Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Local Roundup: Cards shut down Prairie Centre

WILLMAR - Willmar goalie Savana Knutson posted her second-straight shutout and Serena Monson scored two goals as the Cardinals defeated Prairie Centre 4-0 in their final regular-season home game on Thursday at the Willmar Civic Center.

Monson scored unassisted at 5:42 of the first period, and she made it 2-0 Cards with a goal 12 seconds into the second period on an assist from Hannah Kobienia.

Bailey Olson upped the count to 3-0 with a goal about three minutes later on an assist from Mya Monson.

Natasha Turrubiates capped the scoring with a goal at 10:22 of the third period on an assist from Serena Monson.

Knutson turned back all 19 Prairie Centre shots, including 10 in the first period when Willmar was outshot 10-6..

The Cardinals improved to 9-14 overall. They play at Marshall at 7 p.m. Tuesday and then wrap up their regular-season schedule against River Lakes at 7:15 p.m. Thursday.

Willmar 4, Prairie Centre 0

Prairie Centre 0 0 0 — 0

Willmar 1 2 1 — 4

FIRST PERIOD — W: Serena Monson 5:42

SECOND PERIOD — W: S. Monson (Hannah Kobienia) 0:12 ... W: Bailey Olson (Mya Monson) 3:25

THIRD PERIOD — W: Natasha Turrubiates (S. Monson) 10:22

GOALIE SAVES/SHOTS — Prairie Centre: Mackenzie Och 20/24 ... Willmar: Savana Knutson 19/19

Boys Hockey

Brainerd 11, Willmar 0

Brainerd's Jack Evans and Nate King both scored hat tricks in a win over Willmar on Thursday in Brainerd.

Willmar 0 0 0 — 0

Brainerd 6 4 1 — 11

FIRST PERIOD — B: Will Lundstrom (Matt Fischer) 0:37 ... B: Jack Evans (Wyatt Andres) 0:58 ... B: Evans (Riley Andres) 3:46 ... B: Evans 6:50 ... B: Fischer (Gavin Andres) 8:53 ... B: Nate King (Josh McLain, Nick Karsnsia) 10:33

SECOND PERIOD — B: Wyatt Andres (Evans) 2:20 ... B: King (McLain, Karsnsia) 5:17 ... B: King (McLain, Karsnsia) 9:48 ... B: Gavin Andres (Nick Hastings) 11:25

THIRD PERIOD — B: Eli Sundquist (Fischer) 12:52

GOALIE SAVES/SHOTS — Willmar: Caden Johnson 39/50 ... Brainerd: Jacob Mitchell 12/12

Fergus Falls 4, River Lakes 1

River Lakes' Eric Johnson scored a short-handed goal in the second period but that was all the offense the Stars could muster in a loss to Fergus Falls on Thursday.

Fergus Falls 2 1 1 — 4

River Lakes 0 1 0 — 1

FIRST PERIOD — F: Jakob Brimhall (Aaron Shelstad, Declan Young) 13:48 ... F: Nate Longtin (Logan Wentworth, Nathan Zeirden) 15:47

SECOND PERIOD — R: Eric Johnson (Luke Johnson) 8:34 sh

THIRD PERIOD — F: Longtin (Mason Hoffman) 8:15 pp

GOALIE SAVES/SHOTS — Fergus Falls: Drew Luhning 27/28 ... River Lakes: Jonathan TerWisscha 16/20

Nordic Skiing

CLC Championships

The Brainerd boys and the Alexandria girls took first place in the Central Lakes Conference Championships on Thursday in Brainerd.

The Willmar boys and girls teams both placed fifth.

Ethan Haines was Willmar's top finisher in the Classic, placing 14th. In the Skate, Willmar's Andrew Haugen placed 15th.

In the girls Classic, Willmar's Parker Cook placed 15th and in the Skate, the Cardinals' Laura Christianson placed 10th.

The Cardinals are in action next against Alexandria at 2:30 p.m. Tuesday at Andes Tower.

