Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Ridgewater splits pair of matches

WILLMAR — The Ridgewater volleyball team split a pair of matches on Friday.

The Warriors defeated the Bethel JV in three games and fell in three sets against Central Lakes.

Against Central Lakes, Ridgewater's Lexi Vos had seven kills and Staci Banks, Baylee Larsen, Sarah Sulflow and Morgan Gronli all had five kills.

Against Bethel, Jessica Lemke had eight kills and Gronli had seven.

The Warriors play Minnesota State at 7:30 p.m. Wednesday.

Central Lakes 3,

Ridgewater 0

Ridgewater 22 16 18

Central Lakes 25 25 25

Ridgewater

Serving (aces): Staci Banks 3, Sulflow 1, Morgan Gronli 1, Cate Haug 1 ... Set assists: Banks 15, Sulflow 10 ... Hitting (kills): Banks 5, Baylee Larsen 5, Jessica Lemke 3, Sulflow 5, Lexi Vos 7, Gronli 5, Haug 1 ... Blocking (aces): Larsen 1, Vos 1 ... Digs (5 or more): Banks 13, Hannah Nelson 12, Lemke 19, Sulflow 9, Gronli 12, Haug 6

Central Lakes

Stats not provided

Ridgewater 3,

Bethel 0

Ridgewater 25 25 25

Bethel JV 19 18 20

Ridgewater

Serving (aces): Staci Banks 2, Sarah Sulflow 1, Lexi Vos 2 ... Set assists: Banks 17, Sulflow 13 ... Hitting (kills): Banks 2, Baylee Larsen 3, Jessica Lemke 8, Sulflow 1, Vos 3, Morgan Gronli 7, Cate Haug 1 ... Blocking (aces): Larsen 4, Lemke 1, Sulflow 1, Vos 5 ... Digs (5 or more): Banks 9, Hannah Nelson 15, Lemke 21, Sulflow 6, Gronli 19, Haug 8

Bethel

Stats not provided

Thursday's Results

Prep Football

TMB 30, YME 8

YME (0-1) — 0 0 0 8 —8

TMB (1-0) — 12 6 12 0—30

Scoring Plays

TMB — Sawyer Otto 37 run (attempt failed)

TMB — Otto 8 run (attempt failed)

TMB — Michael Munson 4 run (attempt failed)

TMB — Otto 35 run (attempt failed)

TMB — Otto 15 run (attempt failed)

YME — Carter Sneller 10 pass from Angel Jimenez (Ethan Peterson run)

YME

First downs: N/A ... Penalties: N/A ... Rushing (Individual and team): Angel Jimenez 8-40, Ethan Peterson 13-18, David Hidalgo 5-12, Ayden Friese 6-11 ... Passing (Individual and team): Jimenez 9-19-58-0, Hunter Johnson 0-1-0-1, Ethan Peterson 1-1-10-0 ... Receiving (Individual and team): Carter Sneller 4-42, Friese 3-15, Hidalgo 1-1, Elliott Korstad 1-10 ... Interceptions: N/A ... Fumble recoveries: N/A ... Tackles (solo-assist): N/A ... QB sacks: N/A

Home

First downs: N/A ... Penalties: N/A ... Rushing (Individual and team): Sawyer Otto 16-135, Michael Munson 4-23, Griffin Radke 5-20, Jake Tauer 2-13, Matt Munson 1-8, Konnor Zick 2-3, Luc Gervais 1-1, Tyler Vandendriessche 2-(-6) ... Passing (Individual and team): Otto 14-22-115-2, Gervais 3-5-31-0 ... Receiving (Individual and team): Gervais 3-43, Matt Timmerman 3-42, Jake Byrne 3-27, Bo Holland 1-25, Tauer 1-3, Mi. Munson 1-3, Vandendriessche 1-2, Zick 1-1 ... Interceptions: N/A ... Fumble recoveries: N/A ... Tackles (solo-assist): N/A ... QB sacks: N/A

Cross Country

LQPV/DB Invite

at Appleton Golf Course

Boys

Team scoring

(1) LQPV/DB 29 (2) Morris/C-A 59 (3) Benson/KMS 61 (4) Montevideo 135 (5) Ortonville 158 (6) BOLD/BLHS 163 (7) YME 167 (8) MACCRAY/RCW 182 (Inc.) CMCS

