Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Local Roundup: Card gymnasts No. 1 in Class A

WILLMAR — The Willmar gymnastics team is the No. 1-ranked Class A team in the latest Minnesota Girls Gymnastics Coaches Association poll.

Willmar, with a 145.983, supplanted former No. 1 team and defending Class A state champion Detroit Lakes, which currently sits No. 2 at 145.542.

Sartell is No. 3 at 143.275, Pine Island/Zumbrota-Mazeppa is No. 4 at 143.167 and Worthington is No. 5 at 142.267.

Willmar's Section 6A rival, Melrose, is No. 12 at 138.250, New London-Spicer, also a 6A team, is No. 16 at 135.900 and Benson/KMS/Montevideo is No. 23 at 132.100.

The Cardinals compete next against Melrose on Jan. 4 at Willmar High School.

Girls Basketball

CA 62, BOLD 58

Lydia Lecher scored 25 points to lead Concordia Academy to a win over BOLD in the Glencoe-Silver Lake Tournament on Wednesday.

BOLD's Makenna Steffel scored a team-high 18 points and she completed her double-double with 11 rebounds.

The Warriors' Taylor Sagedahl, Morgan Schmitz and Makayla Snow all scored 11 points.

CA (7-3) 33 29 — 62

BOLD (7-3) 25 33 — 58

CONCORDIA ACADEMY - Scoring: Grace Landvik 4, Ivane Tensaie 16, Sydney Hackett 3, Arika Robinson 8, Lydia Lecher 25, Hailey Paup 6 ... 3-point shots: Tensaie 4, Letcher 1... Rebound leader: NA ... Assist leader: NA ... Steal leader: NA

BOLD - Scoring: Abby Sigurdson 2, Morgan Schmitz 11, Taylor Sagedahl 11, Makenna Steffel 18, Ashley Trongard 5, Makayla Snow 11 ... 3-point shots: Sagedahl 3, Schmitz 1, Snow 1, Trongard 1 ... Rebound leader: Steffel 11, Trongard 5 ... Assist leader: Brenna Weis 4, Sagedahl 4 ... Steal leader: Steffel 5, Snow 3

Dawson-Boyd 54, Sibley East 43

Dawson-Boyd trailed early but roared back for a 54-43 victory over Sibley East at the Redwood Valley Invitational Wednesday afternoon.

Avery Bartunek scored 22 points and hauled in 16 rebounds as the Blackjacks rallied from a 25-19 halftime deficit. Dawson-Boyd put up a 35-18 scoreline in the second half to run away with their fifth win of the season.

Dawson-Boyd (5-3) 19 35 — 54

Sibley East (2-6) 25 18 — 43

DAWSON-BOYD - Scoring: Gionna Parsa 1, Mary Bothun 10, Alex Sather 17, Avery Bartunek 22, Jenna Wyum 4 ... 3-point shots: Sather 1, Bartunek 1, Wyum 1 ... Rebound leader: Bartunek 16, Sather 9 ... Assist leader: Bartunek 4, Sather 2, Wyum 2 ... Steal leader: Bothun 7, Bartunek 6

SIBLEY EAST - Scoring: Lexy Stock 6, McKenzie Latzke 10, Morgan Stearns 7, Taylor Brinkman 4, Rachel Rettmann 12, Taylor Perschau 2, Audrey Parrot 2 ... 3-point shots: Latzke 1 ... Rebound leader: Stearns 6, Rettmann 7 ... Assist leader: Brinkman 3 ... Steal leader: Latzke 2, Brinkman 2, Rettmann 3

LQPV 71, St. Clair 49

Kelsea Lund hit six 3-pointers and finished with 22 points as Lac qui Parle Valley won its opening game at the Southwest Minnesota State Tournament on Wednesday in Marshall.

Lindsay Kranz and Sidney Gerdes both scored 11 points and Gerdes also had five rebounds, seven assists and four steals.

The Eagles play Springfield in their second tournament game at 2 p.m. today.

