Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Swimming & Diving: Willmar swimmers win nine events

Willmar's Jacob Meyer swims during Tuesday's dual against Melrose/Sauk Centre at Willmar High School. Jake Schultz / Tribune1 / 3
Willmar's Mateo Marin-Mera swims in the 200 yard individual medley during Tuesday's dual against Melrose/Sauk Centre at Willmar High School. Jake Schultz / Tribune2 / 3
Willmar's Colin O'Farrell swims during Tuesday's dual against Melrose/Sauk Centre at Willmar High School. Jake Schultz / Tribune3 / 3

WILLMAR — Willmar swimmers won nine events but Melrose/Sauk Centre edged the Cardinals 99-87 in a dual meet on Tuesday at the Willmar High School.

Willmar's Garrett Shuldes won the 50 and 100 freestyle races, and Ayden Schueler also won twice, placing first in the 200 and 500 freestyles.

Jon Arends placed first in the 100 backstroke and Mateo Marin-Mera won the 100 butterfly.

Arends, Jacob Meyer, Marin-Mera, Ethan Kubesh, Schueler, Shuldes and Colin O'Farrell also teamed up to bring home Willmar victories in the 200 medley relay, the 200 freestyle relay and the 400 free relay.

Melrose/Sauk Centre 99, Willmar 87

200 MEDLEY RELAY — (1) Willmar (Jon Arends, Jacob Meyer, Mateo Marin-Mera, Ethan Kubesh) 1:49.28 (4) Willmar (Philip Stadem, Logan McGillivray, Cody Lange, Tristen Reed) 2:02.23

200 FREESTYLE — (1) Ayden Schueler, W, 1:59.05 (5) Colin O'Farrell, W, 2:13.16

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY — (1) Dylan Fleischhacker, M, 2:10.12 (2) Marin-Mera, W, 2:18.24 (3) Meyer, W, 2:18.61

50 FREESTYLE — (1) Garrett Shuldes, W, 23.07 (4) Ethan Kubesh, W, 25.06

DIVING — (1) Sam Heller, M, 181.35 (4) Kale Bockelman, W, 147.80 (5) Rafael Zelaya, W, 132.00

100 BUTTERFLY — (1) Marin-Mera, W, 1:00.23 (2) Kubesh, W, 1:02.76

100 FREESTYLE — (1) Shuldes, W, 50.74 (2) Meyer, W, 53.45 (5) Arends, W, 56.02

500 FREESTYLE — (1) Ayden Schueler, W, 5:19.76 (5) O'Farrell, W, 6:04.93

200 FREESTYLE RELAY — (1) Willmar (Meyer, Kubesh, Schueler, Shuldes) 1:36.48 (4) Willmar (Seth Jagow, McGillivray, Joe Hurley, O'Farrell) 1:43.68

100 BACKSTROKE — (1) Arends, W, 1:00.98 (5) Stadem, W, 1:07.30

100 BREASTSTROKE — (1) Fleischhacker, M, 1:03.88 (4) McGillivray, W, 1:13.76 (5) Aidan O'Meara, W, 1:17.68

400 FREESTYLE RELAY — (1) Willmar (Schueler, Marin-Mera, O'Farrell, Shuldes) 3:34.05

Montevideo 103, W-M 78

Tyler DeZeeuw won two events, Ibrahim Carson, Nicholas Dunn, Seth Olson and Seth Kuno also notched wins, and Montevideo placed first in two relays as the Thunder Hawks defeated Watertown-Mayer on Tuesday.

200 MEDLEY RELAY — (1) Montevideo (Matthew Fragodt, Tyler DeZeeuw, Nicholas Dunn, Trew Evenson) 1:50.64 (2) Montevideo (Alex Smith, Owen Strunc, Ibrahim Carson, Garrett Arends) 1:50.71

200 FREESTYLE — (1) John Kenison, WM, 1:56.37 ... (3) Trew Evenson, M, 2:08.08

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY — (1) Tyler DeZeeuw, M, 2:15.84 ... (3) Nicholas Dunn, M, 2:18.95

50 FREESTYLE — (1) Seth Olson, M, 24.18 (2) Alex Smith, M, 24.48 (3) Garrett Arends, M, 24.78

DIVING — (1) Seth Kuno, M, 118.05 (2) Andrew Soden, M, 96.50 (3) Evan Buckingham, M, 93.40

100 BUTTERFLY — (1) Ibrahim Carson, M, 1:00.69 ... (3) Garrett Arends, M, 1:03.81

100 FREESTYLE — (1) John Kenison, W, 51.75 (2) Seth Olson, M, 54.19

500 FREESTYLE — (1) Nicholas Dunn, M, 5:31.08

200 FREESTYLE RELAY — (1) Montevideo (Seth Olson, Ibrahim Carson, Garrett Arends, Tyler DeZeeuw) 1:35.21 ... (3) Montevideo (Noah Buseman, Matthew Fragodt, Trew Evenson, Nicholas Dunn) 1:44.05

100 BACKSTROKE — (1) Nick Black, W, 1:01.07 (2) Alex Smith, M, 1:01.83 (3) Matthew Fragodt, M, 1:07.06

100 BREASTSTROKE — (1) Tyler DeZeeuw, M, 1:06.60 ... (3) Ibrahim Carson, M, 1:14.83

400 FREESTYLE RELAY — (1) Watertown-Mayer 3:36.14 (2) Montevideo (Seth Olson, Alex Smith, Trew Evernson, Matthew Fragodt) 3:44.02

Advertisement