Individual

TOP FIVE — (1) Noah Stewart, Morris/C-A 17:48.02 (2) Mike Kvaal, LQPV/DB 17:58.78 (3) Zeke Sather, LQPV/DB 18:13.14 (4) Brady Ascheman, Benson/KMS 18:48.11 (5) Ben Hernandez, Morris/C-A 18:49.33

LQPV/DB — (2) Kvaal 17:58.78 (3) Sather 18:13.14 (6) Mason Brehmer 18:52.75 (7) Griffin Johnson 18:54.95 (11) Eean Allpress 19:21.63

Morris/C-A — (1) Stewart 17:48.02 (5) Hernandez 18:49.33 (15) Bradley Rohloff 19:42.94 (16) Solomon Johnson 19:44.61 (23) Thomas Tiernan 20:57.67

Benson/KMS — (4) Ascheman 18:48.11 (8) Will Magaard 18:56.06 (9) Jay Even McGee 18:57.80 (17) Mike Nagler 19:55.49 (24 Jaron Furney 21:04.41

Montevideo — (18) Bryce Nelson 20:01.24 (22) Aaron Roelike 20:55.61 (29) Bryton Nelson 21:23.40 (33) Connor Walz 22:05.04 (38) John VanRavenswaay 23:02.64

BOLD/BLHS — (19) Nathan Frank 20:09.42 (26) Skylar Senkyr 21:14.46 (34) Blaine Schmoll 22:17.89 (46) Collin Schlomann 24:39.38 (48) Luke McDonnell 27:35.32

YME— (10) Rory Shackelford 19:09.90 (31) Tate Schulte 21:37.36 (41) Caleb Jans 23:58.03 (47) Ethan Kontz 25:57.09 (49) Drake Lieser 27:35.81

MACCRAY/RCW — (30) Justin Schrupp 21:31.50 (36) Brandan Hoberg 22:48.71 (39) Richard Vaughn 23:15.99 (42) Bryan Larson 24:20.02 (45) Tyler Froland 24:32.39

CMCS — (37) Levi Lundgren 22:51.46 (43) Jake Abrams 24:24.14 (44) Cameron Van Der Puy 24:24.23

Girls

Team scoring

(1) LQPV/DB 26 (2) Morris/C-A 37 (3) Benson/KMS 108 (4) YME 114 (5) BOLD/BLHS 126 (6) Montevideo 128 (Inc.) CMCS, Ortonville, MACCRAY/RCW

Individual

TOP FIVE — (1) Isabel Schirm, LQPV/DB 16:33.49 (2) Maddie Carrington, Morris/C-A 16:55.47 (3) Grace Hegland, LQPV/DB 17:27.24 (4) Taylor Shelstad, LQPV/DB 17:32.01 (5) Reegan Duininck, CMCS 17:45.94 (Inc.) CMCS, Ortonville

LQPV/DB — (1) Schirm 16:33.49 (3) Hegland 17:27.24 (4) Shelstad 17:32.01 (7) Anika Fernholz 17:56.01 (13) Alex Stitt 19:08.77

Morris/C-A — (2) Ma. Carrington 16:55.47 (6) Meredith Carrington 17:51.11 (9) Crystal Nohl 18:30.92 (10) Malory Anderson 18:34.97 (Madelyn Siegel 19:19.89

Benson/KMS — (8) Allie Mitteness 18:05.60 (24) Molly O'Leary 20:23.62 (25) Ana Juarez Hernandez 20:23.98 (29) Erika Collins 21:22.85 (31) Sophia Miller 21:40.54

YME — (12) Kylie Knollenberg 18:45.19 (21) Brylea Ruff-Mulligan 20:16.95 (27) Sanjana Pullan 20:33.68 (30) Courtney Winter 21:34.96 (32) Kaitlin Wohlman 21:44.73

BOLD/BLHS — (11) Maleia Ryberg 18:36.51 (18) Victoria Garcia 20:09.68 (28) Molly Hildreth 21:09.16 (40) London Prokosch 23:11.36 (41) Grace McDonnell 23:12.89

Montevideo — (17) Addie Opdahl 19:58.39 (20) Hayley Voller 20:16.10 (26) Lauren Hanna 20:31.64 (38) Madeline Gorham 22:27.33 (39) Aurora Wymar 22:55.11

CMCS — (5) Duininck 17:45.94

MACCRAY/RCW — (35) Katelyn Tuve 22:15.65