Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Alex wins CLC boys meet at Eagle Creek

WILLMAR - Alexandria edged Brainerd by a stroke in a Central Lakes Conference meet on Monday at Eagle Creek Golf Club.

Alexandria shot 312, Brainerd shot 313 and Sartell was third at 322. Willmar shot 355 to place seventh.

Brainerd's Erik Stoxen earned medalist honors with a 72 and Fergus Falls' Aaron Shelstad was second carding a 74.

Willmar's Tristen Reed led the Cards with a 79.

CLC Meet

At Eagle Creek Golf Club, Willmar

Team scoring

(1) Alexandria 312 (2) Brainerd 313 (3) Sartell 322 (4) Fergus Falls 325 (5) St. Cloud Tech 350 (6) Rocori 354 (7) Willmar 355 (8) St. Cloud Apollo/Sauk Rapids 395

Individual

TOP THREE — (1) Erik Stoxen, Brainerd, 72 (2) Aaron Shelstad, FF, 74 (3) Ben Dirck, Alex, 76

Area results

WILLMAR — Tristen Reed 79; Aidan Donelan 92; Ethan Weber 92; Ian Carruthers 92; Trevor Austin 92; Josh Payne 101

Wright County Conference Meet

Litchfield's Sam Tipka shot 39 to lead the Dragons to a fourth-place finish in a Wright County Conference meet on Monday at Southbrook Golf Course in Annandale.

New London-Spicer's Noah Dietz shot a 43 and the Wildcats placed fifth.

At Southbrook Golf Course

Team scoring

(1) Mound Westonka 172 (2) Dassel-Cokato 178 (3) Annandale 181 (4) Litchfield 182 (5) New London-Spicer 183 (6) Glencoe-Silver Lake 200 (7) Watertown-Mayer 215 (8) Rockford 247

Individual

TOP THREE — (1) Jackson Bakeberg, DC, 39 (2) Sam Tipka, Lit, 39 (3) Mitch Krebsbach, MW, 41

Area results

LITCHFIELD — Tipka; Mak Lokken 48; Bryce Kuechle 46; Josh Green 49; Simon Mueller 59; Evan Hart 55

NEW LONDON-SPICER — Noah Dietz 43; Peyton Cochran 44; Sam Stageberg 49; Evan Dietz 52; Ian Schmidt 51; Tyson Prentice 47

Camden North Meet

Willmar Community Christian School's Brett Reid scored a 35 to power his team to a win at Appleton Golf Course.

Dawson-Boyd's Tyler Lund added a 38 to take second place individually.

Lac qui Parle Valley followed CCS in second place thanks, in part, to a 40 from Harrison Patzer and 41 from Henry Roth.

At Appleton Golf Course

Team scoring

(1) Willmar Community Christian 170 (2) Lac qui Parle Valley 178 (3) MACCRAY 189 (4) Yellow Medicine East 208 (5) Central Minnesota Christian 239 ... Dawson-Boyd, RCW incomplete

Individual

TOP THREE — (1) Brett Reid, CCS, 35 (2) Tyler Lund, DB, 38 (3) Harrison Patzer, LQPV, 40

Area results

COMMUNITY CHRISTIAN — B Reid; Greg Reid 44; Zac Pottock 49; Duke Snyder 42; Karl Chapin 49; Isaiah Bennett 57

CENTRAL MINNESOTA CHRISTIAN SCHOOL — Dominick Hanson 60; Skyler Watson 53; Jay marcus 61; Jonny Bloomquist 65

DAWSON-BOYD — Lund; Seth Stratmoen 52

LAC QUI PARLE VALLEY — Patzer; Henry Roth 41; Tanner Buffington 46; Austin Kallhoff 51; Mitchell Syltie 60

MACCRAY — Kyle Strandberg 43; Trenton Cavaness 46; Evan Schubert 51; Zack Hardebeck 49

RENVILLE COUNTY WEST — Jaden Kolker 49; Cody Thompson 61; Payton Chan 51

YELLOW MEDICINE EAST — Sam Ohliger 48; Jacob Peterson 46; Ben Rillo 56; Brett Harr 61; Tyson Knollenberg 58; Ty Anderson 63

Camden North Meet

Lac qui Parle Valley's Harrison Patzer wowed with a 35 on his scorecard after nine holes at Dawson Golf Course Monday afternoon.

