter, AML, pin Tim Celander, Del, :49 ... Jake Thompson, DC, majdec John Binsfeld, Lit, 14-6

QUARTERFINALS: Ross Neubauer, BBLH, pin Witter 3:13 ... Max Polkanen, WM, dec Dan hermann, Wac, 2-1 ... Brandon Barth, GSL, pin Brandon Luethmers, Rock, 1:14 ... Billy Dean, NLS, majdec Thompson 13-4

SEMIFINALS: Neubauer majdec Polkanen 12-4 ... Dean majdec Barth 14-5

CONSOLATION: Delander dec Thompson 4-3 ... Witter pin Binsfeld 2:55 ... Delander pin Luethmers :56 ... Hermann pin Witter 3:45 ... Polkonen pin Celander 2:16 ... Barth majdec Hermann 12-3 ... Fifth place: Hermann techfall Celander 15-0 ..... Third place: Barth dec Polkonen 6-4, OT

FINAL: Neubauer majdec Dean 12-4

135 pounds

FIRST ROUND: Jeremy Chaplin, GSL, pin Mike Jackels, Wac, 3:20 ... Dylan Gunderson, Lit, pin Bryant Koosman, Rock, 1:07

QUARTERFINALS: Chris Harmon, BBLH, dec Chris Galius, Del, 8-1 ... Chaplin dec Brandon Keller, NLS, 7-2 ... Pete Nordlie, AML, dec Brandon Opsahl, DC, 5-3 ... Matt Hirsch, WM, majdec Gunderson 16-4

SEMIFINALS: Harmon majdec Chaplin 12-3 ... Hirsch pin Nordlie 3:03

CONSOLATION: Opsahl majdec Jackels 8-0 ... Galius pin Koosman 2:22 ... Opsahl majdec Gunderson 15-5 ... Keller pin Galius 4:00 ... Opsahl dec Chaplin 6-3 ... Keller dec Nordlie 1-0 ... Fifth place: Nordlie pin Chaplin 3:44 ..... Third place: Keller dec Opsahl 5-1

FINAL: Hirsch dec Harmon 6-2

TRUE-SECOND: Harmon dec Keller 15-9

140 pounds

FIRST ROUND: Ben Brasket, Del, pin Kenny Filbrandt, GSL, 1:30

QUARTERFINALS: Joshua Artmann, Wac, techfall Kyle Jones, WM, 17-1 ... Chris DeLong, NLS, pin Brasket 3:40 ... Brandon Skalberg, Lit, dec Jared Peterson, DC, 10-6 ... Jake Anderson, AML, pin Cody Hatch, BBLH, 1:10

SEMIFINALS: Artmann dec DeLong 5-2 ... Anderson pin Skallberg 1:50

CONSOLATION: Filbrandt dec Peterson 8-2 ... Hatch dec Filbrandt 6-2 ... Brasket techfall Jones 15-0 ... DeLong dec Hatch 9-4 .,.. Brasket dec Skallberg 9-7 ... Fifth place: Skallberg pin Hatch 3:29 ..... Third place: Brasket dec DeLong 4-2

FINAL: Artmann dec Anderson 8-4

TRUE-SECOND: Anderson techfall Brasket 16-0

145 pounds

FIRST ROUND: Jacob Dohrs, GSL, pin Ryan Seamans, Rock, 1:59 ... Mike Rosdahl, WM, dec Tyler Kramer, BBLH, 6-4

QUARTERFINALS: Nick Clemenco, AML, techfall Kyle Pingeon, Wac, 16-0 ... Tanner Sittig, Lit, dec Cohrs 11-4 ... Shane Swenson, DC, pin rosdahl 1:56 ... Adam Luberts, NLS,m dec Aaron Brasket, Del, 9-2

SEMIFINALS: Clemenco dec Sitting 5-3, ot ... Luberts dec Swenson 5-2

CONSOLATION: Rosdahl pin Seamans :52 ... Cohrs dec Kramer 7-2 ... Rosdahl dec Brasket 4-1 ... Cohrs pin Pingeon 4:13 ... Sittig majdec Rosdahl 8-0 ... Swenson majdec Cohrs 12-2 ... Fifth place: Cohrs dec Rosdahl 3-0 ..... Third place: Swenson pin Sittig 3:42

FINAL: Clemenco dec Luberts 9-5

152 pounds

FIRST ROUND: Brad Falde, WM, pin Adam Jakubowski, Rock, 1:57 ... Kelly Olson, Wac, dec Luke Kramer, BBLH, 4-2

QUARTERFINALS: Kurt Salmen, DC, pin Tom Duscher, NLS, 2:36 ... Falde dec David Malepsy, Lit, 7-4 ... Ryan Kriesch, GSL, dec Jake Bohler, Del, 6-3 ... Joe Nordlie, AML, pin Olson 1:08

