Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Local Roundup: Card gym team cruises along

Willmar's Tayva Carruthers competes in the balance beam on Tuesday night in a meet with Redwood Valley. Curt Hogg / Tribune1 / 5
Willmar's Abby Coquyt competes on the balance beam in a meet with Redwood Valley on Tuesday night. Curt Hogg / Tribune2 / 5
Willmar's Kirah Kessler-Gross competes in the floor on Tuesday in a meet against Redwood Valley. Curt Hogg / Tribune3 / 5
Willmar's Tayva Carruthers eyes her landing while in the air during a meet against Redwood Valley on Tuesday. Curt Hogg / Tribune4 / 5
Willmar's Bronwyn Tollefson flips off the beam and into the air on Tuesday in a meet against Redwood Valley. Curt Hogg / Tribune5 / 5

WILLMAR—Performing without its top all-around performer once again, the Willmar gymnastics team stepped up on Tuesday night against Redwood Valley.

The No. 2 Cardinals dominated in the floor and vault competitions en route to a 146.775 - 131.750 win at Willmar High School.

Abigail Coquyt won the all-around competition with a score of 36.375.

Kirah Kessler-Gross posted a score of 9.575 to take first in the floor and was followed closely by Willmar's Olivia Welsh at 9.474, Coquyt at 9.45 and Lydia Morrell at 9.325.

Jolissa Lara took first on the vault with a score of 9.525. Kessler-Gross was second at 9.45 and Coquyt was just behind her at 9.325.

Willmar continues to compete without junior Erica Schramm, who suffered a vertebra injury in practice two weeks ago.

Willmar 146.775, RV 131.750

ALL-AROUND — (1) Abigail Coquyt, W, 36.375 (2) Emma Stevenson, R, 35.3 (3) Abby Beran, R, 29.525

VAULT — (1) Jolissa Lara, W, 9.525 (2) Kessler-Gross, W, 9.45 (3) Coquyt, W, 9.325 (5) Madison Stoeberl, W, 8.95 (6) Jessica Miller, W, 8.9

BARS — (1) Lydia Morrell, W, 9.4 (2) Presleigh Schrupp, W, 8.975 (3) Coquyt, W, 8.8 (4) Carruthers, W, 8.35 (6) Lara, W, 8.1

BEAM — (1) Olivia Welsh, W, 9.45 (2) Schrupp, W, 8.975 (3) Stevenson, R, 9.050 (4) Carruthers, W, 8.850 (5) Coquyt, W, 8.8 (6) Bronwyn Tollefson, W, 8.1

FLOOR — (1) Kessler-Gross, W, 9.575 (2) Welsh, W, 9.475 (3) Coquyt, W, 9.45 (4) Morrell, W, 9.325 (6) Erin Johnson, W, 8.975

Prep Wrestling

Alexandria Tri

Willmar 60, Little Falls 11

Harley Anez (113), Clay Carlson (138) and Ethan Roux (160) won their matches by fall as Willmar defeated Little Falls at the Alexandria Tri on Tuesday.

106: Caden Carlson, W, won by forfeit

113: Harley Anez, W, pin Calvin Sherwood 1:39

120: Jack Roehl, W, dec Kole Kern 13-9

126: Israel Navarro, W, tech fall Leo Wilczek 15-0 (2:53)

132: Josh Miley, W, won by forfeit

138: Clay Carlson, W, pin Dakota Kern 1:08

145: Cael Carlson, W, dec Gabe Nagel 11-7

152: Simon Bryce, L, tech fall Grant Deegan 15-0 (4:00)

160: Ethan Roux, W, pin Francis Houdek 2:30

170: Tony Winkleman, L, pin Kaden Streed 3:14

182: Lincoln Shinn, W, dec Grant Litke 7-1

195: Josiah Swanson, W, won by forfeit

220: Andrew Reigstad, W, won by forfeit

285: Charlie Farhat, W, maj dec Ryan Graves 12-2

Willmar 70, Alexandria 6

Harley Anez (113) and Clay Carlson (138) both ended the evening with two pins and Israel Navarro (126), Josh Miley (132), Cael Carlson (145), Lincoln Shinn (170), Kaden Streed (182), and Charlie Farhat (285) won matches by fall against Alexandria at the Alexandria Tri on Tuesday.

