Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Golf: Willmar girls golf ties for fifth

ALEXANDRIA - Willmar shot 386 to tie Rocori for fifth place in a Central Lakes Conference meet at the Alexandria Golf Club on Monday.

Sartell's Molly Fossen shot 78 to earn medalist honors and Alexandria won the meet by 22 shots over Brainerd.

Willmar's Amanda Mathiasen shot 88 and Kess Mara shot 94.

Central Lakes Conference Meet

At Alexandria Golf Club

Team scoring

(1) Alexandria 329 (2) Brainerd 351 (3) Sartell 358 (4) St. Cloud Tech 380 (T-5) Willmar 386 (T-5) Rocori 386 (7) Fergus Falls 393 (8) St. Cloud Apollo/Sauk Rapids 638

Individual

TOP THREE — (1) Molly Fossen, Sartell, 78 (2) Ciara O'Connor, Alex, 80 (T-3) Hannah Boraas, Alex, 81 (T-3) Courtney Donnelly, SCT, 81

Area results

WILLMAR — Amanda Mathiasen 88; Kessa Mara 94; Sydney Olson 99; Abigail Mathiasen 105; Madyson Spencer 107; Bailey Olson 111

Wright County Conference meet

Annandale's Nicole Nelson and Siera Dagner tied for medalist honors and their Cardinals won a Wright County Conference meet by 11 shots over Litchfield on Monday at the Little Crow Country Club in Spicer.

New London-Spicer's Ava Hanson and Litchfield's Vaida Behnke both shot 45 to tie for third. Litchfield's Livia Behnke shot 46.

NLS shot 216 to tie Rockford for fifth place.

At Little Crow Country Club, Spicer

Team scoring

(1) Annandale 183 (2) Litchfield 194 (3) Dassel-Cokato 208 (4) Mound Westonka 214 (T-5) New London-Spicer 216 (T-5) Rockford 216 (7) Watertown Mayer 220 (8) Glencoe-Silver Lake 240

Individual

TOP THREE — (T-1) Nicole Nelson, Ann, 44 (T-1) Siera Dagner, Ann, 44 (T-3) Ava Hanson, NLS, 45 (T-3) Vaida Behnke, Litch, 45 (T-3) Laura Harmala, DC, 45

Area results

Litchfield — Behnke; Livia Behnke 46; Delaney Zens 56; Tori Grates 49; Ellery Jones 58; Abby Alsleben 54

New London-Spicer — Emmy Schwartz 55; Tayler Harrier 59; Ava Hanson 45; Sophia Austvold 70; Emily Maher 70; Maddi Schmitz 57

Camden Conference meet

Abby Stender was the clubhouse leader with a 38 for Lac qui Parle Valley in an Eagles' sweep of the top three.

Four of the Eagles finished with sub-45 scores.

At Granite Run Golf Course

Team scoring

(1) Lac qui Parle Valley 165 (2) Yellow Medicine East 257 (3) Central Minnesota Christian 274 ... Dawson-Boyd, MACCRAY, KMS incomplete

Individual

TOP THREE — (1) Abby Stender, LQPV, 38 (2) Rachel Halvorson, LQPV, 40 (3) Izabella Stender, LQPV, 43

Area results

CENTRAL MINNESOTA CHRISTIAN — Ellie Greenwaldt 68; Mariah Duininck 78; Natasha Erickson 64; Annika Duininck 64

DAWSON-BOYD — Rachel Lund 53; Ella Mork 49; Elly Stratmoen 52

KMS — Andrea Walz 62; Madison Hauge 73

LAC QUI PARLE VALLEY — R Halvorson; A Stender; I Stender; Sarah Halvorson 44; Ellie Jacobs 51; Brooklyn Olson 52

MACCRAY — Isabelle Plagge 54; McKayla Hopp 70; Raelee Bristle 53

YELLOW MEDICINE EAST — Madison Ohliger 56; Sam Anderson 61; Abby Jaenisch 68; Anna Viergutz 72

Camden Conference meet

Rachel Halvorson shot a 37 to top the leaderboard at Stoney Creek Golf Course and help guide Lac qui Parle Valley to a big win. Sarah Halvorson followed in second place and MACCRAY's Isabelle Plagge rounded out the top-three.

At Stoney Creek Golf Course

Team scoring

(1) Lac qui Parle Valley 177 (2) Yellow Medicine East 248 (3) Central Minnesota Christian 268 ... Dawson-Boyd, MACCRAY, KMS incomplete

Individual

TOP THREE — (1) Rachel Halvorson, LQPV, 37 (2) Sarah Halvorson, LQPV, 42 (3) Isabelle Plagge, MACCRAY, 48

Area results

CENTRAL MINNESOTA CHRISTIAN — Ellie Greenwaldt 64; Mariah Duininck 72; Natasha Erickson 69; Annika Duininck 63

DAWSON-BOYD — Rachel Lund 50; Ella Mork 54; Elly Stratmoen 55

LAC QUI PARLE VALLEY — R Halvorson; S Halvorson; Abby Stender 49; Izabella Stender 49; Ellie Jacobs 49; Brooklyn Olson 54

MACCRAY — Plagge; McKayla Hopp 66; Raelee Bristle 57

YELLOW MEDICINE EAST — Madison Ohliger 57; Sam Anderson 62; Abby Jaenisch 63; Anna Viergutz 66

Tomahawk Conference meet

Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart's Audree Ginsburg shot 99 to place fourth at a Tomahawk Conference meet on Monday at the New Ulm Country Club.

