Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

State Track & Field: Overton wins A discus, Hovland third in AA

Willmar's Samantha Christopher competes in the long jump during the Class AA competition at the Minnesota State Track and Field Meet on Friday at Hamline University in St. Paul. Bailey Hovland / Tribune

ST. PAUL — Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd's Julie Overton won the Class A discus and Willmar discus thrower Cayle Hovland placed third in Class AA during the Minnesota State Track and Field Meet on Friday at Hamline University's Klas Field.

Overton threw 130 feet, 8 inches to claim her state title. Stewartville's MaKenna Theobald was second at 129-01.

Wayzata's Carissa Travis won the Class AA discus championship with a throw of 133-11. Hovland threw 132-1.

In Class A boys finals on Friday, LQPV/DB's Mike Kvaal placed sixth in the 3,200, and Litchfield's Kaleb Bartlett placed seventh in the pole vault. Litchfield's Steven Orzolek placed fourth in the shot put finals.

In Class AA girls prelims, no Willmar athletes advanced to Saturday's finals.

In Class A, Montevideo's Molly Reeves qualified Friday for Saturday finals in the 300 hurdles, and in the 100 and 200 dashes.

On Friday, Morris/Chokio-Alberta's Cam Arndt qualified for the 110 hurdle finals, and BBE's Kyle Felling qualified for Saturday's 400 dash finals.

LQPV/DB/s Keiser Freetly qualified for Saturday finals in the 800.

Both Montevideo and Minnewaska had teams qualify for Saturday's finals in the 4x200 relay.

The Class AA finals begin at 8:55 a.m. Saturday and the Class A finals begin at 3:25 p.m. Saturday.

Minnesota State

Track & Field Meet

Class A

FRIDAY PRELIMS AND FINALS

CLASS A GIRLS (Top qualifier, area qualifiers and area finishers)

100 HURDLES — No area entrants

300 HURDLES — (1) Karley Motschenbacher, Park Christian, 45.00 ... (Q) Molly Reeves, Montevideo, 46.54

100 DASH — (1) T'Nia Riley, Mpls North, 11.84 ... (Q) Molly Reeves, Montevideo, 13.05 (F) Emily Kaiser, Minnewaska, 13.25

200 DASH — (1) T'Nia Riley, Mpls North, 24.76 ... (Q) Molly Reeves, Montevideo, 26.71

400 DASH — No area entrants

800 RUN — (1) Ava Hill, Mesabi East, 2:12.11 ... (F) Maddie Carrington, Morris/CA, 2:22.13

1600 RUN — SATURDAY FINALS: Maddie Carrington, Morris/CA, 5:24.38. Top seed: 4:57.33

3200 RUN — No area entrants

4X100 RELAY — No area entrants

4X200 RELAY — No area entrants

4X400 RELAY — (1) Pequot Lakes 3:57.52 ... (F) Minnewaska (Emma Kovarik, Makena Thoen, Emily Kaiser, Kristin Glover) 4:08.42

4X800 RELAY — SATURDAY FINALS: Minnewaska (Bailey Schoen, Makena Thoen, Kristin Glover, Ellie Danielson) 9:45.28. Top seed: 9:41.26

HIGH JUMP — FINAL: (1) Nyalaam Jok, Annandale, 5-9 ... (F) Ellie Danielson, Minnewaska, 5-0

LONG JUMP — FINAL: (1) Hakamaki Shaily, Cromwell-Wright, 16-8.26 ... (F) Avery Bartunek, Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd, 15-1

TRIPLE JUMP — No area entrants

POLE VAULT — SATURDAY FINALS: Autumn Montgomery, BOLD/BLHS, 8-11. Top seed: 11-6

DISCUS — FINAL: (1) Julie Overton, Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd, 130-8

SHOT PUT — SATURDAY FINALS: Brianna Larson, Litchfield, 38-10. Top seed: 45-0.75

CLASS A BOYS (Top qualifier, area qualifiers and area finishers)

110 HURDLES — (1) Reid Pierzinski, Pequot Lakes, 15.0 ... (Q) Cam Arndt, Morris/CA, 16.05; Billy Etrheim, Montevideo, DQ

300 HURDLES — (1) Reid Pierzinski, Pequot Lakes, 38.24 ... (F) Cam Arndt, Morris/CA, 41.0 (F) Murphy Evans, Litchfield, 41.97

