Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Local Roundup: Bulldogs put up good fight

Paynesville's Skylar Bayer chases down a ball in Tuesday's home match against top-ranked Maple Lake. Jake Schultz / Tribune

PAYNESVILLE—Paynesville held leads in various points of each set but the Class AA top-ranked Maple Lake showed its class with a 3-0 victory to end the regular season Tuesday night.

The Bulldogs came out strong with an early lead in the opening set but the Irish rallied for a 25-18 set victory. The case was similar in the second set and Paynesville appeared ready to rally at the end of the set but Maple Lake held on for a 25-22 win.

Paynesville provided a variety of offensive looks but it was the defense that kept the Bulldogs in Tuesday's match. Olivia Riley tallied 19 digs to lead the way, often keeping the ball in play despite vicious spikes from Irish hitters.

Maple Lake 3, Paynesville 0

Maple Lake (29-0) 25 25 25

Paynesville (16-7) 18 22 17

Maple Lake

Stats not provided

Paynesville

Serving (aces): Molly Stang 3, Olivia Riley 1, Abby Schaefer 1 ... Set assists: Stang 14, Jenna Lundquist 6 ... Hitting (kills): Stang 2, Lundquist 2, Skylar Bayer 8, Brynn Johnson 2, Schaefer 8 ... Blocking (aces): Jacquelyn Hoeft 1 ... Digs (5 or more): Lundquist 5, Bayer 9, Riley 19, Hoeft 5, Schaefer 5

MCA 3, Minnewaska 0

Morris/Chokio-Alberta capped off a strong regular season with a 3-0 win over Minnewaska to capture the team's first outright West Central Conference title.

The Tigers finished with a 19-5 record thanks to a strong team performance Tuesday night. Jenna Howden slammed home 15 kills behind Karly Fehr's 31 set assists.

"Last year we ended up sharing with Sauk Centre which was nice to be able to claim half the title," Morris/CA head coach Kristi Fehr said. "This year, especially after last week (wins against Melrose and Sauk Centre), we knew it was in our hands. We just had to win tonight. Nice way to cap the regular season."

Morris/CA now readies for the playoffs where they will likely get a first round bye in the Section 3AA tournament. The section will be seeded Wednesday.

"We have a clean slate starting in the playoffs," Fehr said. "Anything can happen. We definitely need to play our style of game and be mentally tough."

The Tigers won the West Central Conference South championship in 2000.

Minnewaska (4-19) 18 23 20

Morris/CA (19-5) 25 25 25

Minnewaska

Serving (aces): Kelsey Johnson 1, Emma Thorfinnson 1, Jenna LaFave 1, Bailey Stewart 2 ... Set assists: Johnson 10, Sara Geiser 11 ... Hitting (kills): Sierra Lindemann 1, Ellie Danielson 14, Thorfinnson 5, Madisen Hall 3, Geiser 2, Alexis Piekarski 3 ... Blocking (aces): Danielson 2, Thorfinnson 1, Hall 1, Geiser 1, Piekarski 1 ... Digs (5 or more): Lindemann 6, Danielson 9, Jessica Lanoue 10, Thorfinnson 9, Geiser 10, Stewart 10

Morris/Chokio-Alberta

Serving (aces): Bailey Marty 1, Karly Fehr 1, Jenna Howden 3, Jenna Larson 1, Riley Decker 1 ... Set assists: Fehr 31 ... Hitting (kills): Marty 7, Kenzie Hockel 4, Fehr 5, Howden 15, Lexi Pew 4, Larson 4 ... Blocking (aces): Hockel 2, Fehr 3, Howden 3, Pew 1 ... Digs (5 or more): Marty 10, Fehr 12, Larson 10, Decker 15

MACCRAY 3, CM/C 0

Piper Asche had 14 kills and Danni Burns had 12 kills and two solo blocks to lead MACCRAY to a win over Cedar Mountain/Comfrey on Tuesday.

Carly Orwick and Ellie Thien both had 10 kills, and Sydney Schwitters had 46 set assists.

