Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Local Roundup: Torgerson named to MFCA Hall of Fame

MINNEAPOLIS — Long-time ACGC coach Doug Torgerson was inducted into the Minnesota Football Coaches Association Hall of Fame.

Torgerson was one of six 2018 inductees honored at the April 7 banquet. The class included Mike Berseth of Hutchinson, Steve Fedie of Orono, Ray Tri of Eden Valley-Watkins, Terry Turek of Le Sueur Henderson and Brainerd Dispatch sports editor Mike Bialka.

Torgerson, a 1964 Belgrade High School graduate, competed in football and basketball as a prep athlete, earning five letters.

He earned an undergraduate degree from Luther College, served in the U.S. Army and then earned a masters degree from St. Cloud State University in 1981.

Torgerson spent his entire career in the ACGC district, starting with Grove City in 1969, Atwater-Grove City in 1984 and Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City in 1993.

As an assistant football coach, Torgerson was part of 250 victories, 10 conference championships, four section titles and a state championship in 2001.

Torgerson, an MFCA Butch Nash Award winner in 2002, also was awarded conference and district coach of the year honors, and he received his 45-year service award from the MFCA in 2016.

In the classroom, Torgerson was named ACGC Teacher of the Year four times.

"No award could mean more to me than what those kids did in selecting me (teacher of the year)," he said.

Boys Tennis

Litchfield 6, Delano 1

Litchfield grabbed win No. 1 of the season with an overpowering victory over Delano at the Hutchinson Dome Monday afternoon.

The Dragons won all singles matches in straight sets but battled in the doubles portion of the afternoon, taking two of three. Zack Kaizer and Logan Graphenteen rebounded from a 3-6 first set defeat to topple Nate Sladele and Matthew Clark in three sets.

Singles

(1) Trevor Meyer, L, def Reier Sjomelins 6-1 6-1 (2) Matt Wedin, L, def Wyatt Schleif 6-4 6-0 (3) Jordan Green, L, def Hunter Elwood 6-4 6-0 (4) Griffin Kinny, L, def Ray Leonard 6-3 6-4

Doubles

(1) Zach Kaizer/Logan Graphenteen, L, def Nate Sladele/Matthew Clark 3-6 6-2 6-1 (2) Owen Dailey/Dylan Teis, D, def Jack Osterberg/Payton Prahl 5-7 6-2 6-3 (3) Alex Gruenke/Ben Nelson, L, def Austin Necker/Garrett Robinson 6-2 6-2

Advertisement