Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Montevideo downs Cards

MONTEVIDEO - Willmar won six events but ultimately fell short in a dual against Montevideo, 100-84, on Tuesday night.

Matthew Dunn made his presence felt with a pair of wins for the Thunder Hawks while Jacob Meyer and Garrett Shuldes each recorded three wins of their own for the Cardinals.

Montevideo 100, Willmar 84

200 MEDLEY RELAY — (1) Willmar (Nash VanKlompenburg, Ryan Kuchta, Mateo Marin-Mera, Garrett Shuldes) 1:49.54 (2) Montevideo (Tyler DeZeeuw, Carson Hein, Ibrahim Carson, Alex Smith) 1:51.62 (3) Montevideo (Matthew Dunn, Nicholas Dunn, Brandon Groenewold, Trew Evenson) 1:53.71

200 FREESTYLE — (1) Jacob Meyer, Will, 2:03.56 (2) Seth Olson, M, 2:07.10 (3) Ayden Schueler, Will, 2:07.96 (4) Trew Evenson, M, 2:10.56 (5) Noah Buseman, M, 2:10.90

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY — (1) Matthew Dunn, M, 2:16.73 (T-1) Marin-Mera, Will, 2:16.73 (3) DeZeeuw, M, 2:20.02 (4) Nicholas Dunn, M, 2:23.76 (5) McGillivray, Will, 2:44.74

50 FREESTYLE — (1) Groenwold, M, 23.21 (2) Shuldes, Will, 23.39 (3) Ethan Kubesh, Will, 25.17 (4) Alex Smith, M, 25.24 (5) Chase Korte, M, 25.71

DIVING — (1) River Rowan, Will, 205.10 (2) Willard Etrheim, m, 144.95 (3) Garrett Arends, M, 127.55 (4) Cody Lange, Will, 124.15 (5) Luis Herrera, M, 124.10 (2) xxxx

100 BUTTERFLY — (1) Matthew Dunn, M, 58.03 (2) Groenewold, M, 58.13 (3) Ibrahim Carson, M, 59.20 (4) Marin-mera, Will, 1:01.52 (5) Ethan Kubesh, Will, 1:02.30

100 FREESTYLE — (1) Shuldes, Will, 51.64 (2) Carson Hein, M, 52.79 (3) Seth Olson, M, 55.34 (4) VanKlompenburg, Wiill, 55.65 (5) Addison Clarin, M, 55.79

500 FREESTYLE — (1) Meyer, Will, 5:36.88 (2) Schueler, Will, 5:46.21 (3) Buseman, M, 5:56.40 (4) Chase Korte, M, 6:00.68 (5) Mathew Fragodt, M, 6:02.46

200 FREESTYLE RELAY — (1) Montevideo (Carson, Smith, Hein, DeZeeuw) 1:36.11 (2) Montevideo (Olson, Evenson, M Dunn, Groenewold) 1:36.35 (3) Willmar (Kubesh, Kuchta, Hennes, Meyer) 1:41.59

100 BACKSTROKE — (1) Addison Clarin, M, 1:04.46 (2) Arends, Will, 1:05.75 (3) Smith, M, 1:06.09 (4) Maxwell Carruth, m, 1:06.57 (5) Hurley, Will, 1:14.27

100 BREASTSTROKE — (1) DeZeeuw, M, 1:05.84 (2) Kuchta, Will, 1:11.04 (3) N Dunn, M, 1:16.13 (4) Mark Linbo, Will, 1:22.78 (5) Miguel Pacheco, M, 1:22.78

400 FREESTYLE RELAY — (1) Willmar (Meyer, Kubesh, Marin-Mera, Shuldes) 3:37.74 (2) Willmar (Hennes, Schueler, Arends, VanKlompenburg)4:04.21

Boys Hockey

Northern Lakes 5, River Lakes 2

Brett Reed scored five goals en route to a 5-2 win for Northern Lakes over River Lakes on Tuesday night.

Blake Shuck and Garret Leusink scored for River Lakes in the loss.

River Lakes 4 1 0 — 5

Northern Lakes 1 0 1 — 2

FIRST PERIOD — N: Brett Reed (Shane Donovan, Josh Maucieri) 16:40 .... N: Reed (Max Tangen, Maverick Engstrom) 14:54, pp ... N: Reed (Josh Maucieri, Maverick Engstrom) 11:54 ... R: Blake Shuck (Cameron Lemke, Jake Jensen) 2:58, pp .... N: Reed (Josh Maucieri) 2:58

SECOND PERIOD — N: Reed (Aaron Cable) 1:03

THIRD PERIOD — R: Garret Leusink (Hunter Vandeputte) 10:42

GOALIE SAVES — River Lakes: 28 ... Northern Lakes: 29

Holy Family 10, L/DC 1

Holy Family put forth a dominant performance over Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato Tuesday night.

The Fire got things going early with six first period goals before letting off the gas to score three in the second and one in the third.

L/DC scored their lone goal of the night 2:27 into the third period thanks to Brandt Pedersen. Jerrod Niska made 41 saves for L/DC.

