Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Track & Field: Cardinal girls ready for state track meet

MOORHEAD - Willmar's Cayle Hovland punched her ticket to the state meet with a second-place finish in the discus and a qualifying throw in the shot put, leading the charge of state-qualifying Cardinals during the Section 8AA Track and Field Meet .

Willmar's girls 4x100 and 4x200 relay teams took first place to earn a spot in the state meet, which kicks off Friday at Hamline University in St. Paul.

The Section 8AA meet took place over two days, starting Wednesday in Willmar and wrapping up Saturday in Moorhead.

Heidi Schmitz will also make the trip to the state meet after taking second in the 3,200 run. She'll be joined by Samantha Christopher, who took second place in the long jump.

Section 8AA Meet

GIRLS TEAM SCORING—(1) Alexandria 135 (2) Willmar 82 (3) Rocori 73.33 (4) Monticello 60 (5) Moorhead 56.33 (6) St. Cloud Tech 52 (7) Brainerd 46 (8) Bemidji 43 (9) Fergus Falls 31 (10) Thief River Falls 30 (11) Little Falls 22.33 (12) Becker 20 (13) Sartell 19 (14) Foley 15 (15) Detroit Lakes 11 (16) Sauk Rapids 6

Winner and area top five

100 HURDLES — (1) Kaye Paschka, Alex, 15.38 (2) Sydney Gray, Alex, 16.59

300 HURDLES — (1) Paschka, Alex, 46.23 (2) Sabrina Fronning, FF, 47.40

100 DASH — (1) Jodi Lipp, Tech, 12.73 (2) Jordan Mann, Bemidji, 12.82 ... (6) Kirah Kessler-Gross, Will, 13.45

200 DASH — (1) Lipp, Tech, 26.13 (2) Claire Howell, Moor, 26.51 ... (8) Kim White, Will, 27.89

400 DASH — (1) Claire Howell, Moor, 57.76 (2) Ahstani Guertin, Monti, 59.14

800 RUN — (1) Brynn Sauer, Rocori, 2:16.43 (2) Carley Kremer, Rocori, 2:19.18

1600 RUN — (1) Ingrid Buiceag-Arama, Sartell, 5:18.39 (2) Aleah Millers, Alex, 5:19.51 ... (5) Leah Hansen, Will, 5:23.77 (8) Heidi Schmitz, Will, 5:23.77 (24) Addie Hogan, Will, 5:51.51

3200 RUN — (1) Gabriella Witschen, Monti, 11:22.50 (2) Heidi Schmitz, Will, 11:23.78 ... (5) Leah Hansen, Will, 11:31.81 (12) Elsie Duininck, Will, 12:12.66

4X100 RELAY — (1) Willmar (Kim White, Erica Schramm, Samantha Christopher, Kirah Kessler-Gross) 49.85 (2) Alexandria 50.15

4X200 RELAY — (1) Willmar (White, Schramm, Jaida Reiman, Kessler-Gross) 1:46.99 (2) Rocori 1:47.66

4X400 RELAY — (1) Rocori 4:03.66 (2) Moorhead 4:05.33 ... (4) Willmar (Ally Pollock, Serena Monson, Schramm, Reiman) 4:14.90

4X800 RELAY — (1) Rocori 9:26.29 (2) Monticello 9:35.42 ... (4) Willmar (Pollock, Amel Dayib, Monson, Nina Dawson) 9:50.52

HIGH JUMP — (1) Audrey Mudford, FF, 5-02.00 (2) Sophia Sowada, LF, 5-00.00 ... (15) Ava Brogren, Will, 4-10.00 (27) Adia Laidlaw, Will, 4-08.00

LONG JUMP — (1) Lipp, Tech, 18-00.25 (2) Samanta Christopher, Will, 16-08.50 ... (41) Mia Eide, Will, 12-06.00

TRIPLE JUMP — (1) Lipp, Tech, 38-01.50 (2) Ashley Warne, Moor, 36-08.25 ... (8) Schramm, Will, 34-02.00 (30) Avery Welsh, Will, 30-00.50 (42) Madison Stoeberl, Will, 27-07.00

POLE VAULT — (1) Cami Harmer, Brainerd, 10-06.00 (2) Jadyn McKeever, FF, 10-00.00 (4) Abby Teisinger, Will, 9-09.00 (16) Alexis Tersch, Will, 8-00.00

DISCUS — (1) McKenzie Duwenhoegger, Alex, 144-04.00 (2) Cayle Hovland, Will, 137-08.00 ... (6) Brooke Wittwer, Will, 109-08.00 (18) Kate Murphy, Will, 96-01.00

SHOT PUT — (1) Mya Lesnar, Alex, 47-06.00 (2) Duwenhoegger, Alex, 41-11.50 (3) Hovland, Will, 41-04.75 ... (22) Abby Stark, Will, 30-03.00 (30) Wittwer, Will, 29-02.50

BOYS TEAM SCORING—(1) Moorhead 117 (2) Alexandria 77.5 (3) Brainerd 69 (4) Rocori 63 (5) St. Cloud Apollo 61 (6) Becker 60 (7) Sartell 46.5 (8) Willmar 44 (9) Detroit Lakes 37 (10) St. Cloud Tech 31 (11) Bemidji 27 (12) Monticello 24 (13) Fergus Falls 21 (14) Foley 10 (15) Sauk Rapids 8 (16) Thief River Falls 4 (17) Little Falls 2

Winner and area top five

110 HURDLES — (1) David Byres, Beck, 15.44 (2) Jeff Spieker, Brainerd, 15.51 ... (3) Alec Nibaur, Will, 15.52 (8) Brady Krupa, Will, 16.39

300 HURDLES — (1) Zach Henke, Brainerd, 40.26 (2) Spieker, Brainerd, 40.27

100 DASH — (1) Nate Andrusick, Rocori, 11.27 (2) Drew Olson, Alex, 11.31

200 DASH — (1) Sidney Boros, Beck, 22.80 (2) Jayden Lister, Apollo, 22.88 ... (4) Alec Nibaur, Will, 23.24

400 DASH — (1) Cole Crompton, Moor, 49.81 (2) Kevin Andres, Beck, 50.31

800 RUN — (1) Ryan Fernholz, Sartell, 2:01.93 (2) Biel Wiel, Apollo, 2:02.01 ... (7) Aden Aden, Will, 2:05.02

1600 RUN — (1) Logan Lommel, Apollo, 4:28.30 (2) Keaton Gruber, Alex, 4:28.63 ... (17) Mason Wendt, Will, 4:48.37 (18) Fuad Bashir, Will, 4:49.54 (29) Kyle Knofczynski, Will, 5:00.09

3200 RUN — (1) Zach Johnson, Moor, 9:39.08 (2) Nick Juntunen, Sartell, 9:39.95 ... (11) Fuad Bashir, Will, 10:12.41 (16) Mason Wendt, Will, 10:19.20 (22) Harley Anez, Will, 10:41.05

4X100 RELAY — (1) Rocori 43.67 (2) St. Cloud Apollo 43.70 ... (8) WIllmar (Bello White, Josh Miley, Blake Hisken, Devin Fuchs) 46.03

4X200 RELAY — (1) Becker 1:29.26 (2) Rocori 1:29.41 ... (5) Willmar (White, Miley, Nibaur, Fuchs) 1:32.15

4X400 RELAY — (1) Becker 3:23.32 (2) Moorhead 3:23.33 ... (4) Willmar (Garrett Shuldes, Shawn Mellies-U'Ren, Ibrahim Ismail, Adnan Mohumed) 3:33.25

4X800 RELAY — (1) Sartell 8:04.55 (2) Moorhead 8:06.98 ... (3) Willmar (Mohumed, Mellies-U'Ren, Aden, Ismail) 8:20.71

HIGH JUMP — (1) Sutter Colborn, Moor, 6-00.00 (2) Connor Powers, Brainerd, 6-00.00 ... (T-9) Adnan Mohumed, Will, 5-06.00 (T-9) Ibrahim Ismail, Will, 5-06.00

LONG JUMP — (1) Robert Sewell, FF, 22-00.50 (2) Otis Weah, Moorhead, 21-06.00 ... (9) Noah Slagter, Will, 19-08.50 (19) Brady Krupa, Will, 18-07.25 (22) Nick Prokosch, Will, 18-03.00

TRIPLE JUMP — (1) Weah, Moor, 46-09.00 (2) Gavun Brooks-Samek, Moor, 43-08.50 ... (16) Nibaur, Will, 39-02.00 (26) Sam May, Will, 36-03.00

POLE VAULT — (1) Isaac Massmann, Rocori, 13-06.00 (2) Ethan Hebert, Brainerd, 13-00.00 ... (4) Ty Christensen, Will, 12-06.00 (10) Mateo Marin-Mera, Will, 11-06.00 (16) River Rowan, Will, 11-00.00

DISCUS — (1) Jay Nielsen, DL, 176-09.00 (2) Bryce Ludwig, Alex, 170-01.00 (3) James Kaczor, Tech, 158-03.50 ... (4) Cameron Murphy, Will, 150-00.00 (18) Howard Zuniga, Will, 119-03.50 ... (24) Taylor Tjaden, Will, 114-07.00

SHOT PUT — (1) Kaczor, Tech, 55-10.00 (2) Ludwig, Alex, 54-10.00 ... (8) Murphy, Will, 46-05.50 (32) Alan Mangen, Will, 38-10.50 (38) Tjaden, Will, 37-09.25