Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Local Roundup: Card girls squelch DC, improve to 2-0

Willmar kept the hot start going with a lopsided victory over Dassel-Cokato on Saturday.

The Cardinals limited the Chargers to 26 points in the game thanks to an overpowering defense that finished with 19 steals on the afternoon.

Cayle Hovland led all Cardinal scorers with 12 points. Hannah Johnson had seven points, nine rebounds and four steals, and Carly Wedel led Willmar with 10 rebounds and five steals.

Willmar 53, Dassel-Cokato 26

Willmar (2-0) 22 31 — 53

Dassel-Cokato (1-2) 13 13 — 26

WILLMAR - Scoring: Abby Berskow 3, Amanda Mathiasen 1, Mackenzie Jones 4, Sadie Raitz 3, Jordyn Swoboda 6, Madi Linbo 5, Hannah Johnson 7, Cayle Hovland 12, Carly Wedel 2, Ashley Prahl 6, Brooke Wittwer 2, Brielle Thorpe 2 ... 3-point shots: Berskow 1, Jones 1, Libo 1, Johnson 1, Hovland 1 ... Rebound leader: Wedel 10, Johnson 9 ... Assist leader: Berskow 4, Caitlin Ogdahl 3, Swoboda 3 ... Steal leader: Wedel 5, Johnson 4

DASSEL-COKATO - Stats not provided

Friday's Result

Willmar 46, Sartell 41

The Willmar girls basketball team got its first Central Lakes Conference win of the 2017-18 season with a 46-41 victory over Sartell in both teams' season-opener on Friday night at Willmar High School.

Cayle Hovland led the Cardinals with 13 points and Madi Linbo and Abby Berskow both scored 10 points.

Hovland had five rebounds and Carly Wedel led the team with six boards.

The Cardinals go for win No. 2 at Dassel-Cokato at 2 p.m. Saturday.

Sartell (1-1) 22 19 — 41

Willmar (1-0) 22 24 — 44

SARTELL - Scoring: DeMaine 9, Driste 3, Mahowald 2, Deters 2, Winter 6, Sieben 9, Martin 8 ... 3-point shots: DeMaine 2, Driste 1, Winter 2, Sieben 1, Martin 1 ... Rebound leader: NA ... Assist leader: NA ... Steal leader: NA

WILLMAR - Scoring: Abby Berskow 10, Carly Magnuson 2, Sadie Raitz 4, Jordyn Swoboda 1, Madi Linbo 10, Hannah Johnson 2, Cayle Hovland 13, Carly Wedel 4 ... 3-point shots: Berskow 1, Linbo 2 ... Rebound leader: Wedel 6, Hovland 5 ... Assist leader: Magnuson 3, Johnson 2 ... Steal leader: Caitlin Ogdahl 3, Johnson 2

Morris/CA 62, West Central Area 34

Morris/Chokio-Alberta cruised to a championship victory with a big win over West Central Area in the Benson Case IH Tournament Saturday night.

Malory Anderson kept up the strong start to her season with 20 points and 11 rebounds. The Tigers scored enough to tie the Knights in the first half alone with 34 points. Morris/CA added another 28 points in the second half distance themselves with ease.

In addition to Anderson's 20, Maddie Carrington finished with 13 points.

WCA (2-1) 10 24 — 34

Morris/CA (3-0) 34 28 — 62

WEST CENTRAL AREA - Stats not provided

MORRIS/CA - Scoring: Maddie Carrington 13, Jordann Baier 2, Riley Decker 2, Liz Dietz 5, Jenna Howden 4, Jen Solvie 2, Jaden Ross 2, Malory Anderson 20, Carly Wohlers 11, Kendra Wevley 1 ... 3-point shots: Carrington 3, Dietz 1 ... Rebound leader: Anderson 11, Riley Decker 6 ... Assist leader: Decker 4, Carrington 3 ... Steal leader: Howden 2, Carrington 2

MACCRAY 48, Benson 38

MACCRAY wrapped up third place at the Benson Case IH Tournament thanks to a powerful second half defensive effort against the hosts. The Wolverines outscored Benson 22-14 in the second half to take the victory.

Sydney Schwitters led the Wolverines with 14 points and 11 rebounds to help guide her team to the victory. Teammate Olivia Ruiter added 11 points.

Benson's Kaitlyn Berreau joined Schwitters with 14 points.