SEMIFINALS: Salmen majdec Falde 11-0 ... Nordlie pin Kriesch 1:01

CONSOLATION: Bohler pin Jakubowski :36 ... Duscher dec Kramer 3-0 ... Bohler pin Olson 4:27 ... Malepsy dec Duscher 7-0 ... Falde dec Bohler 7-1 ... Kriesch dec Malepsy 9-4 ... Fifth place: Malepsy pin Bohler 2:20 ..... Third place: Kriesch dec Falde 7-0

FINAL: Salmen dec Nordlie 3-1

160 pounds

FIRST ROUND: Lucas Kloos, GSL, pin Travis Kashmeier, Rock, :39

QUARTERFINALS: Eric Reinert, WM, pin Kloos 3:20 ... Jared Pawalk, Wac, dec Darren Grangrath, DC, 9-2 ... Sam Steffel, BBLH, dec Jake Tews, Lit, 4-3 ... Tyler Wadman, AML, majdec Mitch Alger, Del, 9-0

SEMIFINALS: Reinert dec Pawelk 5-1 ... Wadman dec Steffel 5-4

CONSOLATION: Alger pin Kashmeier 1:25 ... Alger dec Tews 4-3 ... Kloos dec Grangrath 4-2 ... Pawelk dec Alger 2-0, OT ... Kloos dec Steffel 9-2 ... Fifth place: Alger dec Steffel 2-0 ..... Third place: Pawelk pin Kloos 1:20

FINAL: Reinert dec Wadm

QUARTERFINALS: Jared Flemming, Lit, majdec Caslavka 14-0 ... Dan Larson, DC, dec Levi Schultz, NLS, 3-0 ... Kory Bender, WM, majdec Tritz 91 ... Joe Punchochar, AML, pin Erick Jakubowitz, Rock, 2:27

SEMIFINALS: Flemming dec Larson 7-5 ... Punchochar dec Bender 6-1, OT

CONSOLATION: Broll pin Jakubowski :57 ... Schultz dec Pietig 2-0 ... Tritz dec Broll 3-1 ... Schultz dec Caslavka 7-1 ... Larson dec Tritz 5-4 ... Bender dec Schultz 2-1 ... Fifth place: Triutz dec Schultz 1-0 ..... Third place: Bender majdec Larson 11-1

FINAL: Flemming dec Punchochar 9-3

189 pounds

FIRST ROUND: Aaron Lynch, WM, pin Justin Popvich, Rock, 3:35 ... Tyler Minkel, BBLH, dec Dalton Copenhaver, Del, 9-5

QUARTERFINALS: Derek Klatt, AML, pin Lynch :56 ... Dustin Celander, Lit, dec James Carlson, GSL, 10-3 ... Andrew Blomker, NLS, dec Brandon Bullock, Wac, 10-6 ... Tony Larson, Dc, pin Minkel 3:59

SEMIFINALS: Klatt dec Delander 7-5 ... Larson dec Blomker 8-4

CONSOLATION: Minkel pin Popvich 4:37 ... Lynch dec Copenhaver 4-0 ... Bullock dec Minkel 5-0 ... Carlson pin Lynch 2:24 ... Celander techfall Bullock 18-3 ... Carlson dec Blomker 2-1 ... Fifth place: Blomker dec Bullock 2-1 ..... Third place: Celander dec Carlson 7-4

FINAL: Klatt majdec Larson 9-1

TRUE-SECOND: Celander dec Larson 4-3

215 pounds

FIRST ROUND: Ben Hylla, AML, pin Roy Wardlaw, Rock, 3:20 ... Eric Dahl, Del, dec Nate Dickhauson, WM, 11-8

QUARTERFINALS: Chip Maresh, GSL, dec Ethan Gutzman, Wac, 10-4 ... Ryane Clark, NLS, dec Hylla 2-0 ... Sam Pautzke, Lit, techfall Dahl 20-1 ... Brian Hagen, BBLH, techfall Jake Aho, DC, 15-0

SEMIFINALS: Maresh dec Clark 4-3 ... Hagen dec Pautzke 7-5

CONSOLATION: Dahl dec Wardlaw 8-7 ... Hylla dec Dickhausen 3-2 ... Aho dec Dahl 10-4 ... Hylla pin Gutzman, Wac, 2:23 ... Clark dec Aho 1-0 ... Hylla dec Pautzke 3-1 ... Fifth place: Pautzke dec Aho 9-3 ..... Third place: Clark dec Hylla 3-0

FINAL: Hagen dec Maresh 6-4, OT

285 pounds

FIRST ROUND: Jake Zwack, AML, dec Zach Borka, NLS, 8-4

QUARTERFINALS: Cody Socher, Del, pin Zwack 2:36 ... Chris Dahlke, GSL, techfall Chuck Pokownowski, DC, 5:13 ... Jeremy Forster, Lit, pin Thom Reinert, WM, 5:56 ... Brent Christenson, BBLH, pin Matt Schilling, Wac, 1:01

