Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Wrestling: Willmar's Johannes wins title at Eden Prairie Meet

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
prep Willmar, 56201
Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

EDEN PRAIRIE -- Despite a shortened lineup, the Willmar wrestling team made a fair showing at the Eden Prairie Invite Saturday.

Only seven players wrestled varsity, but all but one placed fourth or higher, with Alex Johannes winning the 112-pound title with a 3-0 record.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Seth Pollock and 119 pounds, Coty Milhausen at 135 and Cody Stegeman at 160 took second for the Cardinals, and Adam Fagerstrom at 130 took third.

Team scoring

Not available at press time

How Willmar fared

Key: (Weight, name, won-loss, falls)

103: Open ... 112: Alex Johannes 3-0, 1st place .... 119: Seth Pollock 2-1 (2), 2nd place ... 125: Open ... 130: Adam Fagerstrom 3-1 (1), 3rd place ... 135: Coty Milhausen 2-1 (1), 2nd place ... 140: Open ... 145: Open ... 152: Open ... 160: Cody Stegeman 2-1, 2nd place ... 171: Nathaniel Swoyer 2-2 (1), 4th place ... 189: Lucas Kremer 0-2 ... 215: Open ... 285: Open

HLWW Invite

Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City won all three of its matches in the Howard Lake-Waverly/Winsted round-robin invitation on Saturday.

The Falcons (18-1) topped Howard Lake-Waverly/Winsted 49-15, edged Medford 31-30 and drubbed Rockford 58-14.

Hayden Rouser at 112, Matt Meyer at 130-135, Ryan Larson at 145, Travis Frederiksen at 152 and Micah Larson at 171 all went 3-0 for ACGC.

Team scores

Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 49, Howard Lake-Waverly/Winsted 15

Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 31, Medford 30

Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 58, Rockford 14

How ACGC fared

Key: (Weight, name, won-loss, falls)

103: Jesse Whitcomb 2-1 ... 112: Hayden Rouser 3-0 (2) .... 119: Larry Bomstad 0-1, Matt Lee 1-1 ... 125: Dan Fuchs 0-1 ... 125-130: Scott Litzau 2-1 (2) ... 130-135: Matt Meyer 3-0 (1) ... 135: Michael Kramer 2-0 (1) ... 140: Colin Kragenbring 0-3 ... 145: Ryan Larson 3-0 (1) ... 152: Travis Frederiksen 3-0 ... 160: Travis Whitcomb 2-1 (2) ... 171: Micah Larson 3-0 (1) ... 189: James Nelson 1-2 ... 215: Deron Buboltz 2-1 ... 285: Dylan Nelson 2-1 (1)

Luverne Invite

Montevideo finished sixthh among eight teams, going 1-3. The Thunder Hawks' lone win came against Luverne, 37-30.

Tim Macziewski at 119 pounds and Josh Anderson at 125 each went 4-0 on the day for Montevideo.

Team scores

Wabasso 54, Montevideo 14

Montevideo 37, Luverne 30

Sheldon, S.D. 45, Montevideo 33

(Fifth place)

Brandon Valley, S.D. 48, Montevideo 30

How Montevideo fared

Key: (Weight, name, won-loss, falls)

103: Jake Bednar 0-4 ... 112: Mitchell Kwilinkski 1-3 .... 119: Tim Macziewski 4-0 (2) ... 125: Josh Anderson 4-0 (2) ... 130-135: Joe Bednar 3-1 (1), Jesse Mijares 3-1 (2) ... 140: Tanner Lindemann 0-4 ... 145-152: Thomas Stoeckman 1-3 ... 160: Isaac Sulflow 2-2 (1) ... 171: Open ... 189-215: Thomas Joyce 2-2 (1), Colton Anderson 1-3 ... 285: Jordan Welling 1-2 (1), Jordan Solting 0-1

WWG/RRC Invite

Team scoring

(1) Minneota 184.5 (2) Windom/Mt. Lake/Butterfield-Odin 158 (3) Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley 155 (4) Fulda/Murray County Central 118 (5) Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 106 (6) United South Central 104 (7) Redwood Valley 98 (8) Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grocve 52 (9) MACCRAY 46

How DB/LQPV fared

Individual statistics not available

How MACCRAY fared

Individual statistics not available

How Redwood Valley fared

Key: (Weight, name, won-loss, falls)

103: Dillon Thooft 0-2 ... 112: Sam Schmidt 0-2 .... 119: Dre Errendondo 2-2, 4th place ... 125: Open ... 130: Sam Edwards 0-2 ... 135: Travis Gewerth 1-2 ... 140: Dominic Sweetman 3-1, 3rd place ... 145: Nick Anderson 0-2 ... 152: Alex Knobloch 3-1, 3rd place ... 160: Dan Senger 0-2 ... 171: Tobias Bjerre 0-2 ... 189: Brian Anderson 3-0, 1st place ... 215: Brennan Hagert 1-1, 2nd place ... 285: Dan Kates 2-1, 3rd place

Late Friday result Osakis Quad

Team scores

Rocori 34, Minnewaska 33

Minnewaska 58, Norwood Young America 23

Minnewaska 44, Osakis 30

How Minnewaska fared

Key: (Weight, name, won-loss, falls)

103-112: Gary Steffenson 1-2 (1), Jacob Braaten 3-0 (2) ... 119: Grant Winter 3-0 (2) ... 125-130: Justin Roggenkamp 0-3 ... 130-135: Zach Steffenson 3-0 (1) ... 135-140: Hunter Wollschleger 2-1 (1) ... 140-145: Cam Schafer 3-0 (3) ... 152: Collin Jergenson 3-0 (3) ... 160: Tyrel Swensrud 2-1 (2) ... 171: Shawn Rutten 2-1 (2) ... 189: Brandon Manderscheid 2-1 ... 215: David Cowen 1-1 ... 285: Micah Klemme 0-3

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness