Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Cross Country: Freetly leds LQPV/DB to invite victory

APPLETON - Keiser Freetly and Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd dominated the Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd Invitational with wins in each category on Thursday at the Appleton Golf Course.

LQPV/DB won both the boys and girls divisions as Freetly and Jordyn Sterud took home individual titles for the home squad.

Freetly won with a time of 16:53.78, more than a minute ahead of Benson/KMS' Jonathan Tostenson who finished in second place. LQPV/DB finished with 48 points in the boys division and girls were even more impressive with a score of 31.

Sterud finished her 4K in 16:03.19, ahead of teammate Isabel Schirm who finished in second place.

LQPV/DB Appleton Invite

Boys

Team scoring

(1) Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd 31 (2) Benson/KMS 48 (3) Morris 67 (4) BOLD/Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart 121 (5) Montevideo 126 (6) Ortonville 165 (7) MACCRAY/Renville County West 169

Individual

TOP FIVE — (1) Keiser Freetly, LQPV/DB, 16:53.78 (2) Jonathan Tostenson, B/KMS, 18:17.75 (3) Noah Stewart, Morris, 18:19.01 (4) Zeke Sather, LQPV/DB, 18:21.50 (5) Tate Nelson, Morris, 18:30.56

LQPV/DB — Freetly; Sather; Mason Brehmer 18:56.71; Payton Sterud 19:03.89; Eean Allpress 19:07.64; Evan Hegland 19:21.20; Stephen Martin 19:21.68

BENSON/KMS — Tostenson; JayEven McGee 18:56.21; Will Magaard 19:00.88; Brady Ascheman 19:33.44; Mike Nagler 19:53.82; Jacob Stallings 20:00.66; Jaron Furney 20:46.99

MORRIS — Stewart; Nelson; Tyler Reimers 19:19.20; Bradley Rohloff 21:06.91; Solomon Johnson 20:01.83; Micah Aanerud 23:11.77; Judah Malek 23:01.01

BOLD/BLHS — Nathan Frank 19:18.47; Byron Frank 19:45.08; Skylar Senkyr 21:46.79; Blaine Schmoll 22:25.84; Noah Boen 22:49.88; Joe Roiger 22:54.73; Luke McDonnell 27:16.34

MONTEVIDEO — Bryce Nelson 19:57.45; Jakob Christopherson 10:59.47; Aaron Roelike 21:14.00; Tyler DeZeeuw 22:25.60; Max Carruth 22:29.77; Henry Strunc 22:50.63

MACCRAY/RCW — Tony Froland 20:42.18; Justin Schrupp 21:23.89; Bryan Larsen 22:59.24; Corbin Wohlman 23:57.62; Tyler Froland 24:07.62

Girls

Team scoring

(1) Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd 31 (2) Morris 51 (3) Montevideo 72 (4) BOLD/Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart 72 (5) Ortonville 137 (6) Benson/KMS 137 (7) Yellow Medicine East 145

Individual

TOP FIVE — (1) Jordyn Sterud, LQPV/DB, 16:03.19 (2) Isabel Schirm, LQPV/DB, 16:29.59 (3) Carissa Vanderwal, Ortonville, 17:18.19 (4) Reegan Duininck, CMCS, 17:38.87 (5) Meredith Carrington, Morris, 17:42.53

LQPV/DB — Sterud; Schirm; Alex Stitt 17:53.83; Alex Sather 18:16.67; Josie Shurb 18:58.47; Annika Trygestad 10:23.77

MORRIS — Carrington; Malory Anderson 18:02.16; Madelyn Siegel 18:56.32; Kaylie Raths 18:58.47; Crystal Nohl 19:08.24;

MONTEVIDEO — Emmy Enevoldsen 18:50.45; Madeline Gorham 18:55.16; Addie Opdahl 19:08.73; Emma Stueck 19:22.33; Alise Ochsendorf 19:24.64; Hayley Voller 19:24.95; Aurora Wymar 21:04.97

BOLD/BLHS — Victoria Garcia 18:50.72; London Prokosch 19:37.17; Maleia Ryberg 19:52.44; Shania Senkyr 20:23.66; Hanna Larson 20:32.55; Molly Hildreth 20:36.02

BENSON/KMS — Allie Mitteness 17:51.54; Kaitlyn Berreau 20:24.76; Erika Collins 20;53.02; Cora Gleason 21:20.09; Amiah Akerson 21:59.31; Megan Tollefson 26:20.29

YELLOW MEDICINE EAST — Violet Anderson 20:02.50; Brylea Ruff-Mulligan 20:20.16; Cassie Weir 20;42.18; Kenzie Kotek 20:45.98; Kaitlin Wohlman 21:26.32; Madison Jeseritz 24:24.52

Advertisement
randomness