Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Local Roundup: No. 5 Cards remain undefeated

WILLMAR — If this was the National Football League, Willmar would have just capped off a perfect regular season.

The No. 5 Cardinals boys basketball team jumped out to a big first half lead and held on from there, improving to 16-0 with a 73-59 win over Sartell-St. Stephen.

With the win, Willmar maintained a two-game lead over St. Cloud Tech in the Central Lakes Conference.

Noah Slagter scored a game-high 24 points and grabbed 13 rebounds, leading the Cardinals to a 37-21 halftime lead.

Ryan Slette added 15 points and Ty Roelofs rounded out Willmar's double-digit scorers with 12 points.

The Cardinals are away from the court for over one week until hosting Redwood Valley on Feb. 3.

Willmar 73, Sartell 59

Sartell (1-14) 21 38 — 59

Willmar (16-0) 37 36 — 73

SARTELL - Scoring: Matt Sieben 17, Thomas Gieske 14, Ryan Fernholz 10, Luke Tillotson 6, Dominic Hagy 5, Jay Bertelson 5, JT Rogers 2 ... 3-point shots: Sieben 3, Fernholz 1, Tillotson 1, Bertelson 1 ... Rebound leader: Tilotson 7, Gieske 9 ... Assist leader: Hagy 2 ... Steal leader: Four with 1

WILLMAR - Scoring: Noah Slagter 24, Ryan Slette 15, Ty Roelofs 12, Adam Roux 7, Donald Jurek 5, Drey Dirksen 5, Jake Evans 3, Cameron Murphy 2 ... 3-point shots: Slagter 2, Slette 1, Roux 1, Dirksen 1, Evans 1 ... Rebound leader: Slagter 13, Dirksen 10 ... Assist leader: Slette 2, Jurek 2 ... Steal leader: Roelofs 6

Litchfield 50, DC 49

Alex Gruenke scored 18 points and Owen Boerema had 10 points and 14 rebounds in Litchfield's win over Dassel-Cokato on Friday.

Litchfield (8-8) 25 25 — 50

DC (11-4) 30 19 — 49

LITCHFIELD - Scoring: Logan Graphenteen 3, Alex Gruenke 18, Tyson Michels 2, Owen Boerema 10, Griffin Kinny 2, Joe Pennertz 4, Jordan Green 7, Jake Schneider 4 ... 3-point shots: Graphenteen 1, Gruenke 4 ... Rebound leader: Boerema 14, Green 4 ... Assist leader: Boerema 8 ... Steal leader: Michels 1, Green 1

DASSEL-COKATO - Scoring: Isaac Morris 5, Sanders Asplin 13, Grant Thinesen 2, Alex Terning 13, Trever Kaiser 16 ... 3-point shots: Morris 1, Asplin 3, Terning 4, Kaiser 2 ... Rebound leader: Kaiser 8 ... Assist leader: Thinesen 3, Brandel 3 ... Steal leader: Brandel 2, Kaiser 2

Minnewaska 66, Paynesville 46

Jackson Johnsrud and Matt Gruber each dropped 16 points and Garrett Jensen added 15 points to help Minnewaska to win No. 12.

Jensen also pulled in seven rebounds.

Sam Oehrlein scored 10 points to lead the Dragons.

Paynesville (4-11) 23 23 — 46

Minnewaska (12-5) 37 29 — 66

PAYNESVILLE - Scoring: Levi Bast 4, Caden Spanier 1, Grady Fuchs 2, Sam Oehrlein 10, Max Weidner 7, Spencer Imholte 6, Mitchell Schlangen 2, Brendan Uhlenkamp 6, Jason Campbell 8... 3-point shots: Oehrlein 1, Imholte 2 ... Rebound leader: NA ... Assist leader: NA ... Steal leader: NA

MINNEWASKA - Scoring: Jackson Johnsrud 16, Jack Blevins 12, Ryan Christianson 3, Grant Jensen 2, Matt Gruber 16, Garrett Jensen 15, Shawn Carsten 2 ... 3-point shots: Johnsrud 1, Blevins 2, Christianson 1, Gruber 2, Ga Jensen 1 ... Rebound leader: Ga Jensen 7, Luke Barkeim 5, Carsten 5 ... Assist leader: Gruber 4, Barkeim 3, Christianson 3 ... Steal leader: Jensen 3

BOLD 70, Montevideo 57

Jordan Sagedahl scored a game-high 20 points to help BOLD past Montevideo.

Gavin Vosika toyed with a triple-double, scoring 17 points with 10 assists and seven rebounds while Carter Henry came just shy of a double-double with nine points and 10 rebounds.

Adam Root scored 17 points for the ThunderHawks.

BOLD (14-4) 38 32 — 70

Montevideo (1-14) 27 30 — 57

BOLD - Scoring: Drew Sagedahl 5, Gavin Vosika 17, Matthew Moorse 2, Jordan Sagedahl 20, Devin Gluesing 5, James Woelfel 2, Carter Henry 9, Dawson Vosika 7, Karl Kosak 3 ... 3-point shots: D Sagedahl 1, G Vosika 1, J Sagedahl 1, Gluesing 1, D Vosika 1 ... Rebound leader: Henry 10, G Vosika 7 ... Assist leader: G Vosika 10 ... Steal leader: D Sagedahl 6, G Vosika 5

MONTEVIDEO - Scoring: Adam Root 17, Isaac Hoogeveen 13, Jackson Snell 12, Trent Dreyer 6, Henry Strunc 5, Cole Sandven 2 ... 3-point shots: Root 3, Hoogeveen 1, Snell 1 ... Rebound leader: Hoogeveen 8, Snell 8 ... Assist leader: Hoogeveen 4, Dreyer 4 ... Steal leader: Snell 2, Dreyer 2

ACGC 69, YME 45

ACGC spread the ball between nine players as the Falcons downed Yellow Medicine East.

Jaren Kaddatz scored 16 points and Dawson Miller tallied 13 points to help the cause.

Dalton Anderson neared double-double territory with 11 points and nine rebounds.

ACGC (7-8) 34 35 — 69

YME (1-13) 22 23 — 45

ACGC - Scoring: Josh Kinzler 6, Noah Cunningham 4, Wyatt Weseman 4, Kobe Holtz 8, Brayden Hedtke 3, Jaren Kaddatz 16, Dawson Miller 13, Steven Lawver 7, Michael Lambert 8 ... 3-point shots: Cunningham 1, Kaddatz 1 ... Rebound leader: Lambert 7, Lawver 6 ... Assist leader: Kinzler 5 ... Steal leader: Miller 4, Cunningham 4

YELLOW MEDICINE EAST - Scoring: Nicky Lindstrom 8, Bennett Knapper 7, Ethan Peterson 4, Jahrell Ischmon 7, Trent Skjefte 8, Dalton Anderson 11 ... 3-point shots: none ... Rebound leader: Anderson 9, Knapper 6, Skjefte 6 ... Assist leader: Knapper 1 ... Steal leader: Knapper 3, Ischmon 3, Skjefte 3

Lakeview 61, Benson 45

Tate Varpness scored a game-high 17 points to guide Lakeview past Benson Friday night.

Sam Lundebrek scored 12 points for the Braves but a first-half deficit of 14 proved to be to great for the visiting team.

Benson (0-17) 21 24 — 45

Lakeview (13-5) 35 26 — 61

BENSON - Scoring: Austin Ose 12, Max Benson 2, Matt Goossen 2, Eric Hoium 5, Will Enderson 8, Sam Lundebrek 12, Hunter Gonnerman 2, Jonas Habben 2 ... 3-point shots: Enderson 2 ... Rebound leader: Hoium 8, Ose 5, Enderson 5 ... Assist leader: Ose 4 ... Steal leader: Connolly 2, Lundebrek 2

LAKEVIEW - Scoring: Tyler Imes 5, Tate Varpness 17, Kailen French 11, Jarod Goepferich 8, Nick Fenske 2, Parker Hoffman 2, Aaron Loe 15, Tyson Merkins 1 ... 3-point shots: Imes 1, Loe 3 ... Rebound leader: Goepferich 10, Varpness 7 ... Assist leader: NA ... Steal leader: French 2, Goepferich 2

Hancock 85, CGB 43

Hancock used a big first half to cruise to win No. 13 over Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley on Friday night.

Noah Kannegiesser started strong and had 30 points before the Owls pulled their starters.

Bennett Nienhaus had 12 points and Peyton Rohloff had 10 points and seven rebounds for Hancock.

Hancock (13-1) 53 32 — 85

CGB (2-11) 26 17 — 43

HANCOCK - Scoring: Noah Kannegiesser 30, Bennett Nienhaus 12, Cole Reese 9, Connor Reese 11, Peyton Rohloff 10, Tanner Pahl 4, Preston Rohloff 3, Mason Schmidgall 2, Jordan Peterson 1, John Kellenberger 2 ... 3-point shots: Kannegiesser 2, Cole Reese 2, Nienhaus 1 ... Rebound leader: Pahl 8, Peyton Rohloff 7, Connor Reese 6 ... Assist leader: Kannegiesser 5 ... Steal leader: Kannegiesser 4, Nienhaus 3

CLINTON-GRACEVILLE-BEARDSLEY - Scoring: Casey Nilson 12, Bryce Hoffman 11, Sam Adelman 7, Caleb Cardwell 6, Austin Kipp 5, Nate Moberg 2 ... 3-point shots: Kipp 1 ... Rebound leader: NA ... Assist leader: NA ... Steal leader: NA

Wrestling

LPGE/B Duals

Canon Swanson and Adam Jaeger won all three matches as BBE went 2-1 at the Long Prairie-Grey Eagle/Browerville Duals Friday night.

The Jaguars' only loss came to their hosts and Section 5A competitors in a 46-15 match. BBE then came away with a narrow win over Minneota and a powerful win against Rush City-Braham.

Team scoring

BBE: lost to LPGE-Browerville 46-15; defeated Minneota 40-31; defeated Rush City-Braham 70-12

How BBE fared

Key: (Weight, name, won-loss, place)

106: Walker Bents 1-2 ... 113: Blaine Fischer 2-1 ... 120: Canon Swanson 3-0 ... 126: Tyler Jensen 2-1 ... 132: Tyler Bents 0-1; Dylan Kampsen 1-1 ... 138: Kampsen 1-0; Bents 2-0 ... 145: Taiton Linder 1-2 ... 152: Adam Jaeger 3-0 ... 160: Isaiah Gilbert 2-0; Mark Jenniges 0-1 ... 170: Jenniges 0-1; Gilbert 0-1 ... 182: Trevor Kern 1-1; Isaac Kampsen 0-1 ... 195: Isaac Kampsen 1-0; Kern 1-0; Seth Roering 0-1 ... 220: Roering 2-0; Austin Klaphake 0-1 ... 285: Joseph Thompson 0-3

Osakis Tri

Osakis 35, Benson 33

Osakis edged Benson with a pair of decisions in the final weights to take a 35-33 win over the Braves at the Osakis Triangular.

106: Kale Drevlow, O, pin Preston McGee 1:58

113: Garek Radtke, O, pin Blake Nagler 0:57

120: Coby Hogrefe, B, dec Carsten Jacobson 9-8

126: Nate Kulzer, O, dec Mike Nagler 7-2

132: Kellen Schmidt, B, won by forfeit

138: Gage Zieske, O, tech fall Adam Koosman 24-9

145: Aaron Zosel, B, won by forfeit

152: Duncan Vandergon, O, dec Mason Abner 8-4

160: Jared Knutson, B, won by forfeit

170: Colton Waldvogel, o, won by forfeit

182: Wyatt McGee, B, pin Brock Faber 5:57

195: Dylan Stewart, B, won by forfeit

220: Dominic Strom, O, dec Alden Syltie 8-2

285: Jeran Baker, O, dec Grant Evenson 10-4

Border West 41, Benson 27

Benson fought hard through the middle weights but Border West won eight events to defeat Benson.

106: Eli Larson, BW, pin Preston McGee 1:55

113: Jace Olson, BW, tech fall Blake Nagler 16-0

120: Mark McCarthy, BW, pin Colby Hogrefe 2:45

126: Cedric Barnes, BW, dec Mike Nagler 11-4

132: Calvin Freeberg, BW, won by forfeit

138: Adam Koosman, B, dec Jacob Sanasack 3-2

145: Aaron Zosel, B, pin Jakob Adelman 0:58

152: Brady Ascheman, B, dec Michael Niesen 11-5

160: Jared Knutson, B, pin Sam Stafford 1:28

170: Wyatt McGee, B, dec Isaac Deal 11-4

182: Lance Nelson, BW, won by forfeit

195: Jason Murphy, BW, dec Dylan Stewart 7-1

220: Micheal Dennis, BW, pin Alden Syltie 1:23

285: Grant Evenson, B, pin Isaac Ebnet 0:31

SC Apollo Quad

Paynesville 46, SC Apollo 30

Paynesville's Julian Chavez (120), Riley Messner (126) and Tayler Veldkamp (195) won their matches by fall against St. Cloud Apollo in Apollo's quad on Friday.

106: Craig Schmitz, P, won by forfeit

113: Trevor Schroeder, S, won by forfeit

120: Julian Chavez, P, pin Jordan Fretty 5:50

126: Riley Messner, P, pin Mahamat Hissein 1:48

132: Shawn Rue, P, won by forfeit

138: Cameron Schmidt, P, maj dec Gonzo Salinas 14-6

145: Daltin Christensen, P, won by forfeit

152: Weston Roberg, P, won by forfeit

160: Brett Kirchner, S, pin Jarold Veldkamp 0:13

170: Isaac Erickson-Thoemke, S, dec Shawn Pinske 3-1

182: Nick Gill, S, pin Lucas Holtz 4:29

195: Tayler Veldkamp, P, pin Jacob Onofrey 0:15

220: Zach Willard, S, pin Grant Ludwig 1:54

285: Carlos Agee, S, dec Lucas Peterson 9-3

Advertisement
randomness