MACCRAY (2-1) 26 22 — 48

Benson (0-3) 24 14 — 38

MACCRAY - Scoring: Ellie Thein 7, Sydney Schwitters 14, Sage Mecker 9, Piper Asche 7, Olivia Ruiter 11 ... 3-point shots: Mecker 2 ... Rebound leader: Schwitters 11, Asche 7, Thein 6 ... Assist leader: Schwitters 5, Asche 3 ... Steal leader: Schwitters 3, Thein 2, Mecker 2, Ruiter 2

BENSON - Scoring: Kaitlyn Berreau 14, Abbie Mitteness 9, Courtney McNeill 4, Claire Ricard 6, Hannah Andrews 3, Grace Lee 2 ... 3-point shots: Berreau 3, Mitteness 1, Andrews 1 ... Rebound leader: McNeill 7, Lee 6, Berreau 5 ... Assist leader: Berreau 3, McNeill 3 ... Steal leader: Mitteness 3, Ricard 2

BLHS 56, RCW 48

Buffalo Lake-Hector Stewart downed Renville County West in a non-conference game on Saturday.

RCW's Steph Zaske scored 21 points and Aleah Zieske added 11 points. Zaske also had six rebounds, three assists and three steals, and Zieske made four steals.

BLHS (2-1) 56

RCW (0-3) 48

BUFFALO LAKE-HECTOR-STEWART - Stats not provided

RENVILLE COUNTY WEST - Scoring: Steph Zaske 21, Sandra Perez 4, Lauren Wulf 2, Emma Rice 3, Aleah Zieske 11, Vanessa Savig 7 ... 3-point shots: Zaske 3, Rice 1, Zieske 2 ... Rebound leader: Tracie Read 9, Zaske 6 ... Assist leader: Zaske 3, Savig 3 ... Steal leader: Zieske 4, Zaske 3

Menahga 65, BBE 39

Menahga won the battle of Section 5A foes with a commanding 65-39 scoreline Saturday night.

The Braves outscored their opponents 34-15 in the second half to keep the lead and earn the victory.

BBE's Morgan Gronli led the way with 11 points, just ahead of teammate Nicole Wesbur's 10.

Menahga (2-0) 31 34 — 65

BBE (1-1) 24 15 — 39

MENAHGA - Stats not provided

BBE - Scoring: Grace Illies 3, Jenna Dingmann 4, Morgan Gronli 11, Macie Kirckof 8, Nicole Wesbur 10, Kendra Schmitz 1, McKenzie Thieschafer 2 ... 3-point shots: Illies 1, Dingmann 1 ... Rebound leader: Kirckof 7, Wesbur 7, Cassandra Tensen 6 ... Assist leader: Illies 2 ... Steal leader: Illies 3, Ally Gruber 2

Boys Basketball

Minnewaska 68, Lakeview 56

Jackson Johnsrud dropped 17 points and teammate Jack Blevins added 11 as Minnewaska crusied to a 12-point win over Lakeview Saturday.

The Lakers held the lead early in the first half and kept the momentum going in the second half for the win.

Lakeview's Jarod Goepferich led all scoring with 19 points.

Minnewaska (1-0) 36 32 — 68

Lakeview (0-1) 29 27 — 56

MINNEWASKA - Scoring: Jackson Johnsrud 17, Jack Blevins 11, Ryan Christianson 5, Grant Jensen 4, Ryan Amundson 2, Luke Barkeim 4, Jaeger Jergenson 4, Matt Gruber 9, Garrett Jensen 9, Shawn Carsten 3 ... 3-point shots: Johnsrud 2, Blevins 2, Christianson 1, Gruber 1 ... Rebound leader: Johnsrud 6, Grant Jensen 6, Garrett Jensen 6 ... Assist leader: Johnsrud 3, Gruber 3 ... Steal leader: Johnsrud 2

LAKEVIEW - Scoring: Jon Wyffels 4, Tyler Imes 13, Tate Varpness 5, Kailen French 8, Jarod Goepferich 19, Aaron Loe 7 ... 3-point shots: Imes 3, Goepferich 2 ... Rebound leader: NA ... Assist leader: NA ... Steal leader: NA

BLHS 71, RCW 57

Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart jumped out to 46 first half points on the way to victory No. 1 of the season against Renville County West.

Trent Weispfennig picked up where last season left off, tallying 26 points for the Mustangs. Payton Diepold also had himself a night with 19 points and 14 rebounds.

Justin Schrupp had a strong showing for the visiting Jaguars with 17 points.

RCW (0-1) 29 28 — 57

BLHS (1-0) 46 25 — 71

RENVILLE COUNTY WEST - Scoring: Jaime Castillo 3, Trent Kjersten 8, Andy Villarreal 1, Tony Froland 8, Justin Schrupp 17, Faustino Salinas 3, RIley Ashburn 8, Nathan Serbus 9 ... 3-point shots: Castillo 1 ... Rebound leader: Schrupp 9, Serbus 9 ... Assist leader: Castillo 1, Kjersten 1, Schrupp 1, Ashbrun 1 ... Steal leader: Ashburn 7, Schrupp 3

BUFFALO LAKE-HECTOR-STEWART - Scoring: Jud Watkins 4, Elijah Stifter 4, Nathan Schultz 4, Dane Daak 8, Trent Weispfennig 26, Stefan Johnson 6, Payton Diepold 19 ... 3-point shots: Stifter 1, Schultz 1, Daak 2, Weispfennig 3, Johnson 1 ... Rebound leader: Diepold 14, Watkins 10, Daak 7 ... Assist leader: NA ... Steal leader: NA

LQPV 81, Ellsworth 50

Lac qui Parle Valley got on track with a big win over Ellsworth in which four Eagles made it to double digit point totals.

Caden Bjornjeld was the night's leading scorer with 23 points. He also finished with seven rebounds for good measure. Fellow Eagle, Maverick Conn toyed with a double-double but fell just one rebound shy after scoring 11 points.

Ellsworth (0-1) 28 22 — 50

LQPV (1-1) 39 42 — 81

ELLSWORTH - Scoring: Noah Kruse 6, Sean Boltjes 2, Kade Boltjes 3, Grant Jansma 18, Carter Boyenga 4, Brandon Kramer 10, Zach Butjer 7 ... 3-point shots: Boltjes 1, Jansma 6 ... Rebound leader: NA ... Assist leader: NA ... Steal leader: NA

LAC QUI PARLE VALLEY - Scoring: Austin Bonn 14, Caden Bjornjeld 23, Eean Allpress 2, Isaac Gerdes 5, Evan Hegland 2, Evan Benson 2, Ross Olson 8, Braiden Kittelson 12, Tucker Groogsma 2, Maverick Conn 11 ... 3-point shots: Bonn 2, Bjornjeld 2 ...Rebound leader: Conn 9, Bjornjeld 7, Kittelson 7 ... Assist leader: Gerdes 7 ... Steal leader: Gerdes 4, Kittelson 3

West Central Area 64, LQPV 58

Lac qui Parle Valley dropped its first game of the year in a close one against West Central Area Friday night.

Austin Bonn led all scorers with 20 points for the Eagles with lights-out shooting, nailing five 3-pointers, and teammate Isaac Gerdes tacked on 11 points and four steals.

West Central Area used four double digit scorers, though, including Logan Paulson who scored 15, to take the win.

LQPV (0-1) 27 31 — 58

WCA (1-0) 34 30 — 64

LAC QUI PARLE VALLEY - Scoring: Austin Bonn 20, Caden Bjornjeld 10, Eean Allpress 2, Isaac Gerdes 11, Ross Olson 2, Braiden Kittelson 9, Maverick Conn 4 ... 3-point shots: Bonn 5, Kittelson 3, Bjornjeld 1 ... Rebound leader: Kittelson 6, Conn 6 ... Assist leader: Evan Benson 3, Kittelson 3 ... Steal leader: Gerdes 4

WEST CENTRAL AREA - Scoring: Logan Nadgwick 11, Ross Anderson 2, Jacob Bright 2, Nathan Kaye 2, Dawson Staples 13, Brady Sabolik 9, Colton Wutzke 10, Logan Paulson 15 ... 3-point shots: Nadgwick 1, Sabolik 1, Paulson 1 ... Rebound leader: NA ... Assist leader: NA ... Steal leader: NA

Girls Hockey

Willmar 4, Prairie Centre 0

Four Cardinals scored goals and the Willmar defense clamped down hard on Prairie Centre in a victory on Saturday at the Sauk Centre Ice Arena.

Madison Garderding, Sophie Kobienia, Sydney Olson and Hannah Kobienia all scored goals, Hannah Kobienia also had an assists, Serena Monson assisted on two goals and Ashley Larson and Mya Monson also added an assist.

