Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Local Roundup: Card wrestlers crown six champs at Jaguar Invite

The Willmar Cardinals overwhelmed plenty of the competition at the BBE Jaguar Invite Friday afternoon in Belgrade, taking home six individual championships.

The Jaguars provided more than their fair share of competition as well, keeping three individual championships close to home. BBE and Willmar proved to have quite the rivalry throughout the day, as five of the championship matches were between a Jaguar and a Cardinal. The most notable instance was at 152 pounds where BBE's Isaiah Gilbert edged 2016 state runner-up Israel Navarro in a 3-2 decision.

Clay Carlson began his quest for a state title with a strong showing at 138 pounds, taking the championship by a 15-5 major decision over Tyler Bents.

His cousin, Cael Carlson, was nearly unstoppable, taking the 145-pound championship with three-straight pins. Including the championship, in which he earned the victory by fall at four minutes, Carlson wrestled for a total of 7:01.

Caden Carlson (106), Josh Miley (132), Lincoln Shinn (182) and Andrew Reigstad (220) each finished with individual titles in their respective weight classes for the Cardinals and Canon Swanson (120) and Tyler Jensen (126) each joined Gilbert for Jaguar titles.

MAHACA's Ethan Lebrija also took home a championship at 113 pounds and New London-Spicer's Nick McKenzie wrapped up the 195-pound title with a pin at 2:53 over Willmar's Josiah Swanson.

Benson's Aaron Zosel and Jared Knutson also captured titles with championship victories at 160 and 170 pounds, respectively.

See Monday's edition of the Tribune for full results.

Thursday's scores

United Quad

United won a pair of matches over local teams in Thursday's United Quad in Montevideo. United's only loss came to Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Westbrook-Walnut Grove, who completed the day with a three match sweep.

Individually, United's Griffin Johnson and Minnewaska's Grant Hendren each went 3-0 with three pins. Joining Johnson with 3-0 records for United was Trevon Johnson, who had two pins, Layton Wittnebel, Peyton Mortenson, Austin Schmitt and Sam Henriksen.

Team scoring

United: lost to Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Westbrook-Walnut Grove 42-30; defeated New London-Spicer 58-15; defeated Minnewaska 48-33

Minnewaska: lost to United 48-33; lost to New London-Spicer 42-39; lost to TMB/WWG 47-23

New London-Spicer: defeated Minnewaska 42-39; lost to United 58-15; lost to TMB/WWG 61-9

How United fared

Key: (Weight, name, won-loss, place)

106: Dain Mortenson 1-2 ... 113: Griffin Johnson 3-0 ... 120: Sam Zindle 0-1 ... 126: Seth Hubbard 2-1 ... 132: Trevon Johnson 3-0 ... 138: Keaton Haas 1-2 ... 145: Layton Wittnebel 3-0 ... 152: Josh Anyasike 0-1 ... 160: Slade Irvine 1-2 ... 170: Ethen Montantes 1-2 ... 182: Peyton Mortenson 3-0 ... 195: Austin Schmitt 3-0 ... 220: Tanner Johnson 2-1 ... 285: Sam Henriksen 3-0

How New London-Spicer fared

Key: (Weight, name, won-loss, place)

106: Ty Bisek 2-1 ... 113: Luke Ruter 2-1 ... 120: Blake Vagle 2-1 ... 126: Open ... 132: Sam Stageberg 1-2 ... 138: Nathan Vosika-Scherzberg 0-3 ... 145: Tim Thein 0-2, Nathan Thein 1-0 ... 152: N Thein 1-1, T Thein 1-0 ... 160: Dalton Barrett 0-1 ... 170: Open ... 182: Cade Barrett 0-2 ... 195: Nick McKenzie 1-0; John Garcia 0-2 ... 220: McKenzie 1-1; Garcia 0-2 ... 285: Sebastian Bitzan 0-2

How Minnewaska fared

Key: (Weight, name, won-loss, place)

106: Eason McCrory 0-2; Jacob Blair 0-1 ... 113: Dalton Friedrichs 0-3 ... 120: Jackson Stadsvold 1-1; David Lillenthal 0-1 ... 126: Stadsvold 1-0; Max Reichman 0-1; Caden Koziol 0-1 ... 132: Reichman 0-2 ... 138: Mason Blair 3-0 ... 145: Mateo Arredondo 0-3 ... 152: Ryan VanLuik 1-2 ... 160: Grant Hendren 3-0 ... 170: Tyson Meyer 2-0; Nate Ranken 0-1... 182: Meyer 1-0 ... 195: Tanner Steffen 0-1 ... 220: Tyler VanLuik 3-0 ... 285: Jacob Swalla 2-1

Boys Hockey

River Lakes 6, Prairie Centre 1

Paxton Nelson netted a hat trick as River Lakes breezed past Prairie Centre Friday night for a 6-1 victory.

The Stars put two on the scoreboard in the second period after a goalless first period and that would have been enough to get the win. That didn't stop River Lakes from adding four more in the third period for good measure.

