Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

State track meet opens Friday at Hamline

ST. PAUL — Dozens of area athletes will compete in the Minnesota Boys and Girls State Track and Field Meet on Friday and Saturday at Hamline University's Klas Field.

Willmar's Heidi Schmitz, Samantha Christopher, Cayle Hovland and two Cardinals relay teams will compete in the Class AA meet. Prelims for the AA meet begin at 8:55 a.m. Friday.

The Class A prelims begin at 3:25 p.m. Friday.

The Class AA prelims begin at 8:55 a.m. Saturday and the Class A finals begin at 3:25 p.m. Saturday.

Minnesota State

Track & Field Meet

Class A

CLASS A GIRLS (with area seed times and distances, and top seeds for each event)

100 HURDLES — No area entrants

300 HURDLES — Molly Reeves, Montevideo, 47.91. Top seed: 45.45

100 DASH — Molly Reeves, Montevideo, 12.76; Emily Kaiser, Minnewaska, 13.24. Top seed: 12.0

200 DASH — (1) Molly Reeves, Montevideo, 26.55. Top seed: 24.99

400 DASH — No area entrants

800 RUN — Maddie Carrington, Morris/CA, 2:24.07. Top seed: 2:15.42

1600 RUN — Maddie Carrington, Morris/CA, 5:24.38. Top seed: 4:57.33

3200 RUN — No area entrants

4X100 RELAY — No area entrants

4X200 RELAY — No area entrants

4X400 RELAY — Minnewaska (Emma Kovarik, Makena Thoen, Emily Kaiser, Kristin Glover) 4:10.39. Top seed: 4:00.63

4X800 RELAY — Minnewaska (Bailey Schoen, Makena Thoen, Kristin Glover, Ellie Danielson) 9:45.28. Top seed: 9:41.26

HIGH JUMP — Ellie Danielson, Minnewaska, 5-3. Top seed: 5-6

LONG JUMP — Avery Bartunek, Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd, 17-1. Top seed: 18-4.5

TRIPLE JUMP — No area entrants

POLE VAULT — Autumn Montgomery, BOLD/BLHS, 8-11. Top seed: 11-6

DISCUS — Julie Overton, Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd, 127-1. Top seed: 128-9

SHOT PUT — Brianna Larson, Litchfield, 38-10. Top seed: 45-0.75

CLASS A BOYS (with area seed times and distances, and top seeds for each event)

110 HURDLES — Cam Arndt, Morris/CA, 15.55; Billy Etrheim, Montevideo, 15.62. Top seed: 15.23

300 HURDLES — Cam Arndt, Morris/CA, 40.47; Murphy Evans, Litchfield, 41.42. Top seed: 38.21

100 DASH — Chase Pearson, Montevideo, 11.20. Top seed: 11.04

200 DASH — Kyle Felling, BBE, 23.43. Top seed: 22.16

400 DASH — Kyle Felling, BBE, 49.92. Top seed: 49.33

800 RUN — Keiser Freetly, Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd, 1:59.12. Top seed: 1:57.34

1600 RUN — Josh Tastad, Montevideo, 4:41.19. Top seed: 4:14.39

3200 RUN — Mike Kvaal, Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd. 10:15.59. Top seed: 9:23.30

4X100 RELAY — No area entrants

4X200 RELAY — Montevideo (Ibrahim Carson, Trent Dreyer, Jose Pacheco, Chase Pearson) 1:33.29; Minnewaska (Nathan Pitzen, Nolan Weisel, Jackson Meyer, Sam Nyquist) 1:32.85. Top seed: 1:31.20

4X400 RELAY — Montevideo (Kaleb Anderson, Josh Tastad, William Bosch, Jose Pacheco) 3:35.01. Top seed: 3:27.98

4X800 RELAY — Montevideo (Connor Osbon, Kaleb Anderson, Jakob Christopherson, William Bosch) 8:24.85; Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd (Mike Kvaal, Mason Brehmer, Jordan Hastad, Keiser Freetly) 8:28.78; Morris/CA (Tate Nelson, Benjamin Hernandez, Noah Stewart, Jaden Maanum) 8:26.96. Top seed: 8:03.71

HIGH JUMP — Christian Riley, Montevideo, 5-11. Top seed: 6-7

LONG JUMP — Kyle Felling, BBE, 21-6.5. Top seed: 22-7.75

TRIPLE JUMP — No area entrants

POLE VAULT — Kaleb Bartlett, Litchfield, 12-2. Top seed: 14-6

DISCUS — Steven Orzolek, Litchfield, 143-9; Thomas O'Malley, Montevideo, 153-11. Top seed: 194-1

SHOT PUT — Steven Orzolek, Litchfield, 52-0.5. Top seed: 59-2.5

Class AA

CLASS AA GIRLS (with area seed times and distances, and top seeds for each event)

100 HURDLES — No area entrants

300 HURDLES — No area entrants

100 DASH — No area entrants

200 DASH — No area entrants

400 DASH — No area entrants

800 RUN — No area entrants

1600 RUN — No area entrants

3200 RUN — Heidi Schmitz, Willmar, 11:23.78. Top seed: 10:15.55

4X100 RELAY — Willmar (Kim White, Erica Schramm, Samantha Christopher, Kirah Kessler-Gross) 49.85. Top seed: 48.33

4X200 RELAY — Willmar (Kim White, Erica Schramm, Jaida Reiman, Kirah Kessler-Gross) 1:46.99. Top seed: 1:42.89.

4X400 RELAY — No area entrants

4X800 RELAY — No area entrants

HIGH JUMP — No area entrants

LONG JUMP — Samantha Christopher, Willmar, 16-8.5. Top seed: 18-8.25

TRIPLE JUMP — No area entrants

POLE VAULT — No area entrants

DISCUS — Cayle Hovland, Willmar, 137-8. Top seed: 144-4

SHOT PUT — Cayle Hovland, Willmar, 41-4.75. Top seed: 47-6

CLASS AA BOYS

No area boys athletes qualified for the state meet

Tom Larson

Tom Larson is the sports editor of the West Central Tribune.

(320) 214-4372
Advertisement