Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Local Roundup: Willmar girls hockey blanks Northern Lakes

BREEZY POINT — The Willmar girls hockey team had its offense and defense in high gear in a 7-0 victory over Northern Lakes on Tuesday at the Breezy Point Arena.

The Cardinals' Madison Garberding notched the hat trick, scoring unassisted for the only goal in the second period, opening the third period with a goal on assists from Serena Monson and Hannah Kobienia, and she closed the scoring with another goal on an assist from Natasha Turrubiates.

Hannah Kobienia scored one goal, opening the scoring with an assist from Mya Monson, and Bailey Olson followed with two straight goals—one unassisted and the other on assists from Monson and Garberding—to five the Cardinals a 3-0 lead after one.

Sydney Olson also scored, netting a third-period goal on an assist from Sophie Kobienia.

The Willmar defense played a strong game and goalie Savana Knutson got the shutout, stopping all 25 shots on goal.

The Cardinals play their final home game of the season against Prairie Centre at 7:15 p.m. Thursday at the Willmar Civic Center.

Willmar 7,

Northern Lakes 0

Willmar 3 1 3 — 7

Northern Lakes 0 0 0 — 0

FIRST PERIOD — W: Hannah Kobienia (Mya Monson) 2:10 ... W: Bailey Olson 8:17 ... W: Olson (Mya Monson, Madison Garberding) 16:56

SECOND PERIOD — W: Garberding 1:13

THIRD PERIOD — W: Garberding (Serena Monson, H. Kobienia) 1:05 ... W: Sydney Olson (Sophie Kobienia) 7:49 ... W: Garberding (Natasha Turrubiates) 13:53

GOALIE SAVES/SHOTS — Willmar: Savana Knutson 25/25 ... Northern Lakes: Maddi Wahoske 21/28

Sartell-Sauk Rapids 3, River Lakes 2

Sartell-Sauk Rapids scored two goals in the final minute to come back and beat River Lakes 3-2.

Sierra Flint and Hannah Zimmer scored the River Lakes goals and Nicole Wander stopped 27 of the 30 shots she faced.

River Lakes 0 1 1 — 2

S-SR 1 0 2 — 3

FIRST PERIOD — S: Lizzy Minnerath (Lauren Wensel) 13;10

SECOND PERIOD — R: Sierra Flint (Tyra Johnson) 5:11

THIRD PERIOD — R: Hannah Zimmer 9:26 ... S: Anna Orth (Carlie Hansen) ... S: Mallory Heder (Grace McCabe) 16:50

GOALIE SAVES/SHOTS — River Lakes: Nicole Wander 27/30 ... Sartell-Sauk Rapids: Madison DeMarais 31/33

New Prague 6, L/DC 4

Alyssa Olson, Kristen Jones, and Jasmin Estrada each finished with a goal and an assist as Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato fell to New Prague 6-4 Tuesday night.

Catie Skaja scored a first period hat trick for the Trojans but the Dragons responded with three of their own in the second period. New Prague edged L/DC 3-1 in the third period, though, to take the win.

New Prague 3 0 3 — 6

Litchfield/DC 0 3 1 — 4

FIRST PERIOD — N: Catie Skaja 4:48 ... N: Skaja 12:47 ... N: Skaja (Lexi Kocina) 15:45

SECOND PERIOD — L: Alyssa Olson (Kristen Jones, Jasmin Estrada) PP 5:41 ... L: Sophia Hillmann 8:10 SH ... L: Kristen Jones (Estrada) 10:38

THIRD PERIOD — N: Kaylee Brake 9:42 ... N: Abby Pirkl 15:59 ... L: Estrada (Jones, Olson) 16:17 ... N: Kaitlyn Blair 16:37

GOALIE SAVES/SHOTS — New Prague: Mariah Marek 23/27 ... Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato: Avery Stilwell 31/37

Boys Hockey

Fergus Falls 3, Willmar 2

Ben Bruhn and Adam DeJong scored their first career varsity goals for Willmar but Fergus Falls scored a late one with 31 seconds left to defeat the Cardinals.

Fergus Falls 0 2 1 — 3

Willmar 1 0 1 — 2

FIRST PERIOD — W: Ben Bruhn 9:23

SECOND PERIOD — FF: Chase Jensen 2:48 ... F: Nate Longtin (Jensen, Logan Wentworth) 3:08

THIRD PERIOD — W: Adam DeJong (Ian Carruthers) 14:36 ... F: Jakob Brimhall (Declan Young) 16:29

GOALIE SAVES/SHOTS — Fergus Falls: Drew Luhning 19/21 ... Willmar: Caden Johnson 33/35

Alexandria 5, River Lakes 3

Payton Madison scored a pair of goals and added an assist but Alexandria finished the game with the win against River Lakes.

Luke Johnson scored a power play goal in the third period for the Stars' third goal.

