Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
(Tribune photo by Rand Middleton) The Willmar Stingers "Get Stung by the Run" reached its conclusion running on the outfield warning track at Baker Field puddled by rain which stopped just prior to the 9:30 a.m. start Saturday in Willmar. Heading for the parking-lot finish here are Tracy Kalkbrenner (42), Brad Nepsund (60) and Tom Odens (139).

Young Willmarites win first-ever Stingers' 5K

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Willmar, 56201
West Central Tribune
(320) 235-6769 customer support
Willmar Minnesota 2208 Trott Ave. SW / P.O. Box 839 56201

WILLMAR -- The plan called for the first Get Stung with the Run 5k to end at home plate, but another early-morning downpour Saturday soaked the field and the finish chute was moved to the parking lot outside Bill Taunton Stadium.

Advertisement
Advertisement

That's where Ryan Sawyer, 16, of Willmar was first to the finish in a time of 16:58 followed by Ben Burgett of Spicer in 17:18 and Kyler Vossen, 18, of Willmar in 17:35.

The first female to make her way around the outfield warning track, side-stepping puddles as the sun broke through light cloud cover, was Ariel Johnson, 19, of Willmar, in 20:06. Next came Sandra Garza, 31, of Murdock in 20:13 and in third was Haylee Hastad, 18, of Willmar in a time of 20:28.

The run through the residential streets just to the east of the stadium clocked 73 female finishers and 64 males. The total of 137 entrants was impressive for a first-year race.

All proceeds will go to the Willmar Area YMCA Mentor Program. The Willmar Stingers Summer Collegiate baseball team participated in the 1-mile Kids Fun Run. Rice Hospital, Hansen Advertising and Subway were co-sponsors.

Both Johnson and Sawyer are first-time winners.

Johnson, who will be a junior at St. Catherine's College, said this was her third race ever, all within the past month. After running the Foot Lake 4 and the Green Lake 12-miler and now the Stung Run, she's says she is thinking about running cross-country at St. Cates this spring.

Sawyer and Burgett dueled for the lead until Sawyer pulled away with about ¾ of a mile to go. Burgett, who won the Memorial/Law Day 5, will be attending a runners camp in Greeley, Colo., to prepare to lead the first varsity cross-country team at the Community Christian School in Willmar this fall.

