Local Roundup: SCT slips by Ridgwater in 13A title match

Body: 

ST. CLOUD — Another trip to the NJCAA Division III national tournament wasn't in the cards for the Ridgewater volleyball team as the Warriors fell to St. Cloud Technical in five games in the Region 13A championship match on Saturday at the Whitney Center.

The Warriors finished 22-9 and were the No. 3-ranked team in the final Division III regular-season poll. They also shared the MCAC Southern Division title with St. Cloud Technical at 11-3.

"In addition to digesting a tough, five-set loss in a region championship, it can also feel like the season wasn't a success because the expectations are always so high for our program," said Warriors head coach Joe Sussenguth. "That just isn't true, though."

On Saturday, tied 1-1, Ridgewater suffered a hiccup in the third game, losing 25-12. But the Warriors rebounded with a win in the fourth set before SCT wrapped up the match 15-8 in the fifth.

"Anytime a team loses a five set match, it isn't due to a lack of effort," Sussenguth said. "Unfortunately, we had too many missed defensive assignments and reads; we were out of position in our defensive alignment too often. As servers, we weren't aggressive enough to get them out of their offense. We didn't serve receive pass as well as we did on Friday night against Rochester (a 3-1 Ridgewater semifinals win) and that can make or break the success of an offense."

Cami Sletta led the Warriors with 14 kills and Kiana Johnson had 10. Sarah Sulflow and Jessica Lemke combined on 41 set assists.

Despite the Warriors' success and final ranking, the Division III national tournament field is based in part on geography and that leaves good teams out, Sussenguth said.

"However, this has always been the process, so it's a constant reminder to how hard we have to work in season and out of season to earn the opportunity to compete at nationals," he said.

Region 13A

Championship

SCT 3, Ridgewater 2

Ridgewater (22-9) 21 25 12 25 8

St. Cloud Technical (23-6) 25 22 25 23 15

Ridgewater

Serving (aces): Jamie Goblirsch 2, Jessica Lemke 1, Katelyn Dingmann 2, Kiana Johnson 1, Cami Sletta 4 ... Set assists: Sarah Sulflow 14, Lemke 27 ... Hitting (kills): Heidi Sellmann 6, Dingmann 5, Ashley Froelich 8, Johnson 10, Slette 14, Kallee Anderson 5 ... Blocking (aces): Sellmann 2, Dingmann 1, Johnson 1, Sletta 2, Anderson 1 ... Digs (5 or more): Goblirsch 25, Sadie Pingel 8, Dingmann 5, Johnson 10

St. Cloud Technical

Serving (aces): Kalli Mathiasen 2, McKayla Quade 1 ... Set assists: Mathiasen 53 ... Hitting (kills): Kalie Jergens 28, Kyra Harvey 11, Anastasia Larson 8, Rachel Owens 5, McQuade 6, Mathiasen 3 ... Blocking (aces): Jergens 1 ... Digs (5 or more): Mathiasen 14, Chelsea Schroeder 24, Madeleine Geislinger 10, Jergens 15, Rachel Boros 13

Semifinals

Ridgewater 3, Rochester 1

Rochester 25 18 25 18

Ridgewater 27 25 19 25

Rochester

Serving (aces): Maddeson Hintz 2, Tara Rogers 1 ... Set assists: Hintz 33 ... Hitting (kills): Brooke Wendland 16, Mariah Steinbach 11, Rogers 9 ... Blocking (aces): Steinbach 6 ... Digs: Kazlin Thompson 21, Rogers 18, Lauren Larkoski 18

Ridgewater

Serving (aces): Jamie Golirsch 1, Kiana Johnson 3, Cami Sletta 2 ... Set assists: Sarah Sulflow 21, Goblirsch 6, Jessica Lemke 23 ... Hitting (kills): Heidi Sellmann 9, Katelyn Dingmann 9, Ashley Froelich 9, Kiana Johnson 9, Sletta 17, Kallee Anderson 4 ... Blocking (aces): Sellmann 1, Johnson 1, Sletta 2, Anderson 1 ... Digs (5 or more): Sulflow 5, Goblirsch 22, Sadie Pingel 15, Lemke 15, Dingmann 6, Johnson 14

Prep Volleyball

Section 5A

PRB 3, BBE 1

BBE played two intense matches to kick off the Section 5A championship match against Pine River-Backus on Saturday, but the Jaguars seemed to run out of steam in the final two sets and lost in four in Pierz.