Blake Peterson had a strong night for the visiting team, netting a pair of goals with an assist as well.

River Lakes 0 2 4 — 6

Prairie Centre 0 0 1 — 1

FIRST PERIOD — No goals scored

SECOND PERIOD — R: Paxton Nelson (Payton Madison) 0:45 ... R: Blake Peterson (Madison, Logan Stellmach) 12:35

THIRD PERIOD — R: Nelson (Blake Peterson) PP 0:36 ... P: Brady Miller (Cody Wolbeck) 2:04 ... R: Nelson (Peterson) 6:01 ... R: Nicholas Perkins (Sam Howard) 8:18 ... R: Peterson (Blake Blattner, Luke Johnson) 11:37

GOALIE SAVES/SHOTS — River Lakes: Jonathan Terwisscha 11/12 ... Prairie Centre: Jesson Gould 28.34

NA3HL Hockey

Granite City 8, Willmar 1

Granite City scored four goals in the first period and kept the momentum going in an 8-1 win over the Willmar WarHawks Friday night.

Matt Moran netted four goals, including three in the first two periods, to help guide the Lumberjacks in a West Division battle.

Willmar's Sam Voss scored the lone WarHawks goal, 8:29 into the third period. The Lumberjacks outshot the WarHawks 38-21.

The WarHawks will look to return the favor Saturday when the Lumberjacks travel to Willmar to complete the home-and-home series.

Willmar 0 0 1 — 1

Granite City 4 2 2 — 8

FIRST PERIOD — G: Matt Moran 1:28 ... G: Ryan pearson 1:43 ... G: Braden Altena 10:39 ... G: Seth Towers PP 17:15

SECOND PERIOD — G: Moran 7:05 ... G: Moran 14:23

THIRD PERIOD — W: Sam Voss (Tanner Dahle) 8:29 ... G: Owen Sikich (Chase DiBari, Tom Nagle) PP 14:44 ... G: Moran (Brandon Baker) PP 15:25

GOALIE SAVES/SHOTS — Willmar: Luke Fry 9/13, Kaden Ericson 21/25 ... Granite City: Ridge Gerads 20/21

Men's Basketball

Vermilion 88, Ridgewater 76

Ridgewater made a run at Vermilion in the second half but couldn't make up a 13-point halftime deficit in an MCAC game on Friday at Ridgewater College.

The Warriors' Niko Oliver had 23 points and seven rebounds, Xavier Towne had 15 points and 11 rebounds, LeDarian McCallister had 14 points and eight boards and Daviante Ostrander had 13 points.

The Warriors take on Mesabi Range at 3 p.m. Saturday at Ridgewater.

Vermilion 48 40 — 88

Ridgewater 35 41 — 76

VERMILION - Scoring: Denario Jackson 17, Marquail Johnson 9, Noel Mshihiri 6, Bradlee Lewis 23, Demetrice Mitchell 18, Devontaye Spates 13 ... 3-point shots: Jackson 3, Lewis 4 ... Rebound leader: Lewis 10 ... Assist leader: Jackson 9 ... Steal leader: Three with three

RIDGEWATER - Scoring: Niko Oliver 23, Avery Palma 1, Justin Dierks 4, Xavier Towne 15, Daviante Ostrander 13, LeDarian McCallister 14, Thomas Meyers 6 ... 3-point shots: Oliver 2, Dierks 2, Ostrander 1 ... Rebound leader: Towne 11, McCallister 8, Oliver 7 ... Assist leader: Dierks 5 ... Steal leader: Towne 2

Women's Basketball

Vermilion 63, Ridgewater 52

Ridgewater's offense fell flat in the second half and the Warriors dropped an MCAC game on Friday at Ridgewater College.

Ridgewater led by seven at halftime but was outscored 38-20 in the second half.

The Warriors' Abby Oberg finished with 14 points and Mariah Adams scored 12. Morgan Swenson had eight points and eight rebounds and Kendra Miller and Heidi Sellmann both had seven points and six boards.

The Warriors play host to Mesabi Range at 1 p.m. Saturday at Ridgewater.

Vermilion 16 9 20 18 — 63

Ridgewater 18 14 12 8 — 52

VERMILION - Scoring: Wynter George 10, Johnae Ballard 3, Kira Abernathy 30, Maggie Isbell 4, Dariel McDonald 4, Zarea Richards 6, Davis 2 ... 3-point shots: George 2 ... Rebound leader: Ballard 7, Abernathy 7 ... Assist leader: George 2 ... Steal leader: Abernathy 5

RIDGEWATER - Scoring: Mariah Adams 12, Abby Oberg 14, Kendra Miller 7, Morgan Swenson 8, Heidi Sellmann 7, Aby Kienholz 4 ... 3-point shots: Adams 2, Oberg 1 ... Rebound leader: Swenson 8, Miller 6, Sellmann 6 ... Assist leader: Adams 4, Swenson 3 ... Steal leader: Swenson 1, Sellmann 1

Advertisement