SEMIFINALS: Socher pin Dahlke 4:20 ... Christenson dec Forster 4-2, OT

CONSOLATION: Borka pin Schilling 3:27 ... Borka dec Reinert 3-1 ... Pokornowski majdec Zwack 10-0 ... Dahlke pin Borka 2:32 ... Forster dec Pokornowski 6-2 ... Fifth place: Pokornowski dec Borka 2-1 ..... Third place: Dahlke majdec Forster 11-2

FINAL: Socher majdec Christenson 9-1

TRUE-SECOND: Dahlke pin Christenson 3:03

Section 7AA

at Long Prairie

Key: DL (Detroit Lakes), FF (Fergus Falls), LF (Little Falls), LPGE (Long Prairie-Grey Eagle), OTC (Otter Tail Central), Min (Minnewaska), PLPRB (Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus), Per (Perham), SM (Staples-Motley)

State Qualifiers

103: (1) Cody Schrupp, PLPRB (2) Jacob Wiener, Per

112: (1) Josh Groshong, LF (2) Sam Warne, Per

119: (1) Nic Harrison, PLPRB (2) Joe Berns, PerBrill, LF

125: (1) Jon Tatro, Min (2) Nathan Wasleski, PLPRB

130: (1) Cody Nilson, OTC (2) Barry Nelson, Per

135: (1) Randy Przybilla, LF (2) Dwight Jenne, Pern

140: (1) Brad Twardowski, LPGE (2) Billy Oehler, FF

145: (1) Justin Berns, Per (2) Jesse Hernandez, PLPRB

152: (1) Michael Guehna, Per (2) Karl Haalaja, FF

160: (1) Mac Stoll, Per (2) Josh Jendro, LF

171: (1) Philip Moenkedick, Per (2) Mike Griffin, DL

189: (1) Drew Roos, FF (2) Nathan Schmitz, Per

215: (1) Hakan Binek, SM (2) Casey Sazama, Per

275: (1) Dylan Blue, LF, (2) Kyle Christopherson, Per

How Minnewaska wrestlers fared

103: Gage Sachs -- bye ... techfall Brandon Baker, DL, 5:57 ... lost 1-5 dec to Jacob Werner, Per ...was pinned by Charlie Wilczek, LF, 2:20 ... dec Tyler Olson, OTC, 12-6 ... 5th place

112: Grant Winter -- maj dec Zach Matthys, OTC, 13-2 ... lost 0-4 dec to Kyle Middendorf, LPGE

119: Open

125: Jon Tatro -- bye ... bye ... techfall Taylor Doll, Per, 3:08 ... dec Nathan Waslaski, PLPRB, 12-8 ... 1st place

130: Cam Schafer -- bye ... lost 2-9 dec to Derik Jendro, LF ... dec Nate Duchene, DL, 6-0 ... lost by injury default to Chad Hibbs, LPGE ... lost by injury default to Boyden Lee, FF, 6th place

135: David Bond -- bye ... lost 2-5 dec to Dwight Jenne, Per ... pin Andrew Becker, SM, 2:32 ... pin Josh Tweeton, DL, 2:44 ... majdec Kyle Nelson, LPGE, 12-2 ... 3rd place

140: Dan Braaten -- bye ... was pinned by Dustin Campbell, PLPRB, 3:50 ... was pinned by T.J. Nelson, OTC, 2:19

145: Collin Jergenson -- bye ... pin Lance Flickinger, SM, 1:06 ... lost 0-10 maj dec to Daniel Schad, LPGe ... pin Jordan Ringquist, FF, 1:44 ... lost 3-5 dec to Jesse Hernandez, PLPRB ... 4th place

152: Brandon Manderscheid -- bye ... was pinned by Joseph Pesta, LPGE, 3:04 ... pin Cody Grasswick, OTC, 2:26 ... was pinned by Steve Strack, LF, 2:58 ... pin Eric Johnson, SM, 1:50 ... 5th place

160: Sam Goracke -- bye ... maj dec Chris Callahan, LPGE, 12-4 ... lost 7-18 maj dec to Mac Stoll, Per ... dec Andrew Lee, FF, 8-7 ... lost 1-12 maj dec to Jared Swiers, DL ... 4th place

171: Alan Erickson -- bye ... was pinned by Mike Griffin, DL, 1:04 ... lost 0-5 dec to Kodeiy Lind, SM

189: Jon Erickson -- bye .,.. was pinned by Nathan Schmitz, Per, 3:48 ... was pinned by Jake Seabold, DL, 4:24

