Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Local Roundup: Willmar boys win 2 OT thriller

SAUK RAPIDS — In thrilling fashion, the Willmar boys basketball team kept its record unblemished.

Guard Noah Slagter scored 40 points, including a game-tying 3-pointer at the buzzer in overtime, and the No. 6 Cardinals improved to 13-0 with an 89-33 double-overtime win over Sauk Rapids-Rice.

Willmar trailed by as many as six points in the first overtime period, but cut the lead to two points with a 3-pointer by Ryan Slette with 14 seconds to play. After the Storm split a pair of free throws on the other end, Slagter brought the ball up the floor and drained a cold-blooded triple as the buzzer sounded to tie the game at 73-73.

In the second overtime, the Cardinals put the contest away at the free throw line after the Storm's two leading scorers, Cody Landwehr and Deng Deang both fouled out.

Ty Roelofs hit a free throw to put Willmar for the first time since regulation at 81-80 with 1:05 to play and Slagter extended the lead to three with a steal and free throws just seconds later. Slagter finished 12-for-12 from the line and went 11-for-17 from the field, including hitting six of 10 triples.

Landwehr scored 33 points and had 14 rebounds for Sauk Rapids, which fell to 8-4, which fell to and Deang added 21 points.

Drey Dirksen had 18 points and nine rebounds for the Cardinals, who improved to 6-0 in Central Lakes Conference play.

Willmar returns to action on Thursday against Brainerd at home at 7:15 p.m.

Willmar 89, Sauk Rapids 83 2OT

Willmar (13-0) 35 27 11 16 — 89

Sauk Rapids (8-4) 28 34 11 10 — 83

WILLMAR - Scoring: Noah Slagter 40, Drey Dirksen 18, Ryan Slette 12, Ty Roelofs 8, Jake Evans 6, Donald Jurek 5 ... 3-point shots: Slagter 6, Dirksen 2, Slette 1, Evans 2 ... Rebound leader: Roelofs 10, Dirksen 9 ... Assist leader: Jurek 5 ... Steal leader: Slagter 3, Roelofs 3

SAUK RAPIDS - Scoring: Cody Landwehr 33, Deng Deang 21, Anthony Massman 12, Nathan Waldorf 11, Jacob Schloe 4, Cade Milton-Baumgardner 2 ... 3-point shots: Massman 1, Waldorf 2 ... Rebound leader: Landwehr 14 ... Assist leader: NA ... Steal leader: Deang 2, Massman 2

Rockford 86, NLS 84 OT

Rockford edged New London-Spicer in an overtime thriller that featured a pair of big-time scorers using contrasting styles.

Brandon Adelman led the Wildcats with 30 points mostly thanks to his long range shooting as he hit 6-of-15 3-pointers while hauling in 10 boards. Luke Pepin was the star for the winning team in Rockford, though, finishing with 30 points of his own as well as 10 rebounds.

NLS (5-5) 84

Rockford (7-3) 86

NEW LONDON-SPICER - Scoring: Brandon Adelman 30, Ander Arnold 13, Brandyn Harlow 11, Jon Kaelke 7, Caleb Maxwell 2, Jake Schmidt 3, Tristan Thompson 3, Ryan Wyganowski 12 ... 3-point shots: Adelman 6, Kaelke 1, Schmidt 1, Wyganowski 4 ... Rebound leader: Adelman 10, Arnold 7, Harlow 7 ... Assist leader: Adelman 2, Wyganowski 2 ... Steal leader: Arnold 3

ROCKFORD - Scoring: Kyle Calder 13, Carter Kulavik 4, Nick Manthana 13, Luke Pepin 30, Jaden Peterson 6, JJ Strumbel 6, Blake Young 12 ... 3-point shots: Manthana 1, Strumbel 1, Young 2 ... Rebound leader: Pepin 10 ... Assist leader: Young 4 ... Steal leader: Young 3

LQPV 68, Montevideo 53

Lac qui Parle Valley took a slight lead at halftime and extended it in the second half to defeat Montevideo.

Three different Eagles reached double-digit points, including Braiden Kittelson and Isaac Gerdes who each scored 15 points. Montevideo's Jackson Snell led all scorers with 16 points.

Montevideo (1-10) 27 26 — 53

LQPV (9-7) 30 38 — 68

MONTEVIDEO - Scoring: Trevor Dreyer 3, Christian Riley 5, Adam Root 14, Jackson Snell 16, Isaac Hoogeveen 9, Henry Strunc 6 ... 3-point shots: Root 2, Snell 2, Dreyer 1, Hoogeveen 1, Riley 1 ... Rebound leader: Strunc 10, Hoogeveen 7 ... Assist leader: Snell 2, Root 2 ... Steal leader: Snell 2

LAC QUI PARLE VALLEY - Scoring: Austin Bonn 8, Caden Bjornjeld 13, Eean Allpress 3, Isaac Gerdes 15, Evan Benson 2, Ross Olson 6, Braiden Kittelson 15, Thomas Daniels 2, Maverick Conn 4 ... 3-point shots: Kittelson 3, Bonn 2, Bjornjeld 2, Gerdes 1 ... Rebound leader: Conn 7 ... Assist leader: Gerdes 4, Bonn 4 ... Steal leader: Gerdes 6

RTR 51, KMS 41

Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg hung around against undefeated Russell-Tyler-Ruthton but couldn't pull off the upset on Friday night.

KMS trailed by five at halftime and held the Knights to just 20 second-half points but could only score 15 in the final half.

Weston Gjerde scored 11 points to lead the Saints, while Carter Hansen had a game-high 15 for RTR.

KMS (7-6) 26 15 — 41

RTR (12-0) 31 20 — 51

KMS - Scoring: Weston Gjerde 11, Brandon Rasmussen 9, Ethan Hauge 8, Regan Carlson 5, Isaac Call 5, Josh Peterson 3 ... 3-point shots: Gjerde 2, Carlson 1, Caal 1 ... Rebound leader: Carlson 8 ... Assist leader: Gjerde 4 ... Steal leader: Gjerde 2

RUSSELL-TYLER-RUTHTON - Scoring: Carter Hansen 15, Westin Kirk 12, Jonah Johnson 8, Cooper Hansen 8, Garrett Kern 4, Joe Hauswedell 4 ... 3-point shots: Ca Hansen 1 ... Rebound leader: NA ... Assist leader: NA ... Steal leader: NA

Litchfield 60, GSL 33

Litchfield fought back to .500 with a powerful performance against Glencoe-Silver Lake Friday night.

Jake Schneider took the reins of the Dragons with 18 points, just ahead of Owen Boerema, who scored 16 points and had a game-high four steals.

GSL (5-6) 13 20 — 33

Litchfield (6-6) 33 27 — 60

GLENCOE-SILVER LAKE - Scoring: Dane Schwirtz 9, Zach Mohr 2, Reece Schwirtz 3, Alexis Sanchez 3, Riley Ruzicka 1, Gabe Roepke 6, Mitchel Klockmann 4 ... 3-point shots: R Schwirtz 1, Sanchez 1 ... Rebound leader: Barrett 6 ... Assist leader: Three players with one ... Steal leader: Mohr 2

LITCHFIELD - Scoring: Logan Graphenteen 2, Alex Gruenke 9, Tyson Michels 3, Owen Boerema 16, Joe Pennertz 2, Jordan Green 4, Jake Schneider 18, Ben Nelson 3, Jack Osterberg 3 ... 3-point shots: Gruenke 1, Michels 1, Boerema 2, Schneider 2, Nelson 1 ... Rebound leader: Graphenteen 5, Alex Gruenke 5 ... Assist leader: Griffin Kinny 4, Osterberg 3, Boerema 3 ... Steal leader: Boerema 4, Schneider 3, Graphenteen 3

BLHS 67, Wabasso 50

Trent Weispfennig scored 35 points and pulled in 10 rebounds as Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart put one back in the win column Friday against Wabasso.

Weispfennig led all scorers but Stefan Johnson and Payton Diepold toyed with double-doubles as well as they each scored eight points and added 11 and 10 rebounds, respectively.

Wabasso (1-10) 23 27 — 50

BLHS (4-7) 31 36 — 67

WABASSO - Scoring: Colton Taylor 8, Brock Bohlia 14, Cooper Taylor 12, Ty Kemp 2, Tony Franta 6, Kody Kuehn 8 ... 3-point shots: Cooper Taylor 2, Franta 1 ... Rebound leader: NA ... Assist leader: NA ... Steal leader: NA

BUFFALO LAKE-HECTOR-STEWART - Scoring: Judson Watkins 8, Elijah Stifter 5, Nathan Schultz 3, Trent Weispfennig 35, Stefan Johnson 8, Payton Diepold 8 ... 3-point shots: Weispfennig 7 ... Rebound leader: Johnson 11, Weispfennig 10, Diepold 10 ... Assist leader: NA ... Steal leader: NA

Prep Wrestling

Osakis Duals

Canby 37, KMS 24

Canby topped KMS in the opening round of the Osakis Duals tournament.

