Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Cards split pair with Otters

FERGUS FALLS - Willmar baseball split a pair with Fergus Falls Tuesday afternoon behind a strong offensive outing and a narrow defeat.

The Cardinals won game one 9-2 thanks to a five-RBI day from Jon Broman who tripled twice and also scored a run. Jack Baumgart also contributed to the offensive splurge, logging a double and a triple with an RBI and run scored. Fergus Falls kept Caleb Owens hitless but he scored three times nevertheless.

Brady Bauman tossed six solid innings for the win, striking out eight with only one unearned run to his credit.

The Otters edged the Cardinals in game two, swiping a 4-3 decision to earn the doubleheader split. Ashwin Stratton, Jackson Nelson and Cole Fronning combined to hold Willmar to four hits while the Otters tallied 12 hits of their own, using a three-run fourth inning to spur a victory.

Willmar will wrap up the regular season Thursday with a home game against St. Cloud Apollo.

Willmar 9, Fergus Falls 2

Fergus Falls 100 000 1-2 7 4

Willmar 800 001 x-9 7 5

Hitting - Fergus Falls: Cole Fronning 1-4 2b r ... Willmar: Caleb Owens 0-2 rbi r-3, Jon Broman 2-3 3b-2 rbi-5 r, Jack Baumgart 2-4 2b 3b rbi r, Kaden Kessler-Gross 0-1 r, Caleb Ditmarson 1-3 rbi r, Zak Madsen 0-3 r, Bryan Weidemann 1-3, Jayden Dierenfeld 1-3 rbi r

Pitching (ip-h-r-er-bb-so) - Fergus Falls: Austin Stanislawski (L) 0.2-5-8-3-2-1, Eric Salveson 5.1-2-1-0-1-8 ... Willmar: Brady Bauman (W) 6-5-1-0-4-8, Zak Madsen 1-2-1-1-0-2

Fergus Falls 4, Willmar 3

Willmar 002 010 0-3 4 0

Fergus Falls 000 310 x-4 12 1

Hitting - Willmar: Caleb Owens 0-2 r-2 Jack Baumgart 1-2 rbi, Andy Schultz 2-4 rbi-2, Kaden Kessler-Gross 1-3 r ... Fergus Falls: Cole Fronning 3-4 r

Pitching (ip-h-r-er-bb-so) - Willmar: Jayden Dierenfeld (L) 4-9-4-4-2-4, Zak Madsen 2-3-0-0-0-2 ... Fergus Falls: Ashwin Stratton 3-3-2-2-1-4, Jackson Nelson (W) 2-1-1-1-1-1, Fronning (Sv) 2-0-0-0-1-1

BOLD 8, Melrose 0

BOLD's James Woelfel and Jordan Sagedahl combined on a three-hitter against Melrose on Tuesday in Bird Island.

Woelfel allowed three hits and struck out nine in six innings. Sagedahl struck out the side in the seventh.

Luke Ryan, Cade Morse and Jack Peppel all had two hits and drove in runs.

Melrose 000 000 0-0 3 7

BOLD 611 000 x-8 9 1

Hitting - Melrose: Reegan Nelson 1-1, Christian Botello 1-1 ... BOLD: Luke Ryan 2-4 rbi r, Jordan Sagedahl 1-4, James Woelfel 1-2 2b r-2, Jack Peppel 2-4 rbi r, Cade Morse 2-3 rbi r, Andrew Sheehan 1-2 2b rbi r-2, Matt Moorse 0-2 rbi

Pitching (ip-h-r-er-bb-so) - Melrose: Nelson (L) 3-7-8-3-1-4, Botello 3-2-0-0-0-1 ... BOLD: Woelfel (W) 6-3-0-0-2-9, Sagedahl 1-0-0-0-0-3

Pierz 8, NLS 1

The Class AA state runner-up was in fine form on Tuesday against a New London-Spicer gearing up its pitching staff for the playoffs.

Pierz scored five runs in the first inning and tacked on a few more in the later innings against six Wildcats arms.

NLS' Payton Madison had two hits and Ethan Hauge drove in the Wildcats' lone run in the third inning.