LQPV (10-1) 37 34 — 71

St. Clair (6-4) 20 29 — 49

LAC QUI PARLE VALLEY - Scoring: Haley Wollschlager 8, Kelsea Lund 22, Isabel Schirm 6, Macie Lund 5, Grace Hegland 6, Lindsay Kranz 11, Sidney Gerdes 11, Katlyn Gades 2 ... 3-point shots: Wollschlager 2, K. Lund 6, M. Lund 1, Gerdes 3 ... Rebound leader: Hegland 8, Wollschlager 6, Gerdes 5 ... Assist leader: Gerdes 7, Hegland 4 ... Steal leader: Gerdes 4, M. Lund 3

ST. CLAIR - Scoring: Michaela Karels 3, Olivia Drummer 8, Megan Devens 3, MacKenzie Kruse 14, Megan Mettler 21 ... 3-point shots: Drummer 1, Devens 1, Kruse 4 ... Rebound leader: NA ... Assist leader: NA ... Steal leader: NA

Ortonville 63, CMCS 52

Four Central Minnesota Christian School players scored in double figures but the Bluejays lost to Ortonville in the Montevideo Tournament on Wednesday.

Ellie Greenwaldt led the Bluejays with 17 points, Elli Stoel had 13 points, Katelyn Bulthuis scored 12 and Reegan Duininck scored 10 points.

Stoel had nine rebounds, Greenwaldt had eight rebounds and Bulthuis also had eight boards and four assists.

The Bluejays play Montevideo at 7 p.m. today while Renville County West plays Ortonville at 5 p.m. today.

CMCS (1-6) 25 27 — 52

Ortonville (6-1) 31 32 — 63

CENTRAL MINNESOTA CHRISTIAN SCHOOL - Scoring: Reegan Duininck 10, Elli Stoel 13, Ellie Greenwaldt 17, Katelyn Bulthuis 12 ... 3-point shots: Stoel 1 ... Rebound leader: Stoel 9, Greenwaldt 8, Bulthuis 8 ... Assist leader: Bulthuis 4 ... Steal leader: Colette Duininck 3

ORTONVILLE - Stats not provided

Montevideo 76, RCW 43

Sydney Zindel and Jasmyn Kronback both notched double-doubles as Montevideo defeated Rendville County West at the Montevideo Tournament on Wednesday.

Zindel finished with 24 points and 11 rebounds and Kronback had 16 points and 11 boards.

Kamren Saue and Livia Gades both scored 11 points.

RCW's Steph Zaske scored 13 points and had five rebounds and Aleah Zieske had 11 points, four board and four steals.

RCW (0-9) 11 32 — 43

Montevideo (2-5) 46 30 — 76

RENVILLE COUNTY WEST - Scoring: Steph Zaske 13, Lauren Wulf 3, Emma Rice 2, Aleah Zieske 11, Vanessa Savig 3, Pamela Winzenburg 4, Leslie Gonzalez 2, Lauren Allex 5 ... 3-point shots: Zaske 1, Allex 1 ... Rebound leader: Zaske 5, Savig 5, Rice 4, Zieske 4, Winzenburg 4, Gonzalez 4 ... Assist leader: Zaske 2, Savig 2 ... Steal leader: Zieske 4

HOME - Scoring: Molly Reeves 2, Kamren Saue 11, Emmy Enevoldsen 4, Madalyn Kilibarda 6, Kari Fragodt 2, Kori Douglas 2, Jasmyn Kronback 16, Livia Gades 11, Sydney Zindel 24, Greta Rongstad 2 ... 3-point shots: Enevoldsen 1, Kilibarda 2, Gades 1 ... Rebound leader: Zindel 11, Kronback 11 ... Assist leader: Reeves 5, Gades 2, Kilibarda 2, Enevoldsen 2 ... Steal leader: Reeves 3, Zindel 3

Rockford 47, MACCRAY 20

Rockford limited MACCRAY to 20 points in a large victory at the Kimball Holiday Tournament Wednesday night.

Logan Henrich led the Rockets with 12 points but it was the Rockford defense that proved to be most impressive. The Wolverines scored 10 in each half and Rockford's 24 points in the first half was enough for the win.