Boys

Team scoring

(1) Brainerd 395 92) St. Cloud Tech 389 (3) Alexandria 383 (4) Otter Tail Nordic 361 (5) Willmar 343 (6) St. Cloud Apollo 340

Individual

CLASSIC TOP FIVE — (1) Evan Storbakken, Br, 16:04 (2) Maxim Osborne, Br, 16:20 (3) Jackson Wichtendahl, Alex, 16:27 (4) CJ Schlosser, Alex, 17:18 (5) Noah Fuller, SCT, 17:33

How Willmar fared

WILLMAR — (14) Ethan Haines 20:02 (16) Marquis Christensen 21:59 (17) Marcus Ornelas 23:44 (18) Blake Gibson 24:16

SKATE TOP FIVE — (1) Tennessee Scott-Lumbar, SCT, 14:25 (2) Andrew Wasniewski, Br, 14:28 (3) Matthew Thormodson, SCT, 14:40 (4) Nick Whiteman, Br, 14:52 (5) Ben Renner, Br, 15:11

How Willmar fared

WILLMAR — (15) Andrew Haugen 16:33 (16) Daniel Halvorson 16:35 (18) Shawn Mellies-U'Ren 19:12 (19) Erik Heen 19:43

Girls

Team scoring

(1) Alexandria 398 (2) St. Cloud Tech 385 (3) Brainerd 383 (4) Otter Tail Nordic 352 (5) Willmar 350

Individual

CLASSIC TOP FIVE — (1) Carli Vrchota, Alex, 18:23 (2) Bethany Miller, Alex, 18:52 (3) Wren Scott-Lumbar, SCT, 19:09 (4) Abigail Gans, SCT, 19:13 (5) Callie Knapp, Br, 19:15

How Willmar fared

WILLMAR — (15) Parker Cook 26:25 (16) Joely Palmer 27:16

SKATE TOP FIVE — (1) Stormy Hegg, Alex, 15:44 (2) Kaisa Bosek, Alex, 15:52 (3) Gabby Hennes, SCT, 16:04 (4) Grace Erholtz, Br, 16:28 (5) Emma Reineke, Alex, 16:52

How Willmar fared

TEAM — (10) Laura Christianson 18:27 (13) Marina Moyers 19:30.

Prep Wrestling

Willmar 67, Sartell 6

Eight Willmar wrestlers won their matches by fall as the Cardinals roughed up Sartell on Thursday in Sartell.

Willmar's Jack Roehl (113), Clay Carlson (132), Cael Carlson (138), Bryce Erickson (152), Ethan Roux (160), Lincoln Shinn (170), Kaden Streed (182) and Josiah Swanson (195) all won with pins.

Israel Navarro (120) scored a major decision and Grant Deegan (145) won by decision.

106: Caden Carlson, W, won by forfeit

113: Jack Roehl, W, pin Ashton Lipinski 0:56

120: Israel Navarro, W, maj dec Jackson Penk 13-3

126: Nick Pelach, S, dec Josh Miley 6-3

132: Clay Carlson, W, pin Patrick Hesse 1:17

138: Cael Carlson, W, pin Xavier Corpus 1:43

145: Grant Deegan, W, dec Sam Fernholz 5-2

152: Bryce Erickson, W, pin Austin Frauenholtz 1:37

160: Ethan Roux, W, pin Dylan Gerdes 4:21

170: Lincoln Shinn, W, pin Alex Moritz 0:58

182: Kaden Streed, W, pin Cody Neitzke 3:37

195: Josiah Swanson, W, pin Jack Engle 2:40

220: Cole Fibranz, S, dec Andrew Reigstad 7-2

285: Dylan Saue, W, won by forfeit

NLS Tri

NLS 55, NYA 13

Brody Lien (120), Grant Hubbard (126), Nathan Thein (145) and Tim Thein (152) won by falls in New London-Spicer's win over Norwood Young America at the NLS Tri on Thursday.