NLS 001 000 0-1 6 3

Pierz 500 012 x-8 6 0

Hitting - New London-Spicer: Paxton Nelson 1-4, Ethan Hauge 1-4 rbi, Will Roguske 1-3, Mitchell Kruger 1-3, Payton Madison 2-3 ... Pierz: Jackson Suska 2-3 2b r-2, Alex Funk 2-3 2b rbi r

Pitching (ip-h-r-er-bb-so) - NLS: Roguske (L) 1-4-5-4-2-1, Trent Pientka 1-0-0-0-1-0, Cade Barrett 1-0-0-0-1-1, Cristian Lessman 1-1-0-0-1-0, Brandon Adelman 1-0-1-0-1-1, Kruger 1-1-2-1-1-1 ... Pierz: Preston Rocheleau (W) 7-6-1-1-4-5

RTR 12, Dawson-Boyd 2

Russell-Tyler-Ruthton scratched at least one run across in every inning of a 12-2 win over Dawson-Boyd.

Keaton Schuelke and Nick Thompson had a pair of hits for the Blackjacks while Tyler Franzky drove in the team's only runs in the top of the first inning.

DB 200 00-2 8 2

RTR 214 32-12 9 1

Hitting - Dawson-Boyd: Alex Swenson 1-3 r, Austin Schmitt 1-3 r, Nick Thompson 2-3, Tyler Franzky 1-3 sb rbi-2, Cody Stock 1-2, Keaton Schuelke 2-2 ... Russell-Tyler-Ruthton: Carter Hansen 2-2 3b rbi-4 r-2

Pitching (ip-h-r-er-bb-so) - Dawson-Boyd: Colby Deuth (L) 3-4-7-7-3-2, Schuelke 2-5-5-5-2-0 ... Russell-Tyler-Ruthton: Jared Baartman (W) 4-8-2-0-2-1, Parker Wendland 1-0-0-0-0-0

EVW 7, MACCRAY 1

Eden Valley-Watkins scored in all but two innings to top MACCRAY Tuesday afternoon.

Mitchell Wecht tossed six scoreless innings for the Eagles before allowing one run in the seventh to the Wolverines.

Gabe Henker scored the lone run for the Wolverines as part of his two-hit day.

EVW 111 202 0-7 13 0

MACCRAY 000 000 1-1 7 1

Hitting - Eden Valley-Watkins: Carson Geislinger 3-4 2b-2 rbi r-2 ... MACCRAY: Brett Harguth 1-2, Gabe Henker 2-2 r, Rhys Schwitters 1-2, Brooks Asche 2-3, Eli Aker 1-2

Pitching (ip-h-r-er-bb-so) - Eden Valley-Watkins: Mitchell Wecht (W) 7-7-1-1-0-8 ... MACCRAY: Riley Cronen (L) 3-7-3-3-1-2, Brett Harguth 3-6-4-3-3-1, Brooks Asche 1-0-0-0-0-2

KMS 3, YME 2

KMS scored the go-ahead run on Ryan Torkelson's RBI double in the top of the eighth inning and the Saints held off Yellow Medicine East i the bottom of the inning in a Camden Conference game on Tuesday.

KMS' Josh Peterson had two hits and Caleb Collins and Torkelson both had hits and RBIs.

YME's Nick Lindstrom also singled and drove in a run.

KMS 001 100 01-3 5 4

YME 001 000 10-2 5 2

Hitting - KMS: Caleb Collins 1-4 rbi r, Josh Peterson 2-4, Ryan Torkelson 1-3 2b rbi r, Regan Carlson 1-4 2b, Brandon Rasmusson 0-2 rbi ... Yellow Medicine East: Nick Lindstrom 1-3 rbi, Tate Schulte 1-2, Cole Richter 1-4, Bryce Schmidt 1-4, Asa Ulferts 1-1 r

Pitching (ip-h-r-er-bb-so) - KMS: Rasmusson 3-3-1-1-0-2, Dylan Rudningen 2-0-0-0-1-3, Weston Gjerde (W) 3-2-1-1-3-2 ... YME: Bennett Knapper 2-0-0-0-1-1, Ulferts 2-1-2-2-0-1, Angel Jimenez 2-1-0-0-0-0, Dalton Anderson (L) 2-2-1-1-1-1

Benson 11, Morris/CA 9

Benson scored six runs in the second inning to take a commanding lead and they held off a tough comeback from Morris/CA to take the win.

Matthew Tolifson drove in four runs as part of his two-hit day to help the Braves.