106: Caden Carlson, W, dec Ryan Borris 9-3

113: Harley Anez, W, pin Nicholas Witt 5:24

120: Adam Kremer, A, pin Jack Roehl 1:22

126: Israel Navarro, W, pin AJ Sparr 1:41

132: Josh Miley, W, pin Tate Runge 3:49

138: Clay Carlson, W, pin Wyatt Snitker 0:26

145: Cael Carlson, W, pin Trappier Botz 1:52

152: Grant Deegan, W, dec Logan Runge 3-1

160: Ethan Roux, W, inj def Tyler Kleindl

170: Lincoln Shinn, W, pin Joe Brezina 3:35

182: Kaden Streed, W, pin Titus Chamberlin 2:30

195: Josiah Swanson, W, won by forfeit

220: Andrew Reigstad, W, maj dec Deryk Neu 8-0

285: Charlie Farhat, W, pin Jack Roth 0:19

New London-Spicer Tri

Minnewaska 36, NLS 29

Minnewaska wrestlers won five of the final six matches—three by fall—to defeat New London-Spicer at the NLS Tri on Tuesday.

106: Easton McCrory, M, dec Ty Bisek 2-0

113: Jackson Stadsvold, M, dec Luke Ruter 6-3

120: Blake Vagle, N, tech fall Caden Kozial 16-1

126: Blake Lara, N, dec David Lilenthal 6-0

132: Sam Stageberg, N, pin Max Reichmann 1:05

138: David Barthel, N, dec Mateo Arredando 3-2

145: Mason Blair, M, dec Tim Thein 2-0

152: Nathan Thein, N, won by forfeit

160: Ryan VanLuik, M, dec Dalton Barrett 7-2

170: Grant Hendren, M, won by forfeit

182: Tyson Meyer, M, pin Cade Barrett 2:48

195: Tyler VanLuik, M, pin Jon Garcia 1:12

220: Nick McKenzie, N, pin John Helander 2:39

285: Jakob Swalla, M, pin Sebastian Bitzan 2:46

NLS 55, EVW 12

Cade Barrett (160) and Nick McKenzie (220) won their matches by fall as New London-Spicer split a pair of matches at its triangular on Tuesday.

106: Ty Bisek, N, won by forfeit

113: Blake Vagle, N, won by forfeit

120: Luke Ruter, N, maj dec Sam Nistler 12-2

126: Taylor Ludwig, E, pin Blake Lara 3:52

132: Sam Stageberg, N, dec Trevyn Ludwig 9-7 OT

138: Zach Nistler, E, pin David Barthel 3:09

145: Tim Thein, N, won by forfeit

152: Nathan Thein, N, won by forfeit

160: Dalton Barrett, N, won by forfeit

170: Double forfeit

182: Cade Barrett, N, pin Jack Bates 0:42

195: Double forfeit

220: Nick McKenzie, N, pin Ethan Key 2:41

285: Sebastian Bitzan, N, won by forfeit

Fertile-Beltrami Tri

Benson 39, Barnesville 33

Benson won both its matches at the Fertile-Beltrami Tri on Tuesday, including a win over Barnesville.

106: Reece Larson, Ben, won by forfeit

113: John Roller, Barn, pin Anthony Klassen 4:51

120: Chase Brenner, Barn, pin Hunter Mondor 0:48

126: Mike Nagler, Ben, dec Wyatt Roller 13-8

132: Kaden Kurkosky, Ben, won by forfeit

138: Adam Koosman, Ben, pin Nathan Rehder 0:26

145: Brady Tweeton, Barn, dec Aaron Zosel 7-1

152: Mason Abner, Ben, won by forfeit

160: Jared Knutson, Ben, pin Brady Kroll 3:44

170: Wyatt McGee, Ben, pin Alex Jenison 5:04

182: Preston Snobl, Barn, pin Dylan Stewart 6:57

195: Double forfeit

220: Jackson Poepping, Barn, pin Alden Sylte 1:11

285: Tyler Stage, Barn, pin Grant Evenson 0:34

Benson 58, Fertile-Beltrami 24

Hunter Mondor (120), Adam Koosman (138) and Jared Knutson (160) won their matches by pin as Benson defeated the host school at the Fertile-Beltrami Tri on Tuesday.