L/DC 0 0 1 — 1

Holy Family 6 3 1 — 10

FIRST PERIOD — H: Ben Almquist (Taylor Amoe, Dan Reddan) 0:50 ... H: John Simon (Sawyer Schugel, Brady Ziemer) 1:50 ... H: Ziemer (Simon, Joe Hankinson) 2:30 ... H: Mack Byers (Almquist, Matt Anderson) 13:30 ... H: Patrick Reddan (Almquist, Byers) 14:30 ... H: Joe Simon (Peter Tabor, Hankinson) 16:30

SECOND PERIOD — H: Ethan Mesler (Cole Wilson, AJ Kittleson) 1:20 ... H: Almquist (Anderson, Reddan) 1:50 ... H: James Marooney (Axel Ruschmeyer, Anderson) 9:50

THIRD PERIOD — L: Brandt Pedersen (Casey Peterson) 2:27 ... H: Wilson (Kittleson, Ziemer) 3:50

GOALIE SAVES — L/DC: Jerrod Niska 41 ... Holy Family: Caven Slocum 6, Jared Moe 2

Girls Hockey

Holy Family/Waconia 7, L/DC 0

Molly Garin scored three goals with two assists and Lauren Hickey finished with a goal and five assists as Holy Family/Waconia breezed by Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato Tuesday night.

Garin scored the game's first three goals and Hickey assisted on the first three as well.

HF/W 2 2 3 — 7

L/DC 0 0 0 — 0

FIRST PERIOD — H: Molly Garin (Lauren Hickey) 7:51 ... H: Garin (Hickey, Caitlin Rock) 12:38 pp

SECOND PERIOD — H: Garin (Hickey) 0:14 ... H: Chloe McEnelly (Maddie Brandt) 12:17

THIRD PERIOD — H: Cassandra Balow (Hickey, Garin) 0:13 ... H: Hickey (Rock, Garin) 10:31 ... H: Rock (Hickey) 14:57

GOALIE SAVES — Holy Family/Waconia: Emma Westby 18 ... Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato: Maddy Benson

Prep Wrestling

Marshall 38, Quad County 24

Jordan Odegard (126) and Miles Kattevold (160) each earned pins for Quad County as they lost to Marshall Tuesday night.

Stephan Countryman also grabbed a win by 3-1 decision to Elijah Sterner at 170 pounds.

106: Hsa Khee Lar, M, tech fall Jayce Hernandez 5:41

113: Noah Jensen, M, dec Jaiden Jimenez 8-4

120: Hsa La Eh, M, pin David Hildago 1:07

126: Jordan Odegard, Q, pin Lucas Hodges 1:44

132: Dylan Dulas, M, dec Ayden Friese 6-3

138: Zach Stahl, M, dec Duncan Marquart 7-0

145: Jackson Hughes, M, pin Jack Howard 5:41

152: Toby Semlar, M, dec Cole Hatch 11-6

160: Miles Kattevold, Q, pin Tyler Timm 4:36

170: Stephan Countryman, Q, dec Elijah Sterner 3-1

182: Zac Felcyn, M, dec Angel Jimenez 7-6

195: Austin Friese, Q, dec Wyatt Martin 7-4

220: Jaiden Bahr, M, pin Bryce Schmidt 1:39

285: Ethan Beckler, Q, pin Brenden Otto 4:44

BBE 39, ACGC 21

BBE won nine events as they took down ACGC Tuesday night.

Canon Swanson (113), Isaiah Gilbert (160) and Leo Ziemer (285) each won by fall for the Jaguars while Tanner Fester (195) and Tanner Berghuis (220) pinned their opponents for the Falcons.

106: Blaine Fischer, B, dec Jake Mortensen 2-0

113: Canon Swanson, B, pin Hayden Straumann 1:17

120: Skye Powers, A, dec Tyler Jensen 7-0

126: Tyler Bents, B, won by forfeit

132: Aaron lang, A, dec Dylan T Kampsen 6-4

138: Mark Jenniges, B, dec John Rasmussen 8-3

145: Adam Jaeger, B, SV Shane Whitcomb 16-14

152: Spencer Amundson, B, dec Levi Lund 5-1

160: Isaiah Gilbert, B, pin Braeden Lies 2:32

170: Cullen Lewis, A, dec Trevor Kern 9-4

182: Dalton Guzier, B, dec CJ Toedter 8-6

195: Tanner Fester, A, pin Dylan W Kampsen 2:43

220: Tanner Berghuis, A, pin Seth Roering 1:56

285: Leo Ziemer, B, pin Levi Schimschock 2:40

Nordic Skiing

Andes Mountain Meet

Willmar's boys and girls nordic skiers competed at the Andes Mountain Meet in a Classic Race in Alexandria Tuesday night. Conditions were constantly changing, leading to commotion among coaches and skiers alike over waxing technique minutes before the race.

On the girls side, Laura Christianson led the way, finishing in 26:46, followed by teammates Marina Moyers at 27:03 and Joly Palmer at 28:15.

For the boys, Andrew Haugen had a strong afternoon, crossing the finish line at 23:49. Emanuel Ciriaco-Vera was behind at 27:35. Ethan Haines and Marquis Christianson were the third and fourth Cardinal finishers at 29:00 and 29:26 respectively. Blake Gibson rounded it out at 31:27.

Willmar will compete again Feb. 7 in Detroit Lakes for the Section 8 Tournament.

Advertisement