Morris/CA outhit Benson 16-9 but couldn't ever complete the comeback. Jaret Johnson and Chandler Vogel

Benson 062 300 0-11 9 2

Morris/CA 002 601 0-9 16 3

Hitting - Benson: Matthew Goossen 1-4 rbi r, Dan Lenarz 1-4 r, Will Enderson 2-4 2b rbi r-2, Brandon Osterbauer 1-4 r, Sam Lundebrek 2-4 2b-2 rbi r-3, Matthew Tolifson 2-3 2b rbi-4 r ... Morris/Chokio-Alberta: Brock Anderson 2-5 3b rbi-3, Jaret Johnson 3-4 2b-2 rbi-2 r, Noah Sheldon 2-3 r-3, Chandler Vogel 2-4 2b-2 rbi, Trevor Voges 1-4, Tyler Reimer 2-3 r, Chandler Wilts 2-3 rbi, Zach Bruns 1-3 rbi r

Pitching (ip-h-r-er-bb-so) - Benson: Goosen 3-9-7-7-3-1, Hunter Mondor (W) 4-6-2-1-0-4 ... Morris/CA: Johnson 3-5-8-5-1-4, Jordan Leuthardt 1-4-3-3-0-1, Voges 3-0-0-0-2-3

LQPV 8,

Redwood Valley 7

Lac qui Parle rallied from seven runs down in the sixth and seventh innings to edge Redwood Valley in a non-conference game on Tuesday in Madison.

The Cardinals broke open a scoreless game with seven runs in the top of the sixth inning. But LQPV countered with five runs in the bottom of the inning, the took advantage of shaky pitching to score the game-winner in the seventh.

Redwood Valley issued three straight walks to start the seventh, then a hit batter brought in a run. Caden Bjornjeld singled in the tying run and Korbin Kells won it with an RBI single.

Bjornjeld, Kells and Eean Allpress all drove in two runs.

Redwood Valley 000 007 0-7 8 2

LQPV 000 005 3-8 5 3

Hitting - Redwood Valley: Jaden VanHee 3-4 rbi, Kyle Lecher 2-4 rbi ... Lac qui Parle Valley: Peyton Mortenson 1-3 r-2, Caden Bjornjeld 1-2 rbi-2, Korbin Kells 1-3 rbi-2, Eean Allpress 1-1 rbi-2, Layton Wittnebel 1-3

Pitching (ip-h-r-er-bb-so) - Redwood Valley: Lecher 5-1-0-0-1-5, Mitchell Irlbeck 0.1-1-4-4-3-0, TJ Crews (L) 0.2-2-4-3-4-0, Joe Salvati 0-1-0-0-0-0 ... Home: Mortenson 5.2-5-3-0-3-3, Wyatt Halvorson 0-2-4-3-2-0, Braiden Kittelson 0.1-0-0-0-0-0, Evan Benson (W) 1-1-0-0-0-1

Minnewaska 4, Montevideo 1

Isaiah Testa and Darion Alexander combined to allow just one run and push Minnewaska past Montevideo 4-1.

Testa allowed the lone run in the second inning of his five innings of work but the Laker offense rallied to take the lead in the fifth inning.

Alexander, who finished with a multi-hit game, slammed the door shut with a scoreless sixth and seventh inning for the save.

Montevideo 010 000 0-1 6 1

Minnewaska 010 030 x-4 9 0

Hitting - Montevideo: Noah Buseman 2-3, Jackson Snell 1-2 r, Tyler Blue 1-2, Max Carruth 2-3 rbi ... Minnewaska: Connor Westberg 1-3 rbi r, Ryan Christenson 1-3 2b rbi r, Matthew Gruber 1-3 rbi, Colin Weidauer 1-3, Darion Alexander 2-3 2b r, Isaiah Testa 1-2 2b, Ryan Amundson 1-3 rbi, Clay Blair 1-3 3b r

Pitching (ip-h-r-er-bb-so) - Montevideo: Jackson Snell (L) 5-8-4-4-1-4, John VanRavenswaay 1-1-0-0-0-0 ... Minnewaska: Testa (W) 5-6-1-1-0-2, Alexander (Sv) 2-0-0-0-1-2

Sauk Centre 3, ACGC 2

Dylan Haskamp was a dominant force, propelling Sauk Centre past ACGC in an eight-inning ballgame.