100 DASH — (1) Cal Wright, Mora, 11.16 ... (F) Chase Pearson, Montevideo, 11.52

200 DASH — (1) Reid Pierzinski, Pequot Lakes, 22.19 ... (F) Kyle Felling, BBE, 23.41

400 DASH — (1) Cal Wright, Mora, 49.37 ... (Q) Kyle Felling, BBE, 49.92

800 RUN — (1) Jesse Middendorf, Melrose, 1:56.23 ... (Q) Keiser Freetly, Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd, 1:56.96

1600 RUN — SATURDAY FINALS: Josh Tastad, Montevideo, 4:41.19. Top seed: 4:14.39

3200 RUN — FINAL: (1) Matt Steiger, La Crescent, 9:21.87 ... (6) Mike Kvaal, Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd, 9:52.41

4X100 RELAY — No area entrants

4X200 RELAY — (1) Wadena-Deer Creek 1:30.44 ... (Q) Montevideo (Ibrahim Carson, Trent Dreyer, Jose Pacheco, Chase Pearson) 1:32.93; (Q) Minnewaska (Nathan Pitzen, Nolan Weisel, Jackson Meyer, Sam Nyquist) 1:32.64.

4X400 RELAY — (1) Eden Valley-Watkins 3:24.26 ... (F) Montevideo (Kaleb Anderson, Josh Tastad, William Bosch, Jose Pacheco) 3:34.44

4X800 RELAY — SATURDAY FINALS: Montevideo (Connor Osbon, Kaleb Anderson, Jakob Christopherson, William Bosch) 8:24.85; Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd (Mike Kvaal, Mason Brehmer, Jordan Hastad, Keiser Freetly) 8:28.78; Morris/CA (Tate Nelson, Benjamin Hernandez, Noah Stewart, Jaden Maanum) 8:26.96. Top seed: 8:03.71

HIGH JUMP — SATURDAY FINALS: Christian Riley, Montevideo, 5-11. Top seed: 6-7

LONG JUMP — SATURDAY FINALS: Kyle Felling, BBE, 21-6.5. Top seed: 22-7.75

TRIPLE JUMP — No area entrants

POLE VAULT — FINAL: (1) Max Giza, Staples-Motley, 14-6 ... (7) Kaleb Bartlett, Litchfield, 12-9

DISCUS — SATURDAY FINALS: Steven Orzolek, Litchfield, 143-9; Thomas O'Malley, Montevideo, 153-11. Top seed: 194-1

SHOT PUT — FINAL: (1) Samuel Moore, Bertha-Hewitt, 62-3.5 ... (4) Steven Orzolek, Litchfield, 54-3

Class AA

FRIDAY PRELIMS AND FINALS

CLASS AA GIRLS (Top qualifier, area qualifiers and area finishers)

100 HURDLES — No area entrants

300 HURDLES — No area entrants

100 DASH — No area entrants

200 DASH — No area entrants

400 DASH — No area entrants

800 RUN — No area entrants

1600 RUN — No area entrants

3200 RUN — (1) Emily Covert, Mpls Washburn, 10:06.19 ... (F) Heidi Schmitz, Willmar, 11:23.30

4X100 RELAY — (1) Mpls North 48.03 ... (F) Willmar (Kim White, Erica Schramm, Samantha Christopher, Kirah Kessler-Gross) 49.94

4X200 RELAY — (1) Minnetonka 1:41.50 ... (F) Willmar (Kim White, Erica Schramm, Jaida Reiman, Kirah Kessler-Gross) 1:45.68.

4X400 RELAY — No area entrants

4X800 RELAY — No area entrants

HIGH JUMP — No area entrants

LONG JUMP — FINAL: (1) Patricia Johnson, Orono, 19-3.75 ... (F) Samantha Christopher, Willmar, 16-1.5

TRIPLE JUMP — No area entrants

POLE VAULT — No area entrants

DISCUS — FINAL: (1) Carissa Travis, Wayzata, 133-11 ... (3) Cayle Hovland, Willmar, 132-01

SHOT PUT — SATURDAY FINALS: Cayle Hovland, Willmar, 41-4.75. Top seed: 47-6

CLASS AA BOYS

No area boys athletes qualified for the state meet

Tom Larson

Tom Larson is the sports editor of the West Central Tribune.

(320) 214-4372
Advertisement
randomness