Alexandria 2 1 2 — 5

River Lakes 0 2 1 — 3

FIRST PERIOD — A: Derek Dropik (Shane Birkeland) 5:01 ... A: Jack Westlund (Caleb Strong, Ben Doherty) 14:14

SECOND PERIOD — A: Westlund 4:30 ... R: Payton Madison (Paxton Nelson) 10:06 ... RL: Madison (Nelson, Blake Blattner) time not available

THIRD PERIOD — A: Andrew Revering (Strong, Doherty) 12:49 PP ... A: Jakob Stender (Ryker Treat, Ben Jenson) 13:56 ... R: Luke Johnson (Madison, Blattner) 16:49 PP

GOALIE SAVES/SHOTS — Alexandria: Jackson Boline 12/15 ... River Lakes: Jani TerWisscha 25/30

Prep Wrestling

Duals

KMS 50, NLS 22

KMS tallied an impressive victory over New London-Spicer Tuesday night.

One of the highlights of the match was Will Magaard's 10-4 decision over Blake Vagle.

106: Coy Gunderson, K, dec Ty Bisek 8-3

113: Will Magaard, K, dec Blake Vagle 10-4

120: Luke Ruter, N, pin Waylon Henry 1:05

126: Jared Carlson, K, won by forfeit

132: Jonathan Tostenson, K, won by forfeit

138: Luke Hoefer, K, pin David Barthel 5:16

145: Caleb Collins, K, pin Tim Thein 5:16

152: Dylan Rudningen, K, tech fall Nathan Thein 21-5

160: Brandon Kalstrom, K, won by forfeit

170: Richard Jones, K, won by forfeit

182: Cade Barrett, N, maj dec Michael Doubek 11-2

195: Ryan Torkelson, K, dec Jon Garcia 3-1

220: Nick McKenzie, N, pin Marc Collins 3:43

285: Sebastian Bitzan, N, pin Brody Forsell 0:39

EVW Tri

BBE 67, EVW 9

Mark Jenniges (170), Seth Roering (220) and Joseph Thompson (285) won their matches by fall at BBE defeated the host school at the Eden Valley-Watkins Tri on Tuesday.

106: Walker Bents, B, maj dec Gavin Mathies 12-0

113: Blaine Fischer, B, won by forfeit

120: Triston Guzier, B, won by forfeit

126: Canon Swanson, B, dec Taylor Ludwig 7-2

132: Trevyn Ludwig, E, pin Dylan T. Kampsen 0:23

138: Tyler Bents, B, won by forfeit

145: Zach Nistler, E, dec Taiton Linder 1-0

152: Adam Jaeger, B, won by forfeit

160: Isaiah Gilbert, B, won by forfeit

170: Mark Jenniges, B, pin Jack Bates 3:46

182: Trevor Kern, B, won by forfeit

195: Isaac Kampsen, B, won by forfeit

220: Seth Roering, B, pin Ethan Kay 1:49

285: Joseph Thompson, B, pin Peyton Thul 1:52

BBE 49, Osakis 21

Blaine Fischer (113), Canon Swanson (120), Adam Jaeger (152) and Seth Roering (220) registered pins as BBE downed Osakis at the Eden Valley-Watkins Tri on Tuesday.

106: Walker Bents, B, maj dec Kale Drevlow 12-0

113: Blaine Fischer, B, pin Garek Radtke 2:37

120: Canon Swanson, B, pin Carsten Jacobson 1:13

126: Nathan Kulzer, O, inj def Tyler Jensen

132: Dylan T. Kampsen, B, won by forfeit

138: Gage Zieske, O, dec Tyler Bents 3-1

145: Taiton Linder, B, won by forfeit

152: Adam Jaeger, B, pin Duncan Vandergon 1:17

160: Double forfeit

170: Colton Waldvogel, O, pin Isaiah Gilbert 2:32

182: Brock Faber, O, pin Mark Jenniges 5:49

195: Trevor Kern, B, dec Dominic Strom 3-1

220: Seth Roering, B, pin Jeran Baker 1:52

285: Joseph Thompson, B, won by forfeit

Sauk Centre/

Melrose Tri

Perham 45, Litchfield 25

Litchfield faced some of its toughest competition yet with Perham taking a 20-point win.

Jerry Simes (126) and Chase Liestman (285) each won by fall as Perham proved its power.