106: Ty Bisek, NLS, won by forfeit

113: Blake Vagle, NLS, won by forfeit

120: Brody Lien, NLS, pin Pisces Tek 0:58

126: Grant Hubbard, NLS, pin Lucas Urness 1:14

132: Terrance Eddings, NYA, dec Sam Stageberg 6-4 OT

138: David Barthel, NLS, dec Jared Kleindl 4-3

145: Nathan Thein, NLS, pin Curtis Urness 0:29

152: Tim Thein, NLS, pin Ike Elgren 2:34

160: Joe Hennen, NYA, Lucas Tuchtenhagen 3:14

170: Dalton Barrett, NLS, maj dec Nick Christianson 14-2

182: Cade Barrett, NLS, won by forfeit

195: Nick McKenzie, NLS, won by forfeit

220: Sam Meeker, NYA, maj dec Sebastian Bitzan 12-0

285: Double forfeit

NLS 40, Kimball 39

Kimball and New London-Spicer tied at the New London-Spicer Tri but the Wildcats won by criteria.

Blake Vagle (113), Nathan Thein (152), Cade Barrett (182), Nick McKenzie (195) and John Garcia (220) won their matches by pin.

106: Ty Bisek, N, dec Zack Scheifelbein 6-2

113: Blake Vagle, N, pin Alex Nelson 3:53

120: Cody Leither, K, dec Brody Lien 11-9

126: Brandon Guggisberg, K, pin Grant Hubbard 3:57

132: Sam Stageberg, N, won by forfeit

138: Payton Schiefelbein, K, pin David Barthel 1:30

145: Zack Holtz, K, pin Tim Thein 2:56

152: Nathan Thein, N, pin Austin Donnay 2:35

160: Michael Donnay, K, pin Lucas Tuchtenhagen 0:25

170: Ashton Hanan, K, pin Dalton Barrett 1:18

182: Cade Barrett, N, pin Nicholas Bowen 1:36

195: Nick McKenzie, N, pin name not provided 1:36

220: Jon Garcia, N, pin Tyrell Gooden, time not provided

285: Ben Zipoy, K, pin Sebastian Bitzan 1:21

BOLD Tri

Minnewaska 45, BOLD 25

Jackson Reichmann (126), Max Reichmann (126), Mateo Arredando (132), Grant Hendren (160) and Tyler VanLuik (195) registered pins to lead Minnewaska over BOLD at the BOLD Tri on Thursday.

BOLD's Hayden Tersteeg (220) and Austin Einerson (285) won by falls.

106: Easton McCrory, M, won by forfeit

113: Hunter Ridler, B, dec Dalton Friedrichs 6-5

120: Jackson Stadsvold, M, pin Jerious Lerma 0:53

126: Max Reichmann, M, pin Matthew Dooner 1:29

132: Mateo Arredando, M, pin Tanner Weidauer 3:13

138: Mason Blair, M, won by forfeit

145: Nicholas Compton, B, inj default Cade Fish

152: Anthony Maher, B, maj dec Ryan VanLuik 12-4

160: Grant Hendren, M, pin Jaden Huebsch 1:11

170: Double forfeit

182: Tyson Meyer, M, dec Tim Peppel 11-4

195: Tyler VanLuik, M, pin Kyle Kostorhryz 0:26

220: Hayden Tersteeg, B, pin John Helander 0:58

285: Austin Einerson, B, pin Jakob Swalla 2:30

Ortonville 39, BOLD 38

Ortonville's Elijah Cloos won a major decision at 195 pounds to provide the winning points over BOLD on Thursday at the BOLD Tri.

106: Austin Eastman, O, won by forfeit

113: Thomas Eustice, O, pin Hunter Ridler 5:32

120: Neil Young, B, pin Jacob Cloos 0:45

126: Deavan Boot, O, won by forfeit

132: Danny Eastman, O, tech fall Matthew Dooner 17-1

138: Dustin Veen, O, won by forfeit

145: Nicholas Compton, B, tech fall Adam Strei 19-3

152: Anthony Maher, B, won by forfeit

160: Benjamin Eustice, O, won by forfeit

170: Jaden Huebsch, B, dec Ty Scofield 12-6

182: Tim Peppel, B, pin Nathan Erenberg 1:13

195: Elijah Cloos, O, maj dec Hayden Tersteeg 8-0

220: Brady Ridler, B, won by forfeit

285: Austin Einerson, B, won by forfeit

Gymnastics

Willmar 146.650,

Alexandria 135.925

Willmar's Kirah Kessler-Gross won the vault and placed first all-around to lead the Cardinals to a Central Lakes Conference win at Alexandria on Thursday.