106: Daunte Yost, F, pin Reece Larson 1:46

113: Wesley Bamberg, F, pin Anthony Klassen 1:11

120: Hunter Mondor, B, pin Hunter Hitchen 3:09

126: Kellen Schmidt, B, won by forfeit

132: Ross Hamre, F, pin Mike Nagler 0:37

138: Adam Koosman, B, pin Damian Gudvogen 3:23

145: Aaron Zosel, B, won by forfeit

152: Alex Smith, F, pin Mason Abner 1:49

160: Jared Knutson, B, pin Justin Bolt 2:20

170: Thomas Dineen, B, won by forfeit

182: Wyatt McGee, B, won by forfeit

195: Dylan Stewart, B, won by forfeit

220: Alden Sylte, B, maj dec Dakota Qually 9-0

285: Grant Evenson, B, won by forfeit

Minneota Tri

United 40, Worthington 33

Pins by Tanner Johnson (220) and Sam Henriksen (285) in the final two matches helped United defeat Worthington at the Minneota Tri on Tuesday in Minneota.

106: Damon Shultz, W, Dain Mortenson 6-5

113: Griffin Johnson, U, won by forfeit

120: Kadin Huntley, U, pin Oliver Ortiz 1:36

126: Jacob Punty, W, won by forfeit

132: Trevon Johnson, U, dec Erik Artiga 5-3

138: Keaton Haas, U, dec. Jaden Hennings 10-3

145: Layton Wittnebel, Um maj dec Lay K. Paw 8-0

152: Brayden Donkersloot, W, won by forfeit

160: Peyton Mortenson, U, pin Kendrick Bickett 2:19

170: Preston Anderson, W, won by forfeit

182: Kyle Mullaney, W, won by forfeit

195: Mason Byrne, W, pin Quintin Lehmann 3:40

220: Tanner Johnson, U, pin Jacob Neuberger 3:45

285: Sam Henriksen, U, pin Adam Russell 5:52

Minneota 42, United 24

United fell to Minneota in one of its two matches at the Minneota Tri on Tuesday in Minneota.

106: Eric Carrasco, M, dec Dain Mortenson 7-1

113: Jonah Gruenes, M, dec Griffin Johnson 10-4

120: Kade Lozinski, M, maj dec Kadin Huntley 10-0

126: Trevon Johnson, U, pin James Gednalske, time not available

132: Teddy Pesch, M, won by forfeit

138: Blake Reiss, M, dec Keaton Haas 10-4

145: Austin Kloos, M, pin Layton Wittnebel 2:33

152: Kyle Banks, M, won by forfeit

160: Peyton Mortenson, U, dec Cole Vanoverbeke 6-4

170: Josh Laleman, M, won by forfeit

182: Shawn Buysse, M, tech fall Austin Moen 15-0 (2:09)

195: Quintin Lehmann, U, dec Layne Lozinski 11-6

220: Tanner Johnson, U, pin Jackson Esping 1:27

285: Sam Henriksen, U, won by forfeit

Osakis Quad

Paynesville won all three of its matches at the Osakis Quad on Tuesday.

BOLD also picked up a win over Osakis.

Team scores

Paynesville 70, Quad County 12

Paynesville 45, BOLD 33

Paynesville 51, Osakis 22

BOLD 43, Osakis 30

Quad County 42, Osakis 37

How Paynesville fared

Key: (Weight, name, won-loss, place)

106: Craig Schmitz 2-0 ... 113: Craig Schmitz 1-0 ... 120: Brett Mages 3-0 ... 126: Riley Messner 2-1 ... 132: Shawn Rue 2-0 ... 138: Cameron Schmidt 2-0, Shawn Rue 1-0 ... 145: Daltin Christinsen 0-2, Cameron Schmidt 0-1 ... 152: Weston Roberg 2-1 ... 160: Shawn Pinske 3-0 ... 170: Jarod Veldkamp 2-1 ... 182: Lucas Holtz 1-2 ... 195: Tayler Veldkamp 2-1 ... 220: Grant Ludwig 3-0 ... 285: Lucas Peterson 2-1

How BOLD fared

Key: (Weight, name, won-loss, place)

106: Open ... 113: Hunter Ridler 2-0 ... 120: Jesse Manderschied 1-1 ... 126: Matthew Dooner 0-2 ... 132: Open ... 138: Open ... 145: Nicholas Compton 1-0 ... 152: Anthony Maher 1-0, Nicholas Compton 1-0 ... 160: Anthony Maher 1-0 ... 170: Open ... 182: Tim Peppel 1-0 ... 195: Hayden Tersteeg 1-0, Tim Peppel 1-0 ... 220: Brady Ridler 0-1, Austin Einerson 1-0 ... 285: Austin Einerson 1-0

How Quad County fared

Key: (Weight, name, won-loss, place)

106: Luke Kluver 2-0 ... 113: Jayce Hernandez 1-1 ... 120: Abel Chaparro 1-1 ... 126: Javier Jackson 1-1 ... 132: Sam Ohlinger 1-1 ... 138: Nolan Hildahl 1-1 ... 145: Ayden Friese 1-1 ... 152: Jacob Grund 0-2 ... 160: Open ... 170: Open ... 182: Open ... 195: Cole Fischer 0-2 ... 220: Bryce Schmidt 1-1 ... 285: Hunter Wulf 0-2

Girls Hockey

Bailey Olson scored two goals and notched an assist as Willmar beat Marshall by a goal on Tuesday night.

Mya Monson added the game-winner for the Cardinals at 11:09 of the third period.

Willmar 3, Marshall 2

Willmar 0 2 1 — 3

Marshall 0 1 1 — 2

FIRST PERIOD — No scoring.

SECOND PERIOD — W: Bailey Olson (Madison Garberding) 8:26 ... W: Olson (Tanna Christensen) 13:29 ... M: Sydney Mauch 16:53

THIRD PERIOD — W: Mya Monson (Olson) 11:09 ... M: Kaitlyn Timm (Emelia Barker) 12:29

GOALIE SAVES/SHOTS — Willmar: Savana Knutson 30/32 ... Marshall: Emma Klenken 55/58

HF/W 6, Litchfield/DC 0

Avery Stilwell stopped 45 shots but Holy Family/Waconia snuck six goals by her to take the win against Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato.

The Wildfire split the six goals evenly throughout the three periods and featured a two goal performance from Mallory Vacek.

L/DC 0 0 0 — 0

HF/W 2 2 2 — 6

FIRST PERIOD — H: Molly Garin (Lauren Hickey, Chloe McEnelly) 5:30 ... H: Mallory Vacek (Sadie Long, Sydney Paulsen) 13:53

SECOND PERIOD — H: Vacek (Ellie Erenstien) 1:48 ... H: Grace Blood 10:21

THIRD PERIOD — H: Long (McEnelly) 13:00 ... H: Hickey (Garin, Blood) 16:28

GOALIE SAVES/SHOTS — Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato: Avery Stilwell 45/51 ... Holy Family/Waconia: Sedona Blair 21/21

Northern Lakes 10, MBA 0

Northern Lakes jumped out to a strong 6-0 lead in the first half and didn't look back in a win against Morris

MBA 0 0 0 — 0

Northern Lakes 6 2 2 — 10

FIRST PERIOD — N: Hayden Boelter (Caitlyn Gutzman, Lou Koslowski) 1:39 ... N: Mackenzie Rickard (Sydney Tietz, hayden Boelter) 1:49 ... N: KK Stangel (JJ Huber, Riley Fogarty) 3:06 ... N: Caitlyn Gutzman (Koslowski) 4:11 ... N: Huber (Fogarty) 5:22 ... N: Boelter (Gutzman) 15:19

SECOND PERIOD — N: Chloe Deutsch (Stangel) 10:18 ... N: Tietz (Rickard) 11:37

THIRD PERIOD — N: Gutzman (Boelter) 7:14 PP ... N: Deutsch (Savannah Abear, Ari LeMieur) 9:38

GOALIE SAVES/SHOTS — Morris/Benson Area: Abbey Hoffman 21/31 ... Northern Lakes: Maddie Wahoske 8/8

Swimming and Diving

Willmar wins two

Willmar picked up wins over Montevideo and Morris/Minnewaska in a triangular meet on Tuesday at the Willmar High School pool.

MEET SCORES — Willmar 119, Montevideo 65; Willmar 143, Morris/Minnewaska 27; Montevideo 129, M/M 37

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (top three)

200 MEDLEY RELAY — (1) Willmar (Jon Arends, Mateo Marin-Mera, Ethan Kubesh, Jacob Meyer) 1:48.57 (2) Montevideo (Alex Smith, Owen Strunc, Ibrahim Carson, Seth Olson) 1:49.35 (3) Willmar (Philip Stadem, Logan Gillivray, Riley Zammert, Tristen Reed) 2:00.22

200 FREESTYLE — (1) Ayden Schueler, W, 1:58.81 (2) Nicholas Dunn, Mont, 1:59.88 (3) Seth Olson, Mont, 2:04.37

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY — (1) Tyler DeZeeuw, Mont, 2:13.12 (2) Mateo Marin-Mera, W, 2:14.69 (3) Jacob Meyer, W, 2:18.18

50 FREESTYLE — (1) Garrett Shuldes, W, 22.96 (2) Ibrahim Carson, Mont, 24.80 (3) Ethan Kubesh, W, 24.81

DIVING — (1) Kale Bockelman, W, 169.90 (2) Rafael Zelaya, W, 147.45 (3) Dalton Dierks, M/M, 137.95

100 BUTTERFLY — (1) Mateo Marin-Mera, W, 59.04 (2) Ibrahim Carson, Mont, 1:01.99 (3) Ethan Kubesh, W, 1:02.06

100 FREESTYLE — (1) Garrett Shuldes, W, 51.26 (2) Jacob Meyer, W, 53.58 (3) Jon Arends, W, 56.23

500 FREESTYLE — (1) Ayden Schueler, W, 5:25.38 (2) Colin O'Farrell, W, 5:56.41 (3) Seth Jagow, W, 6:16.57

200 FREESTYLE RELAY — (1) Willmar (Jacob Meyer, Mateo Marin-Mera, Ayden Schueler, Garrett Shuldes) 1:34.08

100 BACKSTROKE — (1) Jon Arends, W, 1:00.75 (2) Alex Smith, Mont, 1:02.70 (3) Nicholas Dunn, Mont, 1:05.66

100 BREASTSTROKE — (1) Logan Gillivray, W, 1:13.76 (2) Owen Stunc, Mont, 1:15.46 (3) Aidan O'Meara, W, 1:16.41

400 FREESTYLE RELAY — (1) Willmar (Garrett Shuldes, Ayden Schueler, Ethan Kubesh, Colin O'Farrell) 3:36.34 (2) Montevideo (Alex Smith, Trew Evenson, Seth Olson, Tyler DeZeeuw) 3:43.92 (3) Willmar (Seth Jagow, Mauricio Aguilar, Philip Stadem, Jon Arends)

Nordic Skiing

Willmar competes in Alex relays

The Willmar boys and girls Nordic ski teams teamed up in co-ed relays at the Alexandria Invitational on Tuesday at Andes Tower.

The team of Andrew Haugen, Laura Christianson, Parker Cook and Daniel Halvorson was Willmar's top finisher in 39:51.0.

The Cardinals' Marquis Christensen, Joely Palmer, Ethan Haines and Marina Moyers finished in 47:11.0 and the team of Sydney Lanning, Daphne Barrera, Connor Olson and Erik Heen finished in 57:12.0.

College Wrestling

Itasca 29, Ridgewater 20

Lucas Hagel (133), Mark Voss (149) and Nathan Hellman (285) picked up victories but the Ridgewater wrestling team fell to Itasca in a dual meet on Tuesday at Ridgewater College.

The Warriors take on Rochester at 7 p.m. Tuesday, at Ridgewater.

125: Double forfeit

133: Lucas Hagel, R, dec Ben Johnson 8-4

141: Tanner Reetz, I, by forfeit

149: Mark Voss, R, tech fall Scott Jones 20-5

157: Sam Naddy, I, won by forfeit

165: Augustus Siaway, R, won by forfeit

174: Ethan Kiehm, I, won by forfeit

184: Dylan Kislia, I, tech fall David Cullen 16-0

197: Cory Schmidt, I, won by forfeit

285: Nathan Hellman, R, pin Hunter Koski 2:14

Advertisement