BBE's Morgan Gronli had 19 kills and 18 digs, Ally Gruber had 12 kills, and Kendra Schmitz and Katherine Mastey both finished with eight kills.

BBE's Karsee Kampsen had 51 set assists, two blocks and 11 digs.

BBE 27 25 19 16

PRB 29 21 25 25

BBE

Serving (aces): Emily Wosmek 1, Jaden Gossen 2, Morgan Gronli 1 ... Set assists: Karsee Kampsen 51 ... Hitting (kills): Ally Gruber 12, Brittany Berge 5, Wosmek 1, Jenna Fischer 4, Kampsen 1, Katherine Mastey 8, Kendra Schmitz 8, Gronli 19 ... Blocking (aces): Gruber 1, Berge 3, Kampsen 2, Gronli 1 ... Digs (5 or more): Gruber 9, Wosmek 7, Gossen 9, Fischer 17, Kampsen 11, Gronli 18

Pine River-Backus

Stats not provided

Prep Football

Section 5AA Championship

Paynesville 32, Holdingford 7

Max Weidner threw a touchdown pass, ran for another and Zach Schroeder ran for 123 yards and two scores as Paynesville won the Section 5AA title and a spot in the Class AA state tournament on Friday at St. John's University in Collegeville.

Weidner threw a TD pass to Grant Ludwig and his three-yard run in the first quarter opened the scoring.

Schroeder ran 17 yards for the go-ahead score in the second quarter and he also ran two yards for the final Bulldogs TD.

Jake Arnold also ran three yards for a TD.

The Bulldogs improved to 8-2 and play 10-1 Barnesville in the Class AA quarterfinals at 7 p.m. Friday at Alexandria High School.

Holdingford (6-5) 7 0 0 0 — 7

Paynesville (8-2) 6 8 6 12 — 32

Scoring Plays

P — Max Weidner 3 run (conversion failed)

H — Griffin Olson 51 run (kick good)

P — Zach Schroeder 23 pass from Weidner (Weidner run)

P — Grant Ludwig 23 pass from Weidner (conversion failed)

P — Jake Arnold 3 run (conversion failed)

P — Schroeder 2 run (conversion failed)

Holdingford

First downs: 15 ... Penalties: 2-15 ... Rushing (Individual and team): Griffin Olson 2-52. 23-113 ... Passing (Individual and team): Griffin Olson 18-28-158-0 ... Receiving (Individual and team): NA ... Interceptions: None ... Fumble recoveries: NA ... Tackles (solo-assist): NA ... QB sacks: NA

Paynesville

First downs: 18 ... Penalties: 4-20 ... Rushing (Individual and team): Zach Schroeder 17-123, Max Weidner 18-81, Jake Arnold 9-55, Carter Carlson 1-7 Luke Johnson 1-5 ... Passing (Individual and team): Weidner 7-7- 113-0 ... Receiving (Individual and team): Schroeder 4-77, Grant Ludwig 2-30, Sam Oehrlein 1-6 ... Interceptions: None ... Fumble recoveries: NA ... Tackles (solo-assist): Levi Bast 6-3, Luke Johnson 5-0, Schroeder 4-2, Jake Arnold 2-3, Oehrlein 2-2, Carlson 2-2 ... QB sacks: Arnold 1, Jared Campbell 1

Section 6AAA

Pierz 40, NLS 14

Reese Kapsner rushed for 137 yards and three touchdowns and Jalen Jansen ran for 79 yards and two scores as Pierz defeated New London-Spicer in the Section 6AAA title game on Friday at St. Cloud State's Husky Field.