The Cardinals won all four events, with Lydia Morrell placing first on the bars, Bronwyn Tollefson placing first on the beam and Abigail Coquyt winning the floor.

ALL-AROUND — (1) Kirah Kessler-Gross, W, 36.575 (2) Abigail Coquyt, W, 36.30 (3) Joslyn Kent, W, 35.250

VAULT — (1) Kirah Kessler-Gross, W, 9.45 (2) Jolissa Lara, W, 9.30 (3) Abigail Coquyt, W, 9.2 ... (7) Bronwyn Tollefson, W, 8.750 (9) Madison Stoeberl, W, 8.575

BARS — (1) Lydia Morrell, W, 9.20 (2) Joslyn Kent, A, 8.850 (3) Rachel Boyden, A, 8.825 ... (4) Abigail Coquyt, W, 8.80 (5) Tayva Carruthers, W, 8.70 (T-7) Kirah Kessler-Gross, W, and Jolissa Lara, W, 8.60

BEAM — (1) Bronwyn Tollefson, W, 9.40 (2) Olivia Welsh, W, 9.225 (3) Tayva Carruthers, W, 9.150 ... (4) Kirah Kessler-Gross, W, 9.025 (6) Abigail Coquyt, W, 8.750 (10) Abigail Forester, W, 7.075

FLOOR — (1) Abigail Coquyt, W, 9.55 (2) Kirah Kessler-Gross, W, 9.50 (3) Olivia Welsh, W, 9.45 ... (4) Lydia Morrell, W, 9.35 (5) Jolissa Lara, W, 9.325

Waconia 141.775, NLS 140.475

New London-Spicer's Emily Novak won the beam and the Wildcats' Becca Schmidt won the bars in a dual meet against Waconia on Thursday night in Waconia.

Novak placed third all-around and Ashlyn Olson, who tied for second in the floor, was fourth in the all-around.

The Wildcats host a triangular with Orono and Dassel-Cokato at 5 p.m. Thursday at NLS High School.

ALL-AROUND — (1) Kathryn Fahrenkamp, W, 36.6 (2) Sydney Shea, W, 36.475 (3) Emily Novak, N, 35.775 ... (4) Ashlyn Olson, N, 35.525

VAULT — (1) Sydney Shea, W, 9.35 (2) Kathryn Fahrenkamp, W, 9.325 (3) Amanda Fawcett, W, 9.05 ... (6) Emily Novak, N, 8.90 (7) Ashlyn Olson, N, 8.70 (8) Charli Robinson, N, 8.675 (T-9) Lili Sampson, N, and Emmy Schwartz, N, 8.6

BARS — (1) Becca Schmidt, N, 8.775 (2) Kathryn Fahrenkamp, W, 8.65 (3) Charli Robinson, N, 8.625 ... (4) Emily Novak, N, 8.475 (5) Ashlyn Olson, N, 8.4 (8) Olivia Mages, N, 8.05

BEAM — (1) Emily Novak, N, 9.425 (2) Sydney Shea, W, 9.40 (T-3) Ashlyn Olson, N, and Kathryn Fahrenkamp, W, 9.05 ... (T-6) Ari Peterson, N, 8.375 (9) Emma Rohman, N, 8.10 (10) Taylor Knutson, N, 7.225

FLOOR — (1) Kathryn Fahrenkamp, W, 9.575 (T-2) Ashlyn Olson, N, and Sydney Shea, W, 9.375 ... (T-4) Ari Peterson, N, and Maddy Iverson, N, and Sara Thein, N, 9.0 (7) Emily Novak, N, 8.975

randomness