MACCRAY (24-6) 25 25 25

CM/C (21-6) 20 23 18

MACCRAY

Serving (aces): Sydney Schwitters 2, Ellie Thien 2, Olivia Ruiter 1 ... Set assists: Schwitters 46 ... Hitting (kills): Schwitters 1, Thien 10, Danni Burns 12, Carly Orwick 10, Olivia Ruiter 6, Piper Asche 14 ... Blocking (aces): Ruiter 1, Burns 2 ... Digs (5 or more): Schwitters 9, Thien 15, Burns 12, Kate Hultgren 7, Orwick 15, Ruiter 9, Asche 8

Cedar Mountain/Comfrey

Stats not provided

BOLD 3, ACGC 0

Taylor Sagedahl had eight kills and Makenna Steffel and Makayla Snow both had five kills to lead BOLD to a win over ACGC on Tuesday.

ACGC's Madison Denton had eight kills and Lindsey Minnick had seven.

ACGC (5-15) 21 22 23

BOLD (8-13) 25 25 25

ACGC

Serving (aces): Addison Bernstein 2, Brenna Anderson 2, Madison Denton 1, Lindsey Minnick 1, Rylie Wilner 1 ... Set assists: Rachel Wilner 17 ... Hitting (kills): Addison Bernstein 5, Anderson 3, Madison Denton 8, Lindsey Minnick 7, Rylie Wilner 5, Rachel Wilner 2 ... Blocking (aces): Brenna Anderson 1, Madison Denton 1, Rachel Wilner 2 ... Digs (5 or more): Jeana Denton 12, Alex Hovey 10, Addison Bernstein 12, Lindsey Minnick 7, Rylie Wilner 9, Rachel Wilner 13

BOLD

Serving (aces): Taylor Sagedahl 2, Brenna Weis 2 ... Set assists: Makayla Snow 21 ... Hitting (kills): Sagedahl 8, Makenna Steffel 5, Snow 5 ... Blocking (aces): Elli Honzay 4, Makenna Steffel 3, Snow 3 ... Digs (5 or more): Weis 8, Sagedahl 16

YME 3, Ortonville 0

Anna McCosh had 10 kills and Meeghen Dahlager had nine kills to lead Yellow Medicine East over Ortonville on Tuesday.

Madison Hinz had 30 set assists and Mackenzie Dyrdahl served six aces and had seven kills.

Ortonville (7-12) 24 9 11

YME (11-12) 26 25 25

Ortonville

Stats not provided

Yellow Medicine East

Serving (aces): Madison Hinz 2, Saraya Burgeson 1, Meeghen Dahlager 1, Mackenzie Dyrdahl 6, Alli Steffen 2 ... Set assists: Hinz 30 ... Hitting (kills): Burgeson 1, Dahlager 9, Dyrdahl 7, Anna McCosh 10, Sam Anderson 3 ... Blocking (aces): Dyrdahl 1 ... Digs (5 or more): Hinz 7, Kaitlyn Mortenson 5, Dahlager 7

Litchfield 3, RCW 0

Litchfield held off a late rally from Renville County West to end the regular season with a 3-0 victory.

Emma Rice had a strong night for the Jaguars with a team-high 10 kills and three ace serves.

RCW (3-24) 13 18 25

Litchfield (11-16) 25 25 27

Renville County West

Serving (aces): Steph Zaske 2, McKenna Bruns 1, Lauren Wulf 1, Emma Rice 3, Vanessa Savig 2 ... Set assists: Zaske 1, Wulf 26, Savig 2, Aleah Zieske 1 ... Hitting (kills): Morgan Haen 6, Bruns 3, Wulf 5, Taylor Wertish 3, Emma Rice 10, Savig 1, Zieske 3 ... Blocking (aces): Bruns 1, Rice 3 ... Digs (5 or more): Zaske 6, Bruns 6, Wulf 10, Savig 7

Litchfield

Stats not provided

BBE 3, Pierz 2

Ally Gruber played a monster match, finishing with 21 kills, seven solo blocks and 16 digs as BBE outlasted Pierz in a Central Minnesota Conference match on Tuesday.

BBE's Katherine Mastey had 16 kills and Morgan Gronli had 11 kills. Karsee Kampsen had 57 set assists.

Pierz (14-12) 19 26 27 19 8

BBE (15-13) 25 24 25 25 15

Pierz

Stats not provided

BBE

Serving (aces): Ally Gruber 2, Emily Wosmek 2, Jaden Gossen 1, Jenna Fischer 2, Morgan Gronli 1 ... Set assists: Karsee Kampsen 57 ... Hitting (kills): Gruber 21, Brittany Berge 8, Fischer 9, Katherine Mastey 16, Gronli 11 ... Blocking (aces): Gruber 7, Mastey 1 ... Digs (5 or more): Gruber 16, Wosmek 18, Gossen 19, Fischer 8, Kampsen 8, Gronli 18

Canby 3, CMCS 0

Canby defeated Central Minnesota Christian School in three sets on Tuesday in Prinsburg.

