Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Local Roundup: United, BOLD fall in prep wrestling sections

MARSHALL — United wrestling fell short in a comeback attempt against Redwood-River Valley Thursday night, losing 39-36 in Marshall.

Redwood-River Valley dominated the early weights, taking seven of the first nine events, but United battled back later in the event. Colton Struxness (170), Cole Bungarden (220) and Mason Hutt (285) all recorded pins in less than two minutes. United won the final five matches but couldn't complete the comeback.

Redwood-River Valley 39, United 36

106: Owen Bertram, R, pin Griffin Johnson 0:54

113: Maverick Goblirsch, R, pin Seth Hubbard 4:51

120: Trevon Johnson, U, pin Jaxon Lang 1:44

126: Omar Arredondo, R, maj dec Layton Wittnebel 11-2

132: Mathew Zueg, R, pin Selvin Hernandez 3:44

138: Tayte Harazin, R, tech fall Trevor Gearman 17-2 5:21

145: Eric Bommersbach, R, pin Slade Irvine 2:42

152: Peyton Mortenson, U, pin Andy Fischer 0:37

160: Devin Johnson, R, pin Mondo Miki 4:18

170: Colton Struxness, U, pin James Ploeger 1:39

182: Quintin Lehmann, U, dec Adam Bommersbach 7-0

195: Austin Schmitt, U, dec Kaleb Haase 5-4

220: Cole Bungarden, U, pin Chad Maddock 1:47

285: Mason Hutt, U, pin Austin Schumacher 1:59

Minneota 72, BOLD 6

Minneota continued its dominant run this season with a big win over BOLD in the Section 3A tournament on Thursday in Minneota.

Drew Maher grabbed the only win for BOLD, pinning Layne Lozinski in 4:32.

106: Eric Carrasco, M, maj dec Jesse Manderschied 16-5

113: Brant Buysse, M, won by forfeit

120: Teddy Pesch, M, won by forfeit

126: Mark Laleman, M, won by forfeit

132: Brendan Reiss, M, won by forfeit

138: Austin DeVlaeminck, M, won by forfeit

145: Landon Rolbiecki, M, pin Anthony Maher 1:47

152: Cole Vanoverbeke, M, won by forfeit

160: Drew Maher, B, pin Layne Lozinski 4:32

170: Alec Bueltel, M, tech fall Riley Gass 16-0 4:29

182: Josh Laleman, M, won by forfeit

195: Everett VanHecke, M, won by forfeit

220: Gared Moorse, M, won by forfeit

285: Trent Esping, M, dec Zach Foesch 2-0

Boys Hockey

St. Cloud 6, River Lakes 3

A four-goal spurt in the second period led St. Cloud to a win over River Lakes on Thursday at the National Hockey Center at St. Cloud State University.

Tied at 1 entering the second, Nick Portz scored twice in the first five minutes, both on assists from Brad Amundson, and Noah Bissett and Amundson scored later in the period for a three-goal lead. Amundson added his second goal in the third.

River Lakes' Jack Kuhlman, Blake Peterson and Luke Johnson scored the Stars' goals.

River Lakes 1 1 1 — 3

St. Cloud 1 4 1 — 6

FIRST PERIOD — S: Carter Rieland (Noah Bissett, Tyler Streitz) 4:23 ... R: Jack Kuhlman (Jake Jenson) 8:45

SECOND PERIOD — S: Nick Portz (Brad Amundson) 3:28 ... S: Portz (Amundson) 4:43 ... S: Bissett (Rieland, Keaton Skaja) 5:19 ... R: Blake Peterson (Quinton Ruhland) 10:02 ... S: Amundson (Bissett, Lars Olson) 11:34

THIRD PERIOD — R: Luke Johnson (Jordan Pemble) 0:42 ... S: Amundson (Skaja) 3:53

GOALIE SAVES — River Lakes: Jonathan Terwisscha 23 ... St. Cloud: Noah Althaus 7, Soren Falloon (2nd) 8

Advertisement