Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Local Roundup: Rockets advance in Class C tourney

HAMBURG - The Raymond Rockets took another step in the Class C amateur baseball state tournament title defense with an impressive 7-0 victory over Buckman on Saturday.

Raymond's Alex Lothammer, who allowed just a run in last week's win over Mora, allowed just four hits and struck out 10 in seven innings of work. Cole Christianson again relieved and pitched two scoreless innings.

Tyler Steen and Kyle Knott both his home runs, and Steen and Calvin Kosminskas both drove in a pair of runs.

The Rockets move into the third round of the tournament and play Faribault at 7:30 p.m. Saturday in Norwood.

Raymond 7, Buckman 0

Raymond 020 001 202-6 9 0

Buckman 000 000 000-0 6 0

Hitting - Raymond: Mike Jeseritz 2-5, Justin Koenen 1-4 rbi r, Tyler Steen 2-4 hr rbi-2, Kyle Knott 1-5 hr rbi r, Eric Hulterstrum 1-4 r, John Sawatzky 1-3, Brett Swanson 0-1 rbi r, Calvin Kosminskas 1-3 rbi-2 r ... Buckman: Zach Lanners 2-4

Pitching (ip-h-r-er-bb-so) - Raymond: Alex Lothammer (W) 7-4-0-0-2-10, Cole Christianson 2-2-0-0-1-2 ... Buckman: Jeremy Monson (L) 6.2-7-5-5-2-3, Chad Weis 2.1-2-2-2-1-1

College Volleyball

Ridgewater starts 4-0

WILLMAR — The Ridgewater volleyball team is off to a 4-0 start after winning two more matches on Saturday.

The Warriors blanked Lake Region and Central Lakes. Ridgewater didn't drop a set in it four matches and only once allowed an opponent to crack 20 points.

We built a strong foundation this weekend that we can build upon as the season continues," said Warriors head coach Joe Sussenguth. "Offensively, we had balanced contributions from all positions. Defensively, we had productive touches at the net and our back row defenders continually extended rallies with their efforts."

Against Central Lakes, Ashley Froelich had nine kills, Cami Sletta had seven and Heidi Sellmann had five. Jessica Lemke and Sarah Sulflow combined for 29 set assists.ix

Against Lake Region, Katelyn Dingmann led a balanced attack with seven kills, Sletta had six kills, and Froelich and Sellmann both had five.

Setters Lemke and Sulflow combined for 31 assists.

Sletta was on her serving game, recording five aces in both matches.

"We worked through moments of challenge and adversity very well," Sussenguth said, "especially considering these were our first matches of the season."

Ridgewater 3, Lake Region 0

Lake Region 9 16 19

Ridgewater 25 25 25

Lake Region

Serving (aces): Adrianna Bibeau 1, Elizabeth Lucy 1 ... Set assists: Jaelon Roberts 15 ... Hitting (kills): Lucy 6, Amber Stewart 4 ... Blocking (aces): Lucy 2 ... Digs: Precious Rawlins 9, Mary Kalal 8

Ridgewater

Serving (aces): Jessica Lemke 2, Heidi Sellmann 1, Katelyn Dingmann 1, Hannah Gallagher 1, Sletta 5 ... Set assists: Sarah Sulflow 12, Jessica Lemke 19 ... Hitting (kills): Jamie Goblirsch 1, Jessica Lemke 1, Sellmann 5, Dingmann 7, Ashley Froelich 5, Brennah Bergh 2, Kiana Johnson 3, Sletta 6, Kallee Anderson 3 ... Blocking (aces): Sellmann 2 ... Digs (5 or more): Sulflow 5, Goblirsch 17, Lemke 6, Dingmann 6, Brennah Bergh 11

Ridgewater 3, Central Lakes 0

Central Lakes 13 24 12

Ridgewater 25 26 25

Central Lakes

Statistics not available

Ridgewater

Serving (aces): Jessica Lemke 1, Heidi Sellmann 3, Kiana Johnson 1, Cami Sletta 5 ... Set assists: Sarah Sulflow 12, Jamie Goblirsch 2, Lemke 17 ... Hitting (kills): Sadie Pingel 1, Lemke 1, Sellmann 5, Katelyn Dingmann 2, Ashley Froelich 9, Brennah Bergh 1, Kiana Johnson 4, Sletta 7, Kallee Anderson 4 ... Blocking (aces): Johnson 2 ... Digs (5 or more): Goblirsch 18, Pingel 10, Lemke 5, Johnson 12

Amateur Golf

Jacobson wins title

WILLMAR — Andy Jacobson defeated Matt Gorans 4-and-3 to win the Eagle Creek Match Play Championship Flight on Sunday.

Jacobson reached the final with a 6-and-5 victory over Devin Johnson while Gorans won his semifinals match 7-and-6 over Tommy Warzecha

Hunter Mottinger defeated Tony Kallevig 3-and-2 in the Championship Flight consolation match.

In the Executive Flight, Jim Anderson defeated Derek Dionne 5-and-4 for the championship.

In the Women's Flight title match, Lori Jacobson defeated Jean Larson 8-and-7.

In the First Flight, Mitch Johnson edged Russ Johnson in 19 holes in the championship match and Rod Johnson defeated Luke Haugen 3-and-2 in the consolation match.

In the Senior Flight, Red Johnson defeated Brian Berget 2-and-1 in the championship match, and Ken Warzecha downed Brad Atchison 2-up in the consolation match.

In the Super Senior Flight, Stan Carlson defeated Doug Lindblad 2-up in the title match.

Advertisement
randomness