He pitched all eight innings for the Mainstreeters, striking out 11 batters and keeping the Falcons to just two runs. At the plate, he scored twice and doubled a run in to account for all three of his team's runs.

ACGC 000 200 00-2 5 1

Sauk Centre 100 100 01-3 5 1

Hitting - ACGC: David Kingery 2-4 2b, Josh Kingery 1-3, JoshK inzler 1-3 r, Noah Cunningham 1-2 2b rbi-2, Levi Lund 0-0 r ... Sauk Centre: Dylan Haskamp 1-1 2b rbi r-2

Pitching (ip-h-r-er-bb-so) - ACGC: Josh Kingery 4-1-2-2-1-5, David Kingery (L) 3.1-4-1-0-3-0 ... Sauk Centre: Haskamp (W) 8-5-2-2-0-11

Litchfield 7, NYA 4

Litchfield tacked five runs on the board in the bottom of the sixth to take the lead and edge Norwood Young America to end the regular season.

Andrew Loch led the Dragons with three hits including a triple, three RBIs and two runs scored. Carter Block scored twice and drove in a pair of runs as well.

Litchfield will start their postseason run Thursday at home against Rockford.

NYA 020 002 000-4 8 1

Litchfield 100 015 x-7 8 1

Hitting - Norwood Young America: Hayden Molva 3-3, Peter Barth 1-2 2b rbi-2 ... Litchfield: Andrew Loch 3-3 3b r-2 rbi-3, Owen Boerema 1-4 rbi, Afton Kaping 1-2, Max Tibbits 0-1 rbi, Joe Pennertz 1-3, Dylan Schutz 1-3 r, Carter Block 1-3 2b r-2 rbi-2

Pitching (ip-h-r-er-bb-so) - Norwood Young America: Reed Wischnack 2.1-2-1-1-2-0, Alex Kalkes (L) 3.1-3-4-3-3-1, Logan Hermann 0.1-3-2-2-0-0 ... Litchfield: Tyler Petersen 3-4-2-2-2-1, Afton Kaping (W) 3-4-2-2-1-2, Ezra Kaping (Sv) 1-0-0-0-0-1

Monday Result

ACGC 4, Litchfield 0

Kobe Holtz and Josh Kinzler combined to toss a five-hit shutout against Litchfield Monday night.

Jaren Kaddatz slugged a two-run home run in the fifth inning to push the game to a 4-0 win.

ACGC 100 120 0-4 8 1

Litchfield 000 000 0-0 5 2

Hitting - ACGC: David Kingery 2-4 2b r-2, Josh Kingery 2-3 2b r, Jaren Kaddatz 1-3 hr rbi-2 r, Josh Kinzler 1-3 2b rbi, Noah Cunningham 1-3, Michael Schumacher 1-3 ... Litchfield: Andrew Loch 2-4 2b, Owen Boerema 2-4 2b, Ezra Kaping 1-2

Pitching (ip-h-r-er-bb-so) - ACGC: Kobe Holtz 3-1-0-0-2-5, Kinzler (W) 4-4-0-0-2-4 ... Litchfield: Andrew Loch (L) 4.2-7-4-4-0-5, Ezra Kaping 1.1-0-0-0-0-0, Joe Pennertz 1-1-0-0-0-2

Prep Tennis

Section 6A

Litchfield 5, Pine City 2

Litchfield punched its ticket to the state tournament with a 5-2 win against Pine City.

The Dragons won three singles matches and took a pair of doubles matches to earn the win.

Trevor Meyer was dominant at No. 1 singles, winning 6-1, 6-0 but Litchfield utilized a pair of three-set victories from Griffin Kinny at No. 4 singles and Zach Kaizer and Logan Graphanteen at No. 1 doubles.

Singles

(1) Trevor Meyer, L, def Parker Sell 6-1 6-0 (2) Jared Kotek, P, def Matthew Wedin 6-2 6-3 (3) Jordan Green, L, def tanner Wicktor 6-1 6-1 (4) Griffin Kinny, L, def Nate Webster 6-4 2-6 7-5

Doubles

(1) Zach Kaizer/Logan Graphanteen, L, def Jonah Bergstrom/Alex Laven 4-6 6-1 7-5 (2) Dustin Bergstrom/Jacob Adams, P, def Jack Osterberg/Payton Prahl 6-3 6-1 (3) Ben Nelson/Alex Gruenke, L, def Beau Steele/Peyton Smetana 6-3 6-3

Litchfield 6, Foley 1

Litchfield won the semifinal match with dominant singles performances and fell just one three-set doubles match short of a sweep.