The Willmar defense allowed Prairie Centre just 14 shots on goal and Savana Knutson turned them all back.

Willmar 1 1 2 — 4

Prairie Centre 0 0 0 — 0

FIRST PERIOD — W: Madison Garberding (Serena Monson) 2:42

SECOND PERIOD — W: Sophie Kobienia (Ashley Larson, Hannah Kobienia) 6:40

THIRD PERIOD — W: Sydney Olson (S. Monson) 3:07 ... W: H. Kobienia (Mya Monson) 13:28

GOALIE SAVES/SHOTS — Willmar: Savana Knutson 14/14 ... Prairie Centre: Isabelle Hovel 42/46

Prep Wrestling

Friday's Results

BBE Individual Invite

How Willmar fared

Key: (Weight, name, won-loss, place)

106: Caden Carlson 3-0, champion ... 113: Harley Anez 1-2, fifth place ... 120: Jack Roehl 1-1, second place ... 126: Jonas Anez 2-1, second place ... 132: Josh Miley 2-0, champion ... 138: Clay Carlson 3-0, champion ... 145: Cael Carlson 3-0, champion ... 152: Israel Navarro 2-1, second place ... 160: Bryce Erickson 2-2, fourth place ... 170: Ethan Roux 2-1, second place ... 182: Lincoln Shinn 3-0, champion ... 195: Josiah Swanson 2-1, second place ... 220: Andrew Reigstad 3-0, champion, Taggert Reynolds 0-2 ... 285: Charlie Farhat 2-1, second place

How BBE fared

Key: (Weight, name, won-loss, place)

106: Walker Bents 2-1, second place ... 113: Blaine Fischer 2-2, fourth place ... 120: Canon Swanson 2-0, champion ... 126: Tyler Jensen 3-0, champion ... 132: Ben Schumann 0-3; Dylan Kampsen 2-1, second place ... 138: Tyler Bents 2-1, second place ... 145: Taiton Linder 0-2 ... 152: Isaiah Gilbert 3-0, champion ... 160: Open ... 170: Mark Jenniges 3-1, third place ... 182: Trevor Kern 1-2, fifth place ... 195: Thaniel Cebulla 1-2, fourth place ... 220: Seth Roering 1-3 ... 285: Joe Thompson 1-2, fifth place

How Benson fared

Key: (Weight, name, won-loss, place)

106: Preston McGee 1-2 ... 113: Open ... 120: Open ... 126: Mike Nagler 2-2, fifth place ... 132: Kaden Kurkosky 0-2 ... 138: Nathan Bolduc 0-2 ... 145: Adam Koosman 2-2 ... 152: Drake Pierce 1-2 ... 160: Aaron Zosel 3-0, champion ... 170: Jared Knutson 2-0, champion ... 182: Dylan Stewart 2-2, fourth place ... 195: Open ... 220: Alden Syltie 0-2 ... 285: Open

How MAHACA fared

Key: (Weight, name, won-loss, place)

106: Davin Rose 2-2... 113: Ethan Lebrija 3-0, champion ... 120: Hunter Gibson 1-2 ... 126: Austin Berlinger 0-2 ... 132: Ben Travis 2-2, fourth place ... 138: Dalton Rose 3-1, third place ... 145: Gideon Joos 1-2 ... 152: Colton Wohler 1-2 ... 160: Brady Cardwell 2-2, fifth place ... 170: Open ... 182: Open ... 195: Open ... 220: Gage Wevley 2-2, fourth place ... 285: Open

How NLS fared

Key: (Weight, name, won-loss, place)

106: Ty Bisek 4-1, third place... 113: Blake Vagle 3-1, third place ... 120: Luke Ruter 2-2, fourth place ... 126: Sam Stageberg 3-1, third place ... 132: Open ... 138: Open ... 145: Nathan Thein 2-2, fifth place ... 152: Open ... 160: Open ... 170: Open ... 182: Open ... 195: Nick McKenzie 2-0, champion ... 220: Sebastian Bitzan 0-2 ... 285: Open

How Quad County fared

Key: (Weight, name, won-loss, place)

106: Hunter Wilke 0-2 ... 113: Luke Kluver 1-3 ... 120: Open ... 126: Open ... 132: Sam Ohlinger 1-3 ... 138: Open ... 145: Jack Howard 3-2, fourth place ... 152: Ayden Friese 2-2, fourth place ... 160: Tristen Todd 0-2 ... 170: Open ... 182: Open ... 195: Open ... 220: Bryce Schmidt 2-2, fifth place ... 285: Open

Litchfield Individual Invite

There's probably not a better way to start the season than to win your own individual tournament and that's exactly what Litchfield did Saturday.