MACCRAY (5-5) 10 10 — 20

Rockford (5-3) 24 23 — 47

MACCRAY - Scoring: Kate Hultgren 6, Piper Asche 6, Sage Mecker 2, Danni Burns 2, Kaisa Jaenisch 2, Olivia Ruiter 2 ... 3-point shots: none ... Rebound leader: Ruiter 9, Asche 7, Gabby Randt 6 ... Assist leader: Mecker 3, Jessica Wellnitz 1, Hultgren 1 ... Steal leader: NA

ROCKFORD - Scoring: Logan Henrich 12, Sydney Manthana 7, Neely Griffin 7, Ava Cusciotta 6, Sara Byers 4, Ellie Sather 4, McKenzie Rentz 3, Samantha Fitzsimmons 2, Victoria Nelson 2 ... 3-point shots: Manthana 1 ... Rebound leader: NA ... Assist leader: NA ... Steal leader: NA

Boys Basketball

JWP 68, BLHS 65

Trent Weispfennig hit seven 3-point shots and scored 27 points but Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart fell to Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton in the Nicollet Tournament on Wednesday.

Weispfennig also had eight rebounds and Payton Diebold scored six points and pulled down a game-high 12 boards.

BLHS plays Nicollet at 7 p.m. today.

JWP (6-2) 30 38 — 68

BLHS (3-3) 36 30 — 65

JANESVILLE-WALDORF-PEMBERTON - Scoring: Cameron Sack 3, Sam Eustice 14, Andrew Fisal 18, Mychal Fisal 13, Kobe Weimert 20 ... 3-point shots: Sack 1, A. Fisal 5, M. Fisal 1 ... Rebound leader: A. Fisal 7, Weimert 7 ... Assist leader: NA ... Steal leader: NA

BUFFALO LAKE-HECTOR-STEWART - Scoring: Elijah Stifter 4, Nathan Schultz 7, Trent Weispfennig 27, Stefen Johnson 6, Payton Diebold 6 ... 3-point shots: Schultz 1, Weispfennig 7, Johnson 1 ... Rebound leader: Diebold 12, Weispfennig 8, Judson Watkins 7, Schultz 7 ... Assist leader: NA ... Steal leader: NA

Annandale 57, Morris/CA 50

Annandale improved to 5-1 on the season with a seven-point victory over Morris/Chokio-Alberta at the Perham Invitational.

Trent Peper scored 16 points for the Cardinals, joining Trenton Johnson and Leo Healy who each had double-digit points.

Jaret Johnson paced the Tigers with 16 points while Camden Arndt scored 12 points and Connor Koebernick added 11. Johnson also finished with 10 rebounds for a double-double.

Morris/CA will take on Anoka in the third place match Thursday.

Morris/CA (2-5) 25 25 — 50

Annandale (5-1) 27 30 — 57

MORRIS/CHOKIO-ALBERTA - Scoring: Camden Arndt 12, Connor Koebernick 11, Jackson Loge 3, Tate Nelson 8, Jaret Johnson 16 ... 3-point shots: Koebernick 2, Loge 1, Johnson 2 ... Rebound leader: Arndt 9, Johnson 10 ... Assist leader: Koebernick 3, Nelson 3 ... Steal leader: Koebernick 3

ANNANDALE - Scoring: Leo Healy 10, Trenton Johnson 11, Trent Peper 16, Nick Bienick 8, AJ Hinz 9, Jayden Hardy 3 ... 3-point shots: NA ... Rebound leader: NA ... Assist leader: NA ... Steal leader: NA

Mandan 71, Litchfield 53

Mandan remained undefeated with a convincing win over Litchfield Wednesday night at the St. Cloud Cathedral Tournament.

Trae Steckler led the show with 24 points for Mandan and teammate Elijah Klein added 18 points with nine rebounds.

Alex Gruenke and Owen Boerema took over for the Dragons, combining to score 34 of the team's 53 points.

