Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Cards 10th, 13th in Pursuit

Jack Erickson was the Willmar boys Nordic ski team’s top finisher at the Section 8AA Pursuit on Tuesday at Maplelag Resort in Callaway. (Photo by: Robert Williams | Forum News Service)

CALLAWAY — Willmar’s Laura Christianson placed 46th and Jack Erickson was 49th at the Section 8AA Pursuit on Tuesday at the Maplelag Resort.

The Cardinal girls placed 10th among 13 teams and the Willmar boys team came home 13th among 14 teams.

Little Falls won the girls race with 391 points, 40 better than runnerup St. Cloud Cathedral-Sartell. Willmar scored 188 points.

Little Falls’ seven skiers finished first, second, fourth, sixth, seventh, ninth and 11th.

Marina Moyers finished just behind Christianson and Maite Mera and Joely Palmer placed 61st and 62nd.

Following Erickson, Willmar’s Ethan Haines placed 62nd.

Brainerd won the boys race with 383 points, followed by second-place Bemidji with 363. The Cards scored 138.

Section 8AA Pursuit

Boys Results

TEAM SCORING — (1) Brainerd 383 (2) Bemidji 363 (3) Little Falls 355 (4) St. Cloud Cathedral-Sartell 350 (5) Detroit Lakes 292 (6) Alexandria 285 (7) Moorhead 258 (8) St. Cloud Tech 220 (9) Trek North 213 (10) St. Cloud Apollo 169 (11) Otter Tail Nordic 163 (12) Rocori 158 (13) Willmar 138 (14) St. John’s Prep 60

Individual Results — (1) Hunter Zupko, Little Falls, 26:50.84 … Willmar: (49) Jack Erickson 34:16.61; (62) Ethan Haines 35:54.56; (76) Emanuel Ciriaco-Vera 38:54.01; (79) Andrew Haugen 39:35.62; (80) Marquis Christenson 39:38.66; (82) Blake Gibson 39:44.56; (85) Connor Olson 41:58.23

Girls Results

TEAM SCORING — (1) Little Falls 391 (2) Cathedral-Sartell 351 (3) Bemidji 347 (4) Brainerd 330 (5) Moorhead 319 (6) Alexandria 276 (7) St. Cloud Tech 258 (8) Detroit Lakes 230 (9) Otter Tail Nordic 219 (10) Willmar 188 (11) St. Cloud Apollo 183 (12) Trek North 114 (13) St. John’s Prep 102

Individual Results — (1) Kendall Hendrickson, Little Falls, 32:56.27 … Willmar: (46) Laura Christianson 40:21.14 (47) Marina Moyers 40:21.86 (61) Maite Marin-Mera 44:24.71 (62) Joely Palmer 44:26.51 (69) Emily Ziebarth 49:06.43 (71) Cassidy Hanson 50:47.71

Advertisement