CMCS' Elli Stoel had six kills and 14 digs and Ellie Greenwaldt had eight set assists and six digs.

Canby (21-7) 25 25 25

CMCS (3-24) 14 13 15

Canby

Stats not provided.

Central Minnesota Christian

Serving (aces): Torri Muzik 1... Set assists: Ellie Greenwaldt 8, Megan Slagter 1, Elli Stoel 1 ... Hitting (kills): Stoel 6, Sadie Vanderpol 2 ... Blocking (aces): Slagter 1, Van Dyken 2 ... Digs (5 or more): Stoel 14, Greenwaldt 6

Montevideo 3, Benson 0

Montevideo wrapped up the regular season with a tight 3-0 victory against Benson.

The Braves kept things close in the first two sets but the T-Hawks ran away in the third with a 25-13 win.

Jessica Tastad had a monster night with a team-high 14 kills and nine solo blocks.

Benson (6-18) 24 28 13

Montevideo (15-12) 26 30 25

Benson

Serving (aces): Courtney McNeill 1, Mariah Ahrndt 1, Leah Molden 2, Zoe Doscher 1 ... Set assists: Courtney McNeill 10, Abbie Mitteness 1, Ahrndt 10, Molden 1 ... Hitting (kills): McNeill 4, Lizzie Staton 10, Ahrndt 1, Anna Gosson 2, Claire Ricard 4, Doscher 3 ... Blocking (aces): Staton 1 ... Digs (5 or more): McNeill 7, Mitteness 15, Gosson 21, Molden 14, Doscher 20

Montevideo

Serving (aces): Katya Turcios 1, Molly Reeves 3, Cali Christianson 2, Katherine Knudson 1, Tori Thompson 1 ... Set assists: Kamren Saue 32 ... Hitting (kills): Reeves 11, Christianson 5, Jessica Tastad 14, Sydney Zindel 1, Kari Fragodt 2 ... Blocking (aces): Christianson 1, Thompson 2, Zindel 3, Tastad 9 ... Digs (5 or more): Turcios 5, Sydney Bednar 15, Reeves 16, Saue 7, Noelle Sulflow 11, Christianson 8

Girls Tennis

Dragons advance to state

The Litchfield girls tennis team will send a singles player and two doubles teams to the Class A state tournament.

The Dragons' Elise Bierbaum won the Section 5A championship 6-0, 7-5 over teammate Natalie Nelson on Tuesday at the Sta Fit Club in Sartell.

Nelson missed a state tourney spot, losing 6-3, 7-5 to Long Prairie-Grey Eagle's Ally Ecker in a True 2nd match on Tuesday.

Litchfield's Shanna Kinny and Avery Stilwell won the 5A doubles championship 6-0, 6-2 over Dragons' teammates Laney Huhner and Vaida Behnke. Huhner and Behnke secured their state tournament berth with a 6-2, 6-0 win over New London-Spicer's Izzy Schmiesing and Erin Loterbauer in a True 2nd match on Tuesday.

Litchfield, the 5A team champion, opens state tournament play against The Blake School at 8 a.m., Oct. 24, at the Reed-Sweatt Family Tennis Center in Minneapolis.

Cross Country

Central Lakes Conference

Willmar's girls cross country team ran away with a Central Lakes Conference title Tuesday afternoon at Boulder Ridge Golf Course in St. Cloud.

Heidi Schmitz grabbed the individual title for the Cardinals as well with at time of 18:42.88, just ahead of teammate Leah Hansen who took second place at 19:07.50.

Serena Monson and Addison Hogan took fourth and sixth place respectively for the Cardinals.

The Cardinal boys took second place behind Sartell's 37 points. Hudeife Mire was the second runner to cross the finish line, doing so in 16:11.71, less than three seconds behind the winner.