106: Jake Wagner, C, dec Coy Gunderson 7-6

113: Chase Magaard, K, dec Tanner Drietz 7-3

120: Will Magaard, K, pin Lincoln Fink 1:40

126: Parker Viessman, C, won by forfeit

132: Jared Carlson, K, dec Brandon Moeller 5-1

138: Jonathan Tostenson, K, dec Payton Viessman 1-0

145: Kalib Greenman, C, maj dec Luke Hoefer 12-1

152: Caleb Collins, K, dec Alex Full 5-0

160: Kyler Northern, C, pin Brandon Kallstrom 1:57

170: Richard Jones, K, dec Noah Steffen 11-6

182: Jaden Kindopp, C, pin Michael Doubek 5:59

195: Ryan Torkelson, K, dec Evan Stoks 7-4

220: Denver Noyes, C, pin Marc Collins 1:47

285: Josh Hansen, C, won by forfeit

KMS 47, Osakis 27

KMS opened with three victories before a flurry of forfeits as the Saints took down hosts Osakis Friday night.

Chase and Will Magaard each won by fall.

106: Coy Gunderson, K, tech fall Kale Drevlow 17-2

113: Chase Magaard, K, pin Garek Radtke 3:19

120: Will Magaard, K, pin Carsten Jacobson 1:22

126: Nathan Kulzer, O, won by forfeit

132: Jared Carlson, K, won by forfeit

138: Gage Zieske, O, won by forfeit

145: Jonathan Tostenson, K, won by forfeit

152: Caleb Collins, K, dec Triston Stoetzel 7-2

160: Brandon Kallstrom, K, won by forfeit

170: Colton Waldvogel, O, pin Richard Jones 1:29

182: Dominic Strom, O, dec Ethan Peters 5-4

195: Marc Collins, K, sudden victory Brock Faber 5-3

220: Ryan Torkelson, K, won by forfeit

285: Jeran Baker, O, pin Brody Forsell 5:06

KMS 40, P-PR-B 34

KMS emerged victorious in a match with Pequot Lakes-Pine River-Backus that featured nine pins in total.

The Saints finished on the winning side of five of those pins as they held off their opponent.

106: Coy Gunderson, K, pin Riley Wilson 1:46

113: Chase Magaard, K, maj dec Austin Staricha 10-2

120: Will Magaard, K, pin Connor Tulenchik 1:27

126: Evan Koering, P, won by forfeit

132: Jared Carlson, K, dec Addisuone Harrington 6-1

138: Jonathan Tostenson, K, pin Zach Tulenchik 1:37

145: Jake Poehler, P, pin Luke Hoefer 3:08

152: Caleb Collins, K, pin Harley Large 1:51

160: Peter Koering, P, pin Brandon Kallstrom 2:57

170: Richard Jones, K, pin Tim Ryan 3:45

182: Kennan Dahl, P, pin Michael Doubek 3:01

195: Ryan Torkelson, K, dec Josh Pettit 13-6

220: John Urseth, P, maj dec Marc Collins 15-4

285: Myca Reynolds, P, pin Brody Forsell 3:27

Paynesville Invitational

BBE places first

BBE finished with 247 points to win the Paynesville Invitational on Friday in Paynesville.

BBE's Tyler Bents won the 138-pound title and Adam Jaeger (152), Isaiah Gilbert (160) and Trevor Kern (182) also won all three of their matches to win titles.

Paynesville's Shawn Rue (132) and Stephen Peichel (285) won their weight classes.

Paynesville Invite

Team scoring

(1) BBE 247 (2) Sartell 181.5 (3) Paynesville 157 (4) Sauk Centre-Melrose 136 (5) Milaca-Faith Christian 132 (6) Barnesville 121 (7) Eden Valley-Watkins 51 (8) Spectrum 38 (9) Holdingford 26

How BBE fared

Key: (Weight, name, won-loss, place)