Singles

(1) Trevor Meyer, L, def Jacob Hageman 6-2 6-4 (2) Matthew Wedin, L, def Tanner Funk 6-0 6-2 (3) Jordan Green, L, def Nathaniel VanderWeyst 6-0 6-0 (4) Griffin Kinny, L, def Jack bartell 6-0 6-1

Doubles

(1) Jamison Gothman/Tanner Tschumper, F, def Zach Kaizer/Logan Graphanteen 0-6 6-0 6-2 (2) Jack Osterberg/Payton Prahl, L, def Caleb Dahlstrom/Peyton Barou 1-6 6-4 10-7 (3) Alex Gruenke/Ben Nelson, L, def George Brenny/Luke Estwick 6-1 6-0

Section 3A

LQPV/DB 6, Pipestone 1

Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd advanced in the Section 3A team tournament with a resounding win over Pipestone.

LQPV/DB will move on to take on Worthington, the No. 2 seed.

Singles

(1) Ryan Borstad, L, def Tristen Pals 6-1 6-4 (2) Gavin Olson, L, def Jack Winter 6-3 6-0 (3) Colton Husby, L, def Dalton Pottratz 6-3 6-3 (4) Cade Baartman, P, def Thomas Frank 6-4 6-2

Doubles

(1) Blake Buer/Jeraco Parsa, L, def Noah Onken/Cole Onken 6-2 6-2 (2) Josh Anyasike/Jake Lee, L, def Cory Cooper/Rily Longstreet 6-3 6-1 (3) Heath Buer/Imran Virji, L, def. Taylor Mollema/Cole Paulson 7-6 (7-4) 6-4

Track and Field

Central Lakes Conference Meet

Willmar boys and girls each took second place at the Central Lakes Conference Meet at Alexandria High School Tuesday afternoon.

The Alexandria boys and girls teams both claimed first place finishes.

Because of at least one error in the individual results, final results will be published in Thursday's Tribune.

Section 5A Subsection 20 Meet

Annandale boys and girls topped the leaderboards at the Section 5A Subsection 20 meet Tuesday at New London-Spicer High School.

GIRLS TEAM SCORING—(1) Annandale 167.50 (2) Eden Valley-Watkins/Kimball 130.50 (3) Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 123 (4) Litchfield 94 (5) Paynesville 67 (6) New London-Spicer 61 (7) ACGC 26

Winner and area top five

100 HURDLES — (1) Nyalaam Jok, Ann, 15.62

300 HURDLES — (1) Katelyn Routhier, HLWW, 49.56 (2) Addison Bernstein, ACGC, 49.72 (4) Nicole Lilleberg, ACGC, 50.22 (6) Emily Joedeman, Lit, 53.34

100 DASH — (1) Kamryn D'Heilly, Ann, 12.92 (6) Khilah Miller, Lit, 13.63 (8) Morgan Rolighed, NLS, 13.76

200 DASH — (1) Kassie King, Lit, 26.78 (3) Brynn Johnson, Pay, 27.26 (6) Laney Huhner, Lit, 28.49

400 DASH — (1) Ellie Kuechle, EVW, 1:02.27 (3) Khilah Miller, Lit, 1:03.59 (6) Olivia Mages, NLS, 1:06.11 (8) Jacquelyn Hoeft, Pay, 1:07.36

800 RUN — (1) Mya Krause, NLS, 2:29.60 (3) Aubrie Spanier, Pay, 2:32.79 (7) Maddy Bisek, NLS, 2:37.70 3

1600 RUN — (1) Emma Fashant, Ann, 5:26.87 (5) Lydia Larson, NLS, 5:45.44 (6) Ellie Zimmerman, Pay, 5:59.03

3200 RUN — (1) Emma Fashant, Ann, 12:11.99 (3) Macy Carlson, Pay, 12:42.07 (7) Elinor Handlin, Lit, 13:17.42 (8) Brooke Adelman, NLS, 13:39.88