Community Christian's Brett Reid had the closest score at 40, helping his team to a tie with the Eagles at 165.

MACCRAY's Kyle Strandberg rounded out the top three with a 41, which was mimicked by Duke Snyder of CCS and Henry Roth of LQPV.

At Dawson Golf Course

Team scoring

(T-1) Lac qui Parle Valley 165 (T-1) Community Christian School 165 (3) Yellow Medicine East 187 (4) Central Minnesota Christian School 258 ... MACCRAY, Renville County West, Dawson-Boyd incomplete

Individual

TOP THREE — (1) Harrison Patzer, LQPV, 35 (2) Brett Reid, CCS, 40 (3) Kyle Strandberg, MACCRAY, 41

Area results

COMMUNITY CHRISTIAN — B Reid; Greg Reid 42; Zac Pottock 42; Duke Snyder 41; Karl Chapin 42; Isaiah Bennett 57

CENTRAL MINNESOTA CHRISTIAN SCHOOL — Dominick Hanson 66; Skyler Watson 53; Jay Marcus 78; Jonny Bloomquist 61

DAWSON-BOYD — Lund 43; Seth Stratmoen 49; Collin Swedzinski 46

LAC QUI PARLE VALLEY — Patzer; Henry Roth 41; Tanner Buffington 46; Austin Kallhoff 43; Mitchell Syltie 50

MACCRAY — Strandberg; Trenton Cavaness 47; Evan Schubert 48

RENVILLE COUNTY WEST — Jaden Kolker 45; Cody Thompson 52; Payton Chan 60

YELLOW MEDICINE EAST — Sam Ohliger 44; Jacob Peterson 42; Ben Rillo 45; Brett Harr 64; Tyson Knollenberg 56; Ty Anderson 73

Girls Golf

CLC Meet

Willmar's Amanda Mathiasen shot 87 to place fifth in a Central Lakes Conference meet on Monday at Rich-Spring Golf Course in Richmond.

Alexandria shot 349 to win the meet by five strokes over Brainerd. Willmar placed fourth at 386.

At Rich-Spring Golf Course, Richmond

Team scoring

(1) Alexandria 349 (2) Sartell 353 (3) Brainerd 354 (4) Willmar 386 (5) St. Cloud Tech 406 (6) Fergus Falls 408

Individual

TOP THREE — (T-1) Cora Larson, Alex, 82 (T-1) Molly Fossen, Sart, 82 (3) Katie Foley, Brainerd, 85

Area results

WILLMAR — Amanda Mathiasen 87; Kessa Mara 95; Bailey Olson 102; Sydney Olson 102; Abigail Mathiasen 106; Madyson Spencer 112

Camden North Meet

Rachel Halvorson shot a 40 for Lac qui Parle Valley in an opening round of nine holes at Appleton Golf Club.

The Eagles shot a 177 as a team and finished with four golfers under 50 on the scoreline.

Dawson-Boyd's Ella Monk posted the only other sub-50 round at 49.

At Appleton Golf Club

Team scoring

(1) Lac qui Parle Valley 177 (2) YME 291 ... Dawson-Boyd, MACCRAY, CMCS, KMS incomplete

Individual

TOP THREE — (1) Rachel Halvorson, LQPV, 40 (2) Abby Stender, LQPV, 45 (3) Sarah Halvorson, LQPV, 46

Area results

CENTRAL MINNESOTA CHRISTIAN — Ellie Greenwaldt 61

DAWSON-BOYD — Rachel Lund 55; Ella Monk 49; Elly Stratmoen 53

KMS — Andrea Walz 74; Madison Hauge 78

LAC QUI PARLE VALLEY — R Halvorson; A Stender; S Halvorson; Izabella Stender 46; Ellie Jacobs 56; Chloe Ludvigson 54

MACCRAY — Isabelle Plagge 54; McKayla 80; Raelee Bristle 64

YELLOW MEDICINE EAST — Madison Ohliger 71; Sam Anderson 73; Anna Viergutz 80; Abby Jaenisch 67

Camden North Meet

Abby Stender grabbed the win in the late afternoon session at Dawson Golf Course, scoring a 40 to just sneak past teammate Rachel Halvorson's 41.