106: Walker Bents 3-1 (third place) ... 113: Blaine Fischer 3-0 (champion) ... 120: Canon Swanson 1-1 (second place) ... 126: Tyler Jensen 3-1 (third place) ... 132: Dylan Kampsen 2-1 (second place) ... 138: Tyler Bents 3-0 (champion) ... 145: Taiton Linder 2-2 (fifth place) ... 152: Adam Jaeger 3-0 (champion) ... 160: Isaiah Gilbert 3-0 (champion) ... 170: Mark Jenniges 2-1 (second place) ... 182: Trevor Kern 3-0 (champion) ... 195: Thaniel Cebulla 0-3 ... 220: Seth Roering 3-1 (third place) ... 285: Joseph Thompson 2-2 (fifth place)

How Paynesville fared

Key: (Weight, name, won-loss, place)

106: Craig Schmitz 2-2 (fourth place) ... 113: Open ... 120: Julian Chavez 1-2 (fourth place) ... 126: Eric Sandquist 0-3; Riley Messer 2-2 (fifth place) ... 132: Shawn Rue 3-0 (champion) ... 138: Cameron Schmidt 1-3 ... 145: Daltin Christinsen 2-2 (fourth place) ... 152: Weston Roberg 2-1 (second place) ... 160: Shawn Pinske 1-2 (fifth place) ... 170: Jarod Veldkamp 2-2 (fifth place) ... 182: Lucas Holtz 0-2 ... 195: Tayler Veldkamp 1-2 (fourth place) ... 220: Grant Ludwig 2-1 (second place) ... 285: Stephen Peichel 2-0 (champion)

NA3HL Hockey

Granite City 6, Willmar 1

Granite City scored two goals in each period and held Willmar to just one in a West Division battle Friday night.

Braden Altena and Logan Neu each finished with two goals and two assists as the Lumberjacks made the most of their 28 shots on net. Neu started things off with a pair of goals in the opening period and Altena added his two in the final frame.

Brandon Holt scored Willmar's lone goal of the night on a shorthanded effort midway through the second period. His goal, which was assisted by Willmar High School graduate Eli Slagter, was Holt's team-leading 16th of the year.

Willmar 0 1 0 — 1

Granite City 2 2 2 — 6

FIRST PERIOD — G: Logan Neu (Owen Sikich, Braden Altena) 8:59 ... G: Neu (Brady Dahl) 14:23

SECOND PERIOD — G: Cole Buhl (Matt Moran, Chase DiBari) 5:30 PP ... W: Brandon Holt (Eli Slagter) 13:06 SH ... G: Sikich (Neu, Altena) 14:17

THIRD PERIOD — G: Altena (Neu, Sikich) 0:42 ... G: Altena (DiBari, Dahl) 6:01

GOALIE SAVES/SHOTS — Willmar: Drake Voell 22/28 ... Granite City: Ridge Gerads 17/18

Nordic Skiing

Card teams third

The Willmar boys and girls Nordic ski teams both placed third at the St. John's Prep Invite on Friday at Riverside Park in St. Cloud.

St. Cloud Cathedral's teams won both races and St. Cloud Tech was second.

Laura Christianson was the Cardinals' top girls finisher in seventh place. Parker Cook placed eighth, Joely Palmer finished in 14th, Marina Mayers was 15th and Daphne Barrera was 16th.

Andrew Haugen was Willmar's top boys finisher in 12th. Daniel Halvorson was 14th, Marcus Ornelas was 16th, Ethan Haines placed 17th, Shawn Mellies-U'Ren was 19th and Erik Heen was 20th.

Corrections

Two reports in Thursday's Tribune had incorrect scores. The BBE wrestling team defeated ACGC in the ACGC Quad and the Dawson-Boyd boys basketball team defeated Minneota.

The corrected reports are below.

Prep Wrestling

ACGC Quad

BBE edged ACGC in a narrow 32-30 battle to cap a perfect day at the ACGC Quad Thursday night.

ACGC won its remaining two matches against Minnewaska and Redwood-River Valley. The Falcons were particularly dominant in the opening and middleweights, as all 106 pounders won and Hayden Straumann took a 3-0 record at 126 pounds and 132 pounds. Tanner Berghuis was strong at the end of the lineup as well with a 3-0 record at 220 pounds.

Blaine Fischer (113), Canon Swanson (120 and 126), Dylan Kampsen (132), and Adam Jaeger (160 and 170) took the lead for the Jaguars with perfect days of their own.

ACGC's Ramzee Molinaro posted a 2-1 record, but his one loss came in one of the matches of the evening against Swanson in which he forced a tiebreak, before Swanson took the 3-2 win.

