Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Local Roundup: Marshall downs Willmar boys hockey

WILLMAR—Marshall's Mason Plante scored the hat trick, including a short-handed goal in the third, as the Tigers defeated Willmar 5-1 on Tuesday at the Willmar Civic Center.

Marshall outshot the Cardinals 42-16.

Ty Christensen scored Willmar's goal unassisted at 1:09 of the first period.

Marshall 5, Willmar 1

Marshall 2 1 2 — 5

Willmar 0 1 0 — 1

FIRST PERIOD — M: Elliott Holland (Noah Versaevel) 3:29 ... M: Mason Plante (Kaleb Welvaert, Landon Frost) 8:42

SECOND PERIOD — W: Ty Christensen 1:09 ... M: Chase VanDeVere (Bryson Whyte) 14:12

THIRD PERIOD — M: Plante 6:25 ... M: Plante (Versaevel) 8:06

GOALIE SAVES/SHOTS — Marshall: Dominik Caspers 15/16 ... Willmar: Gunnar Banks 37/42

River Lakes 4, L/DC 2

River Lakes defeated Litchfield/DC on the road on Tuesday at the Litchfield Civic Arena.

No other details from the game were available.

Girls Hockey

St. Cloud 3, River Lakes 0

St. Cloud took a 3-0 win over River Lakes behind a pair of goals and an assist from Allie Cornelius.

River Lakes goaltender Nicole Wander made 34 saves but her counterpart, Emily Musielewicz, stopped all 21 shots she faced to earn the shutout.

River Lakes 0 0 0 — 0

St. Cloud 1 2 0 — 3

FIRST PERIOD — S: Allie Cornelius (Gabbie Rud, Jordann Swingle) 4:54

SECOND PERIOD — S: Brooke Arvidson (Cornelius, Rud) 12:26 ... S: Cornelius (Sophia O'Neal, Rud) 12:53

THIRD PERIOD — No scoring

GOALIE SAVES/SHOTS — River Lakes: Nicole Wander 34/37 ... St. Cloud: Emily Musielewicz 21/21

Nordic Skiing

Cathedral/Sartell Invite

The Willmar girls and boys teams both placed fourth at the St. Cloud Cathedral/Sartell Invitational on Tuesday at Riverside Park in St. Cloud.

Mora teams won both the girls and boys races.

Willmar's Laura Christianson placed ninth in the girls race and Daniel Halvorson was the Cardinals' top boys finisher in 18th place.

Boys

Team scoring

(1) Mora (2) St. Cloud Cathedral/Sartell (3) St. Cloud Tech (4) Willmar (5) St. Cloud Apollo/Sauk Rapids

Individual

WILLMAR — (18) Daniel Halvorson 14:16.00 (19) Andrew Haugen 15:03.00 (20) Ethan Haines 15:31.00 (21) Marquis Christenson 16:39 (22) Marcus Ornelas 16:47.00

Girls

Team scoring

(1) Mora (2) St. Cloud Tech (3) St. Cloud Cathedral (4) Willmar (5) St. Cloud Apollo/Sauk Rapids (6) St. John's Prep

Individual

WILLMAR — (9) Laura Christianson 15:31.00 (14) Marina Moyers 16:07.00 (15) Parker Cook 16:23 (23) Joely Palmer 20:43

Advertisement