NLS' Sam Stageberg ran two yards for a second-quarter TD and quarterback Brandon Adelman threw a 45-yard scoring pass to Kelly Bennetts in the fourth quarter.

The Wildcats finished the season 7-4.

NLS (7-4) 0 6 0 8 — 14

Pierz (9-0) 8 16 8 8 — 40

Scoring Plays

P — Jalen Jansen 22 run (Jansen run)

P — Reese Kapsner 4 run (Kapsner run)

N — Sam Stageberg 2 run (pass failed)

P — Kapsner 60 run (Benjamin Herold pass from Preston Rocheleau)

P — Jansen 20 run (Jansen run)

P — Kapsner 5 run (Jansen run)

N — Jani TerWisscha 45 pass from Brandon Adelman (Kelly Bennetts pass from Adelman

New London-Spicer

First downs: 9 ... Penalties: 9-73 ... Rushing (Individual and team): Sam Stageberg 18-38, Blake Peterson 9-43, Brandon Adelman 1-(-16), Kelly Bennetts 4-10. 32-75 ... Passing (Individual and team): Adelman 6-13-113-0. 6-13-113-0 ... Receiving (Individual and team): Jani WerWisscha 4-100, Bennetts 1-5, Gideon Mische 1-8. 6-113 ... Interceptions: None ... Fumble recoveries: Nate Ogdahl 1 ... Tackles (solo-assist): Nate Thein 7-3, Brandon Harlow 8-1. Tyler Hessong 6-3, Colton Bendrickson 5-1, Blake Peterson 5-1, TerWisscha 5-1, Ogdahl 4-2, Bennetts 5-0 ... QB sacks: None

Pierz

First downs: 13 ... Penalties: 3-35 ... Rushing (Individual and team): Reese Kapsner 15-137, Jalen Jansen 13-79, Carson Huls 12-54. 48-295 ... Passing (Individual and team): Preston Rocheleau 0-1-0-0 ... Receiving (Individual and team): None ... Interceptions: None ... Fumble recoveries: None ... Tackles (solo-assist): NA ... QB sacks: NA

NA3HL Hockey

New Ulm 5, Willmar 2

New Ulm scored two late goals in the first period and another in the first 20 seconds of the second to set the tone for a 5-2 win over Willmar on Saturday at the Willmar Civic Center.

New Ulm's Max Kjome scored the game's first goal and he had assists on the two of the Steel's next three goals, helping his team build a 4-0 lead just 19 seconds into the second period.

Willmar's Max Oelkers scored at 2:13 of the second period on assists from Andrew Gilbert and Braden Shea, but New Ulm's Bayler Kraus countered with a goal about three minutes later to restore the four-goal margin.

Willmar's Keegan Bauman scored a power play goal with 40 seconds left in the second period on assists from Zach Martin and Oelkers.

The WarHawks dropped to 7-5-1 and, with 15 points, trails West Division leader Granite City by three points. Willmar plays at Breezy Point at 7:30 p.m. Friday.

New Ulm 3 2 0 — 5

Willmar 0 2 0 — 2

FIRST PERIOD — N: Max Kjome (Oliver Hoeschen, Brian Oare) 7:30 ... N: Kirk Coppock (Alex Nagel, Kjome) 18:06 ... N: Sam Storlie (Ryan Smith, Tom Reilly) 18:47 pp

SECOND PERIOD — N: Smith (Steven Mordini, Kjome) 0:19 ... W: Max Oelkers (Andrew Gilbert, Braden Shea) 2:13 ... N: Bayler Kraus (Nagel) 5:30 ... W: Keegan Bauman (Zach Martin, Oelkers) 19:20 pp

THIRD PERIOD — No scoring

GOALIE SAVES/SHOTS — New Ulm: Ryan Kenny (W) 38/40 ... Willmar: Luke Fry (L) 4/8 ... Drake Voell 11/12