Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Local Roundup: Willmar's Schramm second in Class A 1-meter diving

Erica Schramm

MINNEAPOLIS - Willmar diver Erica Schramm placed second in the 1-meter diving finals during the Class A Minnesota State Swimming and Diving Meet on Saturday at the University of Minnesota's Jean K. Freeman Aquatic Center.

Schramm, a junior, finished with 362.60 points to earn 17 team points for the Cardinals.

Breck's Saylor Hawkins won with 439.60 points. Willmar's Olivia Welsh placed sixth with 342.40 points to earn 13 team points.

Willmar's 200 freestyle relay team of Moira Revier, Avery Welsh, Edyn Saulsbury and Amanda Mathiasen entered Saturday knowing they didn't have a shot at the championship but still placed fourth in the consolation heat and finished in 12th place overall to earn 10 team points.

The 200 free relay team finished in 1:41.01, a little off its preliminaries time of 1:40.63.

Visitation won the team championship with 247.5 points and Willmar's Section 3A rivals Hutchinson (241 points) and Delano (183 points) placed second and third.

The Cardinals finished 18th with 40 points.

Men's Basketball

Ridgewater 90, Leech Lake 85

Niko Oliver scored 25 points, LeDarian McCallister had 16 and Avery Palma finished with 13 points, six rebounds and five assists as Ridgewater won its season-opener on Saturday at Ridgewater College.

The Warriors play host to Central Lakes at 7:30 p.m. Tuesday at Ridgewater.

Leech Lake 41 44 — 85

Ridgewater 45 45 — 90

LEECH LAKE - Scoring: LaDuke 24, Howard 18, Hanks 16, Wind 9, Cook 3, Staples 13, Jones 2 ... 3-point shots: LaDuke 6, Howard 4, Hanks 3, Cook 1, Staples 2 ... Rebound leader: Hanks 11 ... Assist leader: Hanks 4 ... Steal leader: Hanks 2

RIDGEWATER - Scoring: Niko Oliver 25, Avery Palma 13, Justin Dierks 9, Xavier Towne 6, Daviante Ostrander 6, Steven Jackson 2, LeDarian McCallister 16, Rashawn Gant 8, Thomas Meyers 5 ... 3-point shots: Oliver 4, Palma 2, Dierks 2, McCallister 1, Gant 2, Meyers 1 ... Rebound leaders: Oliver 6, Palma 6 ... Assist leader: Palma 5 ... Steal leader: McCallister 2

Women's Basketball

Ridgewater 75, Leech Lake 66

Ridgewater trailed by five entering the fourth quarter but doubled up Leech Lake in the final frame to win its season-opener on Saturday at Ridgewater College.

The Warriors play host to Central Lakes at 5:30 p.m. Tuesday at Ridgewater.

Leech Lake 6 24 25 11 — 66

Ridgewater 14 23 16 22 — 75

LEECH LAKE - Scoring: Holthusen 22, Reyes 3, Kenbird 14, Jacobs 21, Mountain 6 ... 3-point shots: Holthusen 2, Reyes 1, Jacobs 7 ... Rebound leader: Holthusen 9 ... Assist leader: Reyes 6 ... Steal leader: Holthusen 1

RIDGEWATER - Scoring: M Adams 26, A Oberg 15, K Miller 12, A Alvarado 4, K Anderson 2, M Swenson 16 ... 3-point shots: Adams 6, Miller 2, Swenson 1 ... Rebound leaders: Swenson 15, Alvarado 10 ... Assist leader: Miller 5 ... Steal leader: Swenson 3

NA3HL Hockey

Willmar 5, Wisconsin 3

WILLMAR—Willmar's Cameron Pries scored the go-ahead goal early in the third period and the WarHawks held off Wisconsin the rest of the way for a 5-3 win on Saturday in an NA3HL game at the Willmar Civic Center.

The WarHawks improved to 10-6-1 and, with 21 points, trails West Division leader Granite City by three points.

Willmar plays at Alexandria on Wednesday and at New Ulm on Friday before returning home to take on Alexandria on Saturday at the Civic Center.

Against the Whalers, Peyton Bolstad, Zach Martin and Braden Shea scored first-period goals to put the WarHawks up 3-1 after one.

But Wisconsin's Nick Rogers scored two second-period goals to knot the game heading into the third.

Willmar's Pries scored just 1:10 into the third on assists from Martin and Keegan Bauman, and Jordan Cooper scored an empty net goal with eight seconds left.

WarHawks' goalie Luke Fry stopped 30 of 33 shots.

Wisconsin 1 2 0 — 3

Willmar 3 0 2 — 5

FIRST PERIOD — Will: Peyton Bolstad (Riley Dixon, Jacob Berkowitz) 2:49 ... Wis: Carter Grobstick (Dan Suszek, Nick Rogers) 4:08 ... Will: Zach Martin (Keegan Bauman, Cameron Pries) 9:08 pp ... Will: Braden Shea (Dixon, Brandon Holt) 11:10 pp

SECOND PERIOD — Wis: Rogers (Grobstick, Dan Lienemann) 6:09 ... Wis: Rogers (Lienemann) 18:51 pp

THIRD PERIOD — Will: Pries (Martin, Bauman) 1:10 ... Will: Jordan Cooper (Shea, Jonathan Koester) 19:52 en

GOALIE SAVES/SHOTS — Wisconsin: Alex Hufford 4/6; Brendan Earls (1st period) 33/35 ... Willmar: Luke Fry 30/33

Prep Football

Prep Bowl finals set

The 2017 Prep Bowl championships are set after Minneota, Wabasso, St. Croix Lutheran, Pierz and Owatonna won semifinals games on Saturday at U.S. Bank Stadium in Minneapolis.

In Class A, Minneota (13-0) defeated Mayer Lutheran 54-21 and will play Wabasso (13-0) for the A championship at 10 a.m. Saturday. Wabasso advanced with a 21-13 win over Ada-Borup-Norman County West on Saturday.

In Class AA, Caledonia (12-0) plays Pipestone (12-1) at 1 p.m. Friday.

In Class AAA, Pierz (12-0) advanced to the championship game with a 55-26 win over Jordan. St. Croix Lutheran (12-0) won its semifinals game 45-7 over Pequot Lakes. Pierz and SCL play at 1 p.m. Saturday.

In Class AAAA, Holy Angels (11-1) plays Cloquet (12-0) for the title at 4 p.m. Friday.

In Class AAAAA, Owatonna (11-1) defeated Brainerd 56-28 on Saturday and will play Elk River (11-1) for the championship at 4 p.m. Saturday.

In Class AAAAAA, Minnetonka (10-1) plays Eden Prairie (12-0) at 7 p.m. Friday.

In 9-man, Spring Grove (11-0) plays Nevis (10-2) in the title game at 10 a.m. Friday.

Tom Larson

Tom Larson is the sports editor of the West Central Tribune.

(320) 214-4372
Advertisement
randomness