Litchfield (3-3) 24 29 — 53

Mandan (5-0) 33 38 — 71

LITCHFIELD - Scoring: Alex Gruenke 18, Owen Boerema 16, Joe Pennertz 2, Jordan Green 4, Jake Schneider 13 ... 3-point shots: Gruenke 2, Boerema 3, Schneider 2 ... Rebound leader: Green 3, Boerema 3 ... Assist leader: Gruenke 5, Boerema 3, Jack Osterberg 3 ... Steal leader: Boerema 2

MANDAN - Scoring: Camren Steckler 6, Trey Wiest 7, Easton Miller 2, Jaxton Weist 3, Chad Fenster 3, Keshawn LaFramboise 8, Trae Steckler 24, Elijah Klein 18 ... 3-point shots: Wiest 1, Fenster 1, LaFramboise 2 ... Rebound leader: Klein 9, C Steckler 7 ... Assist leader: Miller 3, Wiest 2, T Steckler 2 ... Steal leader: LaFramboise 2

Boys Hockey

North Branch 11, Willmar 0

A seven goal second period proved to be insurmountable for Willmar in an 11-0 defeat to North Branch Wednesday night at the Little Falls Tournament.

Cody Moline scored four goals and tallied a pair of assists in an overwhelming performance for North Branch at the Exchange Arena. Teammate Brady Meyer added a hat trick of his own and finished with a pair of assists as well.

North Branch 2 7 2 — 11

Willmar 0 0 0 — 0

FIRST PERIOD — NB: Alec Hink (Cody Moline, Jacob Richards) 0:56 ... NB: Brady Meyer 9:34

SECOND PERIOD — NB: Moline (Meyer, Richards) 1:10 ... NB: Moline (Tim Moll, Richards) 5:44 ... NB: Moline 8:47 ... NB: Meyer (Justin Sachs) 12:31 ... NB: Moline (Hink, Jared Schmitt) 13:25 ... NB: Nick Jensen (Meyer, Sachs) 16:10 ... NB: Meyer (Nick Jensen, Cody Croal) 16:59

THIRD PERIOD — NB: Kade Koecher (Moline, Richards) 8:15 ... NB: Hink (Dawson Johnson) 11:16

GOALIE SAVES/SHOTS — North Branch: Trevor Mellen 16/16 ... Willmar: Gunnar Banks 31/42

Girls Hockey

Farmington 9, River Lakes 0

Eleanor Moser scored a hat trick as Farmington blanked River Lakes Wednesday afternoon.

The Tigers scored four goals in the first period and accomplished the feat once again in the third period. Farmington put 43 shots on net, converting on nine of them, as Emily Auge turned away all 13 River Lakes shots.

River Lakes 0 0 0 — 0

Farmington 4 1 4 — 9

FIRST PERIOD — F: Emily Rubins (Cassie Knutson) 4:11 ... F: Rubins (Gabriella Hudson) 6:43 ... F: Eleanor Moser 7:41 ... F: Marissa Agerter (Jayden Seifert) 13:49

SECOND PERIOD — F: Bailey Kelley (Claire Enright, Kiya Vincent) 16:31

THIRD PERIOD — F: Hudson (Olivia Helleson, Rubins) 5:47 ... F: Moser (Savanna Tucker, Vincent) 7:07 ... F: Carly Lancaster (Rubins,Hudson) 9:57 ... F: Moser (Tucker) 11:56

GOALIE SAVES/SHOTS — River Lakes: Nicole Wander 34/43 ... Farmington: Emily Auge 13/13

RJM 4, L/DC 2

A three-goal second period was enough for Rochester John Marshall to take a 4-2 win over Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato at the Austin Merchants Holiday Classic.

Grace Walsh netted the Dragons' first goal of the game early in the first period and Alyssa Olson finished with a power play goal in the third period.

Rochester John Marshall's offensive onslaught was too much, though. The Rockets outshot the Dragons 40-24.

L/DC 1 0 1 — 2

RJM 1 3 0 — 4

FIRST PERIOD — R: Ashley Koehler 4:21 ... L: Grace Walsh (Sydney Braaten) 5:46

SECOND PERIOD — R: Ally Halverson (Josie Nichols) 6:28 ... R: Cassidy Greer (Nichols) 11:15 ... R: Kinsey Torgrimson (Delaney Adams) 12:28

THIRD PERIOD — L: Alyssa Olson (Courtney Carlson, Alexis Keskey) PP 7:34

GOALIE SAVES/SHOTS — Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato: Avery Stilwell 36/40 ... Rochester John Marshall: Anysia Heimer 22/24

Advertisement