The Eagles took the top three scores on the way to a big team win.

Rachel Lund and Ella Monk posted the best non-LQPV score, each with a 52 for Dawson-Boyd.

At Dawson Golf Course

Team scoring

(1) Lac qui Parle Valley 170 (2) Yellow Medicine East 267 ... Dawson-Boyd, MACCRAY, CMCS, KMS, YME incomplete

Individual

TOP THREE — (1) Abby Stender, LQPV, 40 (2) Rachel Halvorson, LQPV, 41 (3) Sarah Halvorson, LQPV, 43

Area results

CENTRAL MINNESOTA CHRISTIAN — Ellie Greenwaldt 54

DAWSON-BOYD — Rachel Lund 52; Ella Monk 52; Elly Stratmoen 54

KMS — Andrea Walz 70; Madison Hauge 76

LAC QUI PARLE VALLEY — R Halvorson; A Stender; S Halvorson; Izabella Stender 46; Ellie Jacobs 55; Chloe Ludvigson 59

MACCRAY — Isabelle Plagge 55; McKayla 66; Raelee Bristle 62

YELLOW MEDICINE EAST — Madison Ohliger 54; Sam Anderson 70; Anna Viergutz 81; Abby Jaenisch 62

Wright County West Meet

Litchfield captured the first Wright County Conference meet title of the year, logging a 200 with a solid team performance.

Livia Behnke finished with the best score for an area golfer with a 48, just four strokes off Clara Godoy-Henderson of Mound Westonka who paced the field.

New London-Spicer finished in third place with three golfers finished under a 55, including Emmy Schwartz whose 49 was the fourth-best score of the day.

At Timber Creek Golf Club

Team scoring

(1) Litchfield 200 (2) Annandale 202 (3) New London-Spicer 216 (4) Dassel-Cokato 218 (T-5) Mound Westonka 231 (T-5) Watertown-Mayer 231 (T-6) Rockford 242 (T-6) Glencoe-Silver Lake 242

Individual

TOP THREE — (1) Clara Godoy-Henderson, MW, 44 (2) Nicole Nelson, Ann, 47 (3) Livia Behnke, Lit, 48

Area results

LITCHFIELD — L Behnke; Vaida Behnke 52; Delaney Zins 58; Tori Grates 51; Ellery Jones 49; Abben Alsleben 54

NEW LONDON-SPICER — Emmy Schwartz 49; Tayler Harrier 54; Ava Hanson 54; Sophia Austvold 59; Emily Maher 64

Boys Tennis

Willmar 6, LQPV/DB 1

Willmar won all but No. 2 doubles in a powerful performance at Willmar High School.

The Cardinals won all singles by straight sets but needed a three-set battle to take No. 1 doubles.

Jake Lee and Josh Anyasike grabbed the only win for Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd in a three-set match at No. 2 doubles.

Singles

(1) Hunter FIscher, W, def Ryan Borstad 6-1 6-3 (2) Peyton Fischer, W, def Gavin Olson 6-1 6-1 (3) Will Fischer, W, def Colton Husby 6-0 6-0 (4) Rafael Zelaya, W, def Imran Virji 6-1 6-1

Doubles

(1) Ryan Ackerman/Ben Hisken, W, def Blake Buer/Jeraco Parsa 6-4 1-6 7-5 (2) Jake Lee/Josh Anyasike, L, def Josh Curtiss/Marquis Christenson 6-3 4-6 6-4 (4) Caleb Laurence/Cole Helfinstine, W, def Heath Buer/Thomas Frank 6-0 6-1

Foley 6, B/KMS 1

Eric Hoium nabbed a victory at No. 1 singles but that was the only solace for Benson/KMS against a tough Foley team that won the remaining matches by straight sets.