Male results

1 Ryan Sawyer, Willmar, 16 16:58

2 Ben Burgett, Spicer, 15 17:18

3 Kyler Vossen, Willmar, 18 17:35

4 Samuel Anez, Willmar, 15 18:08

5 Brian Bonnema, Prinsburg, 16 19:08

6 Michael Hanson, Willmar, 44 19:13

7 Isaac Thomson, Willmar, 15 19:13

8 Geoffrey Gilbertson, Willmar, 27 19:34

9 Bert Hansen, Willmar, 40 19:47

10 Brady Ascheman, Benson, 10 19:47

11 Ross Swartz, Willmar, 19 19:51

12 Martin Gregory, Willmar, 38 19:56

13 Ian Thompson, Willmar, 13 20:10

14 Kurt Tebeest, Montevideo, 12 20:22

15 John Vornholt, New London, 44 20:43

16 Dean Madsen, Willmar, 42 20:55

17 Derrick Cruze, Willmar, 31 21:15

18 Erik Rannetsberger, Willmar, 27 21:53

19 Scott Holwerda, Willmar, 36 21:56

20 Brian Mundahl, Willmar, 22 21:57

21 Breck Erickson, Willmar, 13 21:57

22 Wayne Rudningen, Sunburg, 29 22:00

23 Jared Anez, Willmar, 40 22:06

24 Kyle Schmidt, Willmar, 21 22:21

25 Jason Schwab, Willmar, 40 22:34

26 Mitchel Markkanen, Spicer, 12 22:38

27 Riley Gardner, Willmar, 13 22:47

28 Isaak Estrada, Willmar, 15 22:57

29 Geoff Griepentrog, Alexandria, 13 23:04

30 Bryce Erickson, Willmar, 11 23:07

31 Jeff Tjaden, Sunburg, 42 23:21

32 Joe Vander Ark, Willmar, 29 23:38

33 Randy Beier, Willmar, 42 23:57

34 Sam Burgett, Spicer, 9 24:09

35 Harley Anez, Willmar, 10 24:13

36 Chris Gadient, Willmar, 36 24:37

37 Dion Warne, Pennock, 46 25:12

38 Jerry Isley, Willmar, 65 25:29

39 Al Edenloff, Alexandria, 50 25:31

40 Jonas Anez, Willmar, 7 25:31

41 Dylan Rudningen, Sunburg, 10 25:33

42 Justin Pierskalla, Willmar, 20 25:57

43 Tom Odens, Willmar, 22 26:28

44 Mel Odens, Willmar, 48 26:28

45 Brad Nepsund, Willmar, 39 26:30

46 Ashton Gregory, Willmar, 9 26:39

47 Joel Hedlof, Willmar, 19 26:43

48 Noah Stoeckman, Montevideo, 12 26:43

49 Brad Erickson, Willmar, 36 26:46

50 Jeff Heerdt, Hector, 55 26:59

51 Aric Harrier, New London, 38 27:13

52 Troy Pederson, Willmar, 30 27:41

53 Daryl Pederson, Willmar, 55 27:45

54 Curt Mackedanz, Spicer, 52 27:47

55 Jerome Wilhelmi, Willmar, 61 28:33

56 Matthew Ceplecha, Lonsdale, 20 29:18

57 Milyn Markkanen, Spicer, 10 29:38

58 John Molacek, Willmar, 46 30:29

59 James McCormack, Willmar, 45 32:21

60 Travis Olson, Willmar, 27 33:11

61 Sam Warne, Pennock, 13 33:31

62 James Grass, Willmar, 36 41:47

63 Scott Evins, Spicer, 58 49:36

64 Dan Jergenson, Glenwood, 44 49:49

Female results

1 Ariel Johnson, Willmar, 19 20:06

2 Sandra Garza, Murdock, 31 20:13

3 Haylee Hastad, Willmar, 18 20:28

4 Ingrid Figenskau, Spicer, 13 21:04

5 Jessa Hanson, Willmar, 12 21:27

6 Savannah Anez, Willmar, 12 21:44

7 Tracy Sik, Willmar, 41 21:52

8 Anne Lockard, Willmar, 33 21:56

9 Jen Rauk, Northfield, 37 22:31

10 Wendy Nelsen, Willmar, 58 22:59

11 Monica Ashburn Zieske, Willmar, 25 23:09

12 Alexandra Freiberg, Willmar, 13 23:33

13 Hannah Walsh, Litchfield, 19 24:33

14 Pam Rohde, Willmar, 36 25:01

15 Rachelle Lottman, Kerkhoven, 34 25:46

16 Whitney Fugleberg, Willmar, 23 25:56

17 Hope Thompson, Willmar, 34 26:07

18 Angee Whitcomb, Lake Lillian, 41 26:09

19 Ashley Bach, Willmar, 20 26:10

20 Tracey Kalkbrenner, Atwater, 43 26:26

21 Angie Gallagher-Chris, Spicer, 34 26:31

22 Cara Hoover, Willmar, 33 26:32

23 Kathryn Smith, Spicer, 61 26:34

24 Dominique Hudson, Willmar, 18 26:35

25 Laura Willson, Litchfield, 19 26:36

26 Ann Day, Willmar, 64 26:43

27 Kelli Harrier, New London, 34 27:13

28 Kayla Brandt, Raymond, 24 27:21

29 Lori Tjaden, Sunburg, 43 27:26

30 Barb Hoffman, Walla Walla, Wa, 46 27:26

31 Laura Warne, Pennock, 46 27:39

32 Taryn Zaeska, Willmar, 19 27:43

33 Marin Fischer, Willmar, 14 28:13

34 Lonissa Jones, Kandiyohi, 22 28:38

35 Angie Larson, New London, 35 28:53

36 Tiffany Johnson, Willmar, 28 29:03

37 Jennifer Rannetsberger, Willmar, 24 29:15

38 Amy Schueler, Raymond, 19 29:19

39 Julie Molacek, Willmar, 43 29:42

40 Celeste Dieken, Clara City, 26 29:51

41 Jill James, Willmar, 41 29:53

42 Alexandra Holwerda, Willmar, 14 30:12

43 Celeste Edenloff, Alexandria, 38 30:12

44 Kelly Zuidema, Willmar, 28 30:23

45 Kami Anez, Willmar, 41 30:34

46 Mary Hallauer, Willmar, 54 30:35

47 Julie Danzeisen, Kandiyohi, 40 31:19

48 Laura Schroeder, Willmar, 28 32:15

49 Abby McCormack, Willmar, 12 32:20

50 Skyra Schwab, Willmar, 12 32:26

51 Hannah Gallagher, Spicer, 12 32:45

52 Krista Lautenschlager, Belgrade, 24 33:02

53 Melissa Mackedanz, Spicer, 22 33:02

54 Lourdez Schwab, Willmar, 33 33:11

55 Jennifer Ridler, Willmar, 21 33:20

56 Sarah Paterson, Willmar, 21 33:35

57 Becca Ridler, Willmar, 17 33:36

58 Angela Mattson, White Bear Lake, 40 33:36

59 Babeth Hammerschmidt, Spicer, 36 33:36

60 Lora Adamek, Willmar, 23 33:45

61 Stacee Jergenson, Glenwood, 39 33:52

62 Meghan Neumann, Willmar, 26 33:59

63 Sarah Kroells, Norwood YA, 31 34:12

64 Deb Fraser, Willmar, 39 34:16

65 Sandy Jones, Kandiyohi, 46 34:34

66 Laura Beier, Willmar, 35 34:40

67 Carlee Bach, Willmar, 17 34:51

68 Julie Nafzger, Albert Lea, 46 42:57

69 Bobbi Gates, Willmar, 74 43:02

70 Natalie Warne, Pennock, 12 48:52

71 Kesha Warne, Pennock, 10 49:18

72 Christa Jensen, Spicer, 39 49:21

73 Theresa Gulbranson, New London, 38 49:21

Advertisement
Rand Middleton
Tribune photographer/videographer. Began working in radio and at weekly newspaper in Munising, Michigan, in 1972. Started parttime at West Central Daily Tribune Sept. 1974. Fulltime news/sports beginning Feb. 1979. Married to Tribune news clerk Donna (Miller) Middleton, formerly of Kerkhoven. 2 grown children. 
(320) 214-4334
Advertisement
Advertisement