Boys

Team scoring

(1) Sartell 37 (2) Willmar 49 (3) Alexandria 61 (4) St. Cloud Apollo 109 (5) Rocori 162 (6) Brainerd 185 (7) St. Cloud Tech 197 (8) Fergus Falls 204 (9) Sauk Rapids 229

Individual

TOP FIVE — (1) Keaton Gruber, Alex, 16:08.98 (2) Hudeife Mire, Willmar, 16:11.71 (3) Ryan Fernholz, Sartell, 16:27.46 (4) Alex Nemeth, Sartell, 16:32.48 (5) Sam Ringger, SRR, 16:36.86

WILLMAR — (2) Mire (6) Mason Wendt 16:41.6 (9) Aden Aden 16:55.4 (11) Harley Anez 16:59.6 (21) Fuad Bashir 17:35.6 (23) Cael Carlson 17:39.8 (27) Weston Hansen 17:48.1

Girls

Team scoring

(1) Willmar 26 (2) Alexandria 65 (3) Rocori 74 (4) Sartell 91 (5) Brainerd 106 (6) St. Cloud Tech 184 (7) Fergus Falls 185 (8) St. Cloud Apollo 187

Individual

TOP FIVE — (1) Heidi Schmitz, Willmar, 18:42.88 (2) Leah Hansen, Willmar, 19:07.50 (3) Ingrid Buiceag-Arama, Sartell, 19:16.79 (4) Serena Monson, Willmar, 19:37.91 (5) Bethany Miller, Alex, 19:48.69

WILLMAR — (1) Schmitz (2) Hansen (4) Monson (6) Addison Hogan 19:49.89 (13) Elsie Duininck 20:16.7 (15) Nina Dawson 20:25.4

Wright County Conference

The Glencoe-Silver Lake and the Annandale girls won Wright County Conference championships on Tuesday.

Litchfield's Ben Ammermann placed sixth and New London-Spicer's Tristan Thompson placed 10th.

In the girls race, NLS' Stella Depuydt placed 19th and Litchfield's Savannah Joldersma placed 30th.

Boys

Team scoring

(1) Glencoe-Silver Lake 52 (2) Annandale 54 (3) Mound Westonka 92 (4) New London-Spicer 98 (5) Rockford 136 (6) Watertown-Mayer 149 (7) Dassel-Cokato 154 (8) Litchfield 168

Individual

TOP FIVE — (1) Jack Huen, WM, 16:52.47 (2) Christopher Groth, Ann, 17:08.67 (3) Alec Van Gelder, MW, 17:30.68 (4) Justin Heimke, Ann, 17:43.91 (5) Tony Fischer, GSL, 17:46.43

New London-Spicer — (10) Tristan Thompson 17:57.42 (14) Diego Rojas 18:37.85 (16) Ben Lange 18:47.32 (25) Ty Bisek 19:08.96 (33) Carter Andresen, 19:37.87 (37) Tyson Prentice 19:56.39 (41) Caden Lien 10:06.20

Litchfield — (6) Ben Ammermann 17:46.83 (30) Tyler Peterson 19:28.46 (39) Griffin Kinny 20:00.88 (46) Owen Boerema 20:21.95 (47) George Tepfer 20:23.87 (48) Andrew Jodeman 20:29.30 (52) Dominic Wendler 21:07.67

Girls

Team scoring

(1) Annandale 34 (2) Rockford 51 (3) Dassel-Cokato 91 (4) Glencoe-Silver Lake 96 (5) Mound Westonka 109 (6) New London-Spicer 130 (7) Litchfield 204 (8) Watertown-Mayer 213

Individual

TOP FIVE — (1) Ava Cusciotta, Rock, 20:00.55 (2) Emma Fashat, Ann, 20:11.30 (3) Laura Sunnorborg, MW, 20:48.52 (4) Emily Kasper, Ann, 21:04.49 (5) Ellie Sather, Rock, 21:08.93

New London-Spicer — (19) Stella Depuydt 22:35.20 (20) Maddie Bisek 22:42.31 (22) Tayler Harrier 22:48.61 (34) Aislyn Malone 24:06.72 (35) Jaden Coahran 24:15.26 (36) Kaylee Thorson 24:19.90 (37) Olivia Vincent 24:33.52

Litchfield — (30) Savannah Joldersma 23:42.77 (32) Ruby Radunz 23:45.31

Swimming & Diving

Sauk Rapids 103, Willmar 81

Sauk Rapids-Rice came away with a 103-81 win over Willmar on Tuesday.

Olivia Welsh took first place in diving with a score of 189.15 for the Cardinals.