The Dragons scored 225 points, distancing themselves from second-place Hutchinson, who finished with 175.5 points in the seven-team invite. Litchfield wrapped up the tournament with six individuals champions and three second-place finishes.

Afton Kaping started it off with a championship at 132 pounds, followed by Ezra Kaping's win at 138 pounds. Logan Nelson took the 160-pound title, Dylan Madsen took the 170-pound title, Kal Jackman won at 220 pounds and Chase Liestman capped off a near-perfect day with the 285-pound championship.

Team scoring

(1) Litchfield 225 (2) Hutchinson 175.5 (3) Totino Grace 154.5 (4) Alexandria 143 (5) Monticello 92.5 (6) Milaca 90 (8) Eden Valley-Watkins 40

How Litchfield fared

Key: (Weight, name, won-loss, place)

106: Aryan Payne 2-2, third place ... 113: Devin Steinhaus 3-1, second place ... 120: Open ... 126: Jerry Simes 3-1, second place ... 132: Afton Kaping 2-0, champion ... 138: Ezra Kaping 3-0, champion ... 145: Andrew Loch 3-1, second place; Jayden Harris 0-4 ... 152: Max Tibbits 1-2; Bryce Penk 0-2 ... 160: Logan Nelson 3-0, champion; Logan Bailey 0-2, fifth place ... 170: Dylan Madsen 4-0, champion ... 182: Mason St. Pierre 0-2, third place ... 195: Open ... 220: Kal Jackman 3-0, champion ... 285: Chase Liestman 3-0, champion; Dylan Isakson 2-2, fourth place

Prep Gymnastics

Morris/CA Invitational

Benson/KMS/Montevideo took the team victory and the top finishers in Saturday's Morris/Chokio-Alberta Invitational.

Mariah Ahrndt led the team and the field with a 35.2 score in the all-around competition, edging teammate Makenna Kelley, who finished with a 34.45. New London-Spicer took second place overall at 130.9, just behind Benson/KMS/Montevideo's 133, in part thanks to third place finisher Emily Novak who totaled 33.3 points in the all-around.

Team scoring

(1) Benson/KMS/Montevideo 133 (2) New London-Spicer 130.9 (3) Long Prairie/Grey Eagle 125.35 (4) Morris/Chokio-Alberta 110.95 (5) Detroit Lakes 107.9 (6) Park Rapids/M/N 100.75

ALL-AROUND — (1) Mariah Ahrndt, B/KMS/M, 35.2 (2) Makenna Kelley, B/KMS/M, 34.45 (3) Emily Novak, NLS, 33.3 (4) Halle Hanson, B/KMS/M, 32.55 (6) Sara Thein, NLS, 31.3 (9) Olivia Lebrija, M/CA, 30.5

VAULT — (1) Mariah Ahrndt, B/KMS/M, 9.0 (2) Emily Novak, NLS, 8.9 (4) Makenna Kelley, M/CA, 8.6

BARS — (1) Makenna Kelley, B/KMS/M, 8.6 (2) Mariah Ahrndt, B/KMS/M, 8.4 (3) Halle Hanson, B/KMS/M, 8.35 (4) Becca Schmidt, NLS, 8.3

BEAM — (1) Mariah Ahrndt, B/KMS/M, 8.4 (2) Makenna Kelley, B/KMS/M, 8.2 (3) Emma Rohman, NLS, 8.1 (4) Taylor Knudsen, NLS, 8.05 (5) Kate Giese, M/CA, 7.8

FLOOR — (1) Mariah Ahrndt, B/KMS/M, 9.4 (2) Makenna Kelley, B/KMS/M, 9.05 (3) Emily Novak, NLS, 8.8 (5) Sara Thein, NLS, 8.65 (6) Olivia Lebrija, M/CA, 8.55

Men's Basketball

Ridgewater 69, Mesabi Range 65 OT

Ridgewater doubled up Mesabi Range in overtime to take home an MCAC victory on Saturday at Ridgewater College.

Balanced scoring was a key for the Warriors. Daviante Ostrander led the team with 18 points and he also had seven rebounds.

Niko Oliver had 15 points and eight boards and LeDarian McCallister and Thomas Meyers both scored 12 points. Avery Palma finished with seven points, five rebounds, five assists and a pari of steals.