Singles

(1) Eric Hoium, B, def Jacob Hogeman 6-3 6-2 (2) Tanner Funk, F, def Taylor Duncan 6-0 6-2 (3) Caleb Dahlstrom, F, def Peyton LeClair 6-2 6-0 (4) Nathaniel VanderWeyst 6-2 6-0

Doubles

(1) Peyton Baron/Tanner Tschumper, F, def Jonas Habben/Kyle Reese 6-0 6-1 (2) George Brenny/Luke Estwick, F, def Henry Dammeyer/Andrew Olson 6-1 6-0 (3) Jack Bartell/Ali Kourouma, F, def Matt Thompson/Jacob Garies 6-1 6-2

Worthington 5, YME 2

Worthington swept YME in doubles and split the singles matches to earn a 5-2 win against the Sting.

Ean Clarke and Tyler Syring each emerged victorious for the Sting, taking wins at Nos. 3 and 4 singles.

YME will hit the courts again at 4:30 p.m. Thursday in Benson.

Singles

(1) Blaine Doeden, W, def. Matthew Virnig 6-3 6-0 (2) Sullivan Merrigan, W, def Noah Lusti 6-3 6-2 (3) Ean Clarke, Y, def Kip Jenson 6-3 6-3 (4) Tyler Syring, Y, def Cade Lindner 6-4 6-4

Doubles

(1) Kyle Janssen/Pokwar Taw def Brandon Olson/Jakob Pringle 6-1 6-0 (2) Max Langerud/Ryan Newman, W, def Nick Schindele/Brandon Beyer 6-3 6-0 (3) Anwar Farra/Michael Schneider, W, def Isaiah Warner/Austin Canatsey 6-1 6-2

Litchfield Quad

Litchfield won two of three matches at the Litchfield Quadrangular on Monday in Litchfield.

New London-Spicer defeated Montevideo but fell to Litchfield and Pine City.

Litchfield's Trevor Meyer (No. 1 singles), Jordan Green (No. 3 singles and Griffin Kinny (No. 4 singles) won all three of their matches.

NLS' No.1 singles player Josh Proehl won two of his three mtaches.

Team scores

Pine City 6, NLS 1

NLS 6, Montevideo 1

Litchfield 7, NLS 0

Pine City 4, Litchfield 3

Litchfield 7, Montevideo 0

Montevideo vs. Pine City, score not provided

How New London-Spicer fared

Singles

(1) Josh Proehl 2-1 (2) Jonah Nelson 0-3 (3) Jake Patock 1-2 (4) Hendrik Rarbach 1-2

Doubles

(1) Brenden Mayhew/Nick Rutledge 1-2 (2) Mason Kragenbring/Austin Bengtson 1-2 (3) Wyatt Allen/Jacob Noeldner 0-1; Arthur Farhat/Riley Klaphake 1-1

How Litchfield fared

Singles (2 of 3 matches)

(1) Trevor Meyer 3-0 (2) Matt Wedin 2-1 (3) Jordan Green 3-0 (4) Griffin Kinny 3-0

Doubles (2 of 3 matches)

(1) Zach Kaizer/Logan Graphenteen 2-1 (2) Jack Osterberg/Payton Prahl 2-1 (3) Alex Gruenke/Ben Nelson 2-1

How Montevideo fared

Singles

(1) Henry Strunc 0-2 (2) Chris Erickson 1-1 (3) Owen Strunc 0-2 (4) Lucas Hoium 0-1; Tyler Johnson 0-1

Doubles

(1) Calvin Anderson/David Moreno 0-2 (2) Cayden Olson/Tyler Johnson 0-1; Cayden Olson/Lucas Hoium 0-1 (3) Drake Bartunek/Colton Unzen 0-1; Tyler DeJong/Tyler McKee 0-1