Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Wrestling: Willmar 8th at 31-team tourney

Email News Alerts

CASS LAKE -- Nathanial Swoyer was Willmar's lone champion on Saturday, but the Cardinal fared well overall, finishing eighth out of 31 teams in the Cass Lake-Bena Wrestling Invitational.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Despite four open weights, Willmar amassed 112.5 points as five wrestlers placed in the top five.

Fergus Falls won the meet with 204.5 points.

Swoyer won the 171-pound weight class, edging Jared Nash of Park Rapids Area 6-5 in the final.

Alex Johannes was third at 119 pounds, pinning Nick Clobes of Hutchinson in 1:38 in the third-place match.

Coty Milhausen was fourrh at 145 pounds, Eugene Stepan was fourth at 152, and Seth Pollock was fifth at 125 pounds for the Cardinals.

Willmar hosts Sartell tonight in a Central Lakes Conference match that is also Parents' Night.

Morris/Hancock placed 17th with 77 points. Tanner Berning was fifth at 160 pounds.

Team scoring

(1) Fergus Falls 204.5 (2) Crookston 184 (3) Little Falls 173.5 (4) Badger/Greenbush-Middle River 165 (5) New York Mills 158 (6) Moorhead 124.5 (7) Hutchinson 121 (8) Willmar 112.5 (9) Fosston-Bagley 108 (10) Hibbing 107 (11) Brainerd 102 (12) Detroit Lakes 99.5 (13) Wadena-Deer Creek 98.5 (14) Park Rapids 92.5 (15) Aitkin 88.5 (16) Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus 87.5 (17) Morris/Hancock 77.5 (18) Crosby-Ironton 73.5 (19) Dilwroth-Glyndon-Felton 70.5 (20) West Central Area 66.5 (21) Deer River 66 (22) Virginia 65 (23) Roseau 58.5 (24) Barnesville 38 (25) United North Central 26.5 (26) Walker-Hackensack-Akeley-Nevis 24.5 (27) tie, Nashwauk-Keewatin/Greenway and Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena, each 24 (29) Red Lake County 19 (30) Fertile-Beltrami 16 (31) West Marshall 10

How Morris/Hancock fared

Key: (Weight, name, won-loss, falls)

103: Evan Nelson 1-2 (1) ... 112: Myles Smith 2-2 (1) .... 119: Tony Domnick 2-2 (2) ... 125: Jordan Thooft 1-2 ... 130: Jerid Berning 0-2 ... 135: Eric Goette 3-3 (1), 6th place ... 140: Open ... 145: Wade Feuchtenberger 1-2 (1) ... 152: Open ... 160: Tanner Berning 4-2 (2), 5th place ... 171: Ryan Beyer 0-2 ... 189: Jeff Knoblach 5-2 (3), 7th place ... 215: Joel Harrison 0-2 ... 285: Zach Gibson 3-3 (2), 6th place

How Willmar fared

Key: (Weight, name, won-loss, falls)

103: Nate Mittag 2-2 (2) ... 112: Open .... 119: Alex Johannes 5-1 (1), 3rd place ... 125: Seth Pollock 6-2 (4), 5th place ... 130: Zach Morris 0-2 ... 135: Adam Fagerstrom 1-2 ... 140: Open ... 145: Coty Millhausen 4-2 (1), 4th place ... 152: Eugene Stepan 6-2, 4th place ... 160: Open ... 171: Nathanial Swoyer 5-0 (1), 1st place ... 189: Taylor Neumann 0-2 ... 215: Open ... 285: T.J. Barkley 1-2 (1)

Dass.-Cok. Invite

Treyton Austvold at 103 pounds, Dylan Hanson at 135, Shawn Hatlestad at 140, Cody Jakobson at 152 and John Nething at 171 were all 3-0 for New London-Spicer.

EDITOR'S NOTE: No report was available on places of teams.

Team scores

Dassel-Cokato 61, Becker 15

Dassel-Cokato 36, New London-Spicer 35

Foley 51, Dassel-Cokato 15

New London-Spicer 69, Becker 9

Shakopee 42, Litchfield 27

Litchfield 45, Becker 27

Foley 76, Shakopee 0

Foley 66, Litchfield 3

New London-Spicer 18, Shakopee 18

How Litchfield fared

Key: (Weight, name, won-loss, falls)

103: Ryan Anderson 2-1 (1) ... 112: Tyler Jones 1-2 (1) .... 119: Dylan Reiner 1-2 (1) ... 125: Jordan Reiner 0-3 ... 130-135: Jake Kalkbrenner 0-2, Austin Jones 1-2 ... 140: Nick Buschette 1-2 ... 145: Nathan King 0-3 ... 152: Brian Malepsy 2-1 (1) ... 160: Dan Cox 3-0 (1) ... 171: Derek Celander 0-2 ... 189: Deven Oldenberg 0-3 ... 215: Kody Kalkbrenner 2-1 (2) ... 285: Shane Gutormson 2-1 (2)

How NLS fared

Key: (Weight, name, won-loss, falls)

103: Treyton Austvold 3-0 (3) ... 112: Ben Henle 2-1 (2) ... 119: Logan Brink 2-1 (2) ... 125: Elliot Eckhoff 1-2 (1) ... 130: Chase Austvold 2-1 (2) ... 135: Dylan Hanson 3-0 (2) ... 140: Shawn Hatlestad 3-0 (3) ... 145: Tanner Tobkin 3-0 (2) ... 152: Cody Jakobson 3-0 (1) ... 160: Kyle Cappelen 1-2 ... 171: John Nething 3-0 (3) ... 189: Austin Holden 1-2 (1) ... 215-285: Chris Pfau 1-2 ... 285: Tom Duscher 0-1

Canby Invite

Hayden Rouser at 119 pounds, Larry Bomstad at 130-135 and Michael Kramer at 160 were all 3-0 for Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City.

EDITOR'S NOTE: No report was available on places of teams.

Team scores

Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 58, Canby 12

Adrian 41, ACGC 28

ACGC 43, United South Central 18

How ACGC fared

Key: (Weight, name, won-loss, falls)

103: Tyler Beghuis 1-0 (1), Logan Peterson 2-0 ... 112: Robert Rasmussen 2-1 (1) ... 119: Hayden Rouser 3-0 (2) ... 125: Matt Lee 3-0 (2) ... 130-135: Lee Whitcomb 1-2 (1), Larry Bomstad 3-0 ... 140: Maverick Whitcomb 1-2 (1) ... 145: Colin Kragenbring 2-0 (2), Jordan Nelson 0-1 ... 152: Nate Meyer 1-2 ... 160: Michael Kramer 3-0 ... 171: Ryan Larson 0-3 ... 189-215: Lucas Damm 1-2 (1), James Nelson 1-2 (1) ... 285: Dylan Nelson 1-0 (1), Johnny Swatzie 0-2

How YME fared

No report was available

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness