Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Track & Field: Cards qualify for state in 10 events

SAUK RAPIDS — The Willmar boys and girls track and field teams qualified for the state meet in 10 events and four girls athletes earned championships at the Section 8AA meet Saturday at Sauk Rapids-Rice High School.

The Willmar girls team placed second behind defending section champion Alexandria, and the Cardinals boys team placed 10th. The Sartell boys team won the 8AA championship, just 0.5 points ahead of second-place Rocori.

The Minnesota State Track and Field Championships are Friday and Saturday at Hamline University in St. Paul.

The top two individuals and relay teams in section meets advance to the state meet, as do competitors who place outside the top two but surpass qualifying standards.

Willmar Sophie Schmitz won the 800 and also qualified in the 3,200 with a second-place finish.

Kayla Rudie was the 3,200 champion and Jessa Hanson was the champ in the 1,600.

Cayle Hovland won the discus. Her throw of 139-feet-8 was two inches shy of the Willmar school record.

Three girls relay teams—the 4x200, 4x400 and 4x800—all placed second behind Rocori teams to advance to the state meet.

The Willmar boys' 4x800 relay team placed second to advance and Jacob Minnick also secured a spot at the state meet with a second-place finish in the High Jump.

"We had a solid meet, more so on the girls side than the boys," said Willmar head coach Jerry Popp. "The 10 events equaled what we got through last year, and considering only 72 total events advance from our 16-school section, we got our share."

As in last week's Central Lakes Conference championships, the Willmar girls team finished behind Alexandria but ahead of Class AA True Team champ Rocori.

Popp said the boys team's struggles continued after the team won the Class AA True Team championship for a second-straight year in May.

"We have not been able to put a total 'team' meet together," Popp said.

Section 8AA Championships

GIRLS TEAM SCORING—(1) Alexandria 148.50 (2) Willmar 92 (3) Brainerd 69 (4) Rocori 62.50 (5) St. Cloud Tech 62 (6) Moorhead 48 (7) Thief River Falls 39 (8) Little Falls 24 (9) Becker 20 (T-10) Sartell 19 (T-10) Monticello 19 (12) Bemidji 18 (13) Fergus Falls 16 (14) Detroit Lakes 14 (15) Sauk Rapids 10 (16) St. Cloud Apollo 3

Winner and Willmar in top 8

100 HURDLES — (1) Kaye Paschka, Alex, 14.77

300 HURDLES — (1) Kaye Paschka, Alex, 45.44

100 DASH — (1) Jodi Lipp, SCT, 12.30 (5) Kim White, Will, 13.16 (7) Kirah Kessler-Gross, Will, 13.26

200 DASH — (1) Kelby Olson-Rodel, Alex, 25.96 (5) Kim White, Will, 26.93

400 DASH — (1) Brynn Sauer, Roc, 58.43 (3) Erica Schramm, Will, 59.56

800 RUN — (1) Sophie Schmitz, Will, 2:19.95

1600 RUN — (1) Jessa Hanson, Will, 5:05.03 (8) Heidi Schmitz, Will 5:23.02

3200 RUN — (1) Kayla Rudie, Will, 11:13.26 (2) Heidi Schmitz, Will, 11:14.72

4X100 RELAY — (1) Alexandria 49.50 (6) Willmar (Keisha Warne, Kirah Kessler-Gross, Alexis Tersch, Mia Eide) 52.17

4X200 RELAY — (1) Rocori 1:45.87 (2) Willmar (Kim White, Erica Schramm, Bronwyn Tollefson, Kirah Kessler-Gross) 1:46.30

4X400 RELAY — (1) Rocori 4:00.73 (2) Willmar (Sophie Schmitz, Bronwyn Tollefson, Lydia Engle, Erica Schramm) 4:06.98

4X800 RELAY — (1) Rocori 9:21.54 (2) Willmar (Ali Pollock, Sophie Schmitz, Kayla Rudie, Jessa Hanson) 9:25.54

HIGH JUMP — (1) JeAnna Miller, Alex, 5-4

LONG JUMP — (1) Jodi Lipp, SCT, 19-0.5

TRIPLE JUMP — (1) Jodi Lipp, SCT, 39-10.5

POLE VAULT — (1) Cami Harmer, Brain, 10-1(7) Abby Teisinger, Will, 9-1

DISCUS — (1) Cayle Hovland, Will, 139-8

SHOT PUT — (1) Mya Lesnar, Alex, 40-7.5 (4) Cayle Hovland, Will, 39-8.25

BOYS TEAM SCORING—(1) Sartell 71.50 (2) Rocori 71 (3) Bemidji 68 (4) Brainerd 64 (5) Alexandria 57 (6) St. Cloud Tech 46 (7) Little Falls 44 (8) Moorhead 40 (9) Monticello 39 (10) Willmar 35.50 (11) Becker 33 (12) Detroit Lakes 29 (13) St. Cloud Apollo 26 (14) Sauk Rapids 23.5 (15) Fergus Falls 9.5 (16) Thief River Falls 6

Winner and Willmar in top 8

110 HURDLES — (1) Zach Henke, Brain, 15.43 (6) Muhyadin Mohamed, Will, 16.32

300 HURDLES — (1) Preston Bowden, Alex, 41.01 (8) Muhyadin Mohamed, Will, 44.01

100 DASH — (1) Nate Andrusick Roc, 11.05

200 DASH — (1) Jack Young, Roc, 22.36 (7) Alec Nibaur, Will, 23.75

400 DASH — (1) Cody Roder, Bem, 49.38

800 RUN — (1) Ryan Fernholz, Sar, 1:58.42 (8) Abdihakim Abdi, Will, 2:14.90

1600 RUN — (1) Tyler Moore, LF, 4:26.92

3200 RUN — (1) Alex Nemeth, Sar, 9:51.00 (6) Hudeife Mire, Will, 10:01.71

4X100 RELAY — (1) Rocori 43.20

4X200 RELAY — (1) Rocori 1:29.91 (4) Willmar (Ryan Liimatta, Eli Slagter, Garrett Shuldes, Alec Nibaur) 1:33.58

4X400 RELAY — (1) Bemidji 3:25.17 (4) Willmar (Musab Dahir, Shawn Mellies-U'Ren, Ryan Liimatta, Abdihakim Abdi) 3:31.84

4X800 RELAY — (1) Bemidji 7:59.52 (2) Willmar (Musab Dahir, Shawn Mellies-U'Ren, Hudeife Mire, Abdihakim Abdi) 8:13.58

HIGH JUMP — (1) Linus Segbe, SCT, 6-2 (2) Jacob Minnick, Will, 6-2

LONG JUMP — (1) Ethan Stark, Sar, 22-0 (7) Nick Prokash, Will, 19-8.75

TRIPLE JUMP — (1) Ryan Bieberdorf, Bem, 43-1.5

POLE VAULT — (1) Ethan Hebert, Brain, 12-10 (8) Ty Christianson, Will, 11-4

DISCUS — (1) Jay Nielson, DL, 163-3 (7) Louis Russell, Will, 138-10

SHOT PUT — (1) Nick Maslowski, LF, 54-3.25

Tom Larson

Tom Larson is the sports editor of the West Central Tribune.

(320) 214-4372
Advertisement
randomness