215: Frank Martin -- bye ... was pinned by Adam Kish, PLPRB, 1:54 ... dec Brandon Johnson, DL, 6-3 ... was pinned by Colton Thorson, FF, 2:20 ... pin Ryan Skillings, LPGe, 3:36 ... 5th place

285: Mason Leedahl -- bye ... was pinned by Dylan Blue, LF, 2:22 ... was pinned by Josh Campion, FF, :43

Section 2AAA

at Eden Prairie

Key: Buf (Buffalo), Chs (Chaska), EP (Eden Prairie), Hut (Hutchinson), MW (Mankato West), Min (Minnetonka), NU (New Ulm), PL (Prior Lakes), Shk (Shakopee), Way (Wayzata), Wil (Willmar)

State Qualifiers

103: (1) Ryan Arnem Way (2) Tanner Carlisle, PL

112: (1) Denny Zilverberg, Way (2) Justin Koob, NU

119: (1) Derek Schreiner, Way (2) Mason Graff, MW

125: (1) David Zilverberg, Way (2) Pat Smith, Chs

130: (1) Brian Litch, Wat (2) Ryan Madson, Hut

135: (1) Calvin Wolff, PL (2) Isaiah Harris, Way

140: (1) Adam Hoffman, NU (2) Brandon Groth, Way

145: (1) Drew Larson, Wil (2) Carl Lymangood, Way

152: (1) Jesse Martinez, PL (2) Jack Ehrke, MW

160: (1) Brett Landrum, Way (2) Matt Jeska, Buf

171: (1) Blake Bergeson, Way (2) Joe Casey, Shk

189: (1) Jake Kahnke, PL (2) Brian Foley, Way

215: (1) Dan Kurth, Hut (2) Ryan Leonard, Way

275: (1) Brett LeBrun, NU (2) Jake McPherson, Way

How Willmar wrestlers fared

103: Alex Johannes -- bye ... was pinned by Ryan Arne, Wat, 1:45 ... majdec Alex Thompson, MW, 8-0 ... lost 2-5 dec to Gavin Larsen, Chs

112: Adam Fagerstrom -- dec Zach Smith, Buf, 2-1 ... lost 1-9 majdec to Tyler Trattles, PL ... dec Corey O'Brien, EP, 2-0 ... lost 2-5 dec to Jackson Hallahan, Hut

119: Erik Borgos -- bye ... lost 0-7 dec to Cabe Miller, Chs ... pin Jeff Hoopes, Min ... lost 1-9 majdec to Mason Graff, MW

125: Nick Braun -- pin Jaske Mattison, MW, 2:48 ... majdec Eric Kotzian, Min, 8-0 ... was pinned by David Zilverberg, Way, 1:56 ... dec Chase Miller, Hut, 5-0 .. was pinned by Walter Taylor, Shk, :53 ... 4th place

130: Brandt Haglund -- bye ... was pinned by Ben Henning, Shk, 1:37 ... pin Kyle Larson, Chs, 2:30 ... dec Ben Cox, Min, 1-0 ... lost 5-15 majdec to Henning ... 4th place

135: Nick Dahlke -- bye ... was pinned by Isaiah Harris, Way, 2:27 ... dec Corwin Diamojnd, EP, 4-0 ... lost 0-3 dec to Matt Sura, Shk

140: Open

145: Drew Larson -- pin Nick McKenzie, Shk, :36 ... pin Ryan Moore, EP, :22 ... majdec Brian Mueleners, Hut, 8-0 ... dec Carl Lymangood, Way, 11-5 ... 1st place

152: Cody Stegeman -- bye ... dec Zach Verbich, Way, 9-2 ... lost 3-6 dec to Jack Ehrke, MW ... pin Nathan Zabel, NU, 2:04 ... majdec Verbich 10-2 ... 3rd place

160: Brandon Rieckman -- pin Mark Bussey, Chs, 1:53 ... pin Dan Runck, NU, 5:35 ... lost 4-10 dec to Brett Landrum, Way ... techfall Dawson Streifel, PL, 5:10 ... lost 6-12 dec to Runck ... 4th place

171: Trent Molacek -- bye ... pin Mat Malone, MW, 3:59 ... pin Joe Schlueter, Hut, 3:52 ... lost 6-7 dec to Blake Bergeson, Way ... lost 5-7 dec to Joe Casey, Shk, in true-second match ... 3rd place

189: Nick DeVries -- bye ... was pinned by Jake Kahnke, PL, 3:25 ... lost 2-8 dec to James Neddermeyer, Buf

215: Open

285: Adam Kremer -- pin Casey Clayton, PL, 3:11 ... was pinned by Eric Stovern, Buf, 2:50 ... pin Jason Goeber, Min, 2:42 ... was pinned by Jake Mustradi, Shk, 1:59 ... pin Clayton 2:51 ... 5th place

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness