Local Roundup: Willmar girls hockey wins section opener

Body: 

WILLMAR—Two goals is all it took to keep Willmar's season alive Thursday night.

Serena Monson scored the game-winner in the second period with an assist from Bailey Olson, who scored the team's previous goal earlier in the period, to secure the 2-1 victory over Prairie Centre in the Section 6A opener.

Shelby Otte scored the tying goal following Olson's power play strike in the second period to make it a 1-1 tie, paving the way for Monson's winner.

Otte's goal was the lone blemish on an otherwise perfect night for Willmar's Savana Knutson. She stopped 23 of the 24 shots she faced to help the Cardinals advance to the Section 6A semifinals.

Willmar will take on the top-seeded Alexandria Cardinals at 7 p.m. Tuesday in Alexandria.

Willmar 2, Prairie Centre 1

Prairie Centre 0 1 0 — 1

Willmar 0 2 0 — 2

FIRST PERIOD — No scoring

SECOND PERIOD — W: Bailey Olson (Mya Monson, Sydney Olson) 9:22 PP ... PC: Shelby Otte 12:03 ... W: Serena Monson (Bailey Olson) 14:05

THIRD PERIOD — No scoring

GOALIE SAVES/SHOTS — Prairie Centre: Mackenzie Och 30/32 ... Willmar: Savana Knutson 23/24

Fergus Falls 10, MBA 0

Fergus Falls put up 10 goals in the Section 6A opener Thursday to end Morris/Benson Area's season.

Amy Johnson scored a hat trick and added an assist to the winning effort.

MBA 0 0 0 — 0

Fergus Falls 4 3 3 — 10

FIRST PERIOD — F: Ellie Andersen (Amy Johnson) 4:20 ... F: Amy Johnson (Marilyn Karsnia, Andersen) 7:58 ...F: Julia Johnson (Makenna Stenstrom) 10:52

SECOND PERIOD — F: Lexi McGary (Hope Goepferd) 2:46 pp ... F: Amy Johnson (Andersen, Piper Andrews) 5:23 ... F: Sophie Rausch (Vivian Karsnia) 8:12

THIRD PERIOD — F: Amy Johnson (Andersen, Andrews) 1;31 ... F: Jade Zierden (Rausch) 3:14 ... F: Amy Johnson (Liz Mattson) 11:27

GOALIE SAVES/SHOTS — Morris/Benson Area: Abbey Hoffman 27/37 ... Fergus Falls: Jadyn McKeever 7/7

New Ulm 5, L/DC 1

Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato scored just 16 seconds into Thursday's Section 2A opener but the rest was all New Ulm.

Five different Eagles made it onto the score sheet in the New Ulm win.

Avery Stilwell turned away 41 shots but the Eagles were able to sneak a few past the L/DC netminder for the win.

L/DC 1 0 0 — 1

New Ulm 1 2 2 — 5

FIRST PERIOD — L: Bella Meyer (Mary Ridgeway) 0:16 ... N: Ali Beltz (Ashtyn Wiltscheck, Madeline Gag) 2:24

SECOND PERIOD — N: Wiltscheck (Beltz, Lauren Klein) 1;19 ... N: Beltz 3:39

THIRD PERIOD — N: Dani Weiss (Beltz, Ally Steffensmeier) 5:05 ... N: Caleigh Heck (Beltz, Gag) 14:52

GOALIE SAVES/SHOTS — Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato: Avery Stilwell 41/46 ... New Ulm: Cassie Reed 12/13

Boys Hockey

Brainerd 8, River Lakes 0

Brainerd scored eight unanswered goals to win against River Lakes.

Brainerd 2 4 2 — 8

River Lakes 0 0 0 — 0

FIRST PERIOD — B: Jared Marthaler (Nick Karsnsia) 1:53 ... B: Matt Fischer (Josh Mclain) 7:31

SECOND PERIOD — B: Brady Anderson (Will Lundstrom, Karsnsia) 2:57 ... B: Riley Andrees (Wyatt Andres) 8:05 ... B: Nick Hastings (Fischer, Mason Kruse) 8:20 ... B: Mclain (Joe Klang, Luke Johnson) 12:04 pp

THIRD PERIOD — B: Hastings (Fischer, Klang) 11;35 ... B: Mclain (Wyatt Andres)

GOALIE SAVES/SHOTS — Brainerd: Colin Kleffman 18/18 ... River Lakes: Jani TerWisscha 16/24

Prairie Centre 8, MBA 1

Zach Bruns scored Morris/Benson Area's lone goal in an 8-1 loss to Prairie Centre Thursday night.

Hunter Fletcher tallied a hat trick to help the North Stars to the win.

Prairie Centre 5 1 2 — 8

MBA 0 1 0 — 1

FIRST PERIOD — P: Hunter Fletcher (Brady Miller, Hudson Pung) 8:15 ... P: Fletcher (Ian Gould, Seth Deters) 8:27 ... P: Deters (Fletcher, Miller) 8:27 ... P: Cole Crosby (Noah MacDonald) 10:19 ... P: Preston Sorenson 12:54

SECOND PERIOD — P: Fletcher (Deters) 9:25 ... M: Zach Bruns (Mike Halvorson, Jack Riley) 14:56

THIRD PERIOD — P: Gould (Daniel Thompson, Sorenson) 9:07 ... P: Andrew Bick (Sorenson) 15:25

GOALIE SAVES/SHOTS — Prairie Centre: Isaiah DeFoe 18/19 ... Morris/Benson Area: Mike Halvorson 7/9; Chase Engebretson 20/26

Prep Wrestling

KMS 48, BOLD 28

KMS won the first six matches by fall or forfeit to stake a big lead against BOLD on Thursday.

106: Chase Magaard, K, won by forfeit

113: Coy Gunderson, K, pin Hunter Ridler 4:44

120: Will Magaard, K, pin Jesse Manderschied 3:07

126: Jared Carlson, K, pin Matthew Dooner 0:46

132: Jonathan Tostenson, K, pin Tanner Weidauer 1:01

138: Luke Hoefer, K, won by forfeit

145: Nicholas Compton, B, pin Aiden Miller 2:58

152: Anthony Maher, B, pin Brandon Kallstrom 3:30

160: Richard Jones, K, won by forfeit

170: Masyn Olson, K, dec Jaden Huebsch 1-0

182: Tim Peppel, B, pin Ethan Peters 0:58

195: Ryan Torkelson, K, dec Hayden Tersteeg 5-2

220: Austin Einerson, B, pin Marc Collins 1:51

285: Brady Ridler, B, maj dec Brody Forsell 8-0

ACGC 49, Kimball 19

ACGC cruised to a big win against Kimball, winning all but four events.

The Falcons won the opening five matches and the final four matches in a big night for ACGC.

106: Kelvin Ponce, A, dec Zack Schiefelbein 6-2

113: Jake Mortensen, A, maj dec Alex Nelson 10-2

120: Ramzee Molinaro, A, tech fall Cody Leither 18-3

126: Hayden Straumann, A, pin Josh Donnay 0:54

132: Skyer Powers, A, pin Brandon Guggisberg 0:31

138: Payton Schiefelbein, K, maj dec 11-2

145: Zack HOltz, K, dec Chase Arndt 8-4

152: Taylor Fester, A, maj dec Austin Donnay 11-0

160: Michael Donnay, K, pin Levi Lund 3:51

170: Carter Holtz, K, pin Cullen Lewis 5:54

182: Jesse Cardenas, A, dec Nick Bowen 16-12

195: CJ Toedter, A, pin Jakob Zobeck 0:18

220: Tanner Berghuis, A, pin Ben Zipoy 3:30

285: Jordan Schultz, A, won by forfeit

Marshall 55, United 19

Marshall flexed its way past United at the Marshall Triangular Thursday night.

Layton Wittnebel and Sam Henriksen both won by pin for United in the loss.

106: Sam Zindel, U, dec Conner Roth 7-3

113: Hsa Khee Lar, M, pin Griffin Johnson 1:17

120: Hsa La Eh, M, pin Kadin Huntley 1:15

126: Trevon Johnson, U, maj dec Lucas Hodges 14-2

132: Noah Jensen, M, pin Eli Lowry 0:59

138: Grant Louwagie, M, maj dec Keaton haas 12-4

145: Layton Wittnebel, U, pin Eli Cole 3:59

152: Jackson Hughes, M, pin Quinten Garcia 0:22

160: Elijah Sterner, M, pin Ethen Montantes 1:40

170: Zach Stahl, M, pin Slade Irvine 3:05

182: Wyatt Martin, M, won by forfeit

195: Jaiden Bahr, M, pin Austin Moen 1:00

220: Zack Felcyn, M, sudden victory Tanner Johnson 3-1

285: Sam Henriksen, U, pin Cole Felcyn 3:43

Benson Quad

Benson and Paynesville both recorded two wins at the Benson Quadrangular on Thursday in Benson.

No other information about the meet was provided.

Team scores

Benson 54, Sauk Centre/Melrose 21

Paynesville 42, Benson 39

Benson 48, Ortonville 30

Paynesville 48, SC/Melrose 31

SC/Melrose 36, Ortonville 33

Paynesville 56, Ortonville 24

Swimming & Diving

Western Region

Championships

Melrose/Sauk Centre won the Western Region Championships on Thursday in Montevideo.

TEAM SCORING — (1) Melrose/Sauk Centre 288 (2) Montevideo 190 (3) Morris/Minnewaska 46

INDIVIDUAL EVENTS (Top 3)

200 MEDLEY RELAY — (1) Montevideo (Alex Smith, Tyler DeZeeuw, Carson Ibrahim, Seth Olson) 1:44.37 (2) M/SC 1:48.66 (3) Montevideo (Matthew Fragodt, Owen Strunc, Garrett Arends, Trew Evenson) 1:53.86

200 FREESTYLE — (1) Spencer Van Beck, MSC, 1:57.53 (2) Owen Gerads, MSC, 2:00.11 (3) Mitchell Heinen, MSC, 2:00.68

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY — (1) Dylan Fleischhaker, MSC, 2:11.23 (2) Paul Pundsack, MSC, 2:19.50 (3) Jacob Borgerding, MSC, 2:23.83

50 FREESTYLE — (1) Seth Olson, Mont, 24.21 (2) Brady Welberg, MSC, 24.45 (3) Tristan Pitschka, MSC, 25.14

DIVING — (1) Sam Heller, MSC, 293.15 (2) Leo Braun, MSC, 292.30 (3) Mark Budde, MSC, 268.85

100 BUTTERFLY — (1) Ibrahim Carson, Mont, 1:00.04 (2) Garrett Arends, Mont, 1:02.67 (3) Jacob Borgerding, MSC, 1:02.70

100 FREESTYLE — (1) Alex Smith, Mont, 53.22 (2) Nathan Douvier, MSC, 53.40 (3) Seth Olson, Mont, 54.92

500 FREESTYLE — (1) Spencer Van Beck, MSC, 5:15.37 (2) Mitchell Heinen, MSC, 5:31.15 (3) Owen Gerads, MSC, 5:32.00

200 FREESTYLE RELAY — (1) Melrose/Sauk Centre 1:35.41 (2) Montevideo (Seth Olson, Ibrahim Carson, Tyler DeZeeuw, Garrett Arends) 1:35.95 (3) Melrose/Sauk Centre 1:42.29

100 BACKSTROKE — (1) Alex Smith, Mont, 1:00.62 (2) Nathan Douvier, MSC, 1:00.67 (3) Paul Pundsack, MSC, 1:04.12

100 BREASTSTROKE — (1) Dylan Fleischhaker, MSC, 1:03.14 (2) Tyler DeZeeuw, Mont, 1:04.41 (3) Brady Wellberg, MSC, 1:10.44

400 FREESTYLE RELAY — (1) Melrose/Sauk Centre 3:38.36 (2) Montevideo (Alex Smith, Tyler DeZeeuw, Matthew Fragodt, Ibrahim Carson) 3:40.62