Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Card girls 1-2-3 at cross country meet

Willmar's Leah Hansen (754), Heidi Schmitz (772) and Amel Dayib (746) make their way through the course during the Shocky Strand Invitational cross country meet at Johnson Park in Moorhead on Monday. The trio took the first three places in the meet finishing with Hansen, Schmitz and Dayib. David Samson / The Forum

MOORHEAD — Willmar girls finished 1-2-3 to lead the Cardinals to victory at the Shocky Strand Cross Country Invitational on Monday at Johnson Park.

The Willmar boys placed second behind Moorhead.

Willmar's Leah Hansen was the individual girls champion in 19:47.3, followed by teammates Heidi Schmitz in second (19:50.5) and Amel Dayib in third (19:52.3).

All seven Cardinals girls runners placed in the top 14, with Elise Duininck narrowly missing a fifth place finish. She was sixth in 20:57.7.

In the boys race, Moorhead's Dawson Strom was the individual winner in 17:08.12. Willmar's Fuad Bashir placed third in 17:32.76. Willmar's Collin O'Farrell had a top-10 finish, placing ninth in 17:58.34.

Shocky Strand Invite

Boys

Team scoring

(1) Moorhead 24 (2) Willmar 51 (3) Bemidji 53 (4) Fergus Falls 120 (5) Pelican Rapids 139

Individual

TOP FIVE — (1) Dawson Strom, Moor, 17:09.12 (2) Zach Johnson, Moor, 17:26.44 (3) Fuad Bashir, Will, 17:32.76 (4) Jacob Kunka, Moor, 17:49.28 (5) Gage Mostad, Bem, 17:52.44

WILLMAR — (3) Fuad Bashir (9) Collin O'Farrell 17:58.34 (11) Mason Wendt 18:05.76 (13) Harley Anez 18:17.82 (14) Adnun Muhumed 18:24.92 (16) Abdiweli Mohamed 18:25.94 (18) Cael Carlson 18:32.01

Girls

Team scoring

(1) Willmar 21 (2) Bemidji 50 (3) Moorhead 85 (4) Pelican Rapids 106 (5) Fergus Falls 109

Individual

TOP FIVE — (1) Leah Hansen, Will, 19:47.3 (2) Heidi Schmitz, Will, 19:50.5 (3) Amel Dayib, Will, 19:52.3 (4) Regan DeWitt, Bem, 20:48.8 (5) Gwen Youso, Bem, 20:54.5

WILLMAR — (1) Leah Hansen (2) Heidi Schmitz (3) Amel Dayib (6) Elise Duininck 20:57.7 (9) Serena Monson 21:34.6 (12) Addison Hogan 21:48.6 (14) Nina Dawson 21:49.5

Prep Tennis

Litchfield 4, St. Paul Central 0

Litchfield downed St. Paul Central in a truncated match on Monday.

Singles

(1) Shanna Kinny, L, def Brooklyn Garrett 6-0 6-0 (4) Alyssa Ross, L, def Christine Horchner 6-2 6-0

Doubles

(1) Vaida Behnke/Laney Huhner, L, def Charlotte Tuttle/Lily McCann 6-0 6-0 (2) Taylar Smith/Neriah Lara, L, def Birdy Xiong/Lucy Friedl 6-0 6-0

Swimming & Diving

Willmar Invitational

Team Scores: (1) Sauk Centre 471 (2) Sauk Rapids 441 (3) Melrose 319 (4) St. Cloud Tech 245 (5) Willmar 232 (6) Rocori 206 (7) Bemidji 162 (8) Minnewaska 156 (9) Montevideo 93

Individual Results (Winner and Willmar in top 10)

200 MEDLEY RELAY — (1) St. Cloud Tech 1:56.96 ... (6) Willmar (Natalie Arends, Ava Brogren, Grace Wierhuf, Qiana Jones) 2:05.35

200 FREESTYLE — (1) Kali Sayovitz, SCT, 1:56.46 ... (5) Edyn Saulsbury, Will, 2:11.32 (9) Josie Miller, Will, 2:14.48

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY — (1) Anna Lucas, SR, 2:11.76 ... (3) Ava Brogren, Will, 2:27.52

50 FREESTYLE — (1) Makenzie Herzog, Mel, 25.44 (2) Amanda Mathiasen, Will, 26.07

DIVING — (1) Olivia Motter, Roc, 232.90 ... (3) Erica Schramm, Will, 226.80

100 BUTTERFLY — (1) Kali Sayovitz, SCT, 59.75

100 FREESTYLE — (1) Anna Lucas, SR, 53.87 ... (6) Amanda Mathiasen, Will, 58.54 (10) Josie Miller, Will, 1:00.73

500 FREESTYLE — (1) Sophia Henkel, SR, 5:47.60 ... (9) Edyn Saulsbury, Will, 6:15.56

200 FREESTYLE RELAY — (1) St. Cloud Tech 1:44.14 ... (3) Willmar (Amanda Mathiasen, Edyn Saulsbury, Avery Welsh, Ava Brogren) 1:44.82

100 BACKSTROKE — (1) Haley Condon, SCT, 1:03.14

100 BREASTSTROKE — (1) Kayla Sayovitz, SCT, 1:11.64 ... (3) Ava Brogren, Will, 1:14.25

400 FREESTYLE RELAY — (1) Sauk Rapids 3:48.96 ... (5) Willmar (Avery Welsh, Edyn Saulsbury, Josie Miller, Amanda Mathiasen) 3:59.77

Advertisement
randomness