106: Owen Werner, P, dec Eddie Simes 8-4

113: Dylan Johnson, P, pin Aryan Payne 2:49

120: Gabe Bellefeuille, P, won by forfeit

126: Jerry Simes, L, pin Ezekiel Pechtel 0:35

132: Afton Kaping, dec Leighton Rach 9-3

138: Ezra Kaping, L, dec Jack Fudge 4-2

145: Dylan Fudge, P, pin Andrew Loch 0:25

152: Bryce Penk, L, dec Matthew Bush 6-4

160: Logan Nelson, L, maj dec Wyatt Guck 16-3

170: Dawson Kellogg, P, pin Dylan Madsen 1:34

182: Zachary Peterson, P, won by forfeit

195: Ty Moser, P, pin Kal Jackman, 1:18

220: Jose Lopez, P, pin Sam Mohr 3:26

285: Chase Liestman, L, pin Colton Kostynick 0:23

Litchfield 67,

Sauk Centre/Melrose 6

The Dragons had an easier time with their hosts, winning every event but one. Their lone loss came via forfeit.

106: Eddie Simes, L, won by forfeit

113: Aryan Payne, L, won by forfeit

120: Jerry Simes, L, pin Lazaro Garcia 5:01

126: Double forfeit

132: Afton Kaping, L, won by forfeit

138: Ezra Kaping, L, won by forfeit

145: Andrew Loch, L, dec Luke Glasener 7-1

152: Bryce Penk, L, won by forfeit

160: Logan Nelson, L, maj dec Karter Wensmann 10-2

170: Dylan Madsen, L, pin Moises Romero 2:28

182: Brayan Raya, S, won by forfeit

195: Kal Jackman, L, won by forfeit

220: Sam Mohr, L, won by forfeit

285: Chase Liestman, L, pin Caleb Cheadle 1:01

Wabasso/RRC Tri

Canby 42, United 16

Canby rolled to a win against United at the Wabasso/Red Rock Central Tri Tuesday night.

106: Jake Wagner, C, dec Sam Zindel 7-3

113: Griffin Johnson, U, maj dec Tanner Drietz 21-13

120: Parker Viessman, C, pin Kadin Huntley 3:01

126: Brandon Moeller, C, dec Seth Hubbard 3-1

132: Trevon Johnson, U, dec Payton Viessman 7-1

138: Kalib Greenman, C, pin Keaton Haas 1:48

145: Hunter Cleveland, C, dec Selvin Hernandez 5-1

152: Noah Steffen, C, dec Layton Wittnebel 3-1

160: Kyler Nothem, C, pin Slade Irvine 3:18

170: Peyton Mortenson, U, dec Jaden Kindopp 9-4

182: Austin Schmitt, U, pin Josh steffen 3:03

195: Evan Stoks, C, pin Quintin Lehmann 4:55

220: Denver Noyes, C, dec Tanner Johnson 6-4

285: Josh Hansen, C, dec Sam Henriksen 3-0

W/RRC 36, United 34

United lost a narrow match to hosts Wabasso/Red Rock Central.

The match featured five total pins, including a pair from United.

106: Sam Zindel, U, pin Mason Irlbeck 5:22

113: Griffin Johnson, U, dec Vander Mathiowetz 12-8

120: Carter Benz, W, dec Kadin Huntley 8-3

126: Seth Hubbard, U, maj dec Sam Fenger 16-8

132: Trevon Johnson, U, won by forfeit

138: Josh Hesse, W, pin Heaton Haas 6:17

145: Layton Wittnebel, U, pin Luke Wagner 5:16

152: Calvin Anderson, W, pin Austin Mattocks 2:20

160: Peyton Mortenson, U, dec Jared Schroepfer 8-1

170: Lance Wagner, W, pin Slade Irvine 1:31

182: Nick Altermatt, W, won by forfeit

195: Derek Werner, W, inj Austin Schmitt

220: Isaac Schmiesing, W, dec Tanner Johnson 7-4

285: Sam Henriksen, U, won by forfeit

Gymnastics

NLS 137.95, B/KMS/M 134.125

New London-Spicer defeated Benson/KMS/Montevideo with 137.95 points.

Emily Novak took home the all-around title with a 35.3 and victories in three of the four events.

ALL-AROUND — (1) Emily Novak, N, 35.3 (2) Ashlyn Olson, N, 34.3 (3) Mariah Ahrndt, B, 34.075

VAULT — (1) Emily Novak, N, 9.3 (2) Ahrndt, B, 9.25 (3) Olson, N, 8.875 ... (4) Emmy Schwartz, N, 8.775 (5) Charli Robinson, N, 8.675

BARS — (1) Emily Novak, N, 8.35 (2) Becca Schmidt, N, 8.3 (3) Ashlyn Olson, N, 8.1 ... (4) Olivia Mages, N, 7.925 (5) Makenna Kelley, B, 7.875

BEAM — (T-1) Emily Novak, B, and Makenna Kelley, B, 8.85 (3) Mariah Ahrndt, B, 8.625 ... (T-4) Taylor Knutson, N, and Allie Mitteness, B, 8.5

FLOOR — (1) Ashlyn Olson, N, 9.175 (2) Mariah Ahrndt, B, 9.15 (3) Ari Peterson, N, 9.075 ... (4) Emily Novak, N, 8.8 (5) Sara Thein, N, 8.7

Advertisement