Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

School board candidates and handful of operating levy referendums on the ballot

File art / Clipart.com

School board members are up for election, with competitive races in many area districts.

Using data from the Minnesota Secretary of State's website, the West Central Tribune is publishing the names of candidates in many races in area school districts.

Just 28 Minnesota school districts, including three districts in west central Minnesota, are seeking operating levies this year.

Operating Levy Referendums

Central Minnesota Christian School in Prinsburg is seeking renewal of its operating levy to eliminate deficit.

Litchfield School District is seeking a $600-per-pupil operating levy.

Renville County West School District is seeking renewal of a $1,558-per-pupil operating levy

School board races

Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City, elect 3

Randy Kaisner

Jeanna Lilleberg, incumbent

Diane Rivard

Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa, elect 3

Nichole Halvorson Szczesniak

Kimberly Trustheim, incumbent

Paul Weller, incumbent

Danny Wold, incumbent

Benson, elect 4

Andy Abner, incumbent

Mary KW Langan

Bill McGeary, incumbent

David Nagler

Alan D. Pagel, incumbent

Larry D. Smith

Gary Williams, incumbent

BOLD, elect 4

Jeff Benson, incumbent

Jamie Bohlin

Traci Buchtel, incumbent

John Desotell, incumbent

David Dunn

Roger Ridler

Melissa Sagedahl

Brian Stenholm, incumbent

Dawson-Boyd, elect 3

Anthony R. Aafedt, incumbent

Brett T. Buer, incumbent

Bruce Lund, incumbent

Brandie Manee

Hancock, elect 3

Troy Hausmann, incumbent

Kevin Koehl

Mark Mattson

Barry D. Nelson, incumbent

Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg, elect 4

Steven Collins, incumbent

Amber Doering, incumbent

Pam Mansfield, incumbent

Jeremy Winter

Lac qui Parle Valley

District 3

Erik Bjerke

Kent Olson

Susie Olson

District 4

Shannon Boehnke

Valerie Halvorson, incumbent

District 6

Earl Molden

Litchfield, elect 3

Chase Groskreutz

David Huhner, incumbent

MACCRAY

District 1

Scott Ruiter, incumbent

District 3

Carmel Thein

Nancy J. Winter

District 6

Julie Alsum

Tim Smith, incumbent

Montevideo, elect 3

Darin W. Balken, incumbent

Maggie Kluver, incumbent

Alan Van Ravenswaay, incumbent

New London-Spicer, elect 3

Lucinda Dahlberg

Naomi Johnson, incumbent

David Kilpatrick, incumbent

Susan Lange

Deidre Lynch

Larry Duaine Nelson

Renee Nolting, incumbent

Paynesville, elect 3

Richard Koehn

Bruce Vanderpool, incumbent

Cheryl Veldkamp, incumbent

Redwood Falls, elect 3

Jim Buckley, incumbent

Wayne Junker, incumbent

Anne O'Keefe-Jackson

Darin Michael Prescott

John Salmon, incumbent

Kristine Senger

Renville County West, elect 4

Carnita Allex, incumbent

Liza Fagen

Maria Kramer

Heather McLagan, incumbent

Todd Terhaar

Special election for one member

Ryan Lippert

Willmar, elect 4

Tammy Barnes

Justin S. Bos, incumbent

Brian Kath

Mike Reynolds, incumbent

Jackie Saulsbury, incumbent

Scott Thaden

Yellow Medicine East, elect 4

Susan Bones

Jeremy Corner

Amanda Lecy

Sonia Pederson

Advertisement
randomness