Springfield had the three top individual finishers and won the meet.

At New Ulm Country Club

Team scoring

(1) Springfield 354 (2) Cedar Mountain-Comfrey 428 (3) Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop 448 (4) Minnesota Valley Lutheran 458 (5) New Ulm Cathedral 488; Sleepy Eye United, Wabasso and Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart - incomplete

Individual

TOP THREE — (1) Mackenzie Lothert, Spring, 78 (2) Lacole Weisensel, Spring, 86 (3) Makenna Winkelman, Spring, 90

Area results

BLHS — Audree Ginsburg 99; Kim Novotny 113

Boys Golf

Camden Conference Meet

Lac qui Parle Valley edged Community Christian School by three strokes in a close battle at Granite Run Golf Course.

CCS' Brett Reid and Dawson-Boyd's Tyler Lund each finished with a 36 to lead the field.

At Granite Run Golf Course

Team scoring

(1) Lac qui Parle Valley 170 (2) Community Christian School 173 (3) Yellow Medicine East 184 (4) MACCRAY 203 (5) Central Minnesota Christian 220 (6) Renville County West 231 ... Dawson-Boyd incomplete

Individual

TOP THREE — (1) Brett Reid, CCS, 36 (2) Tyler Lund, DB, 36 (3) Harrison Patzer, LQPV, 39

Area results

CENTRAL MINNESOTA CHRISTIAN — Dominick Hanson 57; Skyler Watson 51; Jay Marcus 63; Jonny Bloomquist 49; Chaneron Van Der Puy 63

COMMUNITY CHRISTIAN — Reid; Daniel Reid 52; Zac Pottock 47; Duke Snyder 41; Nathan Davis 53; Isaiah Bennett 49

DAWSON-BOYD — Lund; Seth Stratmoen 47; Collin Swedzinski 48

LAC QUI PARLE VALLEY — Patzer; Henry Roth 41; Tanner Buffington 45; Austin Kallhoff 45; Tony Abromowski 51; Mitchel Siltie 57

MACCRAY — Kyle Strandberg 47; Trenton Cavaness 45; Evan Schubert 56; Zach Hardebeck 55

RENVILLE COUNTY WEST — Jaden Kolker 47; Cody Thompson 48; Payton Chan 56; Hunter Bruns 80

YELLOW MEDICINE EAST — Sam Ohliger 40; Jacob Peterson 48; Ben Rillo 43; Tyson Knollenberg 55; Erik Kosak 53; Trent Skjefte 54

Camden Conference Meet

Brett Reid edged Lac qui Parle Valley's Harrison Patzer by one stroke at Stoney Creek Golf Course but the Eagles finished with the team victory.

Henry Roth, Tanner Buffinton and Austin Kallhoff each carded a 42 to help the Eagles reach a meet-low score of 167.

At Stoney Creek Golf Course

Team scoring

(1) Lac qui Parle Valley 167 (2) Yellow Medicine East 192 (3) Community Christian 194 (5) MACCRAY 220 (5) Central Minnesota Christian 228 (6) Renville County West 230 ... Dawson-Boyd incomplete

Individual

TOP THREE — (1) Brett Reid, CCS, 40 (2) Harrison Patzer, LQPV, 41 (3) Sam Ohliger, YME, 41

Area results

CENTRAL MINNESOTA CHRISTIAN — Dominick Hanson 63; Skyler Watson 55; Jay Marcus 61; Jonny Bloomquist 49; Chaneron Van Der Puy 74

COMMUNITY CHRISTIAN — Reid; Daniel Reid 53; Duke Snyder 46; Nathan Davis 55; Isaiah Bennett 60; Will Chapin 59

DAWSON-BOYD — Tyler Lund 43; Seth Stratmoen 50; Collin Swedzinski 50

LAC QUI PARLE VALLEY — Patzer; Henry Roth 42; Tanner Buffington 42; Austin Kallhoff 42; Tony Abromowski 52; Mitchel Siltie 57

MACCRAY — Kyle Strandberg 43; Trenton Cavaness 52; Evan Schubert 59; Zach Hardebeck 66

RENVILLE COUNTY WEST — Jaden Kolker 50; Cody Thompson 54; Payton Chan 52; Hunter Bruns 74

YELLOW MEDICINE EAST — Ohliger; Jacob Peterson 52; Ben Rillo 47; Tyson Knollenberg 61; Erik Kosak 52; Trent Skjefte 55

Tomahawk Conference meet

Sleepy Eye United's Ben Laffen shot 71 to lead his team to victory in a Tomahawk Conference meet on Monday at the New Ulm Country Club.

At New Ulm Country Club

Team scoring

(1) Sleepy Eye United 319 (2) Springfield 335 (3) New Ulm Cathedral 353 (4) Wabasso 385 (5) Cedar Mountain-Comfrey 386 (6) Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop 394 (7) Minnesota Valley Lutheran 441 (8) Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart 442

Individual

TOP THREE — (1) Ben Laffen SEU, 71 (2) Maverick Winkelman, Spring, 77 (3) Mason Kretsch, Spring, 78

Area results

BLHS — David Carlson 121; Carter Best 107; Cale Petersen 105; Hunter Schultz 115; Tyler Milbrandt 129; Ashtan Suess 115