4X100 RELAY — (1) Litchfield 51.72 (5) New london-Spicer 53.73 (6) Paynesville 53.83 (7) ACGC 59.34

4X200 RELAY — (1) Eden Valley-Watkins/Kimball 1:52.63 (2) Paynesville 1:52.84 (5) New London-Spicer 1:56.26 (6) ACGC 1:56.67 (7) Litchfield 2:00.50

4X400 RELAY — (1) Eden Valley-Watkins/Kimball 4:16.39 (2) Litchfield 4:18.86 (3) New London-Spicer 4:27.35 (6) Paynesville 4:36.74 (7) ACGC 5:07.22

4X800 RELAY — (1) Eden Valley-Watkins/Kimball 10:10.82 (2) New London-Spicer 10:16.93 (4) Paynesville 10:50.89 (5) Litchfield 11:27.76

HIGH JUMP — (1) Nyalaam Jok, Ann, 5-07.00 (5) Ashlyn Olson, NLS, 4-07.00 (6) Greta Hansen, Lit, 4-07.00 (8) Natalie Lieser, Pay, 4-05.00

LONG JUMP — (1) Nyalaam Jok, Ann, 17-03.50 (3) Samantha Pederson, Pay, 15-11.00 (5) Brynn Johnson, Pay, 15-08.00 (8) Addison Bernstein, ACGC, 15-04.00

TRIPLE JUMP — (1) Ashlyn Olson, NLS, 35-08.50 (2) Samantha Pederson, Pay, 33-05.50 (3) Nicole Lilleberg, ACGC, 32-02.50

POLE VAULT — (1) Jacquelyn Hoeft, Pay, 8-09.00 (3) Madeline Iverson, NLS, 8-03.00 (6) Holly Lagergren, Lit, 7-03.00 (8) Emma Brown, Lit, 7-03.00

DISCUS — (1) Emily White, Lit, 108-04 (2) Jadalyn Wagner, Lit, 102-04 (6) Anna Grimsgard, ACGC, 99-00 (8) Jaiden Deming, NLS, 94-05

SHOT PUT — (1) Brianna Larson, Lit, 37-06.00 (3) Emily White, Lit, 34-00.00 (5) Jadalyn Wagner, Lit, 31-10.00 (7) Shantel Galvan, ACGC, 29-10.00

BOYS TEAM SCORING—(1) Annandale 163.50 (2) Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 112.50 (3) Eden Valley-Watkins/Kimball 106 (4) New London-Spicer 101.50 (5) Litchfield 97 (6) Paynesville 52.50 (7) ACGC 37

Winner and area top five

110 HURDLES — (1) TJ Jok, Ann, 15.47 (3) Sutton Junkermeier, ACGC, 16.07 (4) Kaleb Bartlett, Lit, 16.61 (6) Josh Tupy, Pay, 18.52

300 HURDLES — (1) Murphy Evans, Lit, 42.99 (2) Sutton Junkermeier, ACGC, 44.63 (3) Kagan Jakobson, NLS, 45.45

100 DASH — (1) Blake Peterson, NLS, 11.53 (4) Kelly Bennetts, NLS, 11.67 (7) Ethan Friton, ACGC, 11.90

200 DASH — (1) Andrew Hermes, Ann, 23.56 (2) Andrew Templer, NLS, 23.96 (7) Kelly Bennetts, NLS, 24.55

400 DASH — (1) Matthew Notch, EVW, 50.03 (3) Jacob Arnold, Pay, 51.47 (7) Dylan Madsen, Lit, 54.21

800 RUN — (1) Jack Novak, NLS, 2:06.48 (3) Jacob Arnold, Pay, 2:08.74 (4) Caden Lien, NLS, 2:08.99 (5) Tristan Thompson, NLS, 2:09.30 (6) Collin Frieler, Pay, 2:11.53

1600 RUN — (1) Noah Bundrock, HLWW, 4:40.82 (3) Ben Ammermann, Lit, 4:45.68 (5) Riley Zimmermann, Pay, 4:50.55 (6) Ethan Waugh, NLS, 4:52.92 (7) James Pritchett, Pay, 4:55.50

3200 RUN — (1) Christopher Groth, Ann, 10:17.30 (4) Preston Carlson, Pay, 10:54.15 (5) Ben Lange, NLS, 11:18.25 (7) Duncan McNab, Pay, 11:52.28