Team scores

ACGC def. Redwood-River Valley 45-18

ACGC def. Minnewaska 51-16

BBE def. ACGC 32-30

BBE def. Redwood-River Valley 40-33

BBE def. Minnewaska 51-21

Redwood-River Valley def. Minnewaska 44-30

How ACGC fared

Key: (Weight, name, won-loss, place)

106: Kelvin Ponce 1-0; Brady Holien 2-0 ... 113: Jake Mortensen 2-1 ... 120: Ramzee Molinaro 1-1; Mason Huttner 1-0 ... 126: Hayden Straumann 2-0; Molinaro 1-0 ... 132: Jaxon Behm 1-1; Straumann 1-0 ... 138: Skye Powers 2-1 ... 145: Brennen Arndt 1-2 ... 152: Taylor Fester 1-0; Levi Lund 0-2 ... 160: Levi Lund 1-0; Fester 0-2 ... 170: Jesse Cardenas 0-1; Cullen Lewis 1-1 ... 182: Logan Sherwood 1-1; CJ Toedter 1-0 ... 195: Toedter 1-1; Sherwood 0-1 ... 220: Tanner Berghuis 3-0 ... 285: Jonathan Behm 0-1; Jordan Schultz 1-1

How BBE fared

Key: (Weight, name, won-loss, place)

106: Walker Bents 1-2 ... 113: Blaine Fischer 3-0 ... 120: Canon Swanson 2-0, Evan Young 1-0 ... 126: Canon Swanson 1-0, Tyler Jensen 1-1 ... 132: Dylan T. Kampsen 3-0 ... 138: Taiton Linder 1-1 ... 145: Tyler Bents 2-1 ... 152: Isaiah Gilbert 2-1 ... 160: Mark Jenniges 2-0; Adam Jaeger 1-0 ... 170: Adam Jaeger 2-0; Mark Jenniges 0-1 ... 182: Trevor Kern 2-0; Isaac Kampsen 0-1 ... 195: Thaniel Cebulla 0-2; Trevor Kern 1-0 ... 220: Seth Roering 0-2; Thaniel Cebulla 0-1 ... 285: Joseph Thompson 0-1; Seth Roering 0-1

How Minnewaska fared

Key: (Weight, name, won-loss, place)

106: Easton McCrory 2-1 ... 113: Dalton Friedrichs 0-3 ... 120: Caden Koziol 1-0; Jackson Stadsvold 0-2 ... 126: Stadsvold 0-1; Max Reichmann 0-2 ... 132: Reichmann 0-1; David Lilienthal 0-2 ... 138: Mason Blair 0-1; Mateo Arredando 0-2 ... 145: Cade Fish 1-1; Blair 0-1 ... 152: Ryan VanLuik 0-2 ... 160: Ryan VanLuik 1-0; Adam Larson 0-1 ... 170: Tyson Meyer 2-1 ... 182: Tanner Steffen 0-3 ... 195: Tyler VanLuik 3-0 ... 220: John Helander 1-1 ... 285: Jakob Swalla 2-1

Boys Basketball

DB 73, Minneota 67

Dawson-Boyd built a big first-half lead and held off Minneota down the stretch to hand the Vikings their first loss of the season on Thursday in Dawson.

The Blackjacks' Bentley Boike finished with a double-double of 22 points and 11 rebounds.

Alex Swenson scored 15 points and grabbed six rebounds and Romell Horton had 13 points and seven boards. Jake Lee also scored in double figures with 12 points, and he had seven rebounds.

Minneota (11-1) 28 39 — 67

Dawson-Boyd (8-4) 40 33 — 73

MINNEOTA - Scoring: Jared Josephson 1, Thomas Hennen 29, Logan Sussner 10, Jacob Hennen 10, Isaac Hennen 12, Tristan Sorenson 3, Nolan Boerboom 2 ... 3-point shots: 11 Hennen 3, 15 Hennen 2, Sorenson 1 ... Rebound leader: Sussner 10, 15 Hennen 6 ... Assist leader: Josephson 4 ... Steal leader: Josephson 2

DAWSON-BOYD - Scoring: Colby Husby 6, Romell Horton 13, Keaton Schuelke 3, Alex Swenson 15, Jake Lee 12, Bentley Boike 22, Seth Stratmoen 2 ... 3-point shots: Horton 3, Schuelke 1, Swenson 1, Lee 4 ... Rebound leader: Boike 11, Lee 7, Horton 7, Swenson 6, Husby 6 ... Assist leader: Lee 5, Swenson 3 ... Steal leader: Husby 2, Horton 2, Swenson 2

Advertisement
randomness