200 MEDLEY RELAY — (1) Sauk Rapids 2:00.65 (2) Willmar (Moira Revier, Ava Brogren, Anna Peterson, Amanda Mathiasen) 2:03.83 (3) Willmar (Natalie Arendas, Adia Laidlaw, Grace Vierhuf, Ana Hernandez)

200 FREESTYLE — (1) Abbie Tangen, S, 2:05.71 (4) Edyn Saulsbury, W, 2:12.60 (5) Josie Miller, W, 2:12.94

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY — (1) Anna Lucas, S, 2:15.82 (3) Ava Brogren, W, 2:35.03 (5) Vierhuf, W, 2:40.99

50 FREESTYLE — (1) Sabel Omvongkot, S, 25.44 (2) Mathiasen, W, 26.03 (3) Revier, W, 26.42

DIVING — (1) Olivia Welsh, W, 189.15 (2) Maddie Stoeberl, W, 181.95 (4) Emily Hunt, W, 143.50

100 BUTTERFLY — (1) Valeria Flores-Bonilla, S, 1:06.75 (4) Arends, W, 1:15.60 (5) Hernandez, W, 1:16.97

100 FREESTYLE — (1) Abbie Tangen, S, 57.60 (2) Mathiasen, W, 58.06 (3) Miller, W, 59.52 (4) Avery Welsh, W, 1:00.04

500 FREESTYLE — (1) Mya Reinert, S, 5:47.29 (2) Saulsbury, W, 6:06.03 (3) Allie Evink, W, 6:13.25

200 FREESTYLE RELAY — (1) SRR 1:47.10 (2) Willmar (Avery Welsh, Miller, Brogren, Saulsbury) 1:49.74 (4) Willmar (Qiana Jones, Hernandez, Laidlaw, Evink) 1:57.41

100 BACKSTROKE — (1) Lucas, S, 1:03.18 (2) Revier, W, 1:06.97 (3) Arends, W, 1:14.41

100 BREASTSTROKE — (1) Ella Benoit, S, 1:14.47 (2) Brogren, W, 1:18.26 (3) Laidlaw, W, 1:20.18

400 FREESTYLE RELAY — (1) Willmar (Mathiasen, Saulsbury, Miller, Revier) 3:55.50 (2) Willmar (Welsh, Evink, Peterson, Jones) 4:22.17

Marshall 118, Montevideo 67

Montevideo's relay teams excelled as Marshall's team defeated the Thunder Hawks 118-67.

Greta Rongstad, Ashton Pauling, Zola Olson and Cortney Pauling took first place in the 200-yard and 400-yard freestyle relay.

200 MEDLEY RELAY — (1) Marshall 2:04.47 (2) Montevideo (Anna Jeremiason, Zola Olson, Ashton Pauling, Cortney Pauling) 2:06.46

200 FREESTYLE — (1) Kaylie Stucke, Marshall, 2:07.84 (2) Greta Rongstad, Mon, 2:15.00 (5) Ellie Sandven, Mon, 2:24.32

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY — (1) Nyssa Bentz, Mar, 2:20.28 (2) Olson, Mon, 2:41.59

50 FREESTYLE — (1) Hailey Brandt, Mar, 26.55 (4) Rose O'Malley, Mon, 29.73 (5) Taylor Viessman, Mon, 29.74

DIVING — (1) McKayla Streich, Mon, 178.95 (3) O'Malley, Mon, 146.75

100 BUTTERFLY — (1) Bentz, Mar, 1:03.74 (2) Ashton Pauling, Mon, 1:05.72 (3) Olson, Mon, 1:13.69

100 FREESTYLE — (1) Brandt, Mar, 58.44 (3) Cortney Pauling, Mon, 59.25

500 FREESTYLE — (1) Lydia Hurst, Mar, 5:55.91 (2) Rongstad, Mon, 5:59.87

200 FREESTYLE RELAY — (1) Montevideo (Rongstad, A Pauling, Olson, C Pauling) 1:48.49

100 BACKSTROKE — (1) KC Boerboom, Mar, 1:11.71 (2) Anna Jeremiason, Mon, 1:13.64 (5) Ciara Daly, Mon, 1:27.00

100 BREASTSTROKE — (1) Maddi Larson, Mar, 1:16.36 (4) Amery Arends, Mon, 1:31.53 (5) Gabrielle Santaella, Mon, 1:38.65

400 FREESTYLE RELAY — (1) Montevideo (Sandven, A Pauling, Rongstad, C Pauling) 4:10.96 (3) Montevideo (Lana Rongstad, Jeremiason, Kelsey Toft, O'Malley) 4:27.53

Advertisement
randomness