4X100 RELAY — (1) Annandale 45.32 (3) New London-Spicer 45.98 (4) ACGC 47.39 (6) Paynesville 48.41

4X200 RELAY — (1) Litchfield 1:33.86 94) ACGC 1:37.14 (5) Paynesville 1:37.92

4X400 RELAY — (1) Eden Valley-Watkins/Kimball 3:31.87 (2) Litchfield 3:35.65 (4) New London-Spicer 3:44.17 (6) Paynesville 3:53.46

4X800 RELAY — (1) New London-Spicer 8:29.23 (4) Paynesville 9:08.52

HIGH JUMP — (1) TJ Jok, Ann, 6-04.00 (4) Brandt Pederson, Lit, 5-06.00

LONG JUMP — (1) Ben Paulson, HLWW, 19-05.00 (3) Blake Peterson, NLS, 19-02.00 (4) Josh Kranz, Pay, 18-11.50 (6) Cael Blom, ACGC, 18-03.50

TRIPLE JUMP — (1) TJ Jok, Ann, 43-06.00 (4) Michael Lambert, ACGC, 39-08.50 (5) Jacob Arnold, Pay, 38-01.50 (7) Jason Hoeft, Pay, 37-08.50 (8) Ethan Waugh, NLS, 37-04.00

POLE VAULT — (1) Kaleb Bartlett, Lit, 12-00.00 (2) Josh Lynch, NLS, 11-06.00 (4) Cullen Lewis, ACGC, 11-06.00 (T-6) Collin Frieler, Paym 10-06.00 (T-6) Nathan Thein, NLS, 10-06.00

DISCUS — (1) Kal Jackman, Lit, 140-05 (3) Steven Orzolek, Lit, 131-09.50 (6) Conrad Yungk, Lit, 118-02.50 (7) Brandyn Harlow, NLS, 116-10 (8) Pat Schimerowski, NLS, 115-07.50

SHOT PUT — (1) Steven Orzolek, Lit, 56-03.00 (3) Kal Jackman, Lit, 46-10.00 (4) Noah Parenteau, Lit, 43-08.00 (6) Gideon Mische, NLS, 42-00.00 (8) Brandyn Harlow, NLS, 40-01.00

Girls Golf

Central Lakes Conference Meet

Amanda Mathiasen earned all-conference honors in the final Central Lakes Conference meet of the season for Willmar.

The Cardinals took fifth place, just four strokes back of St. Cloud Tech at Wapicada Golf Club. Willmar also finished in fifth place of the conference standings, half a point behind Tech.

Kessa Mara earned all-conference honorable mention honors for the Cardinals.

At Wapicada Golf Club

Team scoring

(1) Sartell 341 (2) Alexandria 344 (3) Brainerd 369 (4) St. Cloud Tech 384 (5) Willmar 398 (6) Fergus Falls 402 (7) Rocori 425 (8) St. Cloud Apollo/Sauk Rapids 449

Individual

TOP THREE — (1) Hannah Boraas, Alex, 82 (2) Molly Fossen, Sartell, 83 (3) Cora Larson, Alex, 84

Area results

WILLMAR — Amanda Mathiasen 89; Kessa Mara 91; Abigail Mathiasen 108; Madyson Spencer 110; Sydney Olson 111; Bailey Olson 118

Boys Golf

Central Lakes Conference Meet

Willmar took seventh place in the Central Lakes Conference meet at Legacy Dutch.

Tristen Reed was the top finisher for the Cardinals, shooting an 82 on the day.

At Legacy Dutch

Team scoring

(1) Brainerd 296 (2) Alexandria 299 (3) Sartell 306 (4) St. Cloud Tech 335 (5 )Fergus Falls 339 (6) Rocori 342 (7) Willmar 348 (8) St. Cloud Apollo/Sauk Rapids 362

Individual

TOP THREE — (T-1) Braeden Sladek, Alex, 71 (T-1) TJ Raden, Sartell, 71 (T-3) Noah Boraas, Alex, 73 (T-3) Erik Stoxen, Brainerd, 73

Area results

WILLMAR — Tristen Reed 82; Aidan Donelan 88; Ian Carruthers 89; Trevor Austin 89; Ethan Weber 92; Josh Payne 98

randomness