The Warriors hit nine 3-pointers and shot almost 53 percent from beyond the arc.xxx

Mesabi Range 32 29 4 — 65

Ridgewater 34 27 8 — 69

MESABI RANGE - Scoring: Drew Aho 4, Kristian Young 3, Bryce Hempel 18, Demitri Dennis 6, Nate Ratliff 6, Dajon Devine 2, Calvin Green 9, Dorian Nesmith 17 ... 3-point shots: Young 1, Ratliff 2, Green 1 ... Rebound leader: Hempel 10 ... Assist leader: Aho 6 ... Steal leader: Nesmith 3, Aho 3

RIDGEWATER - Scoring: Niko Oliver 15, Avery Palma 7, Justin Dierks 2, Xavier Towne 1, Daviante Ostrander 18, LeDarian McCallister 12, Rashawn Gant 2, Thomas Meyers 12 ... 3-point shots: Oliver 3, Palma 1, Ostrander 3, Meyers 2 ... Rebound leader: Oliver 8, Ostrander 7, Towne 6, McCallister 5, Palma 5 ... Assist leader: Palma 5, McCallister 3 ... Steal leader: Oliver 2, Palma 2, McCallister 2

Women's Basketball

Mesabi Range 88, Ridgewater 60

Megan Aho played an incredible game, with 33 points, eight rebounds, 11 assists and five steals as Mesabi Range defeated Ridgewater on Saturday at Ridgewater College.

Aho hit 13 of 19 shots from the field.

Ridgewaters' Heidi Sellmann scored 15 points, Morgan Swenson had 12 points and 12 rebounds, Kendra Miller had 10 points and Abby Oberg scored 11.

Mesabi Range 45 43 — 88

Ridgewater 24 36 — 60

MESABI RANGE - Scoring: MaKayla Goerdt 11, Cora Peterson 17, Shawna Wiese 2, Megan Aho 33, MaKenzey Goerdt 12, Alli Sandberg 4, Jasmine Lowe 9 ... 3-point shots: MaKayla Goerdt 2, Peterson 3, Aho 1 ... Rebound leader: Faith Howell 10 ... Assist leader: Aho 11 ... Steal leader: Aho 5

RIDGEWATER - Scoring: Mariah Adams 9, Abby Oberg 11, Kendra Miller 11, Morgan Swenson 12, Heidi Sellmann 15, Amelia Alvarado 1, Aby Kienholz 2 ... 3-point shots: Adams 2, Miller 2, Sellmann 1 ... Rebound leader: Swenson 12, Sellmann 6 ... Assist leader: Oberg 4 ... Steal leader: Swenson 4, Sellmann 4

NA3HL Hockey

Granite City 6, Willmar 2

Granite City's Owen Sikich and Brandon Bissett both scored two goals as Lumberjacks downed Willmar for a second-straight night on Saturday at the Willmar Civic Center.

Granite City took a 2-0 lead but Willmar twice cut Granite City's edge to one goal. Both times the Lumberjacks answered with goals, including three-straight goals in the third to put the game away.

Jordan Cooper and Riley Dixon scored the WarHawks' goals. Cooper and Wyatt Toll both had assists and Zach Martin had an assist on both Willmar goals.

The Lumberjacks (15-7-0) remained atop the West Division with 30 points. New Ulm (11-5-2, 26 points) inched ahead of the WarHawks (11-10-1, 23 points) into second place.

The WarHawks play next at New Ulm on Dec. 9 at the New Ulm Civic Center.

Granite City 1 2 3 — 6

Willmar 0 1 1 — 2

FIRST PERIOD — G: Sean Salz (Braden Altena, Brandon Baker) 16:25

SECOND PERIOD — G: Brandon Bissett (Owen Sikich) 1:00 ... W: Riley Dixon (Zach Martin, Jordan Cooper) 6:39 ... G: Bissett (Logan Neu) 10:19

THIRD PERIOD — W: Cooper (Martin, Wyatt Toll) 2:43 ... G: Sikich (Altena, Chris Beyer) 4:24 ... G: Bailey Sommers (Ryan Pearson, Salz) 6:34 ... G: Sikich (Salz) 8:29 pp

GOALIE SAVES/SHOTS — Granite City: David Mulligan 26/28 ... Willmar: Luke Fry 22/